Difference between revisions of "Northwest Florida Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added 2016)
(Added 2015)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
|+Division B Results
 
|+Division B Results
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|[[2015]] || [[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]] (37) || 15th (330) || [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]] (41) || 7th (270) || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (42) || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2016]] || [[Creative Learning Academy]] (18) || 10th (309) || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (27) || 6th (264) || [[Jim Bailey Middle School]] (33) || 35th (409)
 
|[[2016]] || [[Creative Learning Academy]] (18) || 10th (309) || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (27) || 6th (264) || [[Jim Bailey Middle School]] (33) || 35th (409)
Line 33: Line 35:
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2016]] || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (28) || 22nd (349) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (40) || 10th (304) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>1,2</sup> (49) || 28th (372)
+
|[[2015]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (37) || 5th (281) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (38) || 14th (345) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>1</sup> (45) || 24th (366)
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2017]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (56) || 5th (251) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]]<sup>3</sup> (68) || 20th (365) || [[Pensacola High School]] (68) || 21st (371)
+
|[[2016]] || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (28) || 22nd (349) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (40) || 10th (304) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>2,3</sup> (49) || 28th (372)
 +
|-
 +
|[[2017]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (56) || 5th (251) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]]<sup>4</sup> (68) || 20th (365) || [[Pensacola High School]] (68) || 21st (371)
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2018]] || [[Pensacola High School]] (72) || 15th (359) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (73) || 27th (405) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (92) || 11th (337)
 
|[[2018]] || [[Pensacola High School]] (72) || 15th (359) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (73) || 27th (405) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (92) || 11th (337)
Line 42: Line 46:
 
|}
 
|}
  
:<sup>1</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came third with 41 points
+
:<sup>1</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 45 points
:<sup>2</sup> Gulf Breeze High School's second team (GBHS 2) came fourth with 48 points
+
:<sup>2</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came third with 41 points
:<sup>3</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points
+
:<sup>3</sup> Gulf Breeze High School's second team (GBHS 2) came fourth with 48 points
 +
:<sup>4</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points
  
 
== Events Not Held ==
 
== Events Not Held ==
Line 150: Line 155:
 
::[[Robot Arm]]
 
::[[Robot Arm]]
 
::[[Wind Power]]
 
::[[Wind Power]]
 +
 +
<big>'''[[2015]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Air Trajectory]]
 +
::[[Bio-Process Lab]]
 +
::[[Bridge Building]]
 +
::[[Crave the Wave]]
 +
::[[Elastic Launch Glider]]
 +
::[[Entomology]]
 +
::[[Fossils]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[Road Scholar]]
 +
::[[Robo-Cross]]
 +
::[[Solar System]]
 +
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Air Trajectory]]
 +
::[[Astronomy]]
 +
::[[Bridge Building]]
 +
::[[Bungee Drop]]
 +
::[[Cell Biology]]
 +
::[[Entomology]]
 +
::[[Forensics]]
 +
::[[Fossils]]
 +
::[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
 +
::[[It's About Time]]
 +
::[[Protein Modeling]]
 +
::[[Scrambler]]
 +
::[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 +
::[[Wright Stuff]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 21:58, 18 July 2019

The Northwest Florida Regional is a regional tournament hosted at the University of West Florida in Pensacola, Florida. It serves Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton, Holmes, Washington, Bay, Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Gadsden, Liberty, and Franklin counties.

Northwest Florida Regional
State Florida
Location University of West Florida
Date February 9, 2019
B Champion Jim Bailey Middle School
C Champion Chiles High School
Website Regional Site








Results

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2015 Jim C. Bailey Middle School (37) 15th (330) Gulf Breeze Middle School (41) 7th (270) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (42) N/A
2016 Creative Learning Academy (18) 10th (309) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (27) 6th (264) Jim Bailey Middle School (33) 35th (409)
2017 Creative Learning Academy (41) 13th (346) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (46) 15th (354) Sims Middle School (49) N/A
2018 Sacred Heart Cathedral School (40) 23rd (370) Jim C. Bailey Middle School1 (49) 38th (409) Sims Middle School2 (51) 42nd (432)
2019 Jim C. Bailey Middle School (25) N/A Sacred Heart Cathedral School (28) 25th (403) LEAD Academy (36) 38th (444)
1 Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came second with 116 points
2 Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2015 James S. Rickards High School (37) 5th (281) Gulf Breeze High School (38) 14th (345) Pensacola High School1 (45) 24th (366)
2016 Gulf Breeze High School (28) 22nd (349) James S. Rickards High School (40) 10th (304) Pensacola High School2,3 (49) 28th (372)
2017 James S. Rickards High School (56) 5th (251) Pensacola Catholic High School4 (68) 20th (365) Pensacola High School (68) 21st (371)
2018 Pensacola High School (72) 15th (359) Gulf Breeze High School (73) 27th (405) James S. Rickards High School (92) 11th (337)
2019 Chiles High School (21) 10th (352) Pensacola High School (38) 19th (381) Pensacola Catholic High School (52) 42nd (504)
1 James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 45 points
2 James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came third with 41 points
3 Gulf Breeze High School's second team (GBHS 2) came fourth with 48 points
4 James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points

Events Not Held

2019

Division B
Boomilever
Density Lab
Dynamic Planet
Elastic Launch Glider
Experimental Design
Fossils
Herpetology
Mystery Architecture
Potions and Poisons
Roller Coaster
Solar System
Water Quality
Write It Do It
Division C
Astronomy
Boomilever
Dynamic Planet
Experimental Design
Fermi Questions
Forensics
Fossils
Geologic Mapping
Herpetology
Water Quality
Write It Do It

Location History

Location History
Year Location
2011 University of West Florida
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
First season