Difference between revisions of "Northeast Pennsylvania Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Division C)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{RegionalInfoBox
 +
|State=[[Pennsylvania]]
 +
|Location=Penn State Wilkes Barre
 +
|Date=March 8, 2017
 +
|ChampionB=[[Wilkes-Barre Academy]]
 +
|ChampionC=[[North Pocono High School]]
 +
|Website=[http://www2.wb.psu.edu/uwt/nepascioly/]
 +
}}
 
The Northeast region of [[Pennsylvania]] was home to 25 Division B teams and 27 Division C teams in the 2016 season. The 2016 competition was held on Wednesday, March 9, at [http://www2.wb.psu.edu/uwt/nepascioly/ Penn State-Wilkes Barre].
 
The Northeast region of [[Pennsylvania]] was home to 25 Division B teams and 27 Division C teams in the 2016 season. The 2016 competition was held on Wednesday, March 9, at [http://www2.wb.psu.edu/uwt/nepascioly/ Penn State-Wilkes Barre].
  

Revision as of 17:23, 16 September 2016

Northeast Pennsylvania Regional
State Pennsylvania
Location Penn State Wilkes Barre
Date March 8, 2017
B Champion Wilkes-Barre Academy
C Champion North Pocono High School
Website [1]








The Northeast region of Pennsylvania was home to 25 Division B teams and 27 Division C teams in the 2016 season. The 2016 competition was held on Wednesday, March 9, at Penn State-Wilkes Barre.

The northeast region is home to the following counties: Bradford, Carbon, Columbia, Luzerne, Lycoming, Lackawanna, Monroe, Montour, Northumberland, Pike, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Wayne, and Wyoming.

Event Clarifications

In 2009 and 2010, only 22 events were held, as Technical Problem Solving was only a practice event in 2010 and not held at all in 2009, and Pentathlon was not held at all either year. Also, only the top 3 teams received medals in each event rather than the usual 4 in 2010. In 2011, medals were once again given to the top 4 in every event.

In 2011, Shock Value was cancelled because the supervisor was unable to attend. All Division C events were held.

History

In the original years, teams from Stroudsburg dominated the region, but later Athens Area High School took the torch from Stroudsburg High School in Division C, and several schools are fighting for the supremacy in Division B previously held by Stroudsburg Junior High School. Now, it seems that North Pocono High School is the new top team for C.

Teams Qualifying for States

Number of State Qualifying Teams
Year Division B Division C
2009 5 6
2010 6 7
2011 6 6
2012 7 6
2013 7 6
2014 7 6
2015 7 6
2016 8 6

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In 2016, 8 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% (28)
2000 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (12)
2001 Stroudsburg Junior High School 7
2002 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (20)
2003 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (9)
2004 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% (15) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School 6
2005 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% (12)
2006 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (25)
2007 Stroudsburg Junior High School 6 Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center Wyoming Area Middle School
2008 Wyoming Area Middle School 11 Stroudsburg Junior High School 4 Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center 10
2009 Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center 5 Stroudsburg Junior High School 11 Wyoming Area Middle School 16
2010 J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (75) 5 Wyoming Area Middle School (99) 12 Stroudsburg Junior High School (136) 10
2011 J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (95) 10 Wyoming Area Middle School (110) 9 Dallas Middle School (177) 32
2012 Stroudsburg Junior High School (100) 7 Wayne Highlands Middle School (160) 17 Park Forest Middle School (164) 4
2013 Abington Heights Middle School (82) 8 J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (99) 7 Wyoming Area Middle School (134) 17
2014 Wyoming Area Middle School (125) 20 Abington Heights Middle School (131) 11 Park Forest Middle School (134) 7
2015 Wyoming Area Middle School (104) 9 Park Forest Middle School (124) 7 Wayne Highlands Middle School (138) 26
2016 Wilkes-Barre Academy (121) Wyoming Area Middle School (134) Park Forest Middle School (135)

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals (Nationals place in parentheses)

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006 Athens Area High School 9
2007 Athens Area High School 6 Stroudsburg High School Wyoming Area High School
2008 Athens Area High School 9 Wyoming Area High School 13 Stroudsburg High School 27
2009 Athens Area High School 5 Wyoming Area High School 8 Wallenpaupack High School 20
2010 Athens Area High School (95) 6 Wyoming Area High School (110) 17 Wallenpaupack High School (188) 23
2011 Athens Area High School (50) 3 Wyoming Area High School (188) 19 Greater Nanticoke Area High School (193) 30
2012 Athens Area High School (46) 5 East Stroudsburg High School South (96) 10 Stroudsburg High School (153) 18
2013 Athens Area High School (76) 7 Wyoming Area High School (140) 28 North Pocono High School (141) 11
2014 North Pocono High School (76) 10 Stroudsburg High School (91) 9 Wyoming Area High School (148) 22
2015 North Pocono High School (85) 11 Stroudsburg High School (115) 8 Abington Heights High School (127) 15
2016 North Pocono High School (80) Stroudsburg High School (89) Abington Heights High School (111)

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals (Nationals place in parentheses)

Teams

Division B

Abington Heights Middle School
Bear Creek Community Charter School
Bloomsburg Middle School
Central Columbia Middle School
Crestwood Middle School
Dallas Middle School
Delaware Valley Middle School
Dingman Delaware Middle School
Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center
Harlan Rowe Junior High School
Hazleton Area Junior High School
Jersey Shore Middle School
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
Lake Lehman Junior High School
Lehman Intermediate School
Martin L. Mattei Middle School
MMI Preparatory Middle School
Mount Carmel Middle School
Mount Nittany Middle School
Mountain View Middle School
Muncy Junior High School
North Pocono Middle School
Old Forge Junior High School
Park Forest Middle School
Pittston Area Middle School
Stroudsburg Junior High School
Sugar Valley Rural Charter School
Tunkhannock Middle School
Wayne Highlands Middle School
Wallenpaupack Middle School
Western Wayne Middle School
Wilkes-Barre Academy
Wyalusing Valley Junior High School
Wyoming Area Secondary Center
Wyoming Seminary Lower School
Wyoming Valley West Middle School

Division C

Abington Heights High School
Athens Area High School
Central Columbia High School
Crestwood Senior High School
Dallas High School
Delaware Valley High School
Dunmore High School
East Stroudsburg High School North
East Stroudsburg High School South
Greater Nanticoke High School
Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences
Hazleton Area High School
Honesdale High School
Jersey Shore High School
Lackawanna Trail High School
Lake Lehman Senior High School
Lehighton High School
Mid Valley High School
MMI Preparatory High School
Mount Carmel High School
Mountain View High School
Muncy Senior High School
North Pocono High School
North Rome Christian School
Old Forge Senior High School
Palmerton High School
Pine Grove Area High School
Pittston Area High School
Pleasant Valley High School
Pocono Mountain West High School
Scranton Prep High School
Shamokin Area High School
Stroudsburg High School
Sullivan County High School
Tunkhannock Area High School
Wallenpaupack High School
Weatherly Area High School
Western Wayne High School
Wyalusing Valley High School
Wyoming Area Secondary Center
Wyoming Seminary Upper School
Wyoming Valley West High School

External Links

Northeast Science Olympiad Home Page

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest