Difference between revisions of "Rickards Invitational"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pepperonipi (talk | contribs) (Added Scilympiad link) |
m (→Division C) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Infobox invitational tournament |
| state = Florida | | state = Florida | ||
| lat = 30.4086 | | lat = 30.4086 | ||
| long = -84.2628 | | long = -84.2628 | ||
− | | teams_b = {{Registration bar| | + | | teams_b = {{Registration bar|41|nolimit=True}} |
− | | teams_c = {{Registration bar| | + | | teams_c = {{Registration bar|70|nolimit=True}} |
| 2021format = Combination between [[Satellite SO|satellite]] and [[Mini SO|mini]] | | 2021format = Combination between [[Satellite SO|satellite]] and [[Mini SO|mini]] | ||
| Year started = 2021 | | Year started = 2021 | ||
| Division = B/C | | Division = B/C | ||
− | | Date = | + | | Date = Div. C 12/05/2020 |
− | | scilympiad = {{scilympiad|rickards}} | + | Div. B 12/06/2020 |
+ | | scilympiad = {{scilympiad|rickards}}}} | ||
+ | The '''Rickards Invitational''' is an invitational hosted by [[James S. Rickards High School]] in Tallahassee, [[Florida]]. It began in the [[2021]] season, in which the tournament noted that all funds raised will be donated to COVID relief programs for underprivileged populations in Florida. | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Results == | ||
+ | === Division B === | ||
+ | {{Invitational results box | ||
+ | |div=B | ||
+ | |2021={{Irb row | ||
+ | |first_name=[[Miller Middle School]] Black | ||
+ | |first_points=58 | ||
+ | |second_name=[[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] A | ||
+ | |second_points=68 | ||
+ | |third_name=[[Chaboya Middle School]] Red | ||
+ | |third_points=89 | ||
+ | |fourth_name=[[The Bay Academy]] A | ||
+ | |fourth_points=118 | ||
+ | |fifth_name=[[Timberline Middle School]] Science Squad | ||
+ | |fifth_points=149 | ||
+ | |teams=45 | ||
+ | |date=12/06/20 | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2022={{Irb row | ||
+ | |first_name=[[Sierra Vista Middle School]] Black | ||
+ | |first_points=40 | ||
+ | |second_name=[[Sierra Vista Middle School]] Red | ||
+ | |second_points=115 | ||
+ | |third_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]] A | ||
+ | |third_points=118 | ||
+ | |fourth_name=[[Timberline Middle School]] Alpha | ||
+ | |fourth_points=180 | ||
+ | |fifth_name=[[Sierra Vista Middle School]] Grey | ||
+ | |fifth_points=216 | ||
+ | |teams=81 | ||
+ | |date=11/06/21 | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2023={{Irb row | ||
+ | |first_name=[[Sierra Vista Middle School]] Black | ||
+ | |first_points=46 | ||
+ | |second_name=[[Sierra Vista Middle School]] Red | ||
+ | |second_points=87 | ||
+ | |third_name=[[Kennedy Middle School]] Gold | ||
+ | |third_points=99 | ||
+ | |fourth_name=[[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] Blue | ||
+ | |fourth_points=134 | ||
+ | |fifth_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]] Green | ||
+ | |fifth_points=146 | ||
+ | |teams=93 | ||
+ | |date=11/05/22 | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Division C === | ||
+ | {{Invitational results box | ||
+ | |div=C | ||
+ | |2021={{Irb row | ||
+ | |first_name=[[University High School (California)|University High School]] Blue | ||
+ | |first_points=143 | ||
+ | |second_name=[[Portola High School]] A | ||
+ | |second_points=159 | ||
+ | |third_name=[[University High School (California)|University High School]] White | ||
+ | |third_points=227 | ||
+ | |fourth_name=[[Jericho High School]] A | ||
+ | |fourth_points=241 | ||
+ | |fifth_name=[[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] Alpha | ||
+ | |fifth_points=244 | ||
+ | |teams=67 | ||
+ | |date=12/05/20 | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2022={{Irb row | ||
+ | |first_name=[[Ward Melville High School]] Varsity | ||
+ | |first_points=120 | ||
+ | |second_name=[[Portola High School]] A | ||
+ | |second_points=223 | ||
+ | |third_name=[[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] Alpha | ||
+ | |third_points=234 | ||
+ | |fourth_name=[[Hillsborough High School]] A | ||
+ | |fourth_points=277 | ||
+ | |fifth_name=[[Marquette University High School]] Polka Dot | ||
+ | |fifth_points=286 | ||
+ | |teams=102 | ||
+ | |date=11/07/21 | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2023={{Irb row | ||
+ | |first_name=[[Ward Melville High School]] Varsity | ||
+ | |first_points=155 | ||
+ | |second_name=[[Buccholz High School]] Dr. Chipotle | ||
+ | |second_points=166 | ||
+ | |third_name=[[Jericho High School]] B | ||
+ | |third_points=202 | ||
+ | |fourth_name=[[Arcadia High School]] Cardinal | ||
+ | |fourth_points=207 | ||
+ | |fifth_name=[[East Brunswick High School]] | ||
+ | |fifth_points=254 | ||
+ | |teams=93 | ||
+ | |date=11/06/22 | ||
+ | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | |||
− | == | + | ===Full Results=== |
+ | ====Division B==== | ||
+ | :[https://www.duosmium.org/results/2020-12-06_rickards_invitational_b/ 2021] | ||
+ | :[https://www.duosmium.org/results/2021-11-06_rickards_invitational_b/ 2022] | ||
+ | :[https://www.duosmium.org/results/2022-11-05_rickards_invitational_b/ 2023] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Division C==== | ||
+ | :[https://www.duosmium.org/results/2020-12-05_rickards_invitational_c/ 2021] | ||
+ | :[https://www.duosmium.org/results/2021-11-07_rickards_invitational_c/ 2022] | ||
+ | :[https://www.duosmium.org/results/2022-11-06_rickards_invitational_c/ 2023] | ||
{{Tournaments of Florida}} | {{Tournaments of Florida}} | ||
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]] | [[Category:Invitational tournaments]] | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:Division B invitationals]] |
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:Division C invitationals]] |
+ | [[Category:Invitationals in Florida]] |
Latest revision as of 04:34, 18 February 2023
Rickards Invitational | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Map | Coordinates: 30°24′31″N 84°15′46″W / 30.4086°N 84.2628°W |
2021 Format | Combination between satellite and mini |
Year started | 2021 |
B teams | 41 registered / no limit
|
C teams | 70 registered / no limit
|
Division | B/C |
Date | Div. C 12/05/2020 Div. B 12/06/2020 |
Social Media | |
Scilympiad | scilympiad.com/rickards |
The Rickards Invitational is an invitational hosted by James S. Rickards High School in Tallahassee, Florida. It began in the 2021 season, in which the tournament noted that all funds raised will be donated to COVID relief programs for underprivileged populations in Florida.
Results
Division B
Season | Champion | Runner-up | Third Place | Fourth Place | Fifth Place | Date | Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Miller Middle School Black (58) | Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School A (68) | Chaboya Middle School Red (89) | The Bay Academy A (118) | Timberline Middle School Science Squad (149) | 12/06/20 | 45 |
2022 | Sierra Vista Middle School Black (40) | Sierra Vista Middle School Red (115) | Beckendorff Junior High School A (118) | Timberline Middle School Alpha (180) | Sierra Vista Middle School Grey (216) | 11/06/21 | 81 |
2023 | Sierra Vista Middle School Black (46) | Sierra Vista Middle School Red (87) | Kennedy Middle School Gold (99) | Jeffrey Trail Middle School Blue (134) | Beckendorff Junior High School Green (146) | 11/05/22 | 93 |
Division C
Season | Champion | Runner-up | Third Place | Fourth Place | Fifth Place | Date | Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | University High School Blue (143) | Portola High School A (159) | University High School White (227) | Jericho High School A (241) | Archimedean Upper Conservatory Alpha (244) | 12/05/20 | 67 |
2022 | Ward Melville High School Varsity (120) | Portola High School A (223) | Archimedean Upper Conservatory Alpha (234) | Hillsborough High School A (277) | Marquette University High School Polka Dot (286) | 11/07/21 | 102 |
2023 | Ward Melville High School Varsity (155) | Buccholz High School Dr. Chipotle (166) | Jericho High School B (202) | Arcadia High School Cardinal (207) | East Brunswick High School (254) | 11/06/22 | 93 |