Difference between revisions of "Northwest Florida Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Added categorization)
(Added 2017)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
|+Division B Results
 
|+Division B Results
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>  
+
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|[[2017]] || [[Creative Learning Academy]] (41) || 13th (346) || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (46) || 15th (354) || [[Sims Middle School]] (49) || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2018]] || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (40) || 23rd (370) || [[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]]<sup>1</sup> (49) || 38th (409) || [[Sims Middle School]]<sup>2</sup> (51) || 42nd (432)
 
|[[2018]] || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (40) || 23rd (370) || [[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]]<sup>1</sup> (49) || 38th (409) || [[Sims Middle School]]<sup>2</sup> (51) || 42nd (432)
Line 21: Line 23:
 
|}
 
|}
  
:<sup>1</sup> Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came third with 116 points
+
:<sup>1</sup> Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came second with 116 points
 
:<sup>2</sup> Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points
 
:<sup>2</sup> Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points
  
Line 27: Line 29:
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
|+Division C Results
 
|+Division C Results
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>  
+
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|[[2017]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (56) || 5th (251) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]]<sup>1</sup> (68) || 20th (365) || [[Pensacola High School]] (68) || 21st (371)
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2018]] || [[Pensacola High School]] (72) || 15th (359) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (73) || 27th (405) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (92) || 11th (337)
 
|[[2018]] || [[Pensacola High School]] (72) || 15th (359) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (73) || 27th (405) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (92) || 11th (337)
Line 33: Line 37:
 
|[[2019]] || [[Chiles High School]] (21) || 10th (352) || [[Pensacola High School]] (38) || 19th (381) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]] (52) || 42nd (504)
 
|[[2019]] || [[Chiles High School]] (21) || 10th (352) || [[Pensacola High School]] (38) || 19th (381) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]] (52) || 42nd (504)
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
:<sup>1</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points
  
 
== Events Not Held ==
 
== Events Not Held ==
Line 88: Line 94:
 
::[[Thermodynamics]]
 
::[[Thermodynamics]]
 
::[[Write It Do It]]
 
::[[Write It Do It]]
 +
 +
<big>'''[[2017]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Bottle Rocket]]
 +
::[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
::[[Ecology]]
 +
::[[Experimental Design]]
 +
::[[Fast Facts]]
 +
::[[Hovercraft]]
 +
::[[Reach for the Stars]]
 +
::[[Wind Power]]
 +
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Astronomy]]
 +
::[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
::[[Ecology]]
 +
::[[Experimental Design]]
 +
::[[Forensics]]
 +
::[[Hovercraft]]
 +
::[[Hydrogeology]]
 +
::[[Materials Science]]
 +
::[[Wind Power]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
[[Category: Regional Pages]]
 
[[Category: Regional Pages]]

Revision as of 04:05, 14 July 2019

The Northwest Florida Regional is a regional tournament hosted at the University of West Florida in Pensacola, Florida. It serves Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton, Holmes, Washington, Bay, Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Gadsden, Liberty, and Franklin counties.

Northwest Florida Regional
State Florida
Location University of West Florida
Date February 9, 2019
B Champion Jim Bailey Middle School
C Champion Chiles High School
Website Regional Site








Results

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2017 Creative Learning Academy (41) 13th (346) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (46) 15th (354) Sims Middle School (49) N/A
2018 Sacred Heart Cathedral School (40) 23rd (370) Jim C. Bailey Middle School1 (49) 38th (409) Sims Middle School2 (51) 42nd (432)
2019 Jim C. Bailey Middle School (25) N/A Sacred Heart Cathedral School (28) 25th (403) LEAD Academy (36) 38th (444)
1 Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came second with 116 points
2 Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2017 James S. Rickards High School (56) 5th (251) Pensacola Catholic High School1 (68) 20th (365) Pensacola High School (68) 21st (371)
2018 Pensacola High School (72) 15th (359) Gulf Breeze High School (73) 27th (405) James S. Rickards High School (92) 11th (337)
2019 Chiles High School (21) 10th (352) Pensacola High School (38) 19th (381) Pensacola Catholic High School (52) 42nd (504)
1 James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points

Events Not Held

2019

Division B
Boomilever
Density Lab
Dynamic Planet
Elastic Launch Glider
Experimental Design
Fossils
Herpetology
Mystery Architecture
Potions and Poisons
Roller Coaster
Solar System
Water Quality
Write It Do It
Division C
Astronomy
Boomilever
Dynamic Planet
Experimental Design
Fermi Questions
Forensics
Fossils
Geologic Mapping
Herpetology
Water Quality
Write It Do It