Difference between revisions of "Northwest Florida Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added 2015)
(Added 2014)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
|Location=University of West Florida
 
|Location=University of West Florida
 
|Date=February 9, 2019
 
|Date=February 9, 2019
|ChampionB=[[Jim Bailey Middle School]]
+
|ChampionB=[[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[Chiles High School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[Chiles High School]]
 
|Website=[https://uwf.edu/hmcse/community-outreach/science-olympiad/ Regional Site]
 
|Website=[https://uwf.edu/hmcse/community-outreach/science-olympiad/ Regional Site]
Line 15: Line 15:
 
|+Division B Results
 
|+Division B Results
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|[[2014]] || [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]] (33) || 3rd (265) || [[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]]<sup>1,2</sup> (60) || 14th (412) || [[Avalon Middle School]] (74) || 40th (835)
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2015]] || [[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]] (37) || 15th (330) || [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]] (41) || 7th (270) || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (42) || N/A
 
|[[2015]] || [[Jim C. Bailey Middle School]] (37) || 15th (330) || [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]] (41) || 7th (270) || [[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]] (42) || N/A
Line 27: Line 29:
 
|}
 
|}
  
:<sup>1</sup> Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came second with 116 points
+
:<sup>1</sup> Gulf Breeze Middle School's second team came second with 38 points
:<sup>2</sup> Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points
+
:<sup>2</sup> Gulf Breeze Middle School's third team came third with 53 points
 +
:<sup>3</sup> Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came second with 116 points
 +
:<sup>4</sup> Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points
  
 
=== Division C ===
 
=== Division C ===
Line 35: Line 39:
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2015]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (37) || 5th (281) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (38) || 14th (345) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>1</sup> (45) || 24th (366)
+
|[[2014]] || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (26) || 6th (267) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (34) || 14th (393) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>1</sup> (45) || 21st (442)
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2016]] || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (28) || 22nd (349) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (40) || 10th (304) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>2,3</sup> (49) || 28th (372)
+
|[[2015]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (37) || 5th (281) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (38) || 14th (345) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>2</sup> (45) || 24th (366)
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2017]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (56) || 5th (251) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]]<sup>4</sup> (68) || 20th (365) || [[Pensacola High School]] (68) || 21st (371)
+
|[[2016]] || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (28) || 22nd (349) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (40) || 10th (304) || [[Pensacola High School]]<sup>3,4</sup> (49) || 28th (372)
 +
|-
 +
|[[2017]] || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (56) || 5th (251) || [[Pensacola Catholic High School]]<sup>5</sup> (68) || 20th (365) || [[Pensacola High School]] (68) || 21st (371)
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2018]] || [[Pensacola High School]] (72) || 15th (359) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (73) || 27th (405) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (92) || 11th (337)
 
|[[2018]] || [[Pensacola High School]] (72) || 15th (359) || [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (73) || 27th (405) || [[James S. Rickards High School]] (92) || 11th (337)
Line 46: Line 52:
 
|}
 
|}
  
:<sup>1</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 45 points
+
:<sup>1</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 42 points
:<sup>2</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came third with 41 points
+
:<sup>2</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 45 points
:<sup>3</sup> Gulf Breeze High School's second team (GBHS 2) came fourth with 48 points
+
:<sup>3</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came third with 41 points
:<sup>4</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points
+
:<sup>4</sup> Gulf Breeze High School's second team (GBHS 2) came fourth with 48 points
 +
:<sup>5</sup> James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points
  
 
== Events Not Held ==
 
== Events Not Held ==
Line 185: Line 192:
 
::[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 
::[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 
::[[Wright Stuff]]
 
::[[Wright Stuff]]
 +
 +
<big>'''[[2014]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Boomilever]]
 +
::[[Can't Judge a Powder]]
 +
::[[Crime Busters]]
 +
::[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
::[[Entomology]]
 +
::[[Helicopters]]
 +
::[[Road Scholar]]
 +
::[[Robo-Cross]]
 +
::[[Shock Value]]
 +
::[[Solar System]]
 +
::[[Sounds of Music]]
 +
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Astronomy]]
 +
::[[Boomilever]]
 +
::[[Bungee Drop]]
 +
::[[Circuit Lab]]
 +
::[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
::[[Elastic Launch Glider]]
 +
::[[Entomology]]
 +
::[[Forensics]]
 +
::[[MagLev]]
 +
::[[Materials Science]]
 +
::[[Scrambler]]
 +
::[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 22:43, 18 July 2019

The Northwest Florida Regional is a regional tournament hosted at the University of West Florida in Pensacola, Florida. It serves Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton, Holmes, Washington, Bay, Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Gadsden, Liberty, and Franklin counties.

Northwest Florida Regional
State Florida
Location University of West Florida
Date February 9, 2019
B Champion Jim C. Bailey Middle School
C Champion Chiles High School
Website Regional Site








Results

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2014 Gulf Breeze Middle School (33) 3rd (265) Jim C. Bailey Middle School1,2 (60) 14th (412) Avalon Middle School (74) 40th (835)
2015 Jim C. Bailey Middle School (37) 15th (330) Gulf Breeze Middle School (41) 7th (270) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (42) N/A
2016 Creative Learning Academy (18) 10th (309) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (27) 6th (264) Jim Bailey Middle School (33) 35th (409)
2017 Creative Learning Academy (41) 13th (346) Sacred Heart Cathedral School (46) 15th (354) Sims Middle School (49) N/A
2018 Sacred Heart Cathedral School (40) 23rd (370) Jim C. Bailey Middle School1 (49) 38th (409) Sims Middle School2 (51) 42nd (432)
2019 Jim C. Bailey Middle School (25) N/A Sacred Heart Cathedral School (28) 25th (403) LEAD Academy (36) 38th (444)
1 Gulf Breeze Middle School's second team came second with 38 points
2 Gulf Breeze Middle School's third team came third with 53 points
3 Sacred Heart Cathedral School's second team (Red) came second with 116 points
4 Bailey Middle School's second team (Team A) came third with 116 points

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2014 Gulf Breeze High School (26) 6th (267) James S. Rickards High School (34) 14th (393) Pensacola High School1 (45) 21st (442)
2015 James S. Rickards High School (37) 5th (281) Gulf Breeze High School (38) 14th (345) Pensacola High School2 (45) 24th (366)
2016 Gulf Breeze High School (28) 22nd (349) James S. Rickards High School (40) 10th (304) Pensacola High School3,4 (49) 28th (372)
2017 James S. Rickards High School (56) 5th (251) Pensacola Catholic High School5 (68) 20th (365) Pensacola High School (68) 21st (371)
2018 Pensacola High School (72) 15th (359) Gulf Breeze High School (73) 27th (405) James S. Rickards High School (92) 11th (337)
2019 Chiles High School (21) 10th (352) Pensacola High School (38) 19th (381) Pensacola Catholic High School (52) 42nd (504)
1 James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 42 points
2 James S. Rickards High School's second team came third with 45 points
3 James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came third with 41 points
4 Gulf Breeze High School's second team (GBHS 2) came fourth with 48 points
5 James S. Rickards High School's second team (Blue) came second with 64 points

Events Not Held

2019

Division B
Boomilever
Density Lab
Dynamic Planet
Elastic Launch Glider
Experimental Design
Fossils
Herpetology
Mystery Architecture
Potions and Poisons
Roller Coaster
Solar System
Water Quality
Write It Do It
Division C
Astronomy
Boomilever
Dynamic Planet
Experimental Design
Fermi Questions
Forensics
Fossils
Geologic Mapping
Herpetology
Water Quality
Write It Do It
Events Not Held in Past Years

2018

Division B
Crime Busters
Dynamic Planet
Experimental Design
Hovercraft
Meteorology
Potions and Poisons
Solar System
Thermodynamics
Write It Do It
Division C
Astronomy
Experimental Design
Forensics
Materials Science
Thermodynamics
Write It Do It

2017

Division B
Bottle Rocket
Dynamic Planet
Ecology
Experimental Design
Fast Facts
Hovercraft
Reach for the Stars
Wind Power
Division C
Astronomy
Dynamic Planet
Ecology
Experimental Design
Forensics
Hovercraft
Hydrogeology
Materials Science
Wind Power

2016

Division B
Bio-Process Lab
Bottle Rocket
Crave the Wave
Elastic Launch Glider
Experimental Design
Fossils
Invasive Species
Picture This
Reach for the Stars
Scrambler
Wind Power
Division C
Astronomy
Electric Vehicle
Experimental Design
Forensics
Fossils
Geologic Mapping
Hydrogeology
Invasive Species
It's About Time
Protein Modeling
Robot Arm
Wind Power

2015

Division B
Air Trajectory
Bio-Process Lab
Bridge Building
Crave the Wave
Elastic Launch Glider
Entomology
Fossils
Picture This
Road Scholar
Robo-Cross
Solar System
Division C
Air Trajectory
Astronomy
Bridge Building
Bungee Drop
Cell Biology
Entomology
Forensics
Fossils
GeoLogic Mapping
It's About Time
Protein Modeling
Scrambler
Technical Problem Solving
Wright Stuff

2014

Division B
Boomilever
Can't Judge a Powder
Crime Busters
Dynamic Planet
Entomology
Helicopters
Road Scholar
Robo-Cross
Shock Value
Solar System
Sounds of Music
Division C
Astronomy
Boomilever
Bungee Drop
Circuit Lab
Dynamic Planet
Elastic Launch Glider
Entomology
Forensics
MagLev
Materials Science
Scrambler
Technical Problem Solving

Location History

Location History
Year Location
2011 University of West Florida
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
First season