Difference between revisions of "North Pocono High School"
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.) |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{TeamInfoBox | {{TeamInfoBox | ||
+ | |location=97 Bochicchio Blvd {{break}} Covington Township, PA 18444 | ||
+ | |state=Pennsylvania | ||
+ | |lat=41.3095 | ||
+ | |long=-75.5078 | ||
|Member since= 2000 | |Member since= 2000 | ||
− | |Best regional=1st, 2014-2016 | + | |teams=3 |
− | |Best state= | + | |colors={{color box|red}} Red, {{color box|white}} White, {{color box|black}} Black |
− | |Best nationals= | + | |tournament=[[North Pocono Invitational]] |
+ | |feedsfrom=[[North Pocono Middle School]] | ||
+ | |region=[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast Pennsylvania]] | ||
+ | |Best regional=1st, 2014-2016, 2019 | ||
+ | |Best state= 9th, 2017, 2018 | ||
+ | |Best nationals=Never qualified | ||
|Website= | |Website= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | + | '''North Pocono High School''' is a [[Division C]] team located in Covington Twp, [[Pennsylvania]]. They compete in the [[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast Pennsylvania region]]. North Pocono has an active science Olympiad Team comprised of between 30 and 40 students, which is large for a school of only 1000 students. | |
− | North Pocono High School is a [[Division C]] team located in Covington Twp, [[Pennsylvania]]. They compete in the [[Northeast Pennsylvania]] | ||
− | North Pocono uses an open system for its team. Anyone can join the team and each tournament's competing team is determined by the 15 people on the team who are present who will serve the team best given the scheduling, their ability, and their strengths | + | ==About== |
+ | North Pocono uses an open system for its team. Anyone can join the team and each tournament's competing team is determined by the 15 people on the team who are present who will serve the team best given the scheduling, their ability, and their strengths. | ||
− | The [[North Pocono Middle School]] had a Science Olympiad team in 2012 and in 2013. The team | + | The [[North Pocono Middle School]] had a Science Olympiad team in 2012 and in 2013. The Junior High Team the team returned in 2019. |
− | =Invitational= | + | ==Invitational== |
− | North Pocono started | + | North Pocono started its own invitational for 2017 which is simply referred to as the [[North Pocono Invitational]]. |
− | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+Results History | |+Results History | ||
− | ! Year !! Regionals !! Top 5s !! Team Score !! States !! Top | + | ! Year !! Regionals !! Top 5s !! Team Score !! States !! Top 6s !! Team Score |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | !2010 |
+ | |23rd||3rd: Egg-O-Naut, Picture This||502||-||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | !2011 |
+ | |9th||1st: Experimental Design {{break}}4th: Forensics; Sounds of Music {{break}}5th: Microbe Mission; Sumo Bots ||264||-||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | !2012 |
+ | |4th||1st: Gravity Car; Helicopters {{break}}2nd: Robot Arm; Write it Do it {{break}} 3rd: Disease Detectives{{break}}4th:Astronomy; Rocks and Minerals {{break}}5th: Protein Modeling; Optics; Towers ||160||19th||4th: Helicopters{{break}}5th: Sounds of Music||454 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2014 | + | !2013 |
− | + | |3rd||1st: Water Quality{{break}}2nd: Circuit Lab; Dynamic Planet; Forensics; Gravity Vehicle; MagLev; Materials Science; Rocks and Minerals{{break}} 3rd: Elastic Launched Glider; Experimental design;{{break}}4th:Astronomy; Fermi Questions||141 ||11th ||4th: Water Quality||374 | |
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2014 | ||
+ | |1st||1st: Designer Genes, Entomology, Experimental Design, Forensics, MagLev, Mission Possible, Rocks and Minerals, Write It - Do It {{break}}2nd: Circuit Lab, Dynamic Planet, Elastic Launched Glider, Scrambler{{break}} 3rd: Technical Problem Solving {{break}}4th:Chemistry Lab, Disease Detectives, Geologic Mapping {{break}}5th: Materials Science ||76 ||10th |||1st: MagLev, 2nd: Write It/Do It, 5th: Materials Science, 5th: Scrambler ||319 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2015 | ||
+ | |1st||1st: Air Trajectory, Entomology, Forensics, It's About Time, Scrabler, Write It / Do It {{break}}2nd: Anatomy and Physiology, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Compound Machine, Protein Modeling, and Wright Stuff{{break}} 3rd: Geologic Mapping, Mission Possible{{break}}5th: Cell Biology, Technical Problem Solving ||85 ||11th |||1st: Bungee Drop, 3rd: Mission Possible, Write It/Do It, 5th: Scrambler ||348 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2016 | ||
+ | |1st||1st: Write It Do It {{break}}2nd: Bridge Building, Chem Lab, Experimental Design, Game On, Wind Power {{break}}3rd: Air Trajectory, Astronomy, Disease Detectives, Electric Vehicle, Protein Modeling, Wright Stuff {{break}}4th: Anatomy & Physiology, Dynamic Planet, Forensics, Green Generation, Hydrogeology, Invasive Species, Robot Arm {{break}}5th: Cell Biology, Geologic Mapping, It's About Time ||80 || 10th || 3rd: Write It / Do It {{break}} 5th: Forensics {{break}} 6th: Wind Power || 342 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2017 | ||
+ | |3rd||1st: Hydrogeology{{break}}2nd: Astronomy, Remote Sensing {{break}}3rd: Microbe Mission. Hovercraft, Ecology{{break}}4th: Experimental Design, Disease detectives, Anatomy and Physiology, Write It Do It, Rocks and Minerals, Ecology, Wind Power, Helicopters {{break}}5th: Electric Vehicle || 127 || 9th ||4th: Hovercraft, Hydrogeology {{break}}6th: Wind Power || 300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | !2018 |
+ | |2nd||1st: Astronomy, Chemistry Lab, Disease Detectives, Forensics, Hovercraft, Materials Science, Optics, Rocks and Minerals, Towers, Write It / Do It {{break}}2nd: Anatomy and Physiology {{break}}3rd: Fermi Questions, Thermodynamics {{break}}4th: Mousetrap Vehicle {{break}}5th:Dynamic Planet, Game On, Herpetology || 92 || 9th || 3rd: Rocks and Minerals{{break}} 4th: Optics {{break}}5th: Experimental Design, Game On || 313 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !2019 | |
− | + | |1st||1st: Circuits, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Protein Modeling{{break}}2nd: Anatomy and Physiology, Chemistry Lab, Forensics, Fossils {{break}}3rd: CodeBusters, Fermi Questions, Herpetology, Thermodynamics, Wright Stuff{{break}}4th: Experimental Design {{break}}5th: Boomilver, Designer Genes || 104 || 14th ||4th: Write It / Do It{{break}}5th: Mousetrap Car|| 372 | |
|} | |} | ||
Line 51: | Line 75: | ||
|2011||Lindsay Croom||J Croom||Frank Torquato - Sounds of Music | |2011||Lindsay Croom||J Croom||Frank Torquato - Sounds of Music | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2012||Lindsay Croom||J Croom | + | |2012||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}||Frank Torquato - Sounds of Music{{break}}Joe Serrenti - Sounds of Music{{break}}Mike Hricko - Building Events{{break}}Maria Pettinato - Water Quality & Rocks and Minerals{{break}}Maria Semidei-Barett - Forensics |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2013||Lindsay Croom||J Croom | + | |2013||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Mike Hricko{{break}}||Maria Pettinato - Water Quality & Rocks and Minerals{{break}}Madelyn Prosachik - Technical Problem Solving & Disease Detectives |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2014||Lindsay Croom||J Croom | + | |2014||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Mike Hricko{{break}}||Maria Pettinato - Entomology, Water Quality & Rocks and Minerals{{break}}Madelyn Prosachik - Designer Genes & Forensics |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2015||Lindsay Croom||J Croom | + | |2015||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Mike Hricko{{break}}||Megan Arvonio - Protein Modeling {{break}} Dawne Scheller - Chemistry Lab {{break}}Maria Pettinato - Green Generation & Cell Biology {{break}}Maria Semidei Barrett- Technical Problem Solving |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Mike Hricko{{break}}||Doug Mallas - Anatomy & Game On {{break}} Kara Stanton - Cell Bio & Invasive Species {{break}}Maria Pettinato - Green Generation, Hydrogeology, & Geologic Mapping | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Doug Mallas{{break}}Kara Stanton||Dawne Scheller - Chemistry Lab{{break}}Mike Hricko - Hovercraft {{break}}Maria Pettinato - Hydrogeology | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2018||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Doug Mallas{{break}}Kara Stanton||Dawne Scheller - Chemistry Lab & Material Science{{break}}Nathan Jones - Hovercraft |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2019||Lindsay Croom||J Croom{{break}}Doug Mallas{{break}}Kara Stanton{{break}} Ellen Raguckas (JH) {{break}} Mallory Mokay (JH)||Sue Bendinsky- Chemistry Lab{{break}}Trevor Pawlik - Water Quality{{break}}Spencer Austin - Circuit Lab {{break}}Maria Pettinato - Water Quality |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:37, 11 September 2020
Template:TeamInfoBox North Pocono High School is a Division C team located in Covington Twp, Pennsylvania. They compete in the Northeast Pennsylvania region. North Pocono has an active science Olympiad Team comprised of between 30 and 40 students, which is large for a school of only 1000 students.
About
North Pocono uses an open system for its team. Anyone can join the team and each tournament's competing team is determined by the 15 people on the team who are present who will serve the team best given the scheduling, their ability, and their strengths.
The North Pocono Middle School had a Science Olympiad team in 2012 and in 2013. The Junior High Team the team returned in 2019.
Invitational
North Pocono started its own invitational for 2017 which is simply referred to as the North Pocono Invitational.
Results
Year | Regionals | Top 5s | Team Score | States | Top 6s | Team Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | 23rd | 3rd: Egg-O-Naut, Picture This | 502 | - | - | - |
2011 | 9th | 1st: Experimental Design 4th: Forensics; Sounds of Music 5th: Microbe Mission; Sumo Bots |
264 | - | - | - |
2012 | 4th | 1st: Gravity Car; Helicopters 2nd: Robot Arm; Write it Do it 3rd: Disease Detectives 4th:Astronomy; Rocks and Minerals 5th: Protein Modeling; Optics; Towers |
160 | 19th | 4th: Helicopters 5th: Sounds of Music |
454 |
2013 | 3rd | 1st: Water Quality 2nd: Circuit Lab; Dynamic Planet; Forensics; Gravity Vehicle; MagLev; Materials Science; Rocks and Minerals 3rd: Elastic Launched Glider; Experimental design; 4th:Astronomy; Fermi Questions |
141 | 11th | 4th: Water Quality | 374 |
2014 | 1st | 1st: Designer Genes, Entomology, Experimental Design, Forensics, MagLev, Mission Possible, Rocks and Minerals, Write It - Do It 2nd: Circuit Lab, Dynamic Planet, Elastic Launched Glider, Scrambler 3rd: Technical Problem Solving 4th:Chemistry Lab, Disease Detectives, Geologic Mapping 5th: Materials Science |
76 | 10th | 1st: MagLev, 2nd: Write It/Do It, 5th: Materials Science, 5th: Scrambler | 319 |
2015 | 1st | 1st: Air Trajectory, Entomology, Forensics, It's About Time, Scrabler, Write It / Do It 2nd: Anatomy and Physiology, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Compound Machine, Protein Modeling, and Wright Stuff 3rd: Geologic Mapping, Mission Possible 5th: Cell Biology, Technical Problem Solving |
85 | 11th | 1st: Bungee Drop, 3rd: Mission Possible, Write It/Do It, 5th: Scrambler | 348 |
2016 | 1st | 1st: Write It Do It 2nd: Bridge Building, Chem Lab, Experimental Design, Game On, Wind Power 3rd: Air Trajectory, Astronomy, Disease Detectives, Electric Vehicle, Protein Modeling, Wright Stuff 4th: Anatomy & Physiology, Dynamic Planet, Forensics, Green Generation, Hydrogeology, Invasive Species, Robot Arm 5th: Cell Biology, Geologic Mapping, It's About Time |
80 | 10th | 3rd: Write It / Do It 5th: Forensics 6th: Wind Power |
342 |
2017 | 3rd | 1st: Hydrogeology 2nd: Astronomy, Remote Sensing 3rd: Microbe Mission. Hovercraft, Ecology 4th: Experimental Design, Disease detectives, Anatomy and Physiology, Write It Do It, Rocks and Minerals, Ecology, Wind Power, Helicopters 5th: Electric Vehicle |
127 | 9th | 4th: Hovercraft, Hydrogeology 6th: Wind Power |
300 |
2018 | 2nd | 1st: Astronomy, Chemistry Lab, Disease Detectives, Forensics, Hovercraft, Materials Science, Optics, Rocks and Minerals, Towers, Write It / Do It 2nd: Anatomy and Physiology 3rd: Fermi Questions, Thermodynamics 4th: Mousetrap Vehicle 5th:Dynamic Planet, Game On, Herpetology |
92 | 9th | 3rd: Rocks and Minerals 4th: Optics 5th: Experimental Design, Game On |
313 |
2019 | 1st | 1st: Circuits, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Protein Modeling 2nd: Anatomy and Physiology, Chemistry Lab, Forensics, Fossils 3rd: CodeBusters, Fermi Questions, Herpetology, Thermodynamics, Wright Stuff 4th: Experimental Design 5th: Boomilver, Designer Genes |
104 | 14th | 4th: Write It / Do It 5th: Mousetrap Car |
372 |
Coaches
Years | Head Coach | Assistant Coaches | Event mentors |
---|---|---|---|
2000-2003 | Stew Thomas | - | - |
2004-2008 | Madelyn Prosachik | - | - |
2009-2010 | Lindsay Croom | - | - |
2011 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom | Frank Torquato - Sounds of Music |
2012 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom |
Frank Torquato - Sounds of Music Joe Serrenti - Sounds of Music Mike Hricko - Building Events Maria Pettinato - Water Quality & Rocks and Minerals Maria Semidei-Barett - Forensics |
2013 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Mike Hricko |
Maria Pettinato - Water Quality & Rocks and Minerals Madelyn Prosachik - Technical Problem Solving & Disease Detectives |
2014 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Mike Hricko |
Maria Pettinato - Entomology, Water Quality & Rocks and Minerals Madelyn Prosachik - Designer Genes & Forensics |
2015 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Mike Hricko |
Megan Arvonio - Protein Modeling Dawne Scheller - Chemistry Lab Maria Pettinato - Green Generation & Cell Biology Maria Semidei Barrett- Technical Problem Solving |
2016 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Mike Hricko |
Doug Mallas - Anatomy & Game On Kara Stanton - Cell Bio & Invasive Species Maria Pettinato - Green Generation, Hydrogeology, & Geologic Mapping |
2017 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Doug Mallas Kara Stanton |
Dawne Scheller - Chemistry Lab Mike Hricko - Hovercraft Maria Pettinato - Hydrogeology |
2018 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Doug Mallas Kara Stanton |
Dawne Scheller - Chemistry Lab & Material Science Nathan Jones - Hovercraft |
2019 | Lindsay Croom | J Croom Doug Mallas Kara Stanton Ellen Raguckas (JH) Mallory Mokay (JH) |
Sue Bendinsky- Chemistry Lab Trevor Pawlik - Water Quality Spencer Austin - Circuit Lab Maria Pettinato - Water Quality |
All Dates including awards and coaching are for the competition year, not the school year. That is the year is based on March of the school year, not September.