Difference between revisions of "Northwest Florida Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added 2018 results, "Events Not Held" section)
(Events Not Held: Added 2019 Events Not Held)
Line 35: Line 35:
  
 
== Events Not Held ==
 
== Events Not Held ==
 +
 +
<big>'''[[2019]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Boomilever]]
 +
::[[Density Lab]]
 +
::[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
::[[Elastic Launch Glider]]
 +
::[[Experimental Design]]
 +
::[[Fossils]]
 +
::[[Herpetology]]
 +
::[[Mystery Architecture]]
 +
::[[Potions and Poisons]]
 +
::[[Roller Coaster]]
 +
::[[Solar System]]
 +
::[[Water Quality]]
 +
::[[Write It Do It]]
 +
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Astronomy]]
 +
::[[Boomilever]]
 +
::[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
::[[Experimental Design]]
 +
::[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
::[[Forensics]]
 +
::[[Fossils]]
 +
::[[Geologic Mapping]]
 +
::[[Herpetology]]
 +
::[[Water Quality]]
 +
::[[Write It Do It]]
  
 
{|
 
{|

Revision as of 05:55, 13 July 2019

The Northwest Florida Regional is a regional tournament hosted at the University of West Florida in Pensacola, Florida. It serves Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton, Holmes, Washington, Bay, Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Gadsden, Liberty, and Franklin counties.

Northwest Florida Regional
State Florida
Location University of West Florida
Date February 9, 2019
B Champion Jim Bailey Middle School
C Champion Chiles High School
Website Regional Site








Results

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2018 Sacred Heart Cathedral School (40) 23rd (370) Jim C. Bailey Middle School1 (49) 38th (409) Sims Middle School2 (51) 42nd (432)
2019 Jim C. Bailey Middle School (25) N/A Sacred Heart Cathedral School (28) 25th (403) LEAD Academy (36) 38th (444)
1 Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came third with 116 points
2 Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2018 Pensacola High School (72) 15th (359) Gulf Breeze High School (73) 27th (405) James S. Rickards High School (92) 11th (337)
2019 Chiles High School (21) 10th (352) Pensacola High School (38) 19th (381) Pensacola Catholic High School (52) 42nd (504)

Events Not Held

2019

Division B
Boomilever
Density Lab
Dynamic Planet
Elastic Launch Glider
Experimental Design
Fossils
Herpetology
Mystery Architecture
Potions and Poisons
Roller Coaster
Solar System
Water Quality
Write It Do It
Division C
Astronomy
Boomilever
Dynamic Planet
Experimental Design
Fermi Questions
Forensics
Fossils
Geologic Mapping
Herpetology
Water Quality
Write It Do It