Difference between revisions of "South Carolina"
m |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=53 |
− | |States location= | + | |States location=The Citadel |
− | |B champs=[[ | + | |B champs=[[Clinton Middle School]] |
|C champs=[[Academic Magnet High School]] | |C champs=[[Academic Magnet High School]] | ||
− | |website= | + | |website=https://www.sc-so.org/ |
+ | |State={{PAGENAME}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | {| | + | {{State tournament results box |
− | + | |1985={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ= |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |1986 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | |
− | |1987 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=9 |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | |1988 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |1989 | | + | |1986={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Bell Street Middle School]] | |
− | |1990 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=8th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |1991 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | |
− | |1992 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=3rd |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | |1993 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |1994 | | + | |1987={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | |
− | |1995 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=12th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |1996 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ='''Irmo High School''' | |
− | |1997 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats='''1st''' |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | |1998 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |1999 | | + | |1988={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ='''Irmo Middle School-Campus I''' | |
− | |2000 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats='''1st''' |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |2001 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | |
− | |2002 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=2nd |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | |2003 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2004 | | + | |1989={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ='''Irmo Middle School-Campus I''' | |
− | |2005 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats='''1st''' |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |2006 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ='''Irmo High School''' | |
− | |2007 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats='''1st''' |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=Clinton High School | |
− | |2008 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=16th |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2009 | | + | |1990={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ='''Irmo Middle School-Campus I''' | |
− | |2010 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats='''1st''' |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |2011 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ='''Irmo High School''' | |
− | |2012 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats='''1st''' |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | |2013 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2014 | | + | |1991={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus R | |
− | |2015 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=25th |
− | |} | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=2nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1992={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus R | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=26th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=2nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1993={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus I | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=2nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1994={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus I | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=8th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1995={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus I | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=12th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=13th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1996={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus I | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=17th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Dutch Fork High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1997={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Irmo Middle School-Campus I | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Dutch Fork High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=24th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1998={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Irmo Middle School|Irmo Middle School-Campus I]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Dutch Fork High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1999={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Dutch Fork Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=18th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2000={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Dutch Fork Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=53rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2001={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Dutch Fork Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=51st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Dutch Fork High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=48th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2002={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Dutch Fork Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=52nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2003={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2004={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2005={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=54th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2006={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=48th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2007={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=47th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=47th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2008={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Irmo High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2009={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Cario Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Clinton High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=51st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Dutch Fork High School | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2010={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Clinton High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2011={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=51st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Clinton High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=52nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Dutch Fork High School | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2012={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=McCracken Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Clinton High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Daniel High School | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2013={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Cario Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Clinton High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Dorman High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2014={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Bell Street Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Meadow Glen Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Clinton High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=54th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Academic Magnet High School | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2015={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Bell Street Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[McCracken Middle School (South Carolina)|McCracken Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Academic Magnet High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=55th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Irmo High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2016={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Clinton Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Mid-Carolina Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Clinton High School (South Carolina)|Clinton High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Academic Magnet High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2017={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Clinton Middle School]] (37) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Meadow Glen Middle School]] (77) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Clinton High School]] (59) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=52nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Academic Magnet High School]] (91) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2018={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Clinton Middle School]] (63) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[GREEN Charter School]] (91) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Clinton High School]] (90) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=55th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[May River High School]] (117) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2019={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Clinton Middle School]] (53) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[GREEN Charter School]] (111) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Academic Magnet High School]] (113) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=57th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[May River High School]] (152) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2020={{Strb row | ||
+ | |condition=cancelled | ||
+ | |condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
+ | ===Regional Competitions=== | ||
+ | Beginning in the 2019 season, two regional competitions are being offered. Teams are allowed to select which tournament they wish to attend. | ||
+ | :[[Citadel Regional]] - The Citadel, February 22nd, 2020 | ||
+ | :[[Newberry Regional]] - Newberry College, March 14th, 2020 | ||
− | + | ===State Competition=== | |
+ | State competition: March 21, 2020 at The Citadel | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Past Dates''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :February 18, 2012 (B), March 17, 2012 (C) | ||
+ | :February 23, 2013 (B), March 16, 2013 (C) | ||
+ | :February 22, 2014 (B), March 22, 2014 (C) | ||
+ | :February 28, 2015 (B), March 21, 2015 (C) | ||
+ | :January 30, 2016 (B), February 27, 2016 (C) | ||
+ | :February 18, 2017 (B), March 25, 2017 (C) | ||
+ | :February 17, 2018 (B), March 17, 2018 (C) | ||
+ | :March 16, 2019 | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | ====Past State Tournament Results==== | ||
+ | =====Division B===== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 SC B Results.jpg|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 SC B Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 SC B Results.png|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 SC B Results.png|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 SC B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 SC B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
− | + | =====Division C===== | |
− | === | + | :[[Media:2014 SC C Results.jpg|2014]] |
− | + | :[[Media:2015 SC C Results.jpg|2015]] | |
− | : | + | :[[Media:2016 SC C Results.png|2016]] |
− | : | + | :[[Media:2017 SC C Results.pdf|2017]] |
− | : | + | :[[Media:2018 SC C Results.pdf|2018]] |
− | : | + | :[[Media:2019 SC C Results.pdf|2019]] |
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Line 101: | Line 417: | ||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Banks Trail Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Ben Lippen School]] | ||
+ | :[[Boiling Springs Middle School]] | ||
:[[Cario Middle School]] | :[[Cario Middle School]] | ||
:[[Chapin Middle School]] | :[[Chapin Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Clinton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[CrossRoads Intermediate School]] | ||
+ | :[[Daniel Island School]] | ||
+ | :[[Dutch Fork Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[E.P. Todd Middle School]] | ||
:[[Ft. Johnson Middle School]] | :[[Ft. Johnson Middle School]] | ||
:[[Gettys Middle School]] | :[[Gettys Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Gold Hill Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[GREEN Charter School]] | ||
+ | :[[Guinyard-Butler Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Holly Hill-Roberts Middle School]] | ||
:[[Honea Path Middle School]] | :[[Honea Path Middle School]] | ||
:[[Irmo Middle School]] | :[[Irmo Middle School]] | ||
:[[McCracken Middle School (South Carolina)|McCracken Middle School]] | :[[McCracken Middle School (South Carolina)|McCracken Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Meadow Glen Middle School]] | ||
:[[Mid-Carolina Middle School]] | :[[Mid-Carolina Middle School]] | ||
:[[Newberry Middle School]] | :[[Newberry Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Palmetto Academy of Learning and Success]] | ||
:[[Palmetto Middle School]] | :[[Palmetto Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Pine Ridge Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Stover Middle School]] | ||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
:[[Academic Magnet High School]] | :[[Academic Magnet High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Ben Lippen School]] | ||
:[[Berea High School]] | :[[Berea High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Bluffton High School]] | ||
:[[Blythewood High School]] | :[[Blythewood High School]] | ||
:[[Carolina High School]] | :[[Carolina High School]] | ||
:[[Chapin High School]] | :[[Chapin High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Charleston Charter High School]] | ||
:[[Clinton High School (South Carolina)|Clinton High School]] | :[[Clinton High School (South Carolina)|Clinton High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Coastal Leadership Academy]] | ||
:[[Daniel High School]] | :[[Daniel High School]] | ||
:[[Dorman High School]] | :[[Dorman High School]] | ||
:[[Dutch Fork High School]] | :[[Dutch Fork High School]] | ||
+ | :[[East Clarendon High School]] | ||
:[[Governor's School for Science & Mathematics]] | :[[Governor's School for Science & Mathematics]] | ||
:[[Irmo High School]] | :[[Irmo High School]] | ||
+ | :[[J.L. Mann High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Marion High School]] | ||
+ | :[[May River High School]] | ||
:[[Mid-Carolina High School]] | :[[Mid-Carolina High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Midland Valley High School]] | ||
:[[North Augusta High School]] | :[[North Augusta High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Oakbrook Preparatory Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[River Bluff High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Saluda High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Scholars Academy (South Carolina)|Scholars Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Southside High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Spring Hill High School]] | ||
:[[Swansea High School]] | :[[Swansea High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[White Knoll High School]] |
− | |||
− | |||
+ | ==External Links== | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of South Carolina}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 09:26, 5 July 2020
South Carolina | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 53 |
Division B Champion | Clinton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Academic Magnet High School |
State Tournament Location | The Citadel |
Website | www |
History
South Carolina has been participating in Science Olympiad since 1985. The state can claim 6 total national championships in Division B and C with IRMO-Campus I winning 3 Division B national titles (1988-1990) and IRMO winning 3 Division C national titles (1987, 1989-1990).
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1985 | N/A | N/A | Irmo High School | 9 | N/A | |||||
1986 | Bell Street Middle School | 8th | N/A | Irmo High School | 3rd | N/A | ||||
1987 | Bell Street Middle School | 12th | N/A | Irmo High School | 1st | N/A | ||||
1988 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 1st | N/A | Irmo High School | 2nd | N/A | ||||
1989 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 1st | N/A | Irmo High School | 1st | Clinton High School | 16th | |||
1990 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 1st | N/A | Irmo High School | 1st | N/A | ||||
1991 | Irmo Middle School-Campus R | 25th | N/A | Irmo High School | 2nd | N/A | ||||
1992 | Irmo Middle School-Campus R | 26th | N/A | Irmo High School | 2nd | N/A | ||||
1993 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 31st | N/A | Irmo High School | 2nd | N/A | ||||
1994 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 30th | N/A | Irmo High School | 8th | N/A | ||||
1995 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 12th | N/A | Irmo High School | 13th | N/A | ||||
1996 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 17th | N/A | Dutch Fork High School | 33rd | N/A | ||||
1997 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 37th | N/A | Dutch Fork High School | 24th | N/A | ||||
1998 | Irmo Middle School-Campus I | 32nd | N/A | Dutch Fork High School | 30th | N/A | ||||
1999 | Dutch Fork Middle School | 46th | N/A | Irmo High School | 18th | N/A | ||||
2000 | Dutch Fork Middle School | 53rd | N/A | Irmo High School | 36th | N/A | ||||
2001 | Dutch Fork Middle School | 51st | N/A | Dutch Fork High School | 48th | N/A | ||||
2002 | Dutch Fork Middle School | 52nd | N/A | Irmo High School | 37th | N/A | ||||
2003 | Bell Street Middle School | 50th | N/A | Irmo High School | 44th | N/A | ||||
2004 | Bell Street Middle School | 49th | N/A | Irmo High School | 44th | N/A | ||||
2005 | Bell Street Middle School | 54th | N/A | Irmo High School | 38th | N/A | ||||
2006 | Bell Street Middle School | 48th | N/A | Irmo High School | 37th | N/A | ||||
2007 | Bell Street Middle School | 47th | N/A | Irmo High School | 47th | N/A | ||||
2008 | Bell Street Middle School | 36th | N/A | Irmo High School | 35th | N/A | ||||
2009 | Bell Street Middle School | 36th | Cario Middle School | N/A | Clinton High School | 51st | Dutch Fork High School | N/A | ||
2010 | Bell Street Middle School | 50th | N/A | Clinton High School | 50th | N/A | ||||
2011 | Bell Street Middle School | 51st | N/A | Clinton High School | 52nd | Dutch Fork High School | N/A | |||
2012 | Bell Street Middle School | 49th | McCracken Middle School | N/A | Clinton High School | 49th | Daniel High School | N/A | ||
2013 | Bell Street Middle School | 38th | Cario Middle School | N/A | Clinton High School | 43rd | Dorman High School | N/A | ||
2014 | Bell Street Middle School | 44th | Meadow Glen Middle School | N/A | Clinton High School | 54th | Academic Magnet High School | N/A | ||
2015 | Bell Street Middle School | 33rd | McCracken Middle School | N/A | Academic Magnet High School | 55th | Irmo High School | N/A | ||
2016 | Clinton Middle School | 43rd | Mid-Carolina Middle School | N/A | Clinton High School | 49th | Academic Magnet High School | N/A | ||
2017 | Clinton Middle School (37) | 43rd | Meadow Glen Middle School (77) | N/A | Clinton High School (59) | 52nd | Academic Magnet High School (91) | N/A | ||
2018 | Clinton Middle School (63) | 43rd | GREEN Charter School (91) | N/A | Clinton High School (90) | 55th | May River High School (117) | N/A | ||
2019 | Clinton Middle School (53) | 38th | GREEN Charter School (111) | N/A | Academic Magnet High School (113) | 57th | May River High School (152) | N/A | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Regional Competitions
Beginning in the 2019 season, two regional competitions are being offered. Teams are allowed to select which tournament they wish to attend.
- Citadel Regional - The Citadel, February 22nd, 2020
- Newberry Regional - Newberry College, March 14th, 2020
State Competition
State competition: March 21, 2020 at The Citadel
Past Dates
|
Past State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Banks Trail Middle School
- Ben Lippen School
- Boiling Springs Middle School
- Cario Middle School
- Chapin Middle School
- Clinton Middle School
- CrossRoads Intermediate School
- Daniel Island School
- Dutch Fork Middle School
- E.P. Todd Middle School
- Ft. Johnson Middle School
- Gettys Middle School
- Gold Hill Middle School
- GREEN Charter School
- Guinyard-Butler Middle School
- Holly Hill-Roberts Middle School
- Honea Path Middle School
- Irmo Middle School
- McCracken Middle School
- Meadow Glen Middle School
- Mid-Carolina Middle School
- Newberry Middle School
- Palmetto Academy of Learning and Success
- Palmetto Middle School
- Pine Ridge Middle School
- Stover Middle School
Division C
- Academic Magnet High School
- Ben Lippen School
- Berea High School
- Bluffton High School
- Blythewood High School
- Carolina High School
- Chapin High School
- Charleston Charter High School
- Clinton High School
- Coastal Leadership Academy
- Daniel High School
- Dorman High School
- Dutch Fork High School
- East Clarendon High School
- Governor's School for Science & Mathematics
- Irmo High School
- J.L. Mann High School
- Marion High School
- May River High School
- Mid-Carolina High School
- Midland Valley High School
- North Augusta High School
- Oakbrook Preparatory Academy
- River Bluff High School
- Saluda High School
- Scholars Academy
- Southside High School
- Spring Hill High School
- Swansea High School
- White Knoll High School