Difference between revisions of "Ohio"
m (→Competitions: Updated date format to Y-m-d.) |
(Added prelim 2022 Nats results) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Infobox state |
| State name = | | State name = | ||
| Member since = | | Member since = | ||
| Number B teams = | | Number B teams = | ||
| Member C teams = | | Member C teams = | ||
− | | Total teams = | + | | Total teams = 213 ({{increase}} 25.29% 2021 to 2022) |
| States location = Ohio State University | | States location = Ohio State University | ||
| B champs = [[Solon Middle School]] | | B champs = [[Solon Middle School]] | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| website = https://ohso.osu.edu/ | | website = https://ohso.osu.edu/ | ||
| State = Ohio | | State = Ohio | ||
+ | | flag = Flag of Ohio.svg | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==History== | + | == History == |
− | Ohio has been a powerhouse in Science Olympiad for the past decade. Overall, Ohio can claim 8 Division B [[National Tournament Winners|national titles]] (2008-2013, 2015, 2018), all from [[Solon Middle School]]. Ohio can also claim | + | Ohio has been a powerhouse in Science Olympiad for the past decade. Overall, Ohio can claim 8 Division B [[National Tournament Winners|national titles]] (2008-2013, 2015, 2018), all from [[Solon Middle School]]. Ohio can also claim 7 Division C [[National Tournament Winners|national titles]] (1998, 2009-2013, 2021), one from [[Mason High School]], two from [[Centerville High School]] and four from [[Solon High School]]. {{break}} |
− | This state has many invitationals held throughout the year at various high schools along with the Regional and State competitions. Traditionally strong division C teams include [[Centerville High School]], [[Mason High School]], [[Solon High School]], and [[Mentor High School]]. Traditionally strong division B teams include [[Tower Heights Middle School]], [[Magsig Middle School]], [[Piqua Junior High School]] (formerly Bennett Junior High School), [[Solon Middle School]], | + | This state has many invitationals held throughout the year at various high schools along with the Regional and State competitions. Traditionally strong division C teams include [[Centerville High School]], [[Mason High School]], [[Solon High School]], and [[Mentor High School]]. Traditionally strong division B teams include [[Tower Heights Middle School]], [[Magsig Middle School]], [[Mason Middle School]], [[Piqua Junior High School]] (formerly [[Bennett Junior High School]]), [[Solon Middle School]], [[Chardon Middle School]], and the Mentor Schools ([[Memorial Middle School]] and [[Shore Middle School]]). |
− | ===Past State Champions=== | + | === Past State Champions === |
− | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. | + | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. National championship teams are marked in bold. |
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
| 1986 = {{Strb row | | 1986 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Findlay Senior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1987 = {{Strb row | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Urbana Junior High School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Everts Junior High School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 33rd | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Findlay Senior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1988 = {{Strb row | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Nordonia Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Kimpton Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Edison High School (Ohio)|Edison High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 32nd | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1989 = {{Strb row | | 1989 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Nordonia Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Beavercreek High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 22nd | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1990 = {{Strb row | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Kimpton Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Beavercreek High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 17th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1991 = {{Strb row | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Kimpton Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 9th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Beavercreek High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 11th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Kettering Fairmont High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1992 = {{Strb row | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Kimpton Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Kettering Fairmont High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1993 = {{Strb row | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Alexander Junior High School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Sylvania Southview High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 13th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1994 = {{Strb row | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 11th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Alexander Junior High School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 20th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 14th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Sylvania Southview High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 9th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1995 = {{Strb row | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Perry Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 25th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1996 = {{Strb row | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Taft Middle School (Ohio)|Taft Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Sylvania Southview High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1997 = {{Strb row | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Grandview Heights Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 9th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1998 = {{Strb row | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Bennett Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]]? | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = '''[[Solon High School]]''' | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 1999 = {{Strb row | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Magsig Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Solon Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2000 = {{Strb row | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Piqua Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2001 = {{Strb row | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Magsig Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Piqua Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2002 = {{Strb row | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Piqua Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Chardon Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Northmont High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2003 = {{Strb row | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Chardon Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Piqua Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2004 = {{Strb row | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2005 = {{Strb row | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Piqua Junior High School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Solon Middle School]] | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2006 = {{Strb row | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] (130) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Chardon Middle School]] (131) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] (112) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] (144) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2007 = {{Strb row | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Chardon Middle School]] (98) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] (98) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] (82) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Mentor High School]] (117) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2008 = {{Strb row | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Magsig Middle School]] (102) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (128) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] (89) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] (91) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2009 = {{Strb row | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (73) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Chardon Middle School]] (164) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = '''[[Centerville High School]]''' (100) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Mentor High School]] (126) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2010 = {{Strb row | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (88) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] (128) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] (78) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = '''[[Centerville High School]]''' (107) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2011 = {{Strb row | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (69) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] (98) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] (76) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = '''[[Solon High School]]''' (92) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2012 = {{Strb row | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (82) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] (117) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 9th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = '''[[Solon High School]]''' (68) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] (75) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2013 = {{Strb row | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (51) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Memorial Middle School]] (129) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = '''[[Solon High School]]''' (52) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] (75) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2014 = {{Strb row | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] (86) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] (119) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] (73) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] (78) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2015 = {{Strb row | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (64) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Memorial Middle School]] (161) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Centerville High School]] (101) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Mentor High School]] (108) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 15th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2016 = {{Strb row | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] (109) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Magsig Middle School]] (131) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] (106) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Centerville High School]] (111) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 5th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2017 = {{Strb row | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Tower Heights Middle School]] (95) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Solon Middle School]] (106) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Mentor High School]] (89) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 14th | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] (95) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 3rd | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2018 = {{Strb row | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Solon Middle School]]''' (66) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Tower Heights Middle School]] (112) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Mason High School]] (79) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] (83) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2019 = {{Strb row | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
− | + | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] (58) | |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Tower Heights Middle School]] (138) | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 18th | |
− | + | | div_b_third = | |
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] (77) | |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Mason High School]] (85) | |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | |
− | + | | div_c_third = | |
− | }} | + | }} |
| 2020 = {{Strb row | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
| condition = cancelled | | condition = cancelled | ||
| condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | }} | + | | 2021 = {{Strb row |
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] (36) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Hudson Middle School (Ohio)]] (78) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = '''[[Mason High School]]''' (43) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = '''1st''' | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Solon High School]] (49) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |2022={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Solon Middle School]] (61) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Mason Middle School]](125) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 15th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Hudson Middle School]] (144) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Solon High School]] (59) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = '''[[Mason High School]]''' (79) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = '''1st''' | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Centerville High School]] (205) | ||
+ | }}}} | ||
− | ==Competitions== | + | == Competitions == |
{{State tournaments box | {{State tournaments box | ||
− | | name1 | + | | name1 = [[Solon Invitational]] |
− | | type1 | + | | type1 = Invitational |
− | | date1 | + | | date1 = 2021-01-23 |
− | | div1 | + | | div1 = C |
− | | format1 = Undecided | + | | format1 = Undecided |
}} | }} | ||
− | Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here. Dates listed are the most recent dates available. | + | Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here. Dates listed are the most recent dates available. |
− | ===[[Invitationals]]=== | + | === [[Invitationals]] === |
− | ====Division B==== | + | ==== Division B ==== |
:[[New Albany Invitational]] - February 22nd, 2020 | :[[New Albany Invitational]] - February 22nd, 2020 | ||
:[[Northmont Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | :[[Northmont Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | ||
Line 458: | Line 483: | ||
:[[Saint Ignatius Invitational]] (defunct) - November 18th, 2017 | :[[Saint Ignatius Invitational]] (defunct) - November 18th, 2017 | ||
:[[Skyvue Invitational]] - January 29th, 2011 | :[[Skyvue Invitational]] - January 29th, 2011 | ||
− | + | :[[Roseville Invitational]] (defunct) - 1996,1997 | |
− | ====Division C==== | + | ==== Division C ==== |
:[[Case Western Reserve University Invitational]] - January 25th, 2020 | :[[Case Western Reserve University Invitational]] - January 25th, 2020 | ||
:[[Piqua Invitational]] - February 15th, 2020 | :[[Piqua Invitational]] - February 15th, 2020 | ||
Line 466: | Line 491: | ||
:[[Pickerington Invitational]] (defunct) - January 23rd, 2010 | :[[Pickerington Invitational]] (defunct) - January 23rd, 2010 | ||
− | ====Both Divisions==== | + | ==== Both Divisions ==== |
:[[Centerville Invitational]] - February 8th, 2020 | :[[Centerville Invitational]] - February 8th, 2020 | ||
:[[Kenston Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | :[[Kenston Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | ||
Line 479: | Line 504: | ||
:[[Wright State Invitational]] (defunct) - January 28th, 2017 | :[[Wright State Invitational]] (defunct) - January 28th, 2017 | ||
− | ===Regional Competitions=== | + | === Regional Competitions === |
{{Regions of Ohio map|right}} | {{Regions of Ohio map|right}} | ||
{{Main|Regions of Ohio}} | {{Main|Regions of Ohio}} | ||
− | :Region 1: [[Northeastern Ohio Regional|Northeastern]] ([https://sites.google.com/view/neort John Carroll University]) - | + | :Region 1: [[Northeastern Ohio Regional|Northeastern]] ([https://sites.google.com/view/neort John Carroll University]) - March 6th, 2021 |
− | : | + | :Region 2: [[Western Ohio Regional|Western]] (Piqua High School and Junior High School) - March 13th, 2021 |
− | : | + | :Region 3: [[Eastern Ohio Regional|Eastern]] ([https://uakron.edu/cpspe/agpa-k12outreach/science-olympiad/ University of Akron]) - March 13th, 2021 |
− | :Region 4: [[Northern Ohio Regional|Northern]] (St. Ignatius High School) - | + | :Region 4: [[Northern Ohio Regional|Northern]] (St. Ignatius High School) - March 6th, 2021 |
− | :Region 5: [[Southwestern Ohio Regional|Southwestern]] (Xavier University) - March | + | :Region 5: [[Southwestern Ohio Regional|Southwestern]] (Xavier University) - March 6th, 2021 |
− | : | + | :Region 6: [[Central Ohio Regional|Central]] (Grandview Heights High School) - March 13th, 2021 |
− | :Region 7: [[Southeastern Ohio Regional|Southeastern]] (Marietta College | + | :Region 7: [[Southeastern Ohio Regional|Southeastern]] (Marietta College) - March 6th, 2021 |
− | :Region 8: [[Northwestern Ohio Regional|Northwestern]] (Bowling Green State University) - | + | :Region 8: [[Northwestern Ohio Regional|Northwestern]] (Bowling Green State University) - March 13th, 2021 |
− | + | Note: In 2021, all 8 Ohio Regions were combined in to two "superregions" hosted by the Northeastern and Western Regions. | |
− | : | + | === State Competition === |
+ | :Virtual - April 10th, 2021 | ||
− | ====Past State Tournament Results==== | + | ==== Past State Tournament Results ==== |
Note: all of the following are combined B and C scoresheets. | Note: all of the following are combined B and C scoresheets. | ||
− | :[[Media:2006 OH B&C Results.pdf|2006]] | + | :[[Media:2006 OH B&C Results.pdf|2006]] |
:[[Media:2007 OH B&C Results.pdf|2007]] | :[[Media:2007 OH B&C Results.pdf|2007]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2008 OH B&C Results.pdf|2008]] | + | :[[Media:2008 OH B&C Results.pdf|2008]] |
:[[Media:2009 OH B&C Results.pdf|2009]] | :[[Media:2009 OH B&C Results.pdf|2009]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2010 OH B&C Results.pdf|2010]] | + | :[[Media:2010 OH B&C Results.pdf|2010]] |
:[[Media:2011 OH B&C Results.pdf|2011]] | :[[Media:2011 OH B&C Results.pdf|2011]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2012 OH B&C Results.pdf|2012]] | + | :[[Media:2012 OH B&C Results.pdf|2012]] |
:[[Media:2013 OH B&C Results.pdf|2013]] | :[[Media:2013 OH B&C Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2014 OH B&C Results.pdf|2014]] | + | :[[Media:2014 OH B&C Results.pdf|2014]] |
:[[Media:2015 OH B&C Results.pdf|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 OH B&C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:2016 OH B&C Results.pdf|2016]] | :[[Media:2016 OH B&C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
Line 512: | Line 538: | ||
:[[Media:2018 OH B&C Results.pdf|2018]] | :[[Media:2018 OH B&C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
:[[Media:2019 OH B&C Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 OH B&C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :<s>2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 OHIO Final Results.pdf|2021 (pdf)]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NG1Kc0B7QvQ| (Presentation Video)] | ||
− | ==Division B Teams== | + | == Division B Teams == |
− | ====Case Western Reserve University Region==== | + | ==== Case Western Reserve University Region ==== |
:[[Beachwood Middle School]] | :[[Beachwood Middle School]] | ||
:[[Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School]] | :[[Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School]] | ||
Line 528: | Line 556: | ||
:[[Urban Community School]] | :[[Urban Community School]] | ||
− | ====Piqua Region==== | + | ==== Western Regional - Piqua Region ==== |
+ | :[[Bennett Junior High School]] <i>formerly</i> | ||
:[[Hadley E. Watts Middle School]] | :[[Hadley E. Watts Middle School]] | ||
:[[Holy Angels]] | :[[Holy Angels]] | ||
:[[Magsig Middle School]] | :[[Magsig Middle School]] | ||
:[[Northmont Middle School]] | :[[Northmont Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Piqua Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Russia Middle School]] <i>formerly</i> part of the [https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/Ohio#Northwest_Region Northwest Region] | ||
:[[Tower Heights Middle School]] | :[[Tower Heights Middle School]] | ||
:[[West Liberty Salem Middle School]] | :[[West Liberty Salem Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wilder Junior High School]] <i>formerly</i> | ||
− | ====Akron Region==== | + | ==== Akron Region ==== |
:[[Central Christian Middle School]] | :[[Central Christian Middle School]] | ||
:[[Copley-Fairlawn Middle School]] | :[[Copley-Fairlawn Middle School]] | ||
Line 552: | Line 584: | ||
:[[St. Sebastian]] | :[[St. Sebastian]] | ||
− | ====Lorain Region==== | + | ==== Lorain Region ==== |
:[[A.I. Root Middle School]] | :[[A.I. Root Middle School]] | ||
:[[Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School]] | :[[Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School]] | ||
Line 560: | Line 592: | ||
:[[Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School]] | :[[Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School]] | ||
− | ====Northwest Region==== | + | ==== Northwest Region ==== |
:[[Anna Middle School]] | :[[Anna Middle School]] | ||
:[[Ayersville Middle School]] | :[[Ayersville Middle School]] | ||
Line 580: | Line 612: | ||
:[[St. Pius X School]] | :[[St. Pius X School]] | ||
− | ====Cincinnati Region==== | + | ==== Cincinnati Region ==== |
:[[Immaculate Conception Academy]] | :[[Immaculate Conception Academy]] | ||
− | :[[Kings | + | :[[Kings Junior High School]] |
:[[Loveland Middle School]] | :[[Loveland Middle School]] | ||
:[[Mason Middle School (Ohio)|Mason Middle School]] | :[[Mason Middle School (Ohio)|Mason Middle School]] | ||
Line 596: | Line 628: | ||
:[[Wyoming Middle School]] | :[[Wyoming Middle School]] | ||
− | ====Grandview Heights Region==== | + | ==== Central Regional - Grandview Heights Region ==== |
:[[New Albany Middle School]] | :[[New Albany Middle School]] | ||
:[[Grandview Heights]] | :[[Grandview Heights]] | ||
Line 603: | Line 635: | ||
:[[Columbus Academy]] | :[[Columbus Academy]] | ||
− | + | == Division C Teams == | |
− | |||
− | ==Division C Teams== | ||
− | ====Northeastern Regional - Case Western Reserve University Region==== | + | ==== Northeastern Regional - Case Western Reserve University Region ==== |
:[[Beachwood High School]] | :[[Beachwood High School]] | ||
:[[Brush High School]] | :[[Brush High School]] | ||
Line 623: | Line 653: | ||
:[[West Geauga High School]] | :[[West Geauga High School]] | ||
− | ====Western Regional - Piqua Region==== | + | ==== Western Regional - Piqua Region ==== |
:[[Archbishop Alter High School]] | :[[Archbishop Alter High School]] | ||
:[[Centerville High School (Ohio)|Centerville High School]] | :[[Centerville High School (Ohio)|Centerville High School]] | ||
:[[Ft. Laramie High School]] | :[[Ft. Laramie High School]] | ||
:[[Northmont High School]] | :[[Northmont High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Russia High School]] <i>formerly</i> part of the [https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/Ohio#Western_Regional_-_Piqua_Region_2 Northwest Region] | ||
− | ====Eastern Regional - Akron Region==== | + | ==== Eastern Regional - Akron Region ==== |
:[[Archbishop Hoban High School]] | :[[Archbishop Hoban High School]] | ||
:[[Aurora High School]] | :[[Aurora High School]] | ||
Line 652: | Line 683: | ||
:[[Western Reserve Academy]] | :[[Western Reserve Academy]] | ||
− | ====Lorain Region==== | + | ==== Lorain Region ==== |
:[[Avon Lake High School]] | :[[Avon Lake High School]] | ||
:[[Amherst Steele High School]] | :[[Amherst Steele High School]] | ||
Line 666: | Line 697: | ||
:[[Westlake High School]] | :[[Westlake High School]] | ||
− | ====Northwest Region==== | + | ==== Northwest Region ==== |
:[[Anna High School]] | :[[Anna High School]] | ||
:[[Ayersville High School]] | :[[Ayersville High School]] | ||
Line 689: | Line 720: | ||
:[[Woodward High School]] | :[[Woodward High School]] | ||
− | ====Grandview Heights Region==== | + | ==== Central Regional - Grandview Heights Region ==== |
:[[Westerville North]] | :[[Westerville North]] | ||
:[[West Liberty Salem]] | :[[West Liberty Salem]] | ||
:[[Village Academy]] | :[[Village Academy]] | ||
:[[Pickerington High School Central]] | :[[Pickerington High School Central]] | ||
+ | :[[Canal Winchester High School]] | ||
− | ====Cincinnati Region==== | + | ==== Cincinnati Region ==== |
:[[Archbishop Moeller High School]] | :[[Archbishop Moeller High School]] | ||
:[[Carlisle High School]] | :[[Carlisle High School]] | ||
Line 713: | Line 745: | ||
:[[Wyoming High School (Ohio)|Wyoming High School]] | :[[Wyoming High School (Ohio)|Wyoming High School]] | ||
− | ====Marietta Region==== | + | ==== Marietta Region ==== |
{{Tournaments of Ohio}} | {{Tournaments of Ohio}} | ||
− | [[Category: | + | |
+ | [[Category:States]] |
Revision as of 18:13, 20 May 2022
Ohio | |
---|---|
State flag | |
General Information | |
Total teams | 213 ( 25.29% 2021 to 2022) |
Division B Champion | Solon Middle School |
Division C Champion | Solon High School |
State Tournament Location | Ohio State University |
Website | ohso |
History
Ohio has been a powerhouse in Science Olympiad for the past decade. Overall, Ohio can claim 8 Division B national titles (2008-2013, 2015, 2018), all from Solon Middle School. Ohio can also claim 7 Division C national titles (1998, 2009-2013, 2021), one from Mason High School, two from Centerville High School and four from Solon High School.
This state has many invitationals held throughout the year at various high schools along with the Regional and State competitions. Traditionally strong division C teams include Centerville High School, Mason High School, Solon High School, and Mentor High School. Traditionally strong division B teams include Tower Heights Middle School, Magsig Middle School, Mason Middle School, Piqua Junior High School (formerly Bennett Junior High School), Solon Middle School, Chardon Middle School, and the Mentor Schools (Memorial Middle School and Shore Middle School).
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. National championship teams are marked in bold.
Competitions
Name | Type | Date | Division | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Solon Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-23 | C | Undecided |
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here. Dates listed are the most recent dates available.
Invitationals
Division B
- New Albany Invitational - February 22nd, 2020
- Northmont Invitational - January 18th, 2020
Seton Catholic Invitational - November 23rd, 2019Cancelled.
- Magsig Invitational (defunct) - January 23rd, 2016
- Maysville Invitational (defunct) - February 18th, 2012
- Ridgeville Invitational (defunct) - February 14th, 2009
- Roseville Invitational (defunct) - February 21st, 2009
- Saint Ignatius Invitational (defunct) - November 18th, 2017
- Skyvue Invitational - January 29th, 2011
- Roseville Invitational (defunct) - 1996,1997
Division C
- Case Western Reserve University Invitational - January 25th, 2020
- Piqua Invitational - February 15th, 2020
- Thomas Worthington Invitational - January 11th, 2020
- University of Cincinnati Invitational - January 18th, 2020
- Pickerington Invitational (defunct) - January 23rd, 2010
Both Divisions
- Centerville Invitational - February 8th, 2020
- Kenston Invitational - January 18th, 2020
- Mentor Invitational - February 22nd, 2020
- Northview Invitational - December 7th, 2019
- Solon Invitational - February 1st, 2020
- Southview Invitational - February 8th, 2020
- Westlake Invitational - January 18th, 2020
- West Liberty-Salem Invitational - March 7th, 2020
- Clearview Invitational (defunct) - January 24th, 2015
- Wright State Invitational (defunct) - January 28th, 2017
Regional Competitions
- Main article: Regions of Ohio
- Region 1: Northeastern (John Carroll University) - March 6th, 2021
- Region 2: Western (Piqua High School and Junior High School) - March 13th, 2021
- Region 3: Eastern (University of Akron) - March 13th, 2021
- Region 4: Northern (St. Ignatius High School) - March 6th, 2021
- Region 5: Southwestern (Xavier University) - March 6th, 2021
- Region 6: Central (Grandview Heights High School) - March 13th, 2021
- Region 7: Southeastern (Marietta College) - March 6th, 2021
- Region 8: Northwestern (Bowling Green State University) - March 13th, 2021
Note: In 2021, all 8 Ohio Regions were combined in to two "superregions" hosted by the Northeastern and Western Regions.
State Competition
- Virtual - April 10th, 2021
Past State Tournament Results
Note: all of the following are combined B and C scoresheets.
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.- 2021 (pdf) (Presentation Video)
Division B Teams
Case Western Reserve University Region
- Beachwood Middle School
- Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
- Chardon Middle School
- Kenston Middle School
- Mayfield Middle School
- Memorial Middle School
- Ridge Middle School
- Shore Middle School
- Solon Middle School
- St. Gregory the Great
- Urban Community School
Western Regional - Piqua Region
- Bennett Junior High School formerly
- Hadley E. Watts Middle School
- Holy Angels
- Magsig Middle School
- Northmont Middle School
- Piqua Junior High School
- Russia Middle School formerly part of the Northwest Region
- Tower Heights Middle School
- West Liberty Salem Middle School
- Wilder Junior High School formerly
Akron Region
- Central Christian Middle School
- Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
- Coshocton Middle School
- Hudson Middle School (Ohio)
- Newcomerstown Middle School
- Nordonia Hills Middle School
- Oakwood Middle School
- Orrville Middle School
- Our Lady of the Elms Middle School
- Revere Middle School
- Rittman Middle School
- Seton Catholic
- St. Barnabas
- St. Sebastian
Lorain Region
- A.I. Root Middle School
- Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
- Claggett Middle School
- Rocky River Middle School
- St. Raphael School
- Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School
Northwest Region
- Anna Middle School
- Ayersville Middle School
- Byrnedale Middle School
- Elida Middle School
- Fairlawn Middle School
- Fairview Middle School
- Fayette High School
- Ft. Loramie Junior High School
- Montpelier Middle School
- Ottawa Hills Junior High School
- Paulding Middle School
- Robinson Middle School
- Shawnee Middle School
- Sidney Middle School
- Springfield Middle School
- St. John's Jesuit Academy
- St. Peter and Paul
- St. Pius X School
Cincinnati Region
- Immaculate Conception Academy
- Kings Junior High School
- Loveland Middle School
- Mason Middle School
- Milford Junior High School
- National Trail Middle School
- New Richmond Middle School
- Ross Middle School
- St. Aloysius Gonzaga
- St. James of the Valley
- St. Mark's Lutheran
- Twin Valley South Middle School
- Winton Hills Academy
- Wyoming Middle School
Central Regional - Grandview Heights Region
- New Albany Middle School
- Grandview Heights
- Granville Middle School
- Canal Winchester Middle School
- Columbus Academy
Division C Teams
Northeastern Regional - Case Western Reserve University Region
- Beachwood High School
- Brush High School
- Chardon High School
- Cleveland Heights High School
- Geneva High School
- Kenston High School
- Mayfield High School
- Mentor High School
- Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin School
- Perry High School
- Shaker Heights High School
- Solon High School
- University School
- West Geauga High School
Western Regional - Piqua Region
- Archbishop Alter High School
- Centerville High School
- Ft. Laramie High School
- Northmont High School
- Russia High School formerly part of the Northwest Region
Eastern Regional - Akron Region
- Archbishop Hoban High School
- Aurora High School
- Central Christian High School
- Copley-Fairlawn High School
- Coshocton High School
- Crestwood High School
- Cuyahoga Falls High School
- Dover High School
- GlenOak High School
- Hudson High School
- Mogadore
- New Philadelphia High School
- NIHF-STEM High School
- Nordonia High School
- Orrville High School
- Our Lady of the Elms High School
- Ravenna High School
- Revere High School
- Rittman High School
- Stow-Munroe Falls High School
- Western Reserve Academy
Lorain Region
- Avon Lake High School
- Amherst Steele High School
- Bay Village High School
- Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
- Elyria Catholic High School
- Medina High School
- Normandy High School
- Rocky River High School
- St. Edward High School
- St. Ignatius High School
- St. Joseph Academy
- Westlake High School
Northwest Region
- Anna High School
- Ayersville High School
- Bath High School
- Central Catholic High School
- Early College High School
- Fairlawn Local Schools
- Lehman Catholic High School
- Lima Central Catholic
- Lima Senior Progressive Academy
- Ottawa-Glandorf High School
- Ottawa Hills High School
- Paulding High School
- Shawnee High School
- Springfield High School
- St. Joseph Central Catholic
- Start High School
- Sylvania Northview High School
- Sylvania Southview High School
- Tinora High School
- Toledo Technology Academy
- Woodward High School
Central Regional - Grandview Heights Region
- Westerville North
- West Liberty Salem
- Village Academy
- Pickerington High School Central
- Canal Winchester High School
Cincinnati Region
- Archbishop Moeller High School
- Carlisle High School
- Cincinnati Country Day School
- Edgewood High School
- Lakota East High School
- Lebanon High School
- Loveland High School
- Mason High School
- McAuley High School
- National Trail High School
- St. Xavier High School
- Sycamore Community High School
- The Seven Hills High School
- Twin Valley South High School
- William Henry Harrison High School
- Wyoming High School