Difference between revisions of "Seven Lakes High School"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Seven Lakes Users)
(Results)
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|Best nationals = 3rd, 2016
 
|Best nationals = 3rd, 2016
 
}}
 
}}
 +
'''Seven Lakes High School''' is a [[Division C]] school located in Katy, [[Texas]]. The team was founded in 2009 and is student-led. Both [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] and [[Seven Lakes Junior High School]] zone to Seven Lakes. [[WoodCreek Junior High School]] zoned to Seven Lakes until 2013, and is now zoned to [[Tompkins High School]]. The team heavily emphasizes teamwork and a laissez-faire work ethic. The team's motto is per aspera ad astra. The team website can be accessed [https://sevenlakesscioly.wordpress.com/ here]. Seven Lakes High School hosts the [[Seven Lakes Invitational]]. The invitational page can be accessed [https://sevenlakesscioly.wordpress.com/invitational/tournament-details/ here].
  
'''Seven Lakes High School''' is a [[Division C]] school located in Katy, [[Texas]]. The team was founded in 2009 and is student-led. Both [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] and [[Seven Lakes Junior High School]] zone to Seven Lakes.
+
== National Medals ==
   
+
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
The team heavily emphasizes teamwork and a laissez-faire work ethic. The team's motto is per aspera ad astra.
+
! Year !! Overall Placing !! Medals !! Top 10
 
+
|-
The team website can be accessed [https://sevenlakesscioly.wordpress.com/ here]
+
|'''2011'''|| 31st (697) || Helicopters (6th), Ornithology (4th) || Protein Modeling (9th)
 
+
|-
Seven Lakes High School hosts the [[Seven Lakes Invitational]]. The invitational page can be accessed [https://sevenlakesscioly.wordpress.com/invitational/tournament-details/ here]
+
|'''2012'''|| 12th (507) || Microbe Mission (3rd), Thermodynamics (6th) || Forestry (9th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2013'''|| 6th (346)|| Circuit Lab (4th), Disease Detectives (2nd), Fermi Questions (4th), Green Generation (4th), '''Materials Science (1st)''' || Boomilever (7th), Elastic Launched Glider (10th), MagLev (10th), Rocks and Minerals (7th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2014'''|| 7th (323)|| Anatomy and Physiology (4th), '''Bungee Drop (1st)''', Chemistry Lab (4th), '''Experimental Design (1st)''', Game On (5th), MagLev (2nd), Materials Science (5th), Water Quality (2nd), Write It Do It (4th)|| Astronomy (8th), Circuit Lab (7th), Disease Detectives (9th), Entomology (7th), Rocks and Minerals (8th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2015'''|| 13th (387)|| Bungee Drop (4th), Disease Detectives (4th), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Entomology (3rd), '''Forensics (1st)''', Game On (3rd), Geologic Mapping (3rd), '''Green Generation (1st)''', '''Hydrogeology (1st)''', Protein Modeling (4th) || Anatomy and Physiology (9th), Bridge Building (9th), Fossils (9th), Wright Stuff (7th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2016'''|| 3rd (272) || '''Astronomy (1st)''', Chemistry Lab (2nd), '''Dynamic Planet (1st)''', Fossils (4th), Game On (5th), '''Geologic Mapping (1st)''', Protein Modeling (4th), Write It Do It (4th), '''Wright Stuff (1st)'''|| Cell Biology (7th), Disease Detectives (7th), Forensics (7th), Bridge Building (8th), Robot Arm (7th), Mystery Design (8th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2018'''|| 6th (304) || Astronomy (4th), Chemistry Lab (3rd), Code Busters (6th), Disease Detectives (3rd), Dynamic Planet (6th), Forensics (3rd), Hovercraft (4th), Optics (2nd), '''Remote Sensing (1st)''', Rocks and Minerals (4th), '''Write It Do It (1st)''' || Materials Science (9th), Microbe Mission (8th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2019'''|| 7th (322) || Designer Genes (4th), Detector Building (4th), Protein Modeling (2nd), Water Quality (4th), Write It Do It (2nd) ||Anatomy and Physiology (8th), Boomilever (9th), Fermi Questions (7th), Fossils (8th), Geologic Mapping (8th), Sounds of Music (7th), Wright Stuff (9th)
 +
|}
  
 
==Results==
 
==Results==
Line 19: Line 33:
 
!Year!!Competition!!Seven Lakes A!!Seven Lakes B
 
!Year!!Competition!!Seven Lakes A!!Seven Lakes B
 
|-
 
|-
|2009-2010||Cy-Falls Invitational||7th||-
+
|2009-2010||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||7th||-
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Regionals||3rd||-
 
|||Regionals||3rd||-
Line 25: Line 39:
 
|||State||19th ||-
 
|||State||19th ||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2010-2011||Cy-Falls Invitational||2nd||5th
+
|2010-2011||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||2nd||5th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Pflugerville Invitational||4th||6th
 
|||Pflugerville Invitational||4th||6th
Line 35: Line 49:
 
|||Nationals||31st ||-
 
|||Nationals||31st ||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2011-2012||Cy-Falls Invitational||'''1st'''||5th
+
|2011-2012||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||5th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Greenhill Invitational||'''1st'''||7th
 
|||Greenhill Invitational||'''1st'''||7th
 
|-
 
|-
|||TAMUG Regional||'''1st'''||-
+
|||[[Galveston Regional]]||'''1st'''||-
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||2nd||-
 
|||State||2nd||-
Line 45: Line 59:
 
|||Nationals||12th||-
 
|||Nationals||12th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2012-2013||Cy-Falls Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|2012-2013||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Greenhill Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|||Greenhill Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||Wright State Invitational||3rd||-
+
|||[[Wright State Invitational]]||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
|||TAMUG Regional||'''1st'''||3rd
+
|||[[Galveston Regional]]||'''1st'''||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||2nd||-
 
|||State||2nd||-
Line 57: Line 71:
 
|||Nationals||6th||-
 
|||Nationals||6th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2013-2014||Cy-Falls Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|2013-2014||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Husky Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|||Husky Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||Wright State Invitational||'''1st'''||14th
+
|||[[Wright State Invitational]]||'''1st'''||14th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Langham Creek Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|||Langham Creek Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||TAMUG Regional||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[Galveston Regional]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||2nd||-
 
|||State||2nd||-
Line 71: Line 85:
 
|||Nationals||7th||-
 
|||Nationals||7th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2014-2015||Cy-Falls Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|2014-2015||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||Kingwood Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[MIT-Kingwood Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||MIT Invitational||5th||9th
+
|||[[MIT Invitational]]||5th||9th
 
|-
 
|-
|||TAMUG Regional||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[Galveston Regional]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||2nd||-
 
|||State||2nd||-
Line 83: Line 97:
 
|||Nationals||13th||-
 
|||Nationals||13th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2015-2016||Cy-Falls Invitational||2nd||3rd
+
|2015-2016||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||2nd||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||Langham Creek Invitational||'''1st'''||5th
 
|||Langham Creek Invitational||'''1st'''||5th
 
|-
 
|-
|||MIT Invitational||5th||13th
+
|||[[MIT Invitational]]||5th||13th
 
|-
 
|-
|||Kingwood Invitational||'''1st'''||3rd
+
|||[[MIT-Kingwood Invitational]]||'''1st'''||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
|||UT Regional||'''1st'''||3rd
+
|||[[UT-Austin Regional]]||'''1st'''||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
|||UT Invitational||3rd||-
+
|||[[UT-Austin Invitational]]||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||2nd||-
 
|||State||2nd||-
Line 99: Line 113:
 
|||Nationals||3rd||-
 
|||Nationals||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2016-2017||Cy-Falls Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|2016-2017||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||Rice Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[Rice Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||UT Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[UT-Austin Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||Kingwood Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[MIT-Kingwood Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||MIT Invitational||2nd||25th
+
|||[[MIT Invitational]]||2nd||25th
 
|-
 
|-
|||Golden Gate Invitational*||8th||-
+
|||[[Golden Gate Invitational]]*||8th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|||TAMUG Regional||'''1st'''||3rd
+
|||[[Galveston Regional]]||'''1st'''||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||3rd||-
 
|||State||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2017-2018||CyFalls||'''1st'''||3rd
+
|2017-2018||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
|||UT Invitational||'''1st'''||4th/7th
+
|||[[UT-Austin Invitational]]||'''1st'''||4th/7th
 
|-
 
|-
|||MIT Invitational||4th||28th
+
|||[[MIT Invitational]]||4th||28th
 
|-
 
|-
|||Rice Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[Rice Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||UT Regionals||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[UT-Austin Regional]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||'''1st'''||-
 
|||State||'''1st'''||-
Line 129: Line 143:
 
|||Nationals||6th||-
 
|||Nationals||6th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|2018-2019||UT Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|2018-2019||[[UT-Austin Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||CyFalls||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[Cypress Falls Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||Rice Invitational||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[Rice Invitational]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|||San Antonio Regional||'''1st'''||2nd
+
|||[[San Antonio Regional]]||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||State||'''1st'''||-
 
|||State||'''1st'''||-
Line 142: Line 156:
 
|}
 
|}
  
*Seven Lakes only took half of a team to Golden Gate that year*
+
Note: During the 2016-2017 competition season, Seven Lakes only took half of a team to Golden Gate
 
 
== National Medals ==
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
! Year !! Overall Placing !! Medals !! Top 10
 
|-
 
|'''2011'''|| 31st (697) || Helicopters (6th), Ornithology (4th) || Protein Modeling (9th)
 
|-
 
|'''2012'''|| 12th (507) || Microbe Mission (3rd), Thermodynamics (6th) || Forestry (9th)
 
|-
 
|'''2013'''|| 6th (346)|| Circuit Lab (4th), Disease Detectives (2nd), Fermi Questions (4th), Green Generation (4th), '''Materials Science (1st)''' || Boomilever (7th), Elastic Launched Glider (10th), MagLev (10th), Rocks and Minerals (7th)
 
|-
 
|'''2014'''|| 7th (323)|| Anatomy and Physiology (4th), '''Bungee Drop (1st)''', Chemistry Lab (4th), '''Experimental Design (1st)''', Game On (5th), MagLev (2nd), Materials Science (5th), Water Quality (2nd), Write It Do It (4th)|| Astronomy (8th), Circuit Lab (7th), Disease Detectives (9th), Entomology (7th), Rocks and Minerals (8th)
 
|-
 
|'''2015'''|| 13th (387)|| Bungee Drop (4th), Disease Detectives (4th), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Entomology (3rd), '''Forensics (1st)''', Game On (3rd), Geologic Mapping (3rd), '''Green Generation (1st)''', '''Hydrogeology (1st)''', Protein Modeling (4th) ||  Anatomy and Physiology (9th), Bridge Building (9th), Fossils (9th), Wright Stuff (7th)
 
|-
 
|'''2016'''|| 3rd (272) || '''Astronomy (1st)''', Chemistry Lab (2nd), '''Dynamic Planet (1st)''', Fossils (4th), Game On (5th), '''Geologic Mapping (1st)''', Protein Modeling (4th), Write It Do It (4th), '''Wright Stuff (1st)'''|| Cell Biology (7th), Disease Detectives (7th), Forensics (7th), Bridge Building (8th), Robot Arm (7th), Mystery Design (8th)
 
|-
 
|'''2018'''|| 6th (304) || Astronomy (4th), Chemistry Lab (3rd), Code Busters (6th), Disease Detectives (3rd), Dynamic Planet (6th), Forensics (3rd), Hovercraft (4th), Optics (2nd), '''Remote Sensing (1st)''', Rocks and Minerals (4th), '''Write It Do It (1st)''' || Materials Science (9th), Microbe Mission (8th)
 
|-
 
|'''2019'''|| 7th (322) || Designer Genes (4th), Detector Building (4th), Protein Modeling (2nd), Water Quality (4th), Write It Do It (2nd) ||Anatomy and Physiology (8th), Boomilever (9th), Fermi Questions (7th), Fossils (8th), Geologic Mapping (8th), Sounds of Music (7th), Wright Stuff (9th)
 
|}
 
  
 
== Seven Lakes Users ==
 
== Seven Lakes Users ==
Line 170: Line 163:
 
* [[User:FIVE DOLLAR FOOT LONG|FIVE DOLLAR FOOT LONG]]
 
* [[User:FIVE DOLLAR FOOT LONG|FIVE DOLLAR FOOT LONG]]
 
* [[User:Juce7|Juce7]]
 
* [[User:Juce7|Juce7]]
* [[User:Hpfananu|Hpfananu]]
+
* [[User:Hpfananu|Hpfananu]] (2012/13)
 
* [[User:kidneyfailure53|kidneyfailure53]]
 
* [[User:kidneyfailure53|kidneyfailure53]]
* [[User:Lily essence|Lily essence]]
+
* [[User:Lily essence|Lily essence]] (2010/11-2012/13)
* [[User:Mimsie|Mimsie]]
+
* [[User:Mimsie|Mimsie]] (2009/10-2011/12)
 
* [[User:OfficialSwiftie|OfficialSwiftie]]
 
* [[User:OfficialSwiftie|OfficialSwiftie]]
* [[User:srsvball95|srsvball95]]
+
* [[User:srsvball95|srsvball95]] (2010/11)
 
* [[User:Sunshine|Sunshine]]
 
* [[User:Sunshine|Sunshine]]
 
* [[User:Terpsichore|Terpsichore]]
 
* [[User:Terpsichore|Terpsichore]]
 
* [[User:V2|V2]]
 
* [[User:V2|V2]]
 
* [[User:RBears6|RBears6]]
 
* [[User:RBears6|RBears6]]
* [[User:ptkid|ptkid]]
+
* [[User:ptkid|ptkid]] (2013/14-2015/16)
 
* [[User:KingCyrus20|KingCyrus20]]
 
* [[User:KingCyrus20|KingCyrus20]]
* [[User:thewrightstuffguy|thewrightstuffguy]]
+
* [[User:thewrightstuffguy|thewrightstuffguy]] (2012/13-2015/16)
* [[User:Adi1008|Adi1008]]
+
* [[User:Adi1008|Adi1008]] (2015/16-2017/18)
* [[User:birdylayaduck08|birdylayaduck08]]
+
* [[User:birdylayaduck08|birdylayaduck08]] (2015/16-2018/19)
* [[User:reefownage|reefownage]]
+
* [[User:reefownage|reefownage]] (2014/15-2016/17)
* [[User:Nano1llus10n|Nano1llus10n]]
+
* [[User:Nano1llus10n|Nano1llus10n]] (2017/18-Present)
* [[User:Riptide|Riptide]]
+
* [[User:Riptide|Riptide]] (2017/18-2018/19)
* [[User:Justin72835|Justin72835]]
+
* [[User:Justin72835|Justin72835]] (2016/17-2018/19)
* [[User:bluebird11|bluebird11]]
+
* [[User:bluebird11|bluebird11]] (2015/16-2018/19)
* [[User:Token|Token]]
+
* [[User:Token|Token]] (2016/17-2018/19)
* [[User:Sleepis4theweak|Sleepis4theweak]]
+
* [[User:Sleepis4theweak|Sleepis4theweak]] (2017/18-Present)
* [[User:Knyte_Xjn|Knyte_Xjn]]
+
* [[User:Knyte_Xjn|Knyte_Xjn]] (2017/18-2018/19)
* [[User:Fridaychimp|Fridaychimp]]
+
* [[User:Fridaychimp|Fridaychimp]] (2017/18-Present)
* [[User:Excelsior|Excelsior]]
+
* [[User:Excelsior|Excelsior]] (2018/19-Present)
* [[User:Sprynder|Sprynder]]
+
* [[User:Sprynder|Sprynder]] (2017/18-Present)
  
 
[[Category:Team Pages]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages C]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages C]]
 
[[Category:Texas C]]
 
[[Category:Texas C]]

Revision as of 20:19, 10 June 2019

About Us

Seven Lakes High School At a Glance
Member of SO since 2009
Best finish, regionals 1st, 2011-2019
Best finish, state 1st, 2018-2019
Best finish, nationals 3rd, 2016


Seven Lakes High School is a Division C school located in Katy, Texas. The team was founded in 2009 and is student-led. Both Beckendorff Junior High School and Seven Lakes Junior High School zone to Seven Lakes. WoodCreek Junior High School zoned to Seven Lakes until 2013, and is now zoned to Tompkins High School. The team heavily emphasizes teamwork and a laissez-faire work ethic. The team's motto is per aspera ad astra. The team website can be accessed here. Seven Lakes High School hosts the Seven Lakes Invitational. The invitational page can be accessed here.

National Medals

Year Overall Placing Medals Top 10
2011 31st (697) Helicopters (6th), Ornithology (4th) Protein Modeling (9th)
2012 12th (507) Microbe Mission (3rd), Thermodynamics (6th) Forestry (9th)
2013 6th (346) Circuit Lab (4th), Disease Detectives (2nd), Fermi Questions (4th), Green Generation (4th), Materials Science (1st) Boomilever (7th), Elastic Launched Glider (10th), MagLev (10th), Rocks and Minerals (7th)
2014 7th (323) Anatomy and Physiology (4th), Bungee Drop (1st), Chemistry Lab (4th), Experimental Design (1st), Game On (5th), MagLev (2nd), Materials Science (5th), Water Quality (2nd), Write It Do It (4th) Astronomy (8th), Circuit Lab (7th), Disease Detectives (9th), Entomology (7th), Rocks and Minerals (8th)
2015 13th (387) Bungee Drop (4th), Disease Detectives (4th), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Entomology (3rd), Forensics (1st), Game On (3rd), Geologic Mapping (3rd), Green Generation (1st), Hydrogeology (1st), Protein Modeling (4th) Anatomy and Physiology (9th), Bridge Building (9th), Fossils (9th), Wright Stuff (7th)
2016 3rd (272) Astronomy (1st), Chemistry Lab (2nd), Dynamic Planet (1st), Fossils (4th), Game On (5th), Geologic Mapping (1st), Protein Modeling (4th), Write It Do It (4th), Wright Stuff (1st) Cell Biology (7th), Disease Detectives (7th), Forensics (7th), Bridge Building (8th), Robot Arm (7th), Mystery Design (8th)
2018 6th (304) Astronomy (4th), Chemistry Lab (3rd), Code Busters (6th), Disease Detectives (3rd), Dynamic Planet (6th), Forensics (3rd), Hovercraft (4th), Optics (2nd), Remote Sensing (1st), Rocks and Minerals (4th), Write It Do It (1st) Materials Science (9th), Microbe Mission (8th)
2019 7th (322) Designer Genes (4th), Detector Building (4th), Protein Modeling (2nd), Water Quality (4th), Write It Do It (2nd) Anatomy and Physiology (8th), Boomilever (9th), Fermi Questions (7th), Fossils (8th), Geologic Mapping (8th), Sounds of Music (7th), Wright Stuff (9th)

Results

Year Competition Seven Lakes A Seven Lakes B
2009-2010 Cypress Falls Invitational 7th -
Regionals 3rd -
State 19th -
2010-2011 Cypress Falls Invitational 2nd 5th
Pflugerville Invitational 4th 6th
Regionals 1st 4th
State 2nd -
Nationals 31st -
2011-2012 Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 5th
Greenhill Invitational 1st 7th
Galveston Regional 1st -
State 2nd -
Nationals 12th -
2012-2013 Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 2nd
Greenhill Invitational 1st 2nd
Wright State Invitational 3rd -
Galveston Regional 1st 3rd
State 2nd -
Nationals 6th -
2013-2014 Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 2nd
Husky Invitational 1st 2nd
Wright State Invitational 1st 14th
Langham Creek Invitational 1st 2nd
Galveston Regional 1st 2nd
State 2nd -
Nationals 7th -
2014-2015 Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 2nd
MIT-Kingwood Invitational 1st 2nd
MIT Invitational 5th 9th
Galveston Regional 1st 2nd
State 2nd -
Nationals 13th -
2015-2016 Cypress Falls Invitational 2nd 3rd
Langham Creek Invitational 1st 5th
MIT Invitational 5th 13th
MIT-Kingwood Invitational 1st 3rd
UT-Austin Regional 1st 3rd
UT-Austin Invitational 3rd -
State 2nd -
Nationals 3rd -
2016-2017 Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 2nd
Rice Invitational 1st 2nd
UT-Austin Invitational 1st 2nd
MIT-Kingwood Invitational 1st 2nd
MIT Invitational 2nd 25th
Golden Gate Invitational* 8th -
Galveston Regional 1st 3rd
State 3rd -
2017-2018 Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 3rd
UT-Austin Invitational 1st 4th/7th
MIT Invitational 4th 28th
Rice Invitational 1st 2nd
UT-Austin Regional 1st 2nd
State 1st -
Nationals 6th -
2018-2019 UT-Austin Invitational 1st 2nd
Cypress Falls Invitational 1st 2nd
Rice Invitational 1st 2nd
San Antonio Regional 1st 2nd
State 1st -
Nationals 7th -

Note: During the 2016-2017 competition season, Seven Lakes only took half of a team to Golden Gate

Seven Lakes Users