Difference between revisions of "Ohio"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 47: Line 47:
 
|1999 ||[[Magsig Middle School|Magsig MS]]  ||  8 || Solon MS || 11 || [[Centerville High School|Centerville HS]] || 2 || Solon HS || 10  
 
|1999 ||[[Magsig Middle School|Magsig MS]]  ||  8 || Solon MS || 11 || [[Centerville High School|Centerville HS]] || 2 || Solon HS || 10  
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 ||Piqua MS  ||   ||Magsig MS  || || Centerville HS || 2 || Solon HS || 5  
+
|2000 ||Piqua MS  || 8 ||Magsig MS  || 10 || Centerville HS || 2 || Solon HS || 5  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2001 ||Magsig MS  ||4  ||Piqua MS  ||6  || Centerville HS || 3 || Solon HS || 7  
 
|2001 ||Magsig MS  ||4  ||Piqua MS  ||6  || Centerville HS || 3 || Solon HS || 7  
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 ||Piqua MS  ||   ||Chardon MS  || || Solon HS || 3 || Northmont HS || 19  
+
|2002 ||Piqua MS  || 10 ||Chardon MS  || 13 || Solon HS || 3 || Northmont HS || 19  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003 ||Chardon MS  ||10  ||Piqua JH  ||12  || Centerville HS || 5 || Solon HS || 2  
 
|2003 ||Chardon MS  ||10  ||Piqua JH  ||12  || Centerville HS || 5 || Solon HS || 2  

Revision as of 23:51, 17 June 2010

Ohio At a Glance
Total teams 263
B Champion Solon Middle School
C Champion Solon High School
States location Ohio State University
State website



History

Ohio has been a powerhouse in Science Olympiad for the past decade. This state has many invitationals held throughout the year at various high schools along with the Regional and State competitions. Traditionally strong division C teams include Centerville High School, Solon High School, and Mentor High School. Traditionally strong division B teams include Magsig Middle School, Piqua Junior High School, Solon Middle School, and Chardon Middle School.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995 Solon HS 26
1996 Solon HS 4
1997 Solon MS 26 Grandview Hts. MS Solon HS
1998 Solon HS 1
1999 Magsig MS 8 Solon MS 11 Centerville HS 2 Solon HS 10
2000 Piqua MS 8 Magsig MS 10 Centerville HS 2 Solon HS 5
2001 Magsig MS 4 Piqua MS 6 Centerville HS 3 Solon HS 7
2002 Piqua MS 10 Chardon MS 13 Solon HS 3 Northmont HS 19
2003 Chardon MS 10 Piqua JH 12 Centerville HS 5 Solon HS 2
2004 Solon MS 5 Magsig MS 11 Centerville HS 6 Solon HS 5
2005 Piqua JH 15 Solon MS 4 Centerville HS 4 Solon HS 8
2006 Solon MS 3 Chardon MS 5 Centerville HS 3 Solon HS 8
2007 Chardon MS 7 Magsig MS 6 Centerville HS 2 Mentor HS 5
2008 Magsig MS 3 Solon MS 1 Centerville HS 3 Solon HS 2
2009 Solon MS 1 Chardon MS 14 Centerville HS 1 Mentor HS 7
2010 Solon MS 1 Magsig MS 6 Solon HS 3 Centerville HS 1

Competitions

Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.

Invitationals

Division B

Northmont Middle School Invitational
Magsig Middle School Invitational
Clearview Middle School Invitational
Kenston Middle School Invitational
Solon Middle School Invitational
Mentor Middle School Invitational
InVIEWtational (Ridgeview Middle School)
Roseville Middle School Invitational
West Liberty-Salem Invitational

Division C

Northmont High School Invitational
Kenston High School Invitational
Clearview High School Invitational
Pickerington High School North Invitational
Solon High School Invitational
Mentor High School Invitational
West Liberty-Salem Invitational

Regional Competitions

Regional 1- Case Western Reserve(20-team limit)
Regional 2- Piqua (20-team limit)
Regional 3- Akron (25-team limit)
Regional 4- Lorain (15-team limit)
Regional 5-Northwest [Lima] (44-team limit)
Regional 6- Cincinnati (24-team limit in Division C, 20-team limit in Division B)
Regional 7- Grandview Heights (No team limit)
Regional 8- Marietta (No team limit)

Ohio State List

State Competition

2010 location: Ohio State University - April 17, 2009

Teams

The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.

Division B

Case Western Reserve Region

Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
Chardon Middle School
Kenston Middle School
Mayfield Middle School
Memorial(Mentor) Middle School
Ridge(Mentor) Middle School
Shore(Mentor) Middle School
Solon Middle School
St. Gregory the Great
Urban Community School

Piqua Region

Team 1

Akron Region

Central Christian School
Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
Coventry Junior High School
Frank L. Wiley Middle School
Glenwood Middle School
Green Middle School
Harding Middle School
John R. Lea Middle School
Kimpton Middle School
Monticello Middle School
Newcomerstown Middle School
Nordonia Hills Middle School
Oakwood Middle School
Orrville Middle School
Roxoboro Middle School
Seton Catholic
Shaker Heights Middle School
St. Augustine School
St. Sebastian
West Holmes Middle School

Lorain Region

Rocky River Middle School

Northwest Region

Anna Middle School
Ayersville Middle School
Byrnedale Middle School
Elida Middle School
Fairlawn Middle School
Fairview Middle School
Fayette High School
Ft. Loramie Junior High School
Montpelier Middle School
Paulding Middle School
Robinson Middle School
Shawnee Middle School
Sidney Middle School
Springfield Middle School
St. John's Jesuit Academy
St. Peter and Paul
St. Pius X School

Cincinnati Region

Team 1

Grandview Heights Region

Village Academy

Marietta Region

Team 1

Division C

Case Western Reserve Region

Beachwood High School
Brush High School
Chardon High School
Geneva High School
Kenston High School
Mayfield High School
Mentor High School
Notre Dame – Cathedral Latin
St. Peter Chanel
Perry High School
Shaker Heights High School
Solon High School
University School
West Geauga High School

Piqua Region

Team 1

Akron Region

Central Christian School
CHEC Homeschool
Copley High School
Crestwood High School
Dover High School
GlenOak High School
New Philadelphia High School
Nordonia High School
Ravenna High School
Revere High School
Waynedale High School
Woodridge High School

Lorain Region

Team 1

Northwest Region

Anna High School
Ayersville High School
Bath High School
Central Catholic High School
Early College High School
Fairlawn Local Schools
Lehman Catholic High School
Lima Central Catholic
Lima Senior Progressive Academy
Ottawa-Glandorf High School
Paulding High School
Shawnee High School
Springfield High School
St. Joseph Central Catholic
Start High School
Sylvania Northview
Sylvania Southview
Tinora High School
Toledo Technology Academy
Woodward High School

Grandview Heights Region

Westerville North-Regional Champions
West Liberty Salem
Village Academy
Team 1

Cincinnati Region

Team 1

Marietta Region

Team 1