Difference between revisions of "Southeast Florida Regional"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pepperonipi (talk | contribs) (Added trial events) |
Pepperonipi (talk | contribs) m (Added State Regions template) |
||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
!colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" class=unsortable|<span style="background: #ddffdd; border: solid 1px black; width: 20px; height: 20px; display: inline-block; margin-right: 5px"></span>First season | !colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" class=unsortable|<span style="background: #ddffdd; border: solid 1px black; width: 20px; height: 20px; display: inline-block; margin-right: 5px"></span>First season | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{State Regions|state=Florida}} | ||
[[Category:Regional Pages]] | [[Category:Regional Pages]] |
Revision as of 01:11, 11 August 2019
The Southeast Florida Regional, previously known as the Boca Raton Regional, is a regional competition which takes place at Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton, Florida. Typically, around fourty teams attend, including the typical Florida Division C state champions and runner-ups, Boca Raton Community High School Team 1 and 2 and Archimedean Upper Conservatory.
Results
Division B
- 1 Archimedean Middle Conservatory's second team came second with 36 points
- 2 Archimedean Middle Conservatory's second team (Curie) came second with 107 points
- 3 Archimedean Middle Conservatory's second team (Heracles) came second with 115 points
- 4 St. Gregory the Great Catholic School's second team (Team 2) came third with 153 points
- 5 Archimedean Middle Conservatory's second team (Paralos) came second with 111 points
- 6 Archimedean Middle Conservatory's second team (Argonauts) came second with 92 points
- 7 American Heritage School's second team (Black) came third with 121 points
Division C
- 1 Boca Raton Community High School's second team (Team 2) came second with 119 points
- 2 Boca Raton Community High School's second team (Team 2) came third with 172 points
- 3 Boca Raton Community High School's second team (Team 2) came second with 127 points
- 4 Boca Raton Community High School's second team (Team 2) came third with 171 points
Participating Schools
Division B
- A.D. Henderson University School
- American Heritage School
- Archimedean Middle Conservatory
- Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts
- Broward Math and Science Schools
- Community School of Naples
- Hidden Oak Middle School
- Innovation Middle School
- Pembroke Pines Charter School
- Rise Academy School
- Silver Trail Middle School
- Saint Andrew's School
- St. Bonaventure Catholic School
Division C
- Archimedean Upper Conservatory
- Boca Raton Community High School
- Cardinal Gibbons High School
- Community School of Naples
- Coral Glades High School
- Cypress Bay High School
- Dryefoos School of the Arts
- Florida Atlantic University High School
- The King's Academy
- Miramar High School
- Nova High School
- Pembroke Pines Charter School
- The Sagemont School
- Spanish River Community High School
- Stoneman Douglas High School
- Suncoast Community High School
- West Boca Raton Community High School
Events
Trial Events
- Division B: Detector Building
- Division C: Detector Building
Trial Events in Past Years
|
Location History
The location for the Southeast Florida Regional has consistently been Florida Atlantic University, located in Boca Raton, FL.
Year | Location |
---|---|
2008 | Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL |
2009 | |
2010 | |
2011 | |
2012 | |
2013 | |
2014 | |
2015 | |
2016 | |
2017 | |
2018 | |
2019 | |
First season |