Difference between revisions of "Rhode Island"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=46
+
|Total teams=47
 
|States location=Rhode Island College
 
|States location=Rhode Island College
 
|B champs=[[Gallagher Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Gallagher Middle School]]
 
|C champs=[[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]]
 
|C champs=[[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]]
 
|website=http://www.ric.edu/faculty/organic/scienceolympiad/
 
|website=http://www.ric.edu/faculty/organic/scienceolympiad/
 +
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 19: Line 20:
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{{State tournament results box
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
|1990 || Nathanael Greene Middle School || 42nd || || N/A ||Classical High School || 42nd || ||  N/A
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 42nd
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|1991 || Nathanael Greene Middle School |37th || || N/A ||Classical High School || 45th || ||  N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
|1992 || Lincoln Junior High School |44th || || N/A ||Classical High School || 20th || ||  N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 42nd
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|1993 || Mount St. Charles Academy || 46th ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||9th || ||  N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
    }}
|1994 || Lincoln Junior High School |47th || || N/A ||Classical High School ||10th || ||  N/A
+
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
|1995 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School || 46th ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||8th ||  || N/A  
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 37th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|1996 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School ||40th   ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||5th || ||  N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
|1997 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School || 40th || || N/A ||Classical High School || 25th || ||  N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|1998 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School || 40th ||  || N/A ||Classical High School |36th|| ||  N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
    }}
|1999 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School || 45th ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||23rd ||  || N/A  
+
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Lincoln Middle School
|2000 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School |52nd || || N/A ||Classical High School || 49th || || N/A  
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 44th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2001 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School || 52nd || ||  N/A ||Cranston High School West || 50th || ||N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
|2002 ||Western Hills Middle School |58th || || N/A ||Classical High School || 52nd || ||N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 20th
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|2003 ||Nathanael Greene Middle School || 52nd ||  || N/A ||Classical High School || 45th || ||N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
    }}
|2004 || Hugh B. Bain Middle School || 52nd ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||34th ||  ||N/A
+
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Mount St. Charles Academy
|2005 || Hugh B. Bain Middle School || 57th ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||35th ||  || N/A  
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 46th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2006 || Our Lady of Mercy School || 57th || ||  N/A ||Classical High School ||34th ||  || N/A  
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
|2007 || Our Lady of Mercy School || 56th ||  || N/A ||Classical High School ||36th ||  || N/A  
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|2008 ||Our Lady of Mercy School ||40th   || || N/A ||Classical High School   ||49th ||  || N/A  
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
    }}
|2009 || Our Lady of Mercy School || 45th || || N/A || Classical High School || 56th || || N/A  
+
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Lincoln Middle School
|2010 || Barrington Middle School || 52nd|| ||N/A || Barrington High School || 45th || || N/A
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 47th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2011 || Wickford Middle School ||52nd || Barrington Middle School||N/A || Barrington High School || 43rd || Cranston High School West || N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
|2012 || Our Lady of Mercy School || 53rd || Barrington Middle School || N/A || Barrington High School || 45th || Smithfield High School || N/A  
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|2013 || Our Lady of Mercy School || 54th || Barrington Middle School|| N/A || Barrington High School || 49th || Classical High School || N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
    }}
|2014 || Barrington Middle School || 54th || Cole Middle School || N/A || Barrington High School || 56th || Smithfield High School || N/A  
+
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
|2015 || Barrington Middle School || 45th || Wickford Middle School || N/A || Barrington High School || 52nd || Smithfield High School || N/A  
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 46th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2016 || Barrington Middle School || 52nd || [[Our Lady of Mercy School]] || N/A || Barrington High School || 39th || [[Portsmouth High School]] || N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
|2017 || [[Gallagher Middle School]] (108) || 56th || [[Barrington Middle School]] (113) || N/A || [[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]] (37) || 39th || [[Smithfield High School]] (98) || N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 8th
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|}
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 25th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 36th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 23rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 49th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Cranston High School West
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 50th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Western Hills Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Nathanael Greene Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Hugh B. Bain Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 34th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Hugh B. Bain Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 35th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Our Lady of Mercy School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 34th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Our Lady of Mercy School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 36th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Our Lady of Mercy School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 49th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Our Lady of Mercy School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 56th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Wickford Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 43rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Cranston High School West
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Our Lady of Mercy School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 53rd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Smithfield High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Our Lady of Mercy School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 49th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Classical High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Cole Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 56th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Smithfield High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Wickford Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Smithfield High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Barrington Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Our Lady of Mercy School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Barrington High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 39th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Portsmouth High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gallagher Middle School]] (108)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Barrington Middle School]] (113)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]] (37)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 39th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Smithfield High School]] (98)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gallagher Middle School]] (105)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Kickemuit Middle School]] (115)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]] (75)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 42nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Smithfield High School]] (105)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gallagher Middle School]] (110)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 47th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Barrington Middle School]] (119)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]] (54)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Smithfield High School]] (129)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
 +
        | condition        = cancelled
 +
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
    }}
 +
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 
+
===Invitationals===
Rhode Island does not have any regional competitions, it only has a state competition.
+
:[[Brown Invitational]] (Division C) - February 8th, 2020 at Brown University
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
 
+
:<s>April 18th, 2020 at Rhode Island College</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}<big>'''Past State Competitions'''</big>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:2009 location: Rhode Island College - March 28, 2009
 
:2009 location: Rhode Island College - March 28, 2009
 
:2010 location: Rhode Island College - April 24, 2010
 
:2010 location: Rhode Island College - April 24, 2010
Line 95: Line 344:
 
:2016 location: Rhode Island College - April 9, 2016
 
:2016 location: Rhode Island College - April 9, 2016
 
:2017 location: Rhode Island College - April 1, 2017
 
:2017 location: Rhode Island College - April 1, 2017
 +
:2018 location: Rhode Island College - April 21, 2018
 +
:2019 location: Rhode Island College - March 30, 2019
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Past State Tournament Results====
 
====Past State Tournament Results====
Line 102: Line 354:
 
:[[Media:2016 RI B Results.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 RI B Results.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2017 RI B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2017 RI B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 RI B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 RI B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
=====Division C=====
 
=====Division C=====
Line 108: Line 362:
 
:[[Media:2016 RI C Results.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 RI C Results.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2017 RI C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2017 RI C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 RI C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 RI C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
Line 114: Line 370:
  
 
:[[Barrington Middle School]]
 
:[[Barrington Middle School]]
:[[Birchwood School]]
+
:[[Birchwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bishop Hendricken Middle School]]
 
:[[Chariho Middle School]]
 
:[[Chariho Middle School]]
:[[Cole Middle School]]
+
:[[Dr. Edward A. Ricci School]]
:[[Davisville Middle School]]
 
:[[Dr. E. A. Ricci School]]
 
 
:[[Gallagher Middle School]]
 
:[[Gallagher Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hope Highlands Middle School]]
 
:[[Hugh B. Bain Middle School]]
 
:[[Hugh B. Bain Middle School]]
:[[Jamestown School]]
+
:[[Jamestown Lawn School]]
 
:[[Kickemuit Middle School]]
 
:[[Kickemuit Middle School]]
 
:[[Lincoln Middle School (Rhode Island)|Lincoln Middle School]]
 
:[[Lincoln Middle School (Rhode Island)|Lincoln Middle School]]
:[[McCourt Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Mount St. Charles Academy]]
 
:[[Mount St. Charles Academy]]
 
:[[Nathanael Greene Middle School]]
 
:[[Nathanael Greene Middle School]]
 +
:[[Nathan Bishop Middle School]]
 
:[[North Cumberland Middle School]]
 
:[[North Cumberland Middle School]]
:[[North Smithfield Junior High School]]
+
:[[North Smithfield Middle School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Mercy School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Mercy School]]
:[[Park View Middle School]]
+
:[[Portsmouth Middle School]]
:[[Riverside Middle School (Rhode Island)|Riverside Middle School]]
+
:[[Segue Institute for Learning]]
:[[Times2 Academy]]
+
:[[St. Mary Academy - Bay View]]
 +
:[[St. Peter School]]
 +
:[[Warwick Veterans Middle School]]
 
:[[Westerly Middle School]]
 
:[[Westerly Middle School]]
 
:[[Western Hills Middle School]]
 
:[[Western Hills Middle School]]
:[[Wheeler School]]
 
 
:[[Wickford Middle School]]
 
:[[Wickford Middle School]]
:[[Winman Junior High]]
 
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
Line 143: Line 399:
 
:[[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]]
 
:[[Barrington High School (Rhode Island)|Barrington High School]]
 
:[[Bishop Hendricken High School]]
 
:[[Bishop Hendricken High School]]
:[[Burrillville High School]]
 
 
:[[Central Falls High School]]
 
:[[Central Falls High School]]
 
:[[Chariho High School]]
 
:[[Chariho High School]]
 
:[[Classical High School]]
 
:[[Classical High School]]
:[[Cooley Health, Science and Technology HS]]
 
 
:[[Cranston High School East]]
 
:[[Cranston High School East]]
 
:[[Cranston High School West]]
 
:[[Cranston High School West]]
 
:[[Cumberland High School]]
 
:[[Cumberland High School]]
 
:[[East Greenwich High School]]
 
:[[East Greenwich High School]]
:[[Exeter-West Greenwich]]
 
 
:[[Hope High School]]
 
:[[Hope High School]]
 
:[[LaSalle Academy]]
 
:[[LaSalle Academy]]
 
:[[Lincoln High School (Rhode Island)|Lincoln High School]]
 
:[[Lincoln High School (Rhode Island)|Lincoln High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln School]]
 +
:[[Moses Brown School]]
 
:[[Mount Hope High School]]
 
:[[Mount Hope High School]]
 
:[[Mount St. Charles Academy]]
 
:[[Mount St. Charles Academy]]
 
:[[North Providence High School]]
 
:[[North Providence High School]]
:[[North Smithfield High School]]
+
:[[Pilgrim High School]]
 
:[[Portsmouth High School]]
 
:[[Portsmouth High School]]
 
:[[Smithfield High School]]
 
:[[Smithfield High School]]
:[[Times2 Academy]]
 
 
:[[Toll Gate High School]]
 
:[[Toll Gate High School]]
:[[Tolman High School]]
+
:[[Warwick Area Career and Technical Center]]
 
:[[Westerly High School]]
 
:[[Westerly High School]]
 +
:[[Wheeler School]]
 +
:[[Woonsocket High School]]
  
 
+
==External Links==
 
+
{{Tournaments of Rhode Island}}
 
 
 
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 22:21, 29 September 2020

Rhode Island
Rhode Island.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 47
Division B Champion Gallagher Middle School
Division C Champion Barrington High School
State Tournament Location Rhode Island College
Date
Website http://www.ric.edu/faculty/organic/scienceolympiad/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1990 Nathanael Greene Middle School 42nd N/A Classical High School 42nd N/A
1991 Nathanael Greene Middle School 37th N/A Classical High School 45th N/A
1992 Lincoln Middle School 44th N/A Classical High School 20th N/A
1993 Mount St. Charles Academy 46th N/A Classical High School 9th N/A
1994 Lincoln Middle School 47th N/A Classical High School 10th N/A
1995 Nathanael Greene Middle School 46th N/A Classical High School 8th N/A
1996 Nathanael Greene Middle School 40th N/A Classical High School 5th N/A
1997 Nathanael Greene Middle School 40th N/A Classical High School 25th N/A
1998 Nathanael Greene Middle School 40th N/A Classical High School 36th N/A
1999 Nathanael Greene Middle School 45th N/A Classical High School 23rd N/A
2000 Nathanael Greene Middle School 52nd N/A Classical High School 49th N/A
2001 Nathanael Greene Middle School 52nd N/A Cranston High School West 50th N/A
2002 Western Hills Middle School 58th N/A Classical High School 52nd N/A
2003 Nathanael Greene Middle School 52nd N/A Classical High School 45th N/A
2004 Hugh B. Bain Middle School 52nd N/A Classical High School 34th N/A
2005 Hugh B. Bain Middle School 57th N/A Classical High School 35th N/A
2006 Our Lady of Mercy School 57th N/A Classical High School 34th N/A
2007 Our Lady of Mercy School 56th N/A Classical High School 36th N/A
2008 Our Lady of Mercy School 40th N/A Classical High School 49th N/A
2009 Our Lady of Mercy School 45th N/A Classical High School 56th N/A
2010 Barrington Middle School 52nd N/A Barrington High School 45th N/A
2011 Wickford Middle School 52nd Barrington Middle School N/A Barrington High School 43rd Cranston High School West N/A
2012 Our Lady of Mercy School 53rd Barrington Middle School N/A Barrington High School 45th Smithfield High School N/A
2013 Our Lady of Mercy School 54th Barrington Middle School N/A Barrington High School 49th Classical High School N/A
2014 Barrington Middle School 54th Cole Middle School N/A Barrington High School 56th Smithfield High School N/A
2015 Barrington Middle School 45th Wickford Middle School N/A Barrington High School 52nd Smithfield High School N/A
2016 Barrington Middle School 52nd Our Lady of Mercy School N/A Barrington High School 39th Portsmouth High School N/A
2017 Gallagher Middle School (108) 56th Barrington Middle School (113) N/A Barrington High School (37) 39th Smithfield High School (98) N/A
2018 Gallagher Middle School (105) 54th Kickemuit Middle School (115) N/A Barrington High School (75) 42nd Smithfield High School (105) N/A
2019 Gallagher Middle School (110) 47th Barrington Middle School (119) N/A Barrington High School (54) 40th Smithfield High School (129) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

Brown Invitational (Division C) - February 8th, 2020 at Brown University

State Competition

April 18th, 2020 at Rhode Island College Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
Past State Competitions
2009 location: Rhode Island College - March 28, 2009
2010 location: Rhode Island College - April 24, 2010
2011 location: Rhode Island College - April 9, 2011
2012 location: Rhode Island College - March 31, 2012
2013 location: Rhode Island College - April 20, 2013
2014 location: Rhode Island College - April 12, 2014
2015 location: Rhode Island College - April 18, 2015
2016 location: Rhode Island College - April 9, 2016
2017 location: Rhode Island College - April 1, 2017
2018 location: Rhode Island College - April 21, 2018
2019 location: Rhode Island College - March 30, 2019

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Barrington Middle School
Birchwood Middle School
Bishop Hendricken Middle School
Chariho Middle School
Dr. Edward A. Ricci School
Gallagher Middle School
Hope Highlands Middle School
Hugh B. Bain Middle School
Jamestown Lawn School
Kickemuit Middle School
Lincoln Middle School
Mount St. Charles Academy
Nathanael Greene Middle School
Nathan Bishop Middle School
North Cumberland Middle School
North Smithfield Middle School
Our Lady of Mercy School
Portsmouth Middle School
Segue Institute for Learning
St. Mary Academy - Bay View
St. Peter School
Warwick Veterans Middle School
Westerly Middle School
Western Hills Middle School
Wickford Middle School

Division C

Barrington High School
Bishop Hendricken High School
Central Falls High School
Chariho High School
Classical High School
Cranston High School East
Cranston High School West
Cumberland High School
East Greenwich High School
Hope High School
LaSalle Academy
Lincoln High School
Lincoln School
Moses Brown School
Mount Hope High School
Mount St. Charles Academy
North Providence High School
Pilgrim High School
Portsmouth High School
Smithfield High School
Toll Gate High School
Warwick Area Career and Technical Center
Westerly High School
Wheeler School
Woonsocket High School

External Links