Difference between revisions of "South Dakota"
m (→Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Number B teams=5 | |Number B teams=5 | ||
|Member C teams=5 | |Member C teams=5 | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=8 ({{decrease}} 27.27% 2020 to 2021) |
|States location=University of South Dakota in Vermillion | |States location=University of South Dakota in Vermillion | ||
− | |B champs=[[ | + | |B champs=[[Mickelson Middle School]] |
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Brookings High School]] |
|website=http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home | |website=http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home | ||
|State={{PAGENAME}} | |State={{PAGENAME}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | South Dakota has been a member of Science | + | South Dakota has been a member of Science Olympiad since the early 1980s. Even though there are not many teams, South Dakota is a competitive state on the national level. Yankton school district has dominated South Dakota, winning all but three competitions since 1985. Due to the small number of teams from South Dakota, there are no invitational or regional tournaments. |
− | ==History== | + | == History == |
− | South Dakota was one of the original Science | + | South Dakota was one of the original Science Olympiad states. [[Yankton Middle School]] has won nearly every Division B competition, except for when Brookings's [[Mickelson Middle School]] interrupted their streak in 2021. Yankton High School has won all but three Division C competitions; losing in 1988 to [[Rapid City Central High School]] and in 2013 and 2021 to [[Brookings High School]]. |
− | ===Past State Champions=== | + | === Past State Champions === |
− | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. | + | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. |
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
| 1985 = {{Strb row | | 1985 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 9th | | div_b_champ_nats = 9th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 8th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 8th | ||
| div_c_champ = | | div_c_champ = | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1986 = {{Strb row | | 1986 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 29th | | div_c_champ_nats = 29th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1987 = {{Strb row | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 8th | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1988 = {{Strb row | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 15th | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Rapid City Central High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Rapid City Central High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 40th | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Yankton High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1989 = {{Strb row | | 1989 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 6th | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sioux Falls Patrick Henry Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sioux Falls Patrick Henry Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 24th | | div_c_champ_nats = 24th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1990 = {{Strb row | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 24th | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Mitchell Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Mitchell Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 37th | | div_c_champ_nats = 37th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Sioux Falls Lincoln High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Sioux Falls Lincoln High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1991 = {{Strb row | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 28th | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 44th | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1992 = {{Strb row | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 17th | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Vermillion Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Vermillion Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 31st | | div_c_champ_nats = 31st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1993 = {{Strb row | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 35th | | div_b_champ_nats = 35th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Spearfish Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Spearfish Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 23rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1994 = {{Strb row | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 46th | | div_b_champ_nats = 46th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Timber Lake Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Timber Lake Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1995 = {{Strb row | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 24th | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Timber Lake Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Timber Lake Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 44th | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1996 = {{Strb row | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Mitchell Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Mitchell Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 34th | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1997 = {{Strb row | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 39th | | div_b_champ_nats = 39th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 40th | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1998 = {{Strb row | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 44th | | div_b_champ_nats = 44th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Brookings Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brookings Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 45th | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 1999 = {{Strb row | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 16th | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Rapid City South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Rapid City South Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 40th | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2000 = {{Strb row | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 31st | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 34th | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2001 = {{Strb row | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 23rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2002 = {{Strb row | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 31st | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 38th | | div_c_champ_nats = 38th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Spearfish High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Spearfish High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2003 = {{Strb row | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 21st | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 38th | | div_c_champ_nats = 38th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2004 = {{Strb row | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 22nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 36th | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Rapid City Stevens High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rapid City Stevens High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2005 = {{Strb row | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 34th | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup =[[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 45th | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Spearfish High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Spearfish High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2006 = {{Strb row | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 41st | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 27th | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Spearfish High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Spearfish High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2007 = {{Strb row | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 40th | | div_b_champ_nats = 40th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 41st | | div_c_champ_nats = 41st | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Spearfish High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Spearfish High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2008 = {{Strb row | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 41st | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 37th | | div_c_champ_nats = 37th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Spearfish High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Spearfish High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2009 = {{Strb row | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 47th | | div_b_champ_nats = 47th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Brookings High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Brookings High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2010 = {{Strb row | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 46th | | div_b_champ_nats = 46th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 60th | | div_c_champ_nats = 60th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Great Plains Lutheran High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Great Plains Lutheran High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2011 = {{Strb row | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 45th | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 58th | | div_c_champ_nats = 58th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Great Plains Lutheran High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Great Plains Lutheran High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2012 = {{Strb row | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 52nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 52nd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Brookings High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Brookings High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2013 = {{Strb row | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Brookings High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Brookings High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 55th | | div_c_champ_nats = 55th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Yankton High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2014 = {{Strb row | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 40th | | div_b_champ_nats = 40th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Brookings High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Brookings High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2015 = {{Strb row | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 51st | | div_b_champ_nats = 51st | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 50th | | div_c_champ_nats = 50th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Brookings High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Brookings High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2016 = {{Strb row | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 45th | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 55th | | div_c_champ_nats = 55th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Brookings High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Brookings High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2017 = {{Strb row | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 49th | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 55th | | div_c_champ_nats = 55th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Dakota Valley High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Dakota Valley High School]] |
}} | }} | ||
| 2018 = {{Strb row | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Yankton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Yankton Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 47th | | div_b_champ_nats = 47th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Sacred Heart Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] |
− | | div_c_champ = Yankton High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[Yankton High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 54th | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Dakota Valley High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Dakota Valley High School]] | ||
Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
| condition = cancelled | | condition = cancelled | ||
| condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2021 = {{ Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Mickelson Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 55th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Brookings High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Yankton High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Elk Point-Jefferson High School]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Competitions== | + | == Competitions == |
Because there are so few teams in South Dakota, there is not an effective way to divide the teams. Therefore, there are no regional tournaments in South Dakota. This may change in the future if more schools create a team. | Because there are so few teams in South Dakota, there is not an effective way to divide the teams. Therefore, there are no regional tournaments in South Dakota. This may change in the future if more schools create a team. | ||
− | ===State Competition=== | + | === State Competition === |
− | + | The University of South Dakota in Vermillion | |
− | ====Past Results==== | + | ==== Past Results ==== |
+ | :[[2021 South Dakota State Tournament/Division B Results]] | ||
+ | :[[2021 South Dakota State Tournament/Division C Results]] | ||
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2019 C Results'''{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2019 C Results'''{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 475: | Line 486: | ||
:[http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home/sdscienceolympiad-state-tournament-results South Dakota State Competition Results History] | :[http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home/sdscienceolympiad-state-tournament-results South Dakota State Competition Results History] | ||
− | ==Teams== | + | == Teams == |
− | ===Division B=== | + | === Division B === |
:[[Dakota Valley Middle School]] | :[[Dakota Valley Middle School]] | ||
Line 488: | Line 499: | ||
:[[Yankton Middle School]] | :[[Yankton Middle School]] | ||
− | ===Division C=== | + | === Division C === |
:[[Brookings High School]] | :[[Brookings High School]] | ||
:[[Dakota Valley High School]] | :[[Dakota Valley High School]] | ||
:[[Elk Point-Jefferson High School]] | :[[Elk Point-Jefferson High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Rapid City Stevens High School]] | ||
:[[Spearfish High School]] | :[[Spearfish High School]] | ||
:[[Yankton High School]] | :[[Yankton High School]] | ||
− | ==External Links== | + | == External Links == |
{{Tournaments of South Dakota}} | {{Tournaments of South Dakota}} | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:States]] |
Revision as of 18:44, 26 August 2021
South Dakota | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1988 |
Total teams | 8 ( 27.27% 2020 to 2021) |
Division B Champion | Mickelson Middle School |
Division C Champion | Brookings High School |
State Tournament Location | University of South Dakota in Vermillion |
Website | sites |
South Dakota has been a member of Science Olympiad since the early 1980s. Even though there are not many teams, South Dakota is a competitive state on the national level. Yankton school district has dominated South Dakota, winning all but three competitions since 1985. Due to the small number of teams from South Dakota, there are no invitational or regional tournaments.
History
South Dakota was one of the original Science Olympiad states. Yankton Middle School has won nearly every Division B competition, except for when Brookings's Mickelson Middle School interrupted their streak in 2021. Yankton High School has won all but three Division C competitions; losing in 1988 to Rapid City Central High School and in 2013 and 2021 to Brookings High School.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
Because there are so few teams in South Dakota, there is not an effective way to divide the teams. Therefore, there are no regional tournaments in South Dakota. This may change in the future if more schools create a team.
State Competition
The University of South Dakota in Vermillion
Past Results
- 2021 South Dakota State Tournament/Division B Results
- 2021 South Dakota State Tournament/Division C Results
2019 C Results
|
Teams
Division B
- Dakota Valley Middle School
- Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School
- Harrisburg North Middle School
- Mickelson Middle School
- Sacred Heart Middle School
- Spearfish Middle School
- Vermillion Middle School
- Yankton Middle School
Division C
- Brookings High School
- Dakota Valley High School
- Elk Point-Jefferson High School
- Rapid City Stevens High School
- Spearfish High School
- Yankton High School