Difference between revisions of "Oregon"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
m (Division C)
 
(65 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 7: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=11
+
|Total teams=35
|States location=Liberty High School
+
|States location=Oregon State University
|B champs=Franklin Middle School
+
|B champs=[[Stoller Middle School|Stoller Middle School]]
|C champs=St Mary's Academy
+
|C champs=[[St. Mary's Academy]]
 +
|website=http://oregonscienceolympiad.com/
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 16: Line 14:
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
 
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
 
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 26: Line 22:
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
+
|1985 || Sweet Home Junior High School || 14th ||  || N/A || Lakeridge High School || 7th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1986 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Lakeridge High School || 4th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|1987 || Whitford Intermediate School || 16th ||  || N/A || Lakeridge High School || 10th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 ||  ||   ||  ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1988 ||  || ||  ||  || Lakeridge High School || 11th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 ||  ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|1989 || Whitford Intermediate School || 32nd  ||  || N/A || Lakeridge High School || 25th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 ||  ||  ||  ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1990 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Lakeridge High School || 9th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|1991 || Whitford Intermediate School || 30th  ||  || N/A || Lakeridge High School || 29th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 ||  ||   || || || || ||  ||
+
|1992 || Whitford Intermediate School || 14th  || || N/A || Beaverton High School || 43rd ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || ||   ||  ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1993 || Whitford Intermediate School || 19th  ||  ||  N/A || Beaverton High School || 20th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1994 || Whitford Intermediate School  || 38th  || || N/A || Beaverton High School || 12th || || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||  ||  ||  ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1995 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Beaverton High School || 23rd ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1996 ||||  ||  || || Beaverton High School || 18th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1997 || Calapooia Middle School || 42nd  ||  || N/A || Beaverton High School || 43rd ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1998 || Calapooia Middle School || 34th ||  || N/A || Beaverton High School || 44th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1999 || Calapooia Middle School || 41st  ||  || N/A || West Albany High School || 54th ||  || N/A  
 
|1999 || Calapooia Middle School || 41st  ||  || N/A || West Albany High School || 54th ||  || N/A  
Line 54: Line 56:
 
|2001 || Calapooia Middle School || 39th  ||  || N/A || West Albany High School || 53rd ||  || N/A  
 
|2001 || Calapooia Middle School || 39th  ||  || N/A || West Albany High School || 53rd ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Catlin Gabel Middle School ||  51st ||  || N/A || South Albany High School || 58th ||  || N/A  
+
|2002 || Catlin Gabel School ||  51st ||  || N/A || South Albany High School || 58th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003 || Calapooia Middle School || 49th  ||  || N/A || Corvallis High School || 50th ||  || N/A  
 
|2003 || Calapooia Middle School || 49th  ||  || N/A || Corvallis High School || 50th ||  || N/A  
Line 60: Line 62:
 
|2004 || Calapooia Middle School || 51st  ||  || N/A || Culver High School || 54th ||  || N/A  
 
|2004 || Calapooia Middle School || 51st  ||  || N/A || Culver High School || 54th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Franklin Middle School ||  48th ||  ||  || N/A || N/A ||  || N/A  
+
|2005 || Franklin Middle School ||  48th ||  || N/A || || N/A ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2006 || Franklin Middle School || 54th  ||  || N/A || Corvallis High School || 51st ||  || N/A  
 
|2006 || Franklin Middle School || 54th  ||  || N/A || Corvallis High School || 51st ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 ||  || N/A  ||  || N/A || St. Mary's Academy || 52nd ||  || N/A  
+
|2007 ||  || N/A  ||  || N/A || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 52nd ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2008 || Franklin Middle School || 42nd  ||  ||  N/A|| St. Mary's Academy || 40th ||  || N/A  
 
|2008 || Franklin Middle School || 42nd  ||  ||  N/A|| St. Mary's Academy || 40th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Franklin Middle School || 58th || ||N/A || St. Mary's Academy || 36th || || N/A
+
|2009 || Franklin Middle School || 58th || Catlin Gabel School ||N/A || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 36th || Liberty High School || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2010 || Franlkin Middle School || N/A || Catlin Gabel School || N/A|| [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 49th || [[Sunset High School]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2011 || Franklin Middle School* || N/A || Catlin Gabel School* || 57th || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 50th || Riverdale High School || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2012 || Franklin Middle School || 44th || Catlin Gabel School || N/A|| [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 53rd || Riverdale High School || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2013 || Franklin Middle School* || N/A || Catlin Gabel School || 47th || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 54th || Westview High School || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2014 || Franklin Middle School || 32nd || [[Catlin Gabel School]] || N/A || [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]] || 38th || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2015 || Stoller Middle School || 37th || Franklin Middle School || N/A || [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]] || 40th || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2016 || Stoller Middle School || 37th || [[Franklin Middle School (Oregon)|Franklin Middle School]] || N/A || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 47th || Westview High School || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2017 || [[Stoller Middle School]] || 39th || [[Franklin Middle School (Oregon)|Franklin Middle School]] || N/A || [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]] || 51st || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2018 || [[Stoller Middle School]] Grey Matter || 29th || [[Stoller Middle School]] Jaguarians || N/A || [[St. Mary's Academy]] || 47th || [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2019|| [[Stoller Middle School]] || || [[Cedar Park Middle School]] || N/A || [[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]] || || [[Jesuit High School]] || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || || N/A || || N/A|| St. Mary's Academy || 49th || || N/A
 
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
: *In 2011 and 2013, Division B state champion Franklin Middle School elected not to attend the national tournament, so runner-up Catlin Gabel School represented Oregon at the national tournament instead.
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
+
===State Competition===
 
 
===Invitationals===
 
 
 
:Invitational 1- details
 
 
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
  
:Regional 1- details
+
:2014 location: George Fox University
:Regional 2- details
+
:2015 location: Oregon State University
:Regional 3- details
+
:2016 location: Oregon State University
 +
:2017 location: Oregon State University
 +
:2018 location: Oregon State University
 +
:2019 location: Oregon State University
  
===State Competition===
+
====Past State Tournament Results====
 +
=====Division B=====
 +
:[[Media:2010 OR B Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2011 OR B Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:2012 OR B Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 OR B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 OR B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 OR B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 OR B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 OR B Results.pdf|2017]]
  
:2009 location: ____  - details
+
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2010 OR C Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2011 OR C Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:2012 OR C Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 OR C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 OR C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 OR C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 OR C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 OR C Results.pdf|2017]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
===Division B===
  
:[[Franklin Middle School]]
+
:[[Ashbrook Independent School]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Blanchet Middle School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Broadway Middle School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Calapooia Middle School]]
 +
:[[Catlin Gabel School]]
 +
:[[Cedar Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Centennial Middle School (Oregon)|Centennial Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cheldelin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Franklin Middle School (Oregon)|Franklin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Happy Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Heritage Middle School (Oregon)|Heritage Middle School]]
 +
:[[Irrigon Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Lake Oswego Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Life Christian School]]
 +
:[[Meadow Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Memorial Middle School (Oregon)|Memorial Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Bend Middle School]]
 +
:[[Obsidian Middle School]]
 +
:[[Oregon Connections Academy]]
 +
:[[Pioneer Middle School (Oregon)|Pioneer Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rowe Middle School]]
 +
:[[Santiam Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Seven Oak Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Mary Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Mary's of Medford]]
 +
:[[Stoller Middle School]]
 +
:[[Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
===Division C===
  
 +
:[[Blanchet High School]]
 +
:[[Catlin Gabel School]]
 +
:[[Centennial High School (Oregon)|Centennial High School]]
 +
:[[Crescent Valley High School]]
 +
:[[Dallas High School]]
 +
:[[Douglas High School]]
 +
:[[Irrigon High School]]
 +
:[[Jesuit High School]]
 +
:[[Knappa High School]]
 +
:[[Lakeridge High School]]
 +
:[[Lebanon High School (Oregon)|Lebanon High School]]
 +
:[[Liberty High School (Oregon)|Liberty High School]]
 +
:[[Life Christian High School]]
 +
:[[McMinnville High School]]
 +
:[[Oregon Connections Academy]]
 +
:[[Perrydale High School]]
 +
:[[Riverdale High School]]
 +
:[[Roseburg High School]]
 
:[[St. Mary's Academy]]
 
:[[St. Mary's Academy]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[St. Mary's of Medford]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Sunset High School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Western Christian School]]
 
+
:[[Westview High School (Oregon)|Westview High School]]
 
+
:[[Wilson High School (Oregon)|Wilson High School]]
 
+
:[[Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School]]
 
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 16:45, 24 April 2019

Oregon At a Glance
Total teams 35
B Champion Stoller Middle School
C Champion St. Mary's Academy
States location Oregon State University
State website http://oregonscienceolympiad.com/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Sweet Home Junior High School 14th N/A Lakeridge High School 7th N/A
1986 Lakeridge High School 4th N/A
1987 Whitford Intermediate School 16th N/A Lakeridge High School 10th N/A
1988 Lakeridge High School 11th N/A
1989 Whitford Intermediate School 32nd N/A Lakeridge High School 25th N/A
1990 Lakeridge High School 9th N/A
1991 Whitford Intermediate School 30th N/A Lakeridge High School 29th N/A
1992 Whitford Intermediate School 14th N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1993 Whitford Intermediate School 19th N/A Beaverton High School 20th N/A
1994 Whitford Intermediate School 38th N/A Beaverton High School 12th N/A
1995 Beaverton High School 23rd N/A
1996 Beaverton High School 18th N/A
1997 Calapooia Middle School 42nd N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1998 Calapooia Middle School 34th N/A Beaverton High School 44th N/A
1999 Calapooia Middle School 41st N/A West Albany High School 54th N/A
2000 Calapooia Middle School 36th N/A Crescent Valley 52nd N/A
2001 Calapooia Middle School 39th N/A West Albany High School 53rd N/A
2002 Catlin Gabel School 51st N/A South Albany High School 58th N/A
2003 Calapooia Middle School 49th N/A Corvallis High School 50th N/A
2004 Calapooia Middle School 51st N/A Culver High School 54th N/A
2005 Franklin Middle School 48th N/A N/A N/A
2006 Franklin Middle School 54th N/A Corvallis High School 51st N/A
2007 N/A N/A St. Mary's Academy 52nd N/A
2008 Franklin Middle School 42nd N/A St. Mary's Academy 40th N/A
2009 Franklin Middle School 58th Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 36th Liberty High School N/A
2010 Franlkin Middle School N/A Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 49th Sunset High School N/A
2011 Franklin Middle School* N/A Catlin Gabel School* 57th St. Mary's Academy 50th Riverdale High School N/A
2012 Franklin Middle School 44th Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 53rd Riverdale High School N/A
2013 Franklin Middle School* N/A Catlin Gabel School 47th St. Mary's Academy 54th Westview High School N/A
2014 Franklin Middle School 32nd Catlin Gabel School N/A Westview High School 38th St. Mary's Academy N/A
2015 Stoller Middle School 37th Franklin Middle School N/A Westview High School 40th St. Mary's Academy N/A
2016 Stoller Middle School 37th Franklin Middle School N/A St. Mary's Academy 47th Westview High School N/A
2017 Stoller Middle School 39th Franklin Middle School N/A Westview High School 51st St. Mary's Academy N/A
2018 Stoller Middle School Grey Matter 29th Stoller Middle School Jaguarians N/A St. Mary's Academy 47th Westview High School N/A
2019 Stoller Middle School Cedar Park Middle School N/A Westview High School Jesuit High School N/A
*In 2011 and 2013, Division B state champion Franklin Middle School elected not to attend the national tournament, so runner-up Catlin Gabel School represented Oregon at the national tournament instead.

Competitions

State Competition

2014 location: George Fox University
2015 location: Oregon State University
2016 location: Oregon State University
2017 location: Oregon State University
2018 location: Oregon State University
2019 location: Oregon State University

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Division C
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Teams

Division B

Ashbrook Independent School
Blanchet Middle School
Broadway Middle School
Calapooia Middle School
Catlin Gabel School
Cedar Park Middle School
Centennial Middle School
Cheldelin Middle School
Franklin Middle School
Happy Valley Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Irrigon Junior High School
Lake Oswego Junior High School
Life Christian School
Meadow Park Middle School
Memorial Middle School
North Bend Middle School
Obsidian Middle School
Oregon Connections Academy
Pioneer Middle School
Rowe Middle School
Santiam Junior High School
Seven Oak Middle School
St. Mary Catholic School
St. Mary's of Medford
Stoller Middle School
Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

Division C

Blanchet High School
Catlin Gabel School
Centennial High School
Crescent Valley High School
Dallas High School
Douglas High School
Irrigon High School
Jesuit High School
Knappa High School
Lakeridge High School
Lebanon High School
Liberty High School
Life Christian High School
McMinnville High School
Oregon Connections Academy
Perrydale High School
Riverdale High School
Roseburg High School
St. Mary's Academy
St. Mary's of Medford
Sunset High School
Western Christian School
Westview High School
Wilson High School
Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School