Difference between revisions of "Northern Florida Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{{RegionalInfoBox |State=Florida |Location=University of Florida |Date=January 19, 2019 |ChampionB= |ChampionC= |Website=[http://uf.floridascienceolympiad.org Regional Sit...")
 
(Added 2019 results)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
|Location=University of Florida
 
|Location=University of Florida
 
|Date=January 19, 2019
 
|Date=January 19, 2019
|ChampionB=
+
|ChampionB=[[River City Science Academy]]
|ChampionC=
+
|ChampionC=[[James S. Rickards High School]]
 
|Website=[http://uf.floridascienceolympiad.org Regional Site]
 
|Website=[http://uf.floridascienceolympiad.org Regional Site]
 
}}
 
}}
  
 
The '''Northern Florida Regional''' is a regional tournament hosted at the [http://ufl.edu University of Florida] in Gainesville, [[Florida]]. It serves the state's Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson, Madison, Taylor, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Suwannee, Columbia, Baker, Duval, Nassau, Clay, Alachua, Marion, Levy, Gilchrist, Union, and Bradford counties.
 
The '''Northern Florida Regional''' is a regional tournament hosted at the [http://ufl.edu University of Florida] in Gainesville, [[Florida]]. It serves the state's Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson, Madison, Taylor, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Suwannee, Columbia, Baker, Duval, Nassau, Clay, Alachua, Marion, Levy, Gilchrist, Union, and Bradford counties.
 +
 +
== Results ==
 +
=== Division B ===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
|+Division B Results
 +
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|[[2019]] || [[River City Science Academy]] (56) || 2nd (184) || [[Oak Hall School]] (75) || 9th (271) || [[Fairview Middle School]]<sup>1</sup> (128) || 19th (354)
 +
|}
 +
 +
:<sup>1</sup> River City Science Academy's second team (Rocketeers) came third with 107 points
 +
 +
=== Division C ===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
|+Division C Results
 +
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|[[2019]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (91) || 20th (384) || [[River City Science Academy]]<sup>1</sup> (102) || 27th (407) || [[Buchholz High School]] (110) || 9th (339)
 +
|}
 +
 +
:<sup>1</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (The Droids) came second with 101 points

Revision as of 21:44, 20 July 2019

Northern Florida Regional
General Information
Location University of Florida
Division B Champion River City Science Academy
Division C Champion James S. Rickards High School
Date January 19, 2019
Website Regional Site


The Northern Florida Regional is a regional tournament hosted at the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida. It serves the state's Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson, Madison, Taylor, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Suwannee, Columbia, Baker, Duval, Nassau, Clay, Alachua, Marion, Levy, Gilchrist, Union, and Bradford counties.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2019 River City Science Academy (56) 2nd (184) Oak Hall School (75) 9th (271) Fairview Middle School1 (128) 19th (354)
1 River City Science Academy's second team (Rocketeers) came third with 107 points

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2019 James S. Rickards High School (91) 20th (384) River City Science Academy1 (102) 27th (407) Buchholz High School (110) 9th (339)
1 James S. Rickards High School's second team (The Droids) came second with 101 points