Ohio
Ohio | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 282 |
Division B Champion | Solon Middle School |
Division C Champion | Centerville High School |
State Tournament Location | Ohio State University |
Website | www |
History
Ohio has been a powerhouse in Science Olympiad for the past decade. Overall, Ohio can claim 6 Division B national titles (2008-2013), all from Solon Middle School. Ohio can also claim 6 Division C national titles (1998, 2009-2013), two from Centerville High School and four from Solon High School.
This state has many invitationals held throughout the year at various high schools along with the Regional and State competitions. Traditionally strong division C teams include Centerville High School, Solon High School, and Mentor High School. Traditionally strong division B teams include Magsig Middle School, Piqua Junior High School (formerly Bennett Junior High School), Solon Middle School, Chardon Middle School, and the Mentor Schools (Mentor Memorial School, Mentor Ridge School, and Mentor Shore School).
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. National championship teams are marked in bold.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Centerville | 9 | Findlay | 16 | ||||
1987 | Centerville | 6 | Findlay | 8 | ||||
1988 | Centerville | 12 | Edison | 32 | ||||
1989 | Centerville | 6 | Beavercreek | 22 | ||||
1990 | Beavercreek | 17 | Centerville | 7 | ||||
1991 | Beavercreek | 11 | Kettering | 4 | ||||
1992 | Centerville | 3 | Kettering | 4 | ||||
1993 | Centerville | 6 | Southview | 13 | ||||
1994 | Centerville | 14 | Southview | 9 | ||||
1995 | Bennett (Piqua) | Solon | 26 | Centerville | 5 | |||
1996 | Bennett (Piqua) | 16 | Southview | 30 | Solon | 4 | ||
1997 | Solon | 26 | Grandview Heights | 16 | Solon | 7 | Centerville | 9 |
1998 | Centerville | 6 | Solon | 1 | ||||
1999 | Magsig | 8 | Solon | 11 | Centerville | 2 | Solon | 10 |
2000 | Piqua | 8 | Magsig | 10 | Centerville | 2 | Solon | 5 |
2001 | Magsig | 4 | Piqua | 6 | Centerville | 3 | Solon | 7 |
2002 | Piqua | 10 | Chardon | 13 | Solon | 3 | Northmont | 19 |
2003 | Chardon | 10 | Piqua | 12 | Centerville | 5 | Solon | 2 |
2004 | Solon | 5 | Magsig | 11 | Centerville | 6 | Solon | 5 |
2005 | Piqua | 15 | Solon | 4 | Centerville | 4 | Solon | 8 |
2006 | Solon | 3 | Chardon | 5 | Centerville | 3 | Solon | 8 |
2007 | Chardon (98) | 7 | Magsig (98) | 6 | Centerville | 2 | Mentor | 5 |
2008 | Magsig (102) | 3 | Solon (128) | 1 | Centerville (89) | 3 | Solon (91) | 2 |
2009 | Solon (73) | 1 | Chardon | 14 | Centerville (100) | 1 | Mentor (126) | 7 |
2010 | Solon (88) | 1 | Magsig | 6 | Solon (78) | 3 | Centerville (107) | 1 |
2011 | Solon (69) | 1 | Magsig (98) | 5 | Centerville (76) | 2 | Solon (92) | 1 |
2012 | Solon (82) | 1 | Magsig (117) | 9 | Solon (68) | 1 | Centerville (75) | 4 |
2013 | Solon (51) | 1 | Memorial (129) | 6 | Solon (52) | 1 | Centerville (75) | 4 |
2014 | Solon (86) | 5 | Magsig (119) | 7 | Solon (73) | 5 | Centerville (78) | 12 |
2015 | Solon (64) | 1 | Memorial (161) | 23 | Centerville (101) | 4 | Mentor (108) | 15 |
Competitions
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
Invitationals
Division B
- Northmont Middle School Invitational
- Magsig Middle School Invitational
- Saint Ignatius High School - Division B Invitational
- New Albany Middle School Invitational
- Westlake Middle School Invitational
- Wright State University Invitational
- Clearview Middle School Invitational
- Kenston Middle School Invitational
- Solon Middle School Invitational
- Mentor Middle School Invitational
- InVIEWtational (Ridgeview Middle School)
- Roseville Middle School Invitational
- West Liberty-Salem Invitational
Division C
- Sylvania Northview High School Invitational
- Northmont High School Invitational
- Westlake High School Invitational
- Wright State University Invitational
- Kenston High School Invitational
- Clearview High School Invitational
- Pickerington High School North Invitational (Discontinued)
- Solon High School Invitational
- Mentor High School Invitational
- West Liberty Salem Invitational
Regional Competitions
- Regional 1- Case Western Reserve(40-team limit)
- Regional 2- Piqua (40-team limit)
- Regional 3- Akron (50-team limit)
- Regional 4- Lorain (15-team limit in Division C, 15-team limit in Division B)
- Regional 5- Northwest [Lima] (44-team limit)
- Regional 6- Cincinnati (24-team limit in Division C, 20-team limit in Division B)
- Regional 7- Grandview Heights (No team limit)
- Regional 8- Marietta (No team limit)
State Competition
- 2015 location: Ohio State University
Past State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Division B Teams
Case Western Reserve University Region
- Beachwood Middle School
- Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
- Chardon Middle School
- Kenston Middle School
- Mayfield Middle School
- Memorial (Mentor) Middle School
- Ridge (Mentor) Middle School
- Shore (Mentor) Middle School
- Solon Middle School
- St. Gregory the Great
- Urban Community School
Piqua Region
- Hadley Watts Middle School
- Holy Angels
- Magsig Middle School
- Northmont Middle School
- Tower Heights Middle School
- West Liberty Salem Middle School
Akron Region
- Central Christian Middle School
- Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
- Coshocton Middle School
- Hudson Middle School
- Newcomerstown Middle School
- Nordonia Hills Middle School
- Oakwood Middle School
- Orrville Middle School
- Our Lady of the Elms Middle School
- Revere Middle School
- Rittman Middle School
- Seton Catholic
- St. Barnabas
- St. Sebastian
Lorain Region
- A.I. Root Middle School
- Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
- Claggett Middle School
- Rocky River Middle School
- St. Raphael School
- Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School
Northwest Region
- Anna Middle School
- Ayersville Middle School
- Byrnedale Middle School
- Elida Middle School
- Fairlawn Middle School
- Fairview Middle School
- Fayette High School
- Ft. Loramie Junior High School
- Montpelier Middle School
- Ottawa Hills Junior High School
- Paulding Middle School
- Robinson Middle School
- Shawnee Middle School
- Sidney Middle School
- Springfield Middle School
- St. John's Jesuit Academy
- St. Peter and Paul
- St. Pius X School
Cincinnati Region
- Immaculate Conception Academy
- Kings Juniors High School
- Loveland Middle School
- Mason Middle School
- National Trail Middle School
- New Richmond Middle School
- Ross Middle School
- St. Aloysius Gonzaga
- St. James of the Valley
- St. Mark's Lutheran
- Twin Valley South Middle School
- Winton Hills Academy
- Wyoming Middle School
Grandview Heights Region
Marietta Region
Division C Teams
Northeastern Regional - Case Western Reserve University Region
- Beachwood High School
- Brush High School
- Chardon High School
- Cleveland Heights High School
- Geneva High School
- Kenston High School
- Mayfield High School
- Mentor High School
- Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin School
- Perry High School
- Shaker Heights High School
- Solon High School
- University School
- West Geauga High School
Western Regional - Piqua Region
Eastern Regional - Akron Region
- Archbishop Hoban High School
- Aurora High School
- Central Christian High School
- Copley-Fairlawn High School
- Coshocton High School
- Crestwood High School
- Cuyahoga Falls High School
- Dover High School
- GlenOak High School
- Hudson High School
- Mogadore
- New Philadelphia High School
- NIHF-STEM High School
- Nordonia High School
- Orrville High School
- Our Lady of the Elms High School
- Ravenna High School
- Revere High School
- Rittman High School
- Stow-Munroe Falls High School
- Western Reserve Academy
Lorain Region
- Avon Lake High School
- Amherst Steele High School
- Bay Village High School
- Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
- Elyria Catholic High School
- Medina High School
- Normandy High School
- Rocky River High School
- St. Edwards High School
- St. Ignatius High School
- Westlake High School
Northwest Region
- Anna High School
- Ayersville High School
- Bath High School
- Central Catholic High School
- Early College High School
- Fairlawn Local Schools
- Lehman Catholic High School
- Lima Central Catholic
- Lima Senior Progressive Academy
- Ottawa-Glandorf High School
- Ottawa Hills High School
- Paulding High School
- Shawnee High School
- Springfield High School
- St. Joseph Central Catholic
- Start High School
- Sylvania Northview High School
- Sylvania Southview High School
- Tinora High School
- Toledo Technology Academy
- Woodward High School
Grandview Heights Region
Cincinnati Region
- Archbishop Moeller High School
- Carlisle High School
- Cincinnati Country Day School
- Edgewood High School
- Lakota East High School
- Lebanon High School
- Loveland High School
- Mason High School
- McAuley High School
- National Trail High School
- St. Xavier High School
- Sycamore Community High School
- The Seven Hills High School
- Twin Valley South High School
- William Henry Harrison High School
- Wyoming High School