Difference between revisions of "Rustin Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added scilympiad link)
 
Line 16: Line 16:
 
|3rdBName=Longfellow Middle School
 
|3rdBName=Longfellow Middle School
 
|3rdBPoints=203
 
|3rdBPoints=203
 +
|scilympiad= https://statescioly.org/rustin
 
}}
 
}}
 
'''Rustin Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] invitational hosted by [[Bayard Rustin High School]] in the state of [[Pennsylvania]].  Teams from CT, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, and VA regularly attend.  Awards are given to the top 10 teams in each event and to the top 6 schools overall.  
 
'''Rustin Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] invitational hosted by [[Bayard Rustin High School]] in the state of [[Pennsylvania]].  Teams from CT, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, and VA regularly attend.  Awards are given to the top 10 teams in each event and to the top 6 schools overall.  

Latest revision as of 14:00, 18 October 2020

Rustin Invitational
General Information
Map
Rustin Invitational is located in Pennsylvania
Rustin Invitational
LocationBayard Rustin High School
West Chester, Pennsylvania
Year started2011
Total teams60
DivisionB
ChampionPaul J. Gelinas Junior High School
DateJanuary 4th, 2020
Social Media
Website[1]
Scilympiadhttps://statescioly.org/rustin
Division B Results
1st Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School 154
2nd Solon Middle School 163
3rd Longfellow Middle School 203

Rustin Invitational is a Division B invitational hosted by Bayard Rustin High School in the state of Pennsylvania. Teams from CT, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, and VA regularly attend. Awards are given to the top 10 teams in each event and to the top 6 schools overall.

Results

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Teams
2011 Strath Haven Middle School Kilmer Middle School Lake Braddock Secondary School Whitehall Coplay Middle School Bala Cynwyd Middle School 21
2012 Cancelled due to weather
2013 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (139) Eagle Hill Middle School (140) Strath Haven Middle School (155) Whitehall Coplay Middle School (232) Seton Catholic Central High School (264) 30
2014 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (67) Seton Catholic Central High School (237) Devon Preparatory School (276) Kutztown Area Middle School (296) Bala Cynwyd Middle School (316) 39
20151 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (183) Eagle Hill Middle School (195) Kilmer Middle School (265) North Bethesda Middle School (312) Devon Preparatory School (315) 48
2016 Springhouse Middle School (179) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (189) Strath Haven Middle School (249) Bala Cynwyd Middle School (294) North Bethesda Middle School (315) 50
2017 Springhouse Middle School (62) West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (126) Henry B. du Pont Middle School (220) Garnet Valley Middle School (260) Strath Haven Middle School (266) 412
2018 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (133) Springhouse Middle School (156) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (157) North Bethesda Middle School (380) Eagle View Middle School (409) 60
2019 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (108) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (206) Springhouse Middle School (234) Bay Academy (289) Cooper Middle School (307) 60
2020 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (154) Solon Middle School (163) Longfellow Middle School (203) Springhouse Middle School (266) Eagle View Middle School (307) 60
1Bottle Rocket was not run because the air temperature was much lower than the freezing point of water.
2Due to weather and reschedule only 41 teams were present. 11 teams could not participate, leading to a 52 team total.

Full Results

2014 (Forum post)
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020