Difference between revisions of "Rustin Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
|Location=[[Bayard Rustin High School]] {{break}} West Chester, Pennsylvania
 
|Location=[[Bayard Rustin High School]] {{break}} West Chester, Pennsylvania
 
|Year started=2011
 
|Year started=2011
|Total teams=60
+
|Total teams=126
 
|Division=B
 
|Division=B
|Date=January 4th, 2020
+
|Date=January 9th, 2021
 
|Website=[https://sites.google.com/a/wcasd.net/rustin-so/]
 
|Website=[https://sites.google.com/a/wcasd.net/rustin-so/]
|Champion=[[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]]
+
|Champion=[[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]]
|1stCName=Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School
+
|1stBName=Jeffrey Trail Middle School
|1stCPoints=154
+
|1stBPoints=60
|2ndCName=Solon Middle School
+
|2ndBName=Kennedy Middle School
|2ndCPoints=163
+
|2ndBPoints=66
|3rdCName=Longfellow Middle School
+
|3rdBName=Sierra Vista Middle School
|3rdCPoints=203
+
|3rdBPoints=119
 +
|scilympiad= https://statescioly.org/rustin
 
}}
 
}}
 
'''Rustin Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] invitational hosted by [[Bayard Rustin High School]] in the state of [[Pennsylvania]].  Teams from CT, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, and VA regularly attend.  Awards are given to the top 10 teams in each event and to the top 6 schools overall.  
 
'''Rustin Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] invitational hosted by [[Bayard Rustin High School]] in the state of [[Pennsylvania]].  Teams from CT, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, and VA regularly attend.  Awards are given to the top 10 teams in each event and to the top 6 schools overall.  
Line 80: Line 81:
 
| [[Garnet Valley Middle School]] (260)
 
| [[Garnet Valley Middle School]] (260)
 
| [[Strath Haven Middle School]] (266)
 
| [[Strath Haven Middle School]] (266)
| 52<sup>2</sup>
+
| 41<sup>2</sup>
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2018
 
!2018
Line 105: Line 106:
 
| [[Eagle View Middle School]] (307)
 
| [[Eagle View Middle School]] (307)
 
| 60
 
| 60
 +
|-
 +
!2021
 +
| [[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] (60)
 +
| [[Kennedy Middle School (California)|Kennedy Middle School]] (66)
 +
| [[Sierra Vista Middle School (Orange County)|Sierra Vista Middle School]] (119)
 +
| [[Fulton Science Academy]] (167)
 +
| [[Winston Churchill Middle School]] (177)
 +
| 126
 
|}
 
|}
 
:<sup>1</sup>[[Bottle Rocket]] was not run because the air temperature was much lower than the freezing point of water.
 
:<sup>1</sup>[[Bottle Rocket]] was not run because the air temperature was much lower than the freezing point of water.
:<sup>2</sup>Due to weather and reschedule only 41 teams were present.
+
:<sup>2</sup>Due to weather and reschedule only 41 teams were present. 11 teams could not participate, leading to a 52 team total.
  
 
===Full Results===
 
===Full Results===
Line 114: Line 123:
 
:[[Media:Rustin_2016.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:Rustin_2016.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:Rustin2017.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:Rustin2017.pdf|2017]]
:[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1XRbFNRvzyi2NIfEmjU9JFUt4sh9s63sAubvZP3TmBn8/edit#gid=1277325278 2018]
+
:[[Media:Rustin2018.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:Copy_of_Rustin_Div_B_2019_SO_Scoring_System_V16.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:Copy_of_Rustin_Div_B_2019_SO_Scoring_System_V16.pdf|2019]]
 
:[https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ncKuviG4VEctIDGtVImZ9QuPRhmfuL4X 2020]
 
:[https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ncKuviG4VEctIDGtVImZ9QuPRhmfuL4X 2020]

Revision as of 01:41, 17 January 2021

Rustin Invitational
General Information
Map
Rustin Invitational is located in Pennsylvania
Rustin Invitational
LocationBayard Rustin High School
West Chester, Pennsylvania
Year started2011
Total teams126
DivisionB
ChampionJeffrey Trail Middle School
DateJanuary 9th, 2021
Social Media
Website[1]
Scilympiadhttps://statescioly.org/rustin
Division B Results
1st Jeffrey Trail Middle School 60
2nd Kennedy Middle School 66
3rd Sierra Vista Middle School 119

Rustin Invitational is a Division B invitational hosted by Bayard Rustin High School in the state of Pennsylvania. Teams from CT, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, and VA regularly attend. Awards are given to the top 10 teams in each event and to the top 6 schools overall.

Results

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Teams
2011 Strath Haven Middle School Kilmer Middle School Lake Braddock Secondary School Whitehall Coplay Middle School Bala Cynwyd Middle School 21
2012 Cancelled due to weather
2013 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (139) Eagle Hill Middle School (140) Strath Haven Middle School (155) Whitehall Coplay Middle School (232) Seton Catholic Central High School (264) 30
2014 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (67) Seton Catholic Central High School (237) Devon Preparatory School (276) Kutztown Area Middle School (296) Bala Cynwyd Middle School (316) 39
20151 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (183) Eagle Hill Middle School (195) Kilmer Middle School (265) North Bethesda Middle School (312) Devon Preparatory School (315) 48
2016 Springhouse Middle School (179) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (189) Strath Haven Middle School (249) Bala Cynwyd Middle School (294) North Bethesda Middle School (315) 50
2017 Springhouse Middle School (62) West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (126) Henry B. du Pont Middle School (220) Garnet Valley Middle School (260) Strath Haven Middle School (266) 412
2018 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (133) Springhouse Middle School (156) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (157) North Bethesda Middle School (380) Eagle View Middle School (409) 60
2019 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (108) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (206) Springhouse Middle School (234) Bay Academy (289) Cooper Middle School (307) 60
2020 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (154) Solon Middle School (163) Longfellow Middle School (203) Springhouse Middle School (266) Eagle View Middle School (307) 60
2021 Jeffrey Trail Middle School (60) Kennedy Middle School (66) Sierra Vista Middle School (119) Fulton Science Academy (167) Winston Churchill Middle School (177) 126
1Bottle Rocket was not run because the air temperature was much lower than the freezing point of water.
2Due to weather and reschedule only 41 teams were present. 11 teams could not participate, leading to a 52 team total.

Full Results

2014 (Forum post)
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020