Solon Invitational

From Scioly.org
Revision as of 04:39, 31 July 2020 by Jaspattack (talk | contribs) (linking to unosmium page for 2019 results)
Jump to: navigation, search
Solon Invitational
General Information
Map
Solon Invitational is located in Ohio
Solon Invitational
Location 33600 Inwood Dr
Solon, OH 44139 (C)
6835 Som Center Rd
Solon, OH 44139 (B)
Year started 1995
Division B/C
Division B Champion Winston Churchill Middle School
Division C Champion Solon High School
Date February 1st, 2020
Division B Results
1st Winston Churchill Middle School 82
2nd Solon Middle School 123
3rd Springhouse Middle School 180
Division C Results
1st Solon High School 183
2nd Mason High School 217
3rd New Trier High School 238
Website [1]

Solon Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted by Solon Middle School and Solon High School in the state of Ohio. Although the tournaments are frequently referred to together, they are independently run (whereas most other Ohio invitationals are combined at a single location). It is traditionally hosted on the Saturday of the first weekend of February. Solon High School is known to release raw scores for events in addition to the placings.

Results

Division B

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Teams
2000 28
2010 Solon Middle School (75) Solon Middle School (155) J.C. Booth Middle School (176) Chardon Middle School (203) Magsig Middle School (204) 48
2013 Solon Middle School Daniel Wright Junior High School Meads Mill Middle School Solon Middle School Marie Murphy Middle School 61
2014 Solon Middle School (184) Meads Mill Middle School (217) J.C. Booth Middle School (245) Daniel Wright Junior High School (255) Shady Side Academy Middle School (265)
2015 Solon Middle School (75) Piedmont IB Middle School (162) Solon Middle School (199) Magsig Middle School (253) Northville Middle School (263)
2016 Tower Heights Middle School (151) Solon Middle School (152) Magsig Middle School (211) Shady Side Academy (258) Baker Middle School (282) 46
2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School (121) Solon Middle School (128) Meads Mill Middle School (172) Baker Middle School (176) Springhouse Middle School (185) 47
2018 Solon Middle School A (109) Meads Mill Middle School (167) Springhouse Middle School A (184) Springhouse Middle School B (208) Solon Middle School B (210)
2019 Springhouse Middle School A (159) Solon Middle School A (217) Shady Side Academy Middle School B (239) Baker Middle School B (261) Science & Arts Academy (307) 52
2020 Winston Churchill Middle School (82) Solon Middle School (123) Springhouse Middle School (180) Shady Side Academy Middle School (205) Meads Mill Middle School (244)

Division C

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Teams
2010 Mentor High School (117) Mentor High School (123) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (127) St. Ignatius High School Chardon High School
2016 Mason High School (115) Mentor High School (143) Westlake High School (216) Chardon High School (257) Kenston High School (312) 48
2017 Northville High School (184) Mason High School A (193) Mentor High School A (208) Mason High School B (219) Mentor High School B (222) 54
2018 Mason High School A (171) Adlai E. Stevenson High School A (197) Mason High School B (204) Northville High School B (240) New Trier High School A (247) 66
2019 Solon High School (167) New Trier High School A (189) Mason High School B (220) Adlai E. Stevenson High School A (220) Adlai E. Stevenson High School A (221) 70
2020 Solon High School (183) Mason High School B (217) New Trier High School A (238) Adlai E. Stevenson High School A (238) Bayard Rustin High School A (298) 72

Full Results

Division B

Division C

2017
2018
2019
2020