Difference between revisions of "Pennsylvania"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Competitions: cleaning up competitions section)
(Competitions: adding SOAPS invy)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 394: Line 394:
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Harriton High School]] (82)
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Harriton High School]] (82)
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 8
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 8
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Penncrest High School]] (112)
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (112)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 18
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 18
 
         | div_c_third        = [[Penncrest High School]] (141)
 
         | div_c_third        = [[Penncrest High School]] (141)
Line 453: Line 453:
  
 
===Past Scores===
 
===Past Scores===
 +
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;">
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
 
:[[Media:2002 PA B Results.pdf|2002]]
 
:[[Media:2002 PA B Results.pdf|2002]]
Line 473: Line 474:
 
:[[Media:2019 PA B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 PA B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:2020 (Cancelled)
 
:2020 (Cancelled)
 
+
</div>
 +
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;">
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
 
:[[Media:2002 PA C Results.pdf|2002]]
 
:[[Media:2002 PA C Results.pdf|2002]]
Line 494: Line 496:
 
:[[Media:2019 PA C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 PA C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:2020 (Cancelled)
 
:2020 (Cancelled)
 +
</div>
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 +
''See also: [[Regions of Pennsylvania]]''
 +
 +
<div style="width: 60%; float: left;">
 
{{State tournaments box
 
{{State tournaments box
 
     | name1    = [[North Pocono Invitational]]
 
     | name1    = [[North Pocono Invitational]]
Line 511: Line 517:
 
     | name3    = [[Rustin Invitational]]
 
     | name3    = [[Rustin Invitational]]
 
     | type3    = Invitational
 
     | type3    = Invitational
     | date3    = 2021-01-16
+
     | date3    = 2021-01-(06-09)
 
     | div3    = B
 
     | div3    = B
     | format3  = [[Mini SO]]
+
     | format3  = Satellite/[[Mini SO]]
  
     | name4    = [[Eagle Invitational]]
+
     | name4    = [[Science Olympiad at Penn State Invitational]]
 
     | type4    = Invitational
 
     | type4    = Invitational
     | date4    = 2021-02-13
+
     | date4    = 2021-02-06
     | div4    = B
+
     | div4    = C
 
     | format4  = [[Mini SO]]
 
     | format4  = [[Mini SO]]
  
     | name5    = [[Penn Invitational]]
+
     | name5    = [[Eagle Invitational]]
 
     | type5    = Invitational
 
     | type5    = Invitational
     | date5    = 2021-02-27
+
     | date5    = 2021-02-13
     | div5    = C
+
     | div5    = B
 
     | format5  = [[Mini SO]]
 
     | format5  = [[Mini SO]]
  
     | name6    = [[Southeast Urban Pennsylvania Tournament|Southeast Urban Tournament]]
+
     | name6    = [[Penn Invitational]]
     | type6    = Invitational (Semi-Closed)
+
     | type6    = Invitational
     | date6    = TBD
+
     | date6    = 2021-02-27
     | div6    = B/C
+
     | div6    = C
 
     | format6  = [[Mini SO]]
 
     | format6  = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name7    = [[Springhouse Invitational]]
 +
    | type7    = Invitational
 +
    | date7    = 2021-03-06
 +
    | div7    = B
 +
    | format7  = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name8    = [[Central Pennsylvania Regional]]
 +
    | type8    = Regional
 +
    | date8    = TBD
 +
    | div8    = B/C
 +
    | format8  = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name9    = [[Central East Pennsylvania Regional]]
 +
    | type9    = Regional
 +
    | date9    = TBD
 +
    | div9    = B/C
 +
    | format9  = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name10  = [[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional]]
 +
    | type10  = Regional
 +
    | date10  = TBD
 +
    | div10    = B/C
 +
    | format10 = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name11  = [[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional]]
 +
    | type11  = Regional
 +
    | date11  = TBD
 +
    | div11    = B/C
 +
    | format11 = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name12  = [[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional North]]
 +
    | type12  = Regional
 +
    | date12  = TBD
 +
    | div12    = C
 +
    | format12 = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name13  = [[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional South]]
 +
    | type13  = Regional
 +
    | date13  = TBD
 +
    | div13    = B/C
 +
    | format13 = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name14  = [[Southwest Pennsylvania Regional]]
 +
    | type14  = Regional
 +
    | date14  = TBD
 +
    | div14    = B/C
 +
    | format14 = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 +
    | name15  = [[Southeast Urban Pennsylvania Tournament|Southeast Urban Tournament]]
 +
    | type15  = Invitational (Semi-Closed)
 +
    | date15  = TBD
 +
    | div15    = B/C
 +
    | format15 = [[Mini SO]]
 
}}
 
}}
 
+
</div>
 +
<div style="width: 40%; float: left;">
 +
[[Image:PARegionsWithSEUrban.jpg|float|thumb|600px|right|A map of the [[Regions of Pennsylvania]] (as of 2020)]]
 +
</div>
 
===Past Tournaments===
 
===Past Tournaments===
  
Line 550: Line 613:
 
:[[Harriton Festivus]] ([[Harriton High School]])
 
:[[Harriton Festivus]] ([[Harriton High School]])
 
:[[Little Tiger Invitational]] ([[Northwestern Lehigh High School]] [https://sites.google.com/nwlehighsd.org/nwlhsscienceteam/invitationals/little-tiger-invitational])
 
:[[Little Tiger Invitational]] ([[Northwestern Lehigh High School]] [https://sites.google.com/nwlehighsd.org/nwlhsscienceteam/invitationals/little-tiger-invitational])
 
===[[Regions of Pennsylvania|Regional Competitions]]===
 
:[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]] (Millersville University of PA [https://blogs.millersville.edu/musciolym/]) - Saturday, February 29th, 2020
 
:[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional South|Southeast South]] (Neumann University [http://www.neumann.edu/ScienceOlympiad/]) - Wednesday, March 4th, 2020
 
:[[Southwest Pennsylvania Regional|Southwest]] (California University of Pennsylvania [https://www.calu.edu/inside/events/science-olympiad.aspx]) - Wednesday, March 4th, 2020
 
:[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]] (Penn State Behrend [http://psbehrend.psu.edu/school-of-science/research-outreach/science-olympiad]) - Tuesday, March 10th, 2020
 
:[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]] (Penn State-Wilkes Barre [http://www2.wb.psu.edu/uwt/nepascioly/]) - Wednesday, March 11th, 2020
 
:[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]] (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania [https://www.kutztown.edu/events/science-olympiad.htm]) - Wednesday, March 11th, 2020. As of 2020, this tournament is Division C only - Division B teams in this geographical region attend the Northeast regional tournament.
 
:[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional North|Southeast North]] (St. Joseph's University) - Saturday, March 21st, 2020. As of 2020, this regional is Division C only - Division B teams in this geographical region attend the Southeast South regional tournament.
 
 
[[Image:PARegionsWithSEUrban.jpg|thumb|600px|center|A map of the regions in PA (as of 2020)]]
 
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
Line 576: Line 628:
 
**In 2018, Chem Clues was run
 
**In 2018, Chem Clues was run
  
[[File:PAShirt12.jpg|thumb|300px|right|The T-shirt design for the 2012 PA State Competition. NOTE: Millersville is not geographically north of Kutztown; it is in fact southwest.]]
+
====2020 State Qualifying Teams====
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2020 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 +
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Southeast South Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Southwest Pennsylvania Regional|Southwest]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>
 +
|-
 +
| [[Eagle View Middle School]] (73) || [[Bala Cynwyd Middle School]] (76) || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (29) || rowspan="9" colspan="2" | ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Mountain View Middle School]] (73) || [[Garnet Valley Middle School]] (87) || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (75)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hershey Middle School]] (152) || [[Strath Haven Middle School]] (112) || [[Winchester Thurston Middle School]] (112)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Eastern York Middle School]] (154) || [[Welsh Valley Middle School]] (140) || [[Norwin Middle School]] (133)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Park Forest Middle School]] (158) || [[G.A. Stetson Middle School]] (144) || [[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]] (147)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Waynesboro Area Middle School]] (161) || [[Springton Lake Middle School]] (187) || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (160)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Warwick Middle School]] (165) || [[Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School|Tredyffrin/Easttown Middle School]] (188) || [[Peters Township Middle School]] (179)
 +
|-
 +
| XX || [[Valley Forge Middle School]] (196) || XX
 +
|-
 +
| XX || [[J.R. Fugett Middle School]] (205) || XX
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
:XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
 +
:<nowiki>#</nowiki> Team won a tiebreaker.
 +
 
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2020 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 +
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Southeast South Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast South]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Southwest Pennsylvania Regional|Southwest]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>
 +
! <big>[[Southeast North Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast North]]</big>
 +
|-
 +
| [[Cumberland Valley High School]] (59) || [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (55) || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (37) || rowspan="7" colspan="4" | ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]''
 +
|-
 +
| [[State College Area High School]] (99) || [[Penncrest High School]] (65) || [[Mount Lebanon High School]] (74)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Manheim Central High School]] (172) || [[Conestoga High School]] (73) || [[Norwin High School]] (174)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hershey High School]] (196) || [[Garnet Valley High School]] (111) || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (175)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Central York High School]] (209) || [[Haverford High School]] (168) || [[Winchester Thurston Upper School]] (198)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Elizabethtown Area High School]] (213) || XX || [[Peters Township High School]] (205)
 +
|-
 +
| [[Palmyra Area High School]] (228) || XX || XX
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 
====Past State Qualifying Teams====
 
====Past State Qualifying Teams====
Line 582: Line 690:
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2019 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
Line 612: Line 720:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2019 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
Line 645: Line 753:
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2018 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
Line 672: Line 780:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2018 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
Line 704: Line 812:
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2017 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
Line 733: Line 841:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2017 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
Line 768: Line 876:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2016 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2016 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
Line 797: Line 905:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2016 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2016 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
Line 829: Line 937:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2015 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2015 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
Line 858: Line 966:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2015 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2015 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central East Pennsylvania Regional|Central East]]</big>  
Line 892: Line 1,000:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2014 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2014 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
Line 921: Line 1,029:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2014 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2014 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
 
! <big>[[Central Pennsylvania Regional|Central]]</big>
Line 957: Line 1,065:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2013 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
Line 988: Line 1,096:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2013 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional|Northwest]]</big>  
Line 1,023: Line 1,131:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2012 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
Line 1,056: Line 1,164:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2012 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
Line 1,089: Line 1,197:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2011 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
Line 1,123: Line 1,231:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2011 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
Line 1,157: Line 1,265:
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the 2010 State Tournament-
+
|+Division B teams that have qualified for the [[2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
Line 1,189: Line 1,297:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the 2010 State Tournament-
+
|+Division C teams that have qualified for the [[2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament]]
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Southeast Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  
 
! <big>[[Northeast Pennsylvania Regional|Northeast]]</big>  

Latest revision as of 00:12, 22 October 2020

Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 323
Division B Champion Springhouse Middle School
Division C Champion Harriton High School
State Tournament Location Juniata College, Huntingdon, PA
Date
Website http://www.pascioly.org

The state of Pennsylvania is one of the most competitive states, containing 323 teams. Their representatives at the national competition usually do very well. In fact, in Division B, Pennsylvania can claim two national titles (1994-1995), both from State College Junior High School. In Division C, Pennsylvania has won four national titles (1988, 1995, 2001, 2005), three of which are from Harriton High School and one from Haverford High School.

In 2004, Pennsylvania hosted the national tournament at Juniata College.

History

Pennsylvania's first state tournament took place in 1985 at Harrisburg Area Community College. In 1987, regional tournaments were conducted for the first time, and the number of regionals had expanded to four by 1991.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Abraham Lincoln Junior High School 5 Hershey Middle School Sun Valley Senior High School 10 Wallenpaupack High School 23
1986 Hershey High School 9 Wallenpaupack High School 25
1987 Good Hope Middle School 6 Haverford High School 7 Hershey High School 11
1988 Stroudsburg Junior High School 5 Hershey Middle School 15 Haverford High School 1 Hershey High School 8
1989 Peirce Middle School 5 Governor Mifflin Middle School 39 Stroudsburg High School 10 Haverford High School 3
1990 Peirce Middle School 3 Stroudsburg Junior High School 17 Stroudsburg High School 5 Haverford High School 19
1991 Peirce Middle School 3 Unami Middle School 18 Stroudsburg High School 8 Haverford High School 7
1992 Peirce Middle School 4 Stroudsburg Junior High School 13 Haverford High School 10 Stroudsburg High School 25
1993 State College Junior High School 9 Peirce Middle School 11 Haverford High School 12 Harriton High School 14
1994 State College Junior High School 1 Stroudsburg Junior High School 18 Harriton High School 2 B. Reed Henderson High School 7
1995 State College Junior High School 1 Stroudsburg Junior High School 35 Harriton High School 1 B. Reed Henderson High School 6
1996 State College Junior High School 2 Kane Area Middle School 33 B. Reed Henderson High School 12 Harriton High School 9
1997 State College Junior High School 2 Stroudsburg Junior High School 32 State College Area High School 5 Harriton High School 7
1998 State College Junior High School 2 Stroudsburg Junior High School 28 Harriton High School 8 State College Area High School 9
1999 State College Junior High School 3 Stroudsburg Junior High School 29 Harriton High School 3 State College Area High School 7
2000 Stroudsburg Junior High School 11 Kane Area Middle School 20 Harriton High School 7 State College Area High School 9
2001 Welsh Valley Middle School 11 Bala Cynwyd Middle School 32 Kane Area Middle School Harriton High School 1 State College Area High School 10 B. Reed Henderson High School
2002 Stroudsburg Junior High School (180) 20 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (190) 4 Shady Side Academy Middle School (201) Harriton High School (90) 2 State College Area High School (221) 8 Fleetwood Area High School (221)
2003 Stroudsburg Junior High School (132) 9 Shady Side Academy Middle School (137) 20 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (172) Harriton High School (126) 3 Lower Merion High School (137) 7 Penncrest High School (159)
2004 Shady Side Academy Middle School (125) 3 Stroudsburg Junior High School (175) 15 Bishop McDevitt Junior High School (288) Harriton High School 3 Penncrest High School 8 Lower Merion High School
2005 Shady Side Academy Middle School (134) 9 Stroudsburg Junior High School (161) 12 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (261) Harriton High School (112) 1 Penncrest High School (134) 11 Lower Merion High School (211)
2006 Stroudsburg Junior High School (162) 25 Sewickley Academy Middle School (197) 39 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (206) Harriton High School (128) 9 Penncrest High School (135) 5 Shady Side Academy High School (231)
2007 Sewickley Academy Middle School (161) 13 Shady Side Academy Middle School (171) 17 Welsh Valley Middle School (195) Harriton High School (74) 8 Penncrest High School (89) 7 Conestoga High School
2008 Sewickley Academy Middle School (76) 6 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (142) 11 Shady Side Academy Middle School (158) Harriton High School (109) 5 Penncrest High School (121) 8 Conestoga High School (151)
2009 Sewickley Academy Middle School (98) 15 Shady Side Academy Middle School (148) 20 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (177) Harriton High School (65) 4 Penncrest High School (138) 6 Bayard Rustin High School (151)
2010 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (137) 14 Strath Haven Middle School (165) 19 Shady Side Academy Middle School (166) Harriton High School (76) 8 Penncrest High School (118) 4 Bayard Rustin High School (183)
2011 Strath Haven Middle School (111) 11 Shady Side Academy Middle School (122) 18 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (214) Harriton High School (66) 8 Penncrest High School (130) 5 Athens Area High School (155)
2012 Shady Side Academy Middle School (117) 26 Strath Haven Middle School (153) 17 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (212) Harriton High School (68) 6 Bayard Rustin High School (134) 14 Penncrest High School (136)
2013 Shady Side Academy Middle School (79) 11 Strath Haven Middle School (154) 14 Stroudsburg Junior High School (213) Harriton High School (81) 2 Penncrest High School (148) 14 Conestoga High School (149)
2014 Shady Side Academy Middle School (106) 14 Springhouse Middle School (160) 17 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (185) Penncrest High School (124) 8 Harriton High School (133) 3 Conestoga High School (165)
2015 Springhouse Middle School (87) 11 Shady Side Academy Middle School (102) 16 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (201) Harriton High School (82) 8 Bayard Rustin High School (112) 18 Penncrest High School (141)
2016 Springhouse Middle School (97) 12 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (103) 17 Shady Side Academy Middle School (150) Harriton High School (79) 2 Bayard Rustin High School (111) 13 Penncrest High School (151)
2017 Springhouse Middle School (72) 9 Shady Side Academy Middle School (125) 20 Eagle View Middle School (150) Harriton High School (39) 2 Bayard Rustin High School (141) 21 Lower Merion High School (157)
2018 Springhouse Middle School (72) 5 Shady Side Academy Middle School (98) 13 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (156) Harriton High School (47) 3 Lower Merion High School (102) 15 Bayard Rustin High School (115)
2019 Springhouse Middle School (92) 7 Harlan Rowe Middle School (101) 15 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (108) Harriton High School (81) 3 Bayard Rustin High School (109) 16 Lower Merion High School (112)
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Past Scores

Division B

2002
2003 (Rankings)
2004 (Not Available)
2005
2006
2007 (Not Available)
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012 (Top Ten)
2013 (Top Ten)
2014 (Top Ten)
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020 (Cancelled)

Division C

2002
2003 (Rankings)
2004 (Not Available)
2005
2006
2007 (Not Available)
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012 (Top Ten)
2013 (Top Ten)
2014 (Top Ten)
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020 (Cancelled)

Competitions

See also: Regions of Pennsylvania

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
North Pocono InvitationalInvitational2020-12-12CMini SO
Carnegie Mellon InvitationalInvitational2021-01-09CMini SO
Rustin InvitationalInvitational2021-01-(06-09)BSatellite/Mini SO
Science Olympiad at Penn State InvitationalInvitational2021-02-06CMini SO
Eagle InvitationalInvitational2021-02-13BMini SO
Penn InvitationalInvitational2021-02-27CMini SO
Springhouse InvitationalInvitational2021-03-06BMini SO
Central Pennsylvania RegionalRegionalTBDB/CMini SO
Central East Pennsylvania RegionalRegionalTBDB/CMini SO
Northeast Pennsylvania RegionalRegionalTBDB/CMini SO
Northwest Pennsylvania RegionalRegionalTBDB/CMini SO
Southeast Pennsylvania Regional NorthRegionalTBDCMini SO
Southeast Pennsylvania Regional SouthRegionalTBDB/CMini SO
Southwest Pennsylvania RegionalRegionalTBDB/CMini SO
Southeast Urban TournamentInvitational (Semi-Closed)TBDB/CMini SO
A map of the Regions of Pennsylvania (as of 2020)

Past Tournaments

On Hiatus

Garnet Valley Invitational (Garnet Valley Middle School [1])
Battle at Valley Forge Invitational (Conestoga High School [2])
MC Barons Invitational (Manheim Central High School [3])
Tiger Invitational (Northwestern Lehigh High School [4])
Philadelphia High School for Girls Invitational (Philadelphia High School for Girls [5])
Berks County Tournament (Kutztown University)
Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Tournament - (Northampton Community College [6])

Defunct

Comet Invitational (Abington Heights Middle School)
Twin Tiers Invitational (Athens Area High School)
Harriton Festivus (Harriton High School)
Little Tiger Invitational (Northwestern Lehigh High School [7])

State Competition

A map of the buildings used during the 2011 PA State Competition at Juniata College
2019 location: Juniata College [8] , Huntingdon, PA on Saturday, April 27.
2 Teams move on to national competition in each division
In 2011, one spot was added to each division, resulting in 36 teams per division. In 2020, three spots were to be added to Division C.

Awards

  • Medals awarded to top 6 in each event
  • Trophies awarded to top 6 in each division
  • 2 trial events have been held for both divisions in recent years. They have no effect on the overall team score, but medals are awarded to the top 3 places in each trial event.
    • In 2016, Hovercraft (B/C) was run.
    • In 2017, Bag of Bones, We've Got Your Number, and Code Busters were run.
    • In 2018, Chem Clues was run

2020 State Qualifying Teams

Division B teams that have qualified for the 2020 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Central Southeast Southwest Northwest Northeast
Eagle View Middle School (73) Bala Cynwyd Middle School (76) Shady Side Academy Middle School (29) Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
Mountain View Middle School (73) Garnet Valley Middle School (87) Franklin Regional Middle School (75)
Hershey Middle School (152) Strath Haven Middle School (112) Winchester Thurston Middle School (112)
Eastern York Middle School (154) Welsh Valley Middle School (140) Norwin Middle School (133)
Park Forest Middle School (158) G.A. Stetson Middle School (144) Bedford Middle School (147)
Waynesboro Area Middle School (161) Springton Lake Middle School (187) Quaker Valley Middle School (160)
Warwick Middle School (165) Tredyffrin/Easttown Middle School (188) Peters Township Middle School (179)
XX Valley Forge Middle School (196) XX
XX J.R. Fugett Middle School (205) XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2020 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Central Southeast South Southwest Northwest Northeast Central East Southeast North
Cumberland Valley High School (59) Bayard Rustin High School (55) Shady Side Academy High School (37) Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
State College Area High School (99) Penncrest High School (65) Mount Lebanon High School (74)
Manheim Central High School (172) Conestoga High School (73) Norwin High School (174)
Hershey High School (196) Garnet Valley High School (111) Quaker Valley High School (175)
Central York High School (209) Haverford High School (168) Winchester Thurston Upper School (198)
Elizabethtown Area High School (213) XX Peters Township High School (205)
Palmyra Area High School (228) XX XX

Past State Qualifying Teams

2019 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central Northwest Southwest Northeast Central East
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (50) Eagle View Middle School (59) Laurel Junior High School (99) Shady Side Academy Middle School (33) Harlan Rowe Middle School (34) Springhouse Middle School (33)
Strath Haven Middle School (108) Hershey Middle School (137) North Clarion Junior High School (103) Franklin Regional Middle School (85) Abington Heights Middle School (80) Orefield Middle School (87)
Garnet Valley Middle School (109) Park Forest Middle School (145) Clarion Area Junior High School (119) Norwin Middle School (114) Dallas Middle School (146) Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (105)
Stetson Middle School (128) Good Hope Middle School (147) Kane Area Middle School (120) Winchester Thurston Middle School (118) Wilkes-Barre Academy (149) Kutztown Area Middle School (113)
Welsh Valley Middle School (152) Warwick Middle School (166) Wattsburg Area Middle School (126) Quaker Valley Middle School (145) Wayne Highlands Middle School (156) XX
Springton Lake Middle School (215) Spring Grove Area Middle School (168) XX Peters Township Middle School (167) North Pocono Middle School (168) XX
Haverford Middle School (218) Waynesboro Area Middle School (198) XX XX XX XX
J.R. Fugett Middle School (223) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central Northwest Southwest Northeast Central East
Lower Merion High School (63) Cumberland Valley High School (61) North East High School (97) Shady Side Academy High School (42) North Pocono High School (104) Parkland High School (99)
Harriton High School (72) State College Area High School (135) Laurel Senior High School (130) Franklin Regional High School (162) Abington Heights High School (109) Northwestern Lehigh High School (112)
Bayard Rustin High School (101) Manheim Central High School (156) Seneca High School (143) Quaker Valley High School (199) Stroudsburg High School (121) Perkiomen Valley High School (142)
Penncrest High School (136) Red Land High School (157) Kane Area High School (200) Mount Lebanon High School (203) Dallas High School (146) Allentown Central Catholic High School (159)
Conestoga High School (147) Hershey High School (172) XX Winchester Thurston Upper School (215) Wyoming Area High School (181) Kutztown Area High School (189)
Garnet Valley High School (189) Elizabethtown Area High School (226) XX Norwin High School (221) Wallenpaupack Area High School (186) Wyoming Seminary Upper School (208)
North Penn High School (210) XX XX XX XX XX
The Shipley School (231) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
* Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy placed 2nd, North Clarion Senior High School placed 5th, Wilmington Area High School placed 6th, and Clarion Area High School placed 7th, but all declined their spots.
2018 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northwest Southwest Northeast Central East Central
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (96) Laurel Junior High School (97) Shady Side Academy Middle School (48) Harlan Rowe Middle School (55) Springhouse Middle School (31) Eagle View Middle School (78)
Garnet Valley Middle School (98) Wattsburg Area Middle School (123) Franklin Regional Middle School (92) Abington Heights Middle School (69) Orefield Middle School (65) Hershey Middle School (119)
Strath Haven Middle School (128) Wilmington Area Middle School (142) Quaker Valley Middle School (153) Dallas Middle School (109) Kutztown Area Middle School (109) Park Forest Middle School (150)
Stetson Middle School (143) Kane Area Middle School (143) Winchester Thurston School (162) Wayne Highlands Middle School (111) Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (119) Good Hope Middle School (160)
Welsh Valley Middle School (160) Clarion Area Junior High School (153) Norwin Middle School (172) Wilkes-Barre Academy (138) XX Spring Grove Area Middle School (161)
Springton Lake Middle School (205) XX Leechburg Area Junior High School (185) Wyoming Seminary Lower School (184) XX Middletown Area Middle School (165)
Haverford Middle School (220) XX XX Jersey Shore Area Middle School (195) XX Elizabethtown Area Middle School (193)
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northwest Southwest Northeast Central East Central
Harriton High School (44) Laurel Senior High School (107) Shady Side Academy High School (54) Abington Heights High School (78) Northwestern Lehigh High School (100) State College High School (103)
Lower Merion High School (80) Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy (110) Norwin High School (173) North Pocono High School (92) Perkiomen Valley High School (118) Cumberland Valley High School (107)
Conestoga High School (93) Seneca High School (147) Quaker Valley High School (183) Stroudsburg High School (93) Allentown Central Catholic High School (164) Central York High School (161)
Bayard Rustin High School (117) North East High School (150) Plum Senior High School (201) Wyoming Area High School (149) Parkland High School (169) Hershey High School (178)
Penncrest High School (119) XX Gateway Senior High School (207) Wallenpaupack Area High School (161) Exeter Township Senior High School (221) Cedar Cliff High School (189)
North Penn High School (193) XX XX Dallas High School (181) Kutztown Area High School (224) Red Land High School (201)
Garnet Valley High School (263) XX XX XX XX Manheim Central High School (216)
The Shipley School (312) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
2017 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northwest Northeast Central East Southwest Central
Strath Haven Middle School (74) North East Middle School (85) Abington Heights Middle School (106) Springhouse Middle School (37) Shady Side Academy Middle School (38) Eagle View Middle School (65)
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (104) Wattsburg Area Middle School (107) Wyoming Area Middle School (120) Orefield Middle School (89) Franklin Regional Middle School (67) Park Forest Middle School (108)
Garnet Valley Middle School (138) Laurel Junior High School (119) Wayne Highlands Middle School (135) Whitehall Coplay Middle School (101) Winchester Thurston School (127) Hershey Middle School (110)
J.R. Fugett Middle School (147) Wilmington Area Middle School (126) Dallas Middle School (139) Kutztown Area Middle School (117) Charles Huston Middle School (139) Spring Grove Area Middle School (112)
Welsh Valley Middle School (174) XX Wilkes-Barre Academy (157) XX Peters Township Middle School (159) Middletown Area Middle School (199)
Springton Lake Middle School (202) XX Wyoming Seminary Lower School (172) XX Spring Valley School (160) Warwick Middle School (208)
Stetson Middle School (209) XX Harlan Rowe Middle School (181) XX XX Eastern York Middle School (223)
XX XX XX XX XX Good Hope Middle School (228)
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northwest Northeast Central East Southwest Central
Harriton High School (49) North East High School (106) Abington Heights High School (66) Northwestern Lehigh High School (90) Shady Side Academy High School (54) Hershey High School (125)
Conestoga High School (104) Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy (114) Stroudsburg High School (108) Perkiomen Valley High School (98) Franklin Regional High School (167) Central York High School (136)
Bayard Rustin High School (129) Seneca High School (121) North Pocono High School (127) Allentown Central Catholic High School (118) Norwin High School (167) State College Area High School (151)
Lower Merion High School (131) Laurel Senior High School (131) Wallenpaupack High School (156) Parkland High School (125) Quaker Valley High School (177) Red Land High School (172)
Penncrest High School (155) XX Wyoming Area High School (166) Whitehall High School (161) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (178) Elizabethtown Area High School (181)
Central Bucks High School South (187) XX Athens Area High School (212)* Wyomissing Area Senior High School (170) Woodland Hills High School (195) Manheim Central High School (203)
North Penn High School (212) XX XX XX XX Exeter Township Senior High School (223)
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
* East Stroudsburg High School South placed 6th, Pleasant Valley High School placed 7th, and Dallas High School placed 8th, but all declined their spots.
2016 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2016 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central East Northwest Northeast Southwest Central
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (54) Springhouse Middle School (42) Wattsburg Area Middle School (104) Wilkes-Barre Academy (121) Shady Side Academy Middle School (52) Eagle View Middle School (109)
Strath Haven Middle School (106) Whitehall Coplay Middle School (97) North East Middle School (106) Wyoming Area Middle School (134) Franklin Regional Middle School (76) Hershey Middle School (115)
Welsh Valley Middle School (143) Kutztown Area Middle School (130) Laurel Junior High School (116) Park Forest Middle School (135) Charles Huston Middle School (146) Spring Grove Area Middle School (121)
Devon Preparatory School (163) Fleetwood Area Middle School (139) North Clarion Junior High School (121) Abington Heights Middle School (143) Winchester Thurston School (148) Middletown Area Middle School (150)
Stetson Middle School (172) xx Wilmington Area Middle School (135) Wayne Highlands Middle School (157) Quaker Valley Middle School (159) Good Hope Middle School (158)
Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School (188)# xx xx Wallenpaupack Area Middle School (197) xx Conestoga Valley Middle School (160)
Springton Lake Middle School (188) xx xx Jersey Shore Area Middle School (215) xx xx
Garnet Valley Middle School (196) xx xx Wyoming Seminary Lower School (224) xx xx
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2016 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central East Northwest Northeast Southwest Central
Bayard Rustin High School (99) Perkiomen Valley High School (121) Seneca High School (105) North Pocono High School (80) Shady Side Academy High School (69) Hershey High School (125)
Harriton High School (102) Northwestern Lehigh High School (139) Clarion Area High School (131) Stroudsburg High School (89) Franklin Regional High School (147) Elizabethtown Area High School (149)
Penncrest High School (108) Allentown Central Catholic High School (153) Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy (135) Abington Heights High School (111) Norwin High School (168) Cedar Cliff High School (156)
Conestoga High School (130) Parkland High School (158) Laurel Senior High School (141) Wyoming Area High School (142) Taylor Allderdice High School (180) State College Area High School (169)
Lower Merion High School (146) Kutztown Area High School (189) xx Dallas High School (206) Montour High School (180) Red Land High School (169)
Strath Haven High School (171) Fleetwood Area High School (214) xx Wallenpaupack High School (224) Quaker Valley High School (188) Central York High School (196)
Garnet Valley High School (191) Exeter Township Senior High School (249) xx xx xx xx
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
2015 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2015 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central East Northwest Northeast Central Southwest
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (120) Springhouse Middle School (43) Wilmington Middle School (112) Wyoming Area Secondary Center (104) Eagle View Middle School (102) Shady Side Academy Middle School (55)
Welsh Valley Middle School (124) Whitehall Coplay Middle School (81) Laurel Junior High School (113) Park Forest Middle School (124) Allen Middle School (123) Quaker Valley Middle School (119)
Devon Preparatory School (132) Kutztown Area Middle School (98) North East Middle School (133) Wayne Highlands Middle School (138) Hershey Middle School (130) Bedford Middle School (123)#
Strath Haven Middle School (138) Exeter Township Junior High School (127) Clarion Area Junior High School (140) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (142) Good Hope Middle School (136) Franklin Regional Middle School (123)
Springton Lake Middle School (178) XX XX Wilkes-Barre Academy (176) Young Scholars of Central PA (151) Spring Valley School (124)
Garnet Valley Middle School (189) XX XX Abington Heights Middle School (180) Conestoga Valley Middle School (170) Huston Middle School (145)
Stetson Middle School (216) XX XX Wallenpaupack Area Middle School (185) XX Norwin Middle School (195)
J.R. Fugett Middle School (226) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2015 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central East Northwest Northeast Central Southwest
Harriton High School (75) Northwestern Lehigh High School (121) Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy (105) North Pocono High School (85) Hershey High School (128) Shady Side Academy High School (85)
Conestoga High School (96) Perkiomen Valley High School (127) Seneca High School (121) Stroudsburg High School (115) Spring Grove Area High School (157) Quaker Valley High School (132)
Bayard Rustin High School (109) Fleetwood Area High School (168) Wilmington High School (137) Abington Heights High School (127) Cedar Cliff High School (170) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (195)
Strath Haven High School (146) Exeter Township Senior High School (171) Clarion Area High School (152) Wyoming Area Secondary Center (166) Elizabethtown Area High School (186) Norwin High School (196)
Penncrest High School (173) Kutztown Area High School (176) XX Lehighton High School (184) Central York High School (196)# Peters Township High School (201)
Garnet Valley High School (174) Parkland High School (180) XX Dallas High School (207) Red Land High School (196) Montour High School (209)
Lower Merion High School (198) XX XX XX State College Area High School (205) XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
2014 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2014 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central Northwest Northeast Southwest Central East
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (112) Hershey Middle School (84) Wilmington Middle School (73) Wyoming Area Middle School (125) Shady Side Academy Middle School (59) Springhouse Middle School (46)
Strath Haven Middle School (172) Allen Middle School (105) North East Middle School (109) Abington Heights Middle School (131) Bedford Middle School (125) Fleetwood Area Middle School (77)
Welsh Valley Middle School (175) Eagle View Middle School (115) Clarion Area Junior High School (127) Park Forest Middle School (134) Quaker Valley Middle School (130) Kutztown Area Middle School (91)
Devon Preparatory School (187) Young Scholars of Central PA Charter School (144) North Clarion Junior High School (130) Wilkes-Barre Academy (151) Franklin Regional Middle School (140) Exeter Township Junior High School (104)
Springton Lake Middle School (194) Middletown Area Middle School (162) XX J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (167) Huston Middle School (146) XX
Garnet Valley Middle School (210) Eastern York Middle School (165) XX Wayne Highlands Middle School (170) Norwin Middle School (182) XX
Valley Forge Middle School (225) XX XX Lake Lehman Junior High School (211) Ringgold Middle School (195) XX
Stetson Middle School (228) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2014 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Central Northwest Northeast Southwest Central East
Conestoga High School (88) Spring Grove Area High School (114) Wilmington High School (113) North Pocono High School (76) Shady Side Academy High School (74) Northwestern Lehigh High School (101)
Harriton High School (93) State College Area High School (123) North Clarion Senior High School (133) Stroudsburg High School (91) Quaker Valley High School (126) Perkiomen Valley High School (133)
Penncrest High School (105) Cedar Cliff High School (145) Clarion Area High School (143) Wyoming Area High School (148) Franklin Regional High School (155) Fleetwood Area High School (149)
Strath Haven High School (131) Hershey High School (150) Venango Catholic High School (152) East Stroudsburg High School South (154) Burrell High School (174) Kutztown Area High School (174)*
Bayard Rustin High School (144) Elizabethtown Area High School (163) XX Lehighton High School (174) Montour High School (204) Whitehall High School (179)
Garnet Valley High School (175) Harrisburg Academy (180) XX Athens Area High School (192) Norwin High School (210) Parkland High School (226)
Lower Merion High School (206) XX XX XX XX XX
Haverford High School (207) XX XX XX XX XX

XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region

# Team won a tiebreaker.
* Allentown Central Catholic High School placed 4th with 172 points, but were unable to attend states due to a scheduling conflict.
2013 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northwest Northeast Southwest Central East Central
Strath Haven Middle School (50) Wilmington Middle School (83) Abington Heights Middle School (82) Shady Side Academy Middle School (57) Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (85) Allen Middle School (51)
Welsh Valley Middle School (140) North Clarion Junior High School (106) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (99) Charles Huston Middle School (114) Park Forest Middle School (86) Hershey Middle School (97)
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (166) Clarion Junior High School (114) Wyoming Area Middle School (134) Franklin Regional Middle School (128) Kutztown Area Middle School (100) Spring Grove Area Middle School (126)
Springton Lake Middle School (188) Laurel Junior High School (118) Wayne Highlands Middle School (143) Quaker Valley Middle School (136) Springhouse Middle School (103) Middletown Area Middle School (129)
Chichester Middle School (251)# XX Stroudsburg Junior High School (150) Bedford Middle School (152) Fleetwood Area Middle School (110) XX
Stetson Middle School (251) XX Wilkes Barre Academy (189) Independence Middle School (183) XX XX
Garnet Valley Middle School (252) XX Dallas Middle School (190) Spring Valley School (203) XX XX
Devon Preparatory Middle School (286) XX XX XX XX XX
Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School (289) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were alloted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northwest Northeast Southwest Central East Central
Harriton High School (50) Wilmington High School (121) Athens Area High School (76) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (136) Perkiomen Valley High School (141) Spring Grove Area High School (141)
Penncrest High School (96) Seneca High School (144) Wyoming Area High School (140) Shady Side Academy High School (141) Kutztown Area High School (142) Central York High School (142)
Conestoga High School (113) Venango Catholic High School (152)# North Pocono High School (141) Quaker Valley High School (176) Fleetwood Area High School (147) Hershey High School (146)
Bayard Rustin High School (119) Laurel Senior High School (152) Stroudsburg High School (168) Montour High School (178) Whitehall High School (171) State College Area High School (165)
Lower Merion High School (149) XX East Stroudsburg High School South (170) Franklin Regional High School (203)# Parkland High School (174) Cumberland Valley High School (168)
Strath Haven High School (154) XX Dallas High School (191) Plum Senior High School (203) Allentown Central Catholic High School (175) Cedar Cliff High School (209)
Haverford High School (201) XX XX XX XX XX
Garnet Valley High School (289) XX XX XX XX XX

XX- Denotes that fewer spots were alloted to that region

# Team won a tiebreaker.
2012 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northeast Central East Southwest Northwest Central
Strath Haven Middle School (77) Stroudsburg Junior High School (100) Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (80) Shady Side Academy Middle School (49) Wilmington Middle School (92) Allen Middle School (60)
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (167) Wayne Highlands Middle School (160) Fleetwood Middle School (94) Charles Huston Middle School (94) North East Middle School (100) Hershey Middle School (95)
Welsh Valley Middle School (178) Park Forest Middle School (164) Kutztown Area Middle School (100) Franklin Regional Middle School (113) Clarion Junior High School (103) Spring Grove Area Middle School (107)
Stetson Middle School (244) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (170) East Hills Middle School (108) Independence Middle School (162) Laurel Junior High School (117) Eastern York Middle School (110)
Garnet Valley Middle School (248) Mount Nittany Middle School (175) XX Ringgold Middle School (173) XX Millersburg Area Middle School (116)
E.T. Richardson Middle School (281) Abington Heights Middle School (196) XX Bedford Middle School (174) XX XX
Chichester Middle School (289) Wilkes-Barre Academy (228) XX XX XX XX
Springton Lake Middle School (299) XX XX XX XX XX
Devon Preparatory Middle School (338) XX XX XX XX XX
Peirce Middle School (349) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were alloted to that region
# Team won a tiebreaker.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northeast Central East Southwest Northwest Central
Harriton High School (73) Athens Area High School (46) Allentown Central Catholic High School (117) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (170) Wilmington High School (101) Spring Grove Area High School (126)
Penncrest High School (91) East Stroudsburg High School South (96) Kutztown Area High School (122)# Montour High School (180) Seneca High School (130) State College Area High School (135)
Bayard Rustin High School (128) Stroudsburg High School (153) Perkiomen Valley High School (122) Peters Township High School (199)# North East High School (135) Hershey High School (166)
Conestoga High School (138) North Pocono High School (160) Whitehall High School (136) Shady Side Academy High School (199) Laurel Senior High School (139) Cedar Cliff High School (195)
Strath Haven High School (154) Lehighton Area High School (181) Northwestern Lehigh High School (175) Quaker Valley High School (221) XX Central York High School (206)
Lower Merion High School (156) Greater Nanticoke Area High School (201) Fleetwood High School (183) Franklin Regional High School (228) XX Cumberland Valley High School (227)
Haverford High School (241) XX XX Uniontown Area High School (231) XX XX

XX- Denotes that fewer spots were alloted to that region

# Team won a tiebreaker.
2011 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northeast Central East Southwest Northwest Central
Strath Haven Middle School (96) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (95) Fleetwood Middle School (72) Shady Side Academy Middle School (50) Park Forest Middle School (87) Spring Grove Area Middle School (94)
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (131) Wyoming Area Middle School (110) Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (79) Quaker Valley Middle School (100) Mount Nittany Middle School (100) Hershey Middle School (107)
Welsh Valley Middle School (131) Dallas Middle School (177) East Hills Middle School (123) Charles Huston Middle School (109) Wilmington Middle School (125) Eastern York Middle School (108)
Haverford Middle School (154) Stroudsburg Junior High School (186) Nazareth Area Middle School (123) Franklin Regional Middle School (124) Laurel Junior High School (165) Middletown Area Middle School (115)#
Garnet Valley Middle School (192) Abington Heights Middle School (187) Exeter Township Junior High School (147) Norwin Middle School (158) North East Middle School (192) Allen Middle School (115)
Chichester Middle School (204) Jersey Shore Area Middle School (200) XX XX Northwestern Middle School (195) XX
Unami Middle School (234)* XX XX XX XX XX
E.T. Richardson Middle School (238) XX XX XX XX XX
Stetson Middle School (262) XX XX XX XX XX
Springton Lake Middle School (267) XX XX XX XX XX
XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region.
-* Due to a lack of funding, Unami will not be able to attend the state competition.
# Middletown won the gold medal tiebreaker, 4 to 3.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northeast Central East Southwest Northwest Central
Harriton High School (76) Athens Area High School (50) Exeter Township Senior High School (121) Shady Side Academy High School (129) State College Area High School (81) Hershey High School (144)
Penncrest High School (123) Wyoming Area High School (188) Perkiomen Valley High School (123) Taylor Allderdice High School (150) North East High School (124) Spring Grove Area High School (155)
Bayard Rustin High School (150) Greater Nanticoke Area High School (193) Fleetwood Area High School (141) Peters Township High School (161) Laurel Senior High School (144) Mechanicsburg Area High School (177)
Haverford High School (170) Stroudsburg High School (202) Kutztown Senior High School (145) Uniontown Area High School (X) Seneca High School (181) Bishop McDevitt High School (193)
Strath Haven High School (172) Lehighton High School (217) Allentown Central Catholic High School (160) Plum Senior High School (X) Wilmington High School (192) Cumberland Valley High School (204)
Conestoga High School (173) Wallenpaupack Area High School (229) Whitehall Coplay High School (176) Franklin Regional High School (X) XX XX
Lower Merion High School (190) XX XX XX XX XX
Central Bucks High School South (218) XX XX XX XX XX

XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region.

2010 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northeast Central East Southwest Northwest Central
Strath Haven Middle School (92) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (75) Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (72) Shady Side Academy Middle School (65) Park Forest Middle School (92) Spring Grove Area Middle School (116)
Bala Cynwyd Middle School (113) Wyoming Area Middle School (99) Kutztown Area Middle School (86) Quaker Valley Middle School (108) Wilmington Middle School (132) Allen Middle School (119)
Welsh Valley Middle School (173) Stroudsburg Junior High School (136) Fleetwood Middle School (106) Franklin Regional Middle School (125) DuBois Area Middle School (153) Hershey Middle School (121)
Unami Middle School (230) Dallas Middle School (156) East Hills Middle School (118) Huston Middle School (146) Laurel Junior High School (163) Middletown Area Middle School (128)
E.T. Richardson Middle School (249) Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center (162) Exeter Township Junior High School (122) Norwin Middle School (172) Mount Nittany Middle School (166) XX
Chichester Middle School (258) Wallenpaupack Area Middle School (188) XX XX XX XX
Garnet Valley Middle School (292) XX XX XX XX XX
Tamanend Middle School (309) XX XX XX XX XX
Springton Lake Middle School (311) XX XX XX XX XX
Haverford Middle School (319) XX XX XX XX XX

XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region

Division C teams that have qualified for the 2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Southeast Northeast Central East Southwest Northwest Central
Penncrest High School (110) Athens High School (95) Fleetwood High School (92) Montour High School (143) State College High School (76) Bishop McDevitt High School (127)
Harriton High School (112) Wyoming Area High School (110) Kutztown Area High School (94) Allderdice High School (143) North East High School (141) Hershey High School (134)
Conestoga High School (125) Wallenpaupack High School (188) Emmaus High School (147) Shady Side Academy High School (153) Indiana High School (163) Spring Grove Area High School (138)
Bayard Rustin High School (143) Stroudsburg High School (203) Exeter Township Senior High School (147) Uniontown Area High School (211) Laurel Senior High School (187) Mechanicsburg Area Senior High School (151)
Strath Haven High School (151) Lehighton High School (220) Allentown Central Catholic High School (153) Plum Senior High School (214) Seneca High School (190) Susquehanna Township High School (161)
Lower Merion High School (191) Wyoming Valley West High School (244) XX Franklin Regional High School (236) XX XX
Perkiomen Valley High School (245) Abington Heights High School (256) XX XX XX XX

XX- Denotes that fewer spots were allotted to that region

Teams

This is a list of division B and C teams in Pennsylvania. Click on a region to see the teams.

Division B

Division C

Southeast South Teams

Southeast South

Abington Friends School
Abington Senior High School
B. Reed Henderson High School
Bayard Rustin High School
Bensalem High School
Central Bucks High School East
Central Bucks High School South
Central Bucks High School West
Central Montco Technical High School
Cheltenham High School
Chichester High School
Conestoga High School
Council Rock High School South
Delaware County Christian School
Devon Preparatory High School
Downingtown High School East
Downingtown High School West
Downingtown STEM Academy
Friends Central High School
Friends Select School
Garnet Valley High School
Germantown Friends School
Great Valley High School
G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Harriton High School
Hatboro-Horsham High School
Haverford High School
Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
Julia R. Masterman School
Lower Merion High School
Marple Newtown High School
MaST Community Charter School
Mastery Charter School Thomas Campus
Methacton High School
Neshaminy High School
New Hope Academy
New Hope-Solebury High School
North Penn High School
Northeast High School
Penn Wood High School
Penncrest High School
Perkiomen School
Philadelphia High School for Girls
Phoenixville Area High School
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Pottsgrove High School
Ridley High School
St. Basil Academy
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Springfield High School
Strath Haven High School
Sun Valley High School
Swenson Arts and Technology High School
The Haverford School
The Shipley School
Truebright Science Academy
Unionville High School
University Scholars PA Leadership Charter School
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Merion Area High School
West Chester East High School
Westtown School

External Links