Pennsylvania

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 00:08, 10 August 2009 by Paradox21 (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search

The state of Pennsylvania is one of the most competitive states, containing 310 teams. Their representatives at the national competition usually do very well.

Map of USA Pennsylvania.png
Pennsylvania At a Glance
Total teams 310
B Champion Sewickley Academy Middle School
C Champion Harriton High School
States location Juniata College, Huntingdon, Pa.
State website



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. Note: If the school's name is between two asterisks (Such as *this*) then it is unknown if they got 1st or 2nd at states that year.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division B Third Place
1990 Pierce Middle School 3
1991 Pierce Middle School 3
1992
1993
1994 State College Junior High School 1
1995 State College Junior High School 1
1996 State College Junior High School 2
1997 State College Junior High School 2
1998 State College Middle School 2
1999 State College Middle School 3 Stroudsburg Junior High School 28
2000 *Stroudsburg Junior High School* 11 *Kane Area Middle School* 20
2001 Welsh Valley Middle School 11 Bala Cynwyd Middle School 32 Kane Area Middle School
2002 Stroudsburg Junior High School 20 Bala Cynwyd Middle School 4 Shady Side Academy Middle School
2003 Stroudsburg Junior High School 9 Shady Side Academy Middle School 20 Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2004 Shady Side Academy Middle School 3 Stroudsburg Junior High School 15 Bishop McDevitt Junior High School
2005 Shady Side Academy Middle School 9 Stroudsburg Junior High School 12 Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2006 Stroudsburg Junior High School 25 Sewickley Academy Middle School 39 Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2007 Sewickley Academy Middle School (161) 13 Shady Side Academy Middle School (171) 17 Welsh Valley Middle School (195)
2008 Sewickley Academy Middle School (76) 6 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (142) 11 Shady Side Academy Middle School (158)
2009 Sewickley Academy Middle School (98) 15 Shady Side Academy Middle School (148) 20 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (177)
Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place Division C Third Place
1988 Haverford High School 1
1989 Haverford High School 3
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994 Harriton High School 2
1995 Harriton High School 1
1996 State College Area High School Harriton High School
1997 Harriton High School
1998 Harriton High School
1999 Harriton High School 3 State College Area High School 7
2000 Harriton High School 7 State College Area High School 9
2001 Harriton High School 1 State College Area High School 10 B. Reed Henderson High School
2002 Harriton High School 2 State College Area High School 8 Fleetwood Area High School
2003 Harriton High School 3 Lower Merion High School 7 Penncrest High School
2004 Harriton High School 3 Penncrest High School 8 Lower Merion High School
2005 Harriton High School 1 Penncrest High School 11 Lower Merion High School
2006 Harriton High School 9 Penncrest High School 5 Shady Side Academy High School
2007 Harriton High School (74) 8 Penncrest High School (89) 7 Conestoga High School
2008 Harriton High School (109) 5 Penncrest High School (121) 8 Conestoga High School (151)
2009 Harriton High School (65) 4 Penncrest High School (138) 6 Bayard Rustin High School (151)

Competitions

Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.

Invitationals

Twin Tiers Invitational (Athens Area High School)- C Division Only
Tiger Invitational (Northwestern Lehigh High School)- C Division Only

Regional Competitions

Southeast- Cabrini College [1] - 10 B, 7 C teams go to states
Southwest- California University of Pennsylvania [2] - 6 B, 7 C teams go to states
Northwest- Clarion University of PA [3] - 4 B, 5 C teams go to states
Northeast- Penn State-Wilkes Barre [4] - 5 B, 6 C teams go to states
Central- Millersville University of PA [5] - 5 B, 5 C teams go to states
Central East- Moravian College [6] - 4 B, 5 C teams go to states

State Competition

2009 location: Juniata College [7] , Huntingdon, PA on May 1st, 2009.
35 teams in each division
2 Teams move on to national competition in each division

Teams

Division B

Northwest

Butler Junior High School
Brookville Area Junior High School
Clarion Area High School
DuBois Middle School
Kane Middle School
Laurel Junior High School
Maplewood Middle School
Mount Nittany Middle School
Neshannock Junior High School
New Castle Christian Academy
North East Middle School
Oil City Middle School
Park Forest Middle School
Penns Valley Junior High School
Redbank Valley Junior High School
Wattsburg Middle School

Southwest

A.E. Oblock Junior High School
Albiruni Holistic Academy
Bellmar Middle School
Finley Middle School
Franklin Regional Middle School
Greater Latrobe Jr. High School
Huston Middle School
Hyndman Jr. High School
Independence Middle School
McGuffey Middle School
North Hills Junior High
Norwin Middle School
Peters Township Middle School
Plum Junior High
Quaker Valley Middle School
Rochester Area Junior High School
Rostraver Middle School
Sewickley Academy Middle School
Shady Side Academy Middle School
Snowdrop Science Academy
West Allegheny Middle School
Windber Area Middle School
Woodland Hills Junior High

Central

Allen Middle School
Central Dauphin Middle School
Conestoga Valley Middle School
Eastern York Middle School
Garden Spot Middle School
Hanover Middle School
Hershey Middle School
J. Frank Faust Junior High School
Lancaster Mennonite Middle School
Lemoyne Middle School
Linglestown Middle School
Mechanicsburg Middle School
Middletown Area Middle School
Millersburg Area Middle School
Northeastern Middle School
Shippensburg Junior High School
Spring Grove Middle School
Warwick Middle School
Wheatland Middle School
Young Scholars of Central PA Charter School

Southeast

Abington Friends School
Abington Junior High School
Armenian Sister Academy
Bala Cynwyd Middle School
Cedarbrook Middle School
Chichester Middle School
Colonial Middle School
Corpus Christ Junior High School
Devon Preparatory School
E.T. Richardson Middle School
Friends Central Middle School
Garnet Valley Middle School
Holicong Middle School
Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
J.R. Fugett Middle School
Maple Point Middle School
Paxon Hollow Middle School
Pennridge Central Middle School
Pennridge North Middle School
Pennridge South Middle School
Penn Wood Middle School
Pierce Middle School
Poquessing Middle School
Pottsgrove Middle School
Robert Shafer Middle School
Springton Lake Middle School
Stetson Middle School
Strath Haven Middle School
Tamanend Middle School
Tohickon Middle School
Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School
Truebright Science Academy
Unami Middle School
Valley Forge Middle School
Waldron Mercy Academy
Welsh Valley Middle School
Wissahickon Middle School

Central East

Boyertown Middle School East
Conrad Weiser Middle School
East Hills Middle School
Exeter Township Junior High School
Fleetwood Middle School
Governor Mifflin Middle School
Hamburg Area Middle School
Kutztown Area Middle School
Moravian Academy
Muhlenberg Middle School
Nazareth Middle School
Northwestern Lehigh Middle School
Schuylkill Valley Middle School
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
Wyomissing Area Middle School

Northeast

Abington Heights Middle School
Central Columbia Middle School
Crestwood Middle School
Dallas Middle School
Delaware Valley Middle School
Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center
Harlan Rowe Junior High School
Hazleton Area Middle School
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
Lake Lehman Middle School
Mount Carmel Middle School
Mountain View Middle School
Stroudsburg Junior High School
Tunkhannock Middle School
Wayne Highlands Middle School
Wallenpaupack Middle School
Wilkes-Barre Academy
Wyoming Area Middle School
Wyoming Valley West Middle School

Division C

Northwest

Brockway Area High School
Brookville Area High School
Clarion Senior High School
DuBois Area High School
Franklin Area High School
Indiana Area Senior High School
Kane Area High School
Kittanning Senior High School
Laurel High School
Maplewood Senior High School
Neshannock High School
North East High School
Oil City Senior High School
Penns Manor High School
Penns Valley High School
Redbank Valley High School
Ridgway Area High School
Saegertown High School
Seneca High School
State College Area High School
Titusville High School
Venango Catholic High School
Warren Area High School

Southwest

Montour High School
Peters Township High School
Pittsburgh Alderdice High School
Shady Side Academy High School
Woodland High School

Central

Bishop McDevitt High School
Carlisle Area High School
Cedar Cliff High School
Central Dauphin High School
Central York High School
Chambersburg Senior High School
Cumberland Valley High School
Eastern York High School
Garden Spot High School
Hershey High School
Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School
Lancaster Mennonite High School
Littlestown High School
Lower Dauphin High School
Mechanicsburg Area Senior High School
Midd-West High School
New Oxford High School
Northwestern Lehigh High School
Red Land High School
Shippensburg High School
Spring Grove Area High School
Susquehanna Township High School
Susquehannock High School
Warwick High School
Waynesboro Area Senior High School
York Country Day School

Southeast

Bayard Rustin High School
Conestoga High School
Harriton High School
Haverford High School
Lower Merion High School
Penncrest High School
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Strath Haven High School
Upper Dublin High School

Central East

Allentown Central Catholic High School
Antietam High School
Boyertown High School
Conrad Weiser High School
Daniel Boone High School
Emmaus High School
Exeter Township Senior High School
Fleetwood Area High School
Freedom High School
Governor Mifflin High School
Hamburg Area High School
Kutztown Area High School
Lehigh Valley Academy
Liberty High School
Muhlenberg High School
Nazareth High School
Northampton High School
Northwestern Lehigh High School
Parkland High School
Schuylkill Valley High School
Twin Valley High School
Whitehall-Coplay High School
William Allen High School
Wilson High School
Wyomissing Area High School

Northeast

Athens Area High School
Crestwood High School
Dallas Area High School
Delaware Valley High School
Dunmore High School
East Stroudsburg High School South
East Stroudsburg High School North
Greater Nanticoke High School
Hazelton Area High School
Honesdale High School
Lehighton High School
Mid Valley High School
Mount Carmel High School
North Pocono High School
Palmerton High School
Pleasant Valley High School
Scranton Prep High School
Stroudsburg High School
Sullivan County High School
Wallenpaupack High School
Wyalusing High School
Wyoming Area High School
Wyoming Valley West High School