Difference between revisions of "Oregon"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tournaments)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Total teams=35
 
|Total teams=35
|States location=Oregon State University
+
|States location=MiniSO format using Canvas
 
|B champs=[[Stoller Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Stoller Middle School]]
|C champs=[[St. Mary's Academy]]
+
|C champs=[[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]]
 
|website=https://oregonscienceolympiad.org/
 
|website=https://oregonscienceolympiad.org/
 
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
 
  
 
== History ==
 
== History ==
Line 363: Line 361:
 
     | 2019 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2019 = {{Strb row
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Stoller Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Stoller Middle School]]
         | div_b_champ_nats    =  
+
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 35th
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Cedar Park Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Cedar Park Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]]
         | div_c_champ_nats    =  
+
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 44th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Jesuit High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Jesuit High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
Line 374: Line 372:
 
         | condition        = cancelled
 
         | condition        = cancelled
 
         | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 
         | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2021 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Stoller Middle School]] (25)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = --
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[St. Mary's of Medford]] (34)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]] (60)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = --
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Jesuit High School]] (62)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
}}
 
}}
Line 382: Line 390:
 
     | name1    = 2021 Oregon State Tournament
 
     | name1    = 2021 Oregon State Tournament
 
     | type1    = State
 
     | type1    = State
     | date1    = April 17
+
     | date1    = April 17th
 
     | div1    = B/C
 
     | div1    = B/C
 
     | format1  = MiniSO
 
     | format1  = MiniSO
Line 388: Line 396:
  
 
=== State Tournament ===
 
=== State Tournament ===
:April 17th, 2021 via the MiniSO format; will be held on Canvas
+
:April 17th, 2021 via the MiniSO format; will be held using Canvas
  
 
=== State Tournament Results ===
 
=== State Tournament Results ===
Line 451: Line 459:
 
:[[Dallas High School (Oregon)|Dallas High School]]
 
:[[Dallas High School (Oregon)|Dallas High School]]
 
:[[Douglas High School]]
 
:[[Douglas High School]]
 +
:[[Frontier Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Irrigon High School]]
 
:[[Irrigon High School]]
 
:[[Jesuit High School (Oregon)|Jesuit High School]]
 
:[[Jesuit High School (Oregon)|Jesuit High School]]
Line 474: Line 483:
 
{{Tournaments of Oregon}}
 
{{Tournaments of Oregon}}
  
[[Category:State Pages]]
+
[[Category:States]]

Latest revision as of 04:21, 29 April 2021

Oregon
Oregon.svg
General Information
Total teams 35
Division B Champion Stoller Middle School
Division C Champion Westview High School
State Tournament Location MiniSO format using Canvas
Website https://oregonscienceolympiad.org/


History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Sweet Home Junior High School 14th N/A Lakeridge High School 7th N/A
1986 Lakeridge High School 4th N/A
1987 Whitford Intermediate School 16th N/A Lakeridge High School 10th N/A
1988 Lakeridge High School 11th N/A
1989 Whitford Intermediate School 32nd N/A Lakeridge High School 25th N/A
1990 Lakeridge High School 9th N/A
1991 Whitford Intermediate School 30th N/A Lakeridge High School 29th N/A
1992 Whitford Intermediate School 14th N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1993 Whitford Intermediate School 19th N/A Beaverton High School 20th N/A
1994 Whitford Intermediate School 38th N/A Beaverton High School 12th N/A
1995 Calapooia Middle School 47th Beaverton High School 23rd N/A
1996 Calapooia Middle School 48th Beaverton High School 18th N/A
1997 Calapooia Middle School 42nd N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1998 Calapooia Middle School 34th N/A Beaverton High School 44th N/A
1999 Calapooia Middle School 41st N/A West Albany High School 54th N/A
2000 Calapooia Middle School 36th N/A Crescent Valley 52nd N/A
2001 Calapooia Middle School 39th N/A West Albany High School 53rd N/A
2002 Catlin Gabel School 51st N/A South Albany High School 58th N/A
2003 Calapooia Middle School 49th N/A Corvallis High School 50th N/A
2004 Calapooia Middle School 51st N/A Culver High School 54th N/A
2005 Franklin Middle School 48th N/A N/A N/A
2006 Franklin Middle School 54th N/A Corvallis High School 51st N/A
2007 N/A N/A St. Mary's Academy 52nd N/A
2008 Franklin Middle School 42nd N/A St. Mary's Academy 40th N/A
2009 Franklin Middle School 58th Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 36th Liberty High School N/A
2010 Franlkin Middle School N/A Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 49th Sunset High School N/A
2011 Franklin Middle School* N/A Catlin Gabel School* 57th St. Mary's Academy 50th Riverdale High School N/A
2012 Franklin Middle School 44th Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 53rd Riverdale High School N/A
2013 Franklin Middle School* N/A Catlin Gabel School 47th St. Mary's Academy 54th Westview High School N/A
2014 Franklin Middle School 32nd Catlin Gabel School N/A Westview High School 38th St. Mary's Academy N/A
2015 Stoller Middle School 37th Franklin Middle School N/A Westview High School 40th St. Mary's Academy N/A
2016 Stoller Middle School 37th Franklin Middle School N/A St. Mary's Academy 47th Westview High School N/A
2017 Stoller Middle School 39th Franklin Middle School N/A Westview High School 51st St. Mary's Academy N/A
2018 Stoller Middle School Grey Matter 29th Stoller Middle School Jaguarians N/A St. Mary's Academy 47th Westview High School N/A
2019 Stoller Middle School 35th Cedar Park Middle School N/A Westview High School 44th Jesuit High School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
2021 Stoller Middle School (25) -- St. Mary's of Medford (34) N/A Westview High School (60) -- Jesuit High School (62) N/A
*In 2011 and 2013, Division B state champion Franklin Middle School elected not to attend the national tournament, so runner-up Catlin Gabel School represented Oregon at the national tournament instead.

Tournaments

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
2021 Oregon State TournamentStateApril 17thB/CMiniSO

State Tournament

April 17th, 2021 via the MiniSO format; will be held using Canvas

State Tournament Results

Division B

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Division C

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Teams

Division B

Ashbrook Independent School
Blanchet Middle School
Broadway Middle School
Calapooia Middle School
Catlin Gabel School
Cedar Park Middle School
Centennial Middle School
Cheldelin Middle School
Franklin Middle School
Happy Valley Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Irrigon Junior High School
Lake Oswego Junior High School
Life Christian School
Meadow Park Middle School
Memorial Middle School
North Bend Middle School
Obsidian Middle School
Oregon Connections Academy
Pioneer Middle School
Rowe Middle School
Santiam Junior High School
Seven Oak Middle School
St. Mary Catholic School
St. Mary's of Medford
Stoller Middle School
Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

Division C

Beaverton High School
Blanchet High School
Catlin Gabel School
Centennial High School
Crescent Valley High School
Dallas High School
Douglas High School
Frontier Charter Academy
Irrigon High School
Jesuit High School
Knappa High School
Lakeridge High School
Lebanon High School
Liberty High School
Life Christian High School
McMinnville High School
Oregon Connections Academy
Perrydale High School
Riverdale High School
Roseburg High School
St. Mary's Academy
St. Mary's of Medford
Sunset High School
Western Christian School
Westview High School
Wilson High School
Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

External Links