Difference between revisions of "Oregon"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 5: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=11
+
|Total teams=18
 
|States location=Liberty High School
 
|States location=Liberty High School
|B champs=Franklin Middle School
+
|B champs=Catlin Gabel School
 
|C champs=St Mary's Academy
 
|C champs=St Mary's Academy
 
|website=http://oregonscienceolympiad.com/
 
|website=http://oregonscienceolympiad.com/

Revision as of 19:38, 14 June 2011

Oregon At a Glance
Total teams 18
B Champion Catlin Gabel School
C Champion St Mary's Academy
States location Liberty High School
State website http://oregonscienceolympiad.com/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Lakeridge High School 11th N/A
1989 Whitford Intermediate School 32nd N/A Lakeridge High School 25th N/A
1990 Lakeridge High School 9th N/A
1991 Whitford Intermediate School 30th N/A Lakeridge High School 29th N/A
1992 Whitford Intermediate School 14th N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1993 Whitford Intermediate School 19th N/A Beaverton High School 20th N/A
1994 Whitford Intermediate School 38th N/A Beaverton High School 12th N/A
1995 Beaverton High School 23rd N/A
1996 Beaverton High School 18th N/A
1997 Calapooia Middle School 42nd N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1998 Calapooia Middle School 34th N/A Beaverton High School 44th N/A
1999 Calapooia Middle School 41st N/A West Albany High School 54th N/A
2000 Calapooia Middle School 36th N/A Crescent Valley 52nd N/A
2001 Calapooia Middle School 39th N/A West Albany High School 53rd N/A
2002 Catlin Gabel Middle School 51st N/A South Albany High School 58th N/A
2003 Calapooia Middle School 49th N/A Corvallis High School 50th N/A
2004 Calapooia Middle School 51st N/A Culver High School 54th N/A
2005 Franklin Middle School 48th N/A N/A N/A
2006 Franklin Middle School 54th N/A Corvallis High School 51st N/A
2007 N/A N/A St. Mary's Academy 52nd N/A
2008 Franklin Middle School 42nd N/A St. Mary's Academy 40th N/A
2009 Franklin Middle School 58th N/A St. Mary's Academy 36th N/A
2010 N/A N/A St. Mary's Academy 49th N/A
2011 Catlin Gabel School 57th N/A St. Mary's Academy 50th N/A

Competitions

State Competition

2011 location: Liberty High School

Teams

Division B

Franklin Middle School
Catlin Gabel School

Division C

St. Mary's Academy