Difference between revisions of "South Dakota"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
m (Division B: Former teams)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=15
+
|Total teams=12
 
|States location=University of South Dakota in Vermillion
 
|States location=University of South Dakota in Vermillion
 
|B champs=[[Yankton Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Yankton Middle School]]
Line 89: Line 89:
 
|2015 || Yankton Middle School || 51 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 50 || Brookings High School
 
|2015 || Yankton Middle School || 51 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 50 || Brookings High School
 
|-
 
|-
|2016 || Yankton Middle School || 45 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 55 || [[Brookings High School]]
+
|2016 || Yankton Middle School || 45 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 55 || Brookings High School
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2017 || Yankton Middle School || 49 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 55 || Dakota Valley High School
 
|2017 || Yankton Middle School || 49 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 55 || Dakota Valley High School
 
|-
 
|-
|2018 || [[Yankton Middle School]] || 47 || [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] || [[Yankton High School]] || 54 || [[Dakota Valley High School]]
+
|2018 || Yankton Middle School || 47 || Sacred Heart Middle School || Yankton High School || 54 || [[Dakota Valley High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Yankton Middle School]] || || [[Sacred Heart Middle School]] || [[Yankton High School]] || || [[Brookings High School]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 104: Line 106:
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:2016 location: The University of South Dakota in Vermillion - March 19, 2016
+
:2019 location: The University of South Dakota in Vermillion - March 23, 2019
  
 
====Past Results====
 
====Past Results====
 +
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2019 C Results'''{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
! Event
 +
! BHS
 +
! YHS
 +
! DVHS
 +
! EPJHS
 +
|-
 +
| SUM
 +
| 55
 +
| 38
 +
| 61
 +
| 90
 +
|-
 +
| Anatomy & Physiology
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Astronomy
 +
| 2
 +
| 1
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Boomilever
 +
| 2
 +
| 1
 +
| 3
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Chemistry Lab
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
| 1
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Circuit Lab
 +
| 3
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Code Busters
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Designer Genes
 +
| 1
 +
| 4
 +
| 3
 +
| 2
 +
|-
 +
| Disease Detectives
 +
| 4
 +
| 3
 +
| 3
 +
| 1
 +
|-
 +
| Dynamic Planet
 +
| 3
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Experimental Design
 +
| 4
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
|-
 +
| Fermi Questions
 +
| 3
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Forensics
 +
| 1
 +
| 3
 +
| 2
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Fossils
 +
| 2
 +
| 1
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| GeoLogic Mapping
 +
| 4
 +
| 1
 +
| 3
 +
| 2
 +
|-
 +
| Herpetology
 +
| 2
 +
| 1
 +
| 4
 +
| 3
 +
|-
 +
| Mission Possible
 +
| 5
 +
| 1
 +
| 5
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Mousetrap Vehicle
 +
| 4
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Protein Modeling
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Sounds of Music
 +
| 2
 +
| 1
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Thermodynamics
 +
| 3
 +
| 2
 +
| 1
 +
| 5
 +
|-
 +
| Water Quality
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Wright Stuff
 +
| 3
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 4
 +
|-
 +
| Write it Do it
 +
| 1
 +
| 2
 +
| 3
 +
| 4
 +
|}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
:[http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home/sdscienceolympiad-state-tournament-results South Dakota State Competition Results History]
 
:[http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home/sdscienceolympiad-state-tournament-results South Dakota State Competition Results History]
  
Line 114: Line 270:
  
 
:[[Dakota Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Dakota Valley Middle School]]
:[[Edison Middle School (South Dakota)|Edison Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School]]
 
:[[Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School]]
:[[Gayville-Volin Middle School]]
+
:[[Harrisburg North Middle School]]
:[[Mickelson Middle School ]]
+
:[[Mickelson Middle School]]
:[[Mitchell Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Sacred Heart Middle School]]
 
:[[Sacred Heart Middle School]]
 
:[[Spearfish Middle School]]
 
:[[Spearfish Middle School]]
:[[Timber Lake Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Vermillion Middle School]]
 
:[[Vermillion Middle School]]
 
:[[Yankton Middle School]]
 
:[[Yankton Middle School]]
Line 127: Line 280:
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
  
:[[Brandon Valley High School]]
 
 
:[[Brookings High School]]
 
:[[Brookings High School]]
 
:[[Dakota Valley High School]]
 
:[[Dakota Valley High School]]
 
:[[Elk Point-Jefferson High School]]
 
:[[Elk Point-Jefferson High School]]
:[[Gayville-Volin High School]]
 
:[[Great Plains Lutheran High School]]
 
:[[Lincoln High School (South Dakota)|Lincoln High School]]
 
:[[Madison High School (South Dakota)|Madison High School]]
 
:[[Mitchell High School]]
 
 
:[[Spearfish High School]]
 
:[[Spearfish High School]]
:[[Tea Area High School]]
 
:[[Todd County High School]]
 
 
:[[Yankton High School]]
 
:[[Yankton High School]]
  

Latest revision as of 02:58, 23 May 2019

South Dakota has been a member of Science Olympaid since the very beginning. Even though there are not many teams, South Dakota is a competitive state on the national level. Yankton school district has dominated South Dakota, winning all but two competitions since 1985.


South Dakota At a Glance
Total teams 12
B Champion Yankton Middle School
C Champion Yankton High School
States location University of South Dakota in Vermillion
State website http://sites.usd.edu/sdscienceolympiad/home



History

South Dakota was one of the original Science Olympaid states. Yankton Middle School has won every state competition in B division, and Yankton High School has won all but two; and before 2013, their last second place was all the way back in 1988.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up
1985 Yankton Middle School 9 Brookings Middle School1
1986 Yankton Middle School Brookings Middle School Yankton High School 29
1987 Yankton Middle School 8 Brookings Middle School Yankton High School 22
1988 Yankton Middle School 15 Brookings Middle School Rapid City Central High School 40 Yankton High School
1989 Yankton Middle School 6 Sioux Falls Patrick Henry Middle School Yankton High School 24
1990 Yankton Middle School 24 Mitchell Middle School Yankton High School 37 Sioux Falls Lincoln High School
1991 Yankton Middle School 28 Brookings Middle School Yankton High School 44
1992 Yankton Middle School 17 Vermillion Middle School Yankton High School 31
1993 Yankton Middle School 35 Spearfish Middle School Yankton High School 23 Rapid City Stevens High School
1994 Yankton Middle School 46 Timber Lake Middle School Yankton High School 42 Rapid City Stevens High School
1995 Yankton Middle School 24 Timber Lake Middle School Yankton High School 44
1996 Yankton Middle School 42 Mitchell Middle School Yankton High School 34 Rapid City Stevens High School
1997 Yankton Middle School 39 Brookings Middle School Yankton High School 40 Rapid City Stevens High School
1998 Yankton Middle School 44 Brookings Middle School Yankton High School 45 Rapid City Stevens High School
1999 Yankton Middle School 16 Rapid City South Middle School Yankton High School 40 Rapid City Stevens High School
2000 Yankton Middle School 31 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 34 Rapid City Stevens High School
2001 Yankton Middle School 23 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 22 Rapid City Stevens High School
2002 Yankton Middle School 31 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 38 Spearfish High School
2003 Yankton Middle School 21 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 38 Rapid City Stevens High School
2004 Yankton Middle School 22 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 36 Rapid City Stevens High School
2005 Yankton Middle School 34 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 45 Spearfish High School
2006 Yankton Middle School 41 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 27 Spearfish High School
2007 Yankton Middle School 40 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 41 Spearfish High School
2008 Yankton Middle School 41 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 37 Spearfish High School
2009 Yankton Middle School 47 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 42 Brookings High School
2010 Yankton Middle School 46 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 60 Great Plains Lutheran High School
2011 Yankton Middle School 45 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 58 Great Plains Lutheran High School
2012 Yankton Middle School 42 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 52 Brookings High School
2013 Yankton Middle School 42 Sacred Heart Middle School Brookings High School 55 Yankton High School
2014 Yankton Middle School 40 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 53 Brookings High School
2015 Yankton Middle School 51 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 50 Brookings High School
2016 Yankton Middle School 45 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 55 Brookings High School
2017 Yankton Middle School 49 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 55 Dakota Valley High School
2018 Yankton Middle School 47 Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School 54 Dakota Valley High School
2019 Yankton Middle School Sacred Heart Middle School Yankton High School Brookings High School

1: Brookings Middle School attended the 1985 National Tournament, where they earned an 8th place finish.

Competitions

Because there are so few teams in South Dakota, there are no regional competitons.

State Competition

2019 location: The University of South Dakota in Vermillion - March 23, 2019

Past Results

2019 C Results
Event BHS YHS DVHS EPJHS
SUM 55 38 61 90
Anatomy & Physiology 1 2 3 4
Astronomy 2 1 3 4
Boomilever 2 1 3 5
Chemistry Lab 2 3 1 5
Circuit Lab 3 1 2 5
Code Busters 1 2 3 4
Designer Genes 1 4 3 2
Disease Detectives 4 3 3 1
Dynamic Planet 3 1 2 4
Experimental Design 4 1 2 3
Fermi Questions 3 1 2 4
Forensics 1 3 2 4
Fossils 2 1 3 4
GeoLogic Mapping 4 1 3 2
Herpetology 2 1 4 3
Mission Possible 5 1 5 5
Mousetrap Vehicle 4 1 2 5
Protein Modeling 1 2 3 5
Sounds of Music 2 1 3 4
Thermodynamics 3 2 1 5
Water Quality 1 2 3 4
Wright Stuff 3 1 2 4
Write it Do it 1 2 3 4
South Dakota State Competition Results History

Teams

Division B

Dakota Valley Middle School
Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School
Harrisburg North Middle School
Mickelson Middle School
Sacred Heart Middle School
Spearfish Middle School
Vermillion Middle School
Yankton Middle School

Division C

Brookings High School
Dakota Valley High School
Elk Point-Jefferson High School
Spearfish High School
Yankton High School