Difference between revisions of "Southeast Pennsylvania Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Updated 2016 States Results)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{RegionalInfoBox
 +
|State=[[Pennsylvania]]
 +
|Location=Neumann University
 +
|Date=March 1, 2017
 +
|ChampionB=[[Bala Cynwyd Middle School]]
 +
|ChampionC=[[Bayard Rustin High School]]
 +
|Website=[http://www.neumann.edu/ScienceOlympiad/]
 +
}}
 
The Southeast region is held at [http://www.neumann.edu/ScienceOlympiad/ Neumann University]. It is consistently the strongest region in the state of [[Pennsylvania]], and its C Division may be one of the strongest regions in the nation.
 
The Southeast region is held at [http://www.neumann.edu/ScienceOlympiad/ Neumann University]. It is consistently the strongest region in the state of [[Pennsylvania]], and its C Division may be one of the strongest regions in the nation.
  

Revision as of 17:52, 16 September 2016

Southeast Pennsylvania Regional
State Pennsylvania
Location Neumann University
Date March 1, 2017
B Champion Bala Cynwyd Middle School
C Champion Bayard Rustin High School
Website [1]








The Southeast region is held at Neumann University. It is consistently the strongest region in the state of Pennsylvania, and its C Division may be one of the strongest regions in the nation.

The region primarily serves Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties.

History

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In most recent years, Division B sent 10 teams to the State Competition, but in 2011, only 9 spots were alloted for SE PA division B. The number of C division teams has also differed, from 8 teams in 2008 and before, to only 7 teams in 2009, and back to 8 teams in 2011. Lastly, for the first time since at least 2001, all four teams going to nationals in one year came from Southeast PA in 2010.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001 Welsh Valley Middle School 1% Bala Cynwyd Middle School 2% Stetson Middle School
2002 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (121) 2% Stetson Middle School (228) Chichester Middle School (230)
2003 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (147) 3 Chichester Middle School (157) Stetson Middle School (186)
2004 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (199) Chichester Middle School (220) Strath Haven Middle School (229) 24
2005 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (116) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (181) 7 Strath Haven Middle School (220) 9
2006 Strath Haven Middle School (147) 10 Welsh Valley Middle School (172) 5 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (174) 3
2007 <22> Bala Cynwyd Middle School (103) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (105) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (129) 5
2008 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (117) 2% Welsh Valley Middle School (136) 9 Strath Haven Middle School (145) 5
2009 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (80) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (126) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (187) 8
2010 Strath Haven Middle School (92) 2% Bala Cynwyd Middle School (113) 1% Welsh Valley Middle School (173) 8
2011 Strath Haven Middle School (96) 1% Bala Cynwyd Middle School (131) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (131) 5
2012 Strath Haven Middle School (77) 2% Bala Cynwyd Middle School (167) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (178) 5
2013 Strath Haven Middle School (50) 2% Welsh Valley Middle School (140) 6 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (166) 4
2014 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (112) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (172) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (175) 8
2015 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (120) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (124) 6 Devon Preparatory School (132) 5
2016 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (54) 2% Strath Haven Middle School (106) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (143) 6

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

<22> In 2007, the event Anatomy was not counted in the overall scores due to problems with how the event was run, so the scores shown for 2007 only include 22 events.

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
1990
1991 Harriton High School
1992
1993
1994 Harriton High School 1%
1995 Harriton High School 1%
1996 Harriton High School 2%
1997 Harriton High School 1%
1998 Harriton High School 1%
1999 Harriton High School 1%
2000 Harriton High School 1%
2001 Harriton High School 1%
2002 Harriton High School 1%
2003 Harriton High School 1% Penncrest High School 3
2004 Harriton High School 1% Penncrest High School 2%
2005 Harriton High School 1% Penncrest High School 2%
2006 Harriton High School (92) 1% Conestoga High School (135) 4 Lower Merion High School (140) 5
2007 Penncrest High School 2% Harriton High School 1% Conestoga High School 3
2008 Penncrest High School 2% Harriton High School 1% Conestoga High School 3
2009 Penncrest High School (72) 2% Harriton High School (80) 1% Conestoga High School (153) 4
2010 Penncrest High School (110) 2% Harriton High School (112) 1% Conestoga High School (125) 5
2011 Harriton High School (76) 1% Penncrest High School (123) 2% Bayard Rustin High School (150) 4
2012 Harriton High School (73) 1% Penncrest High School (91) 3 Bayard Rustin High School (128) 2%
2013 Harriton High School (50) 1% Penncrest High School (96) 2% Conestoga High School (113) 3
2014 Conestoga High School (87) 3 Harriton High School (93) 2% Penncrest High School (105) 1%
2015 Harriton High School (75) 1% Conestoga High School (96) 4 Bayard Rustin High School (109) 2%
2016 Bayard Rustin High School (99) 2% Harriton High School (102) 1% Penncrest High School (108) 3

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

Teams

Division B

Abington Friends School
Abington Junior High School
Armenian Sisters Academy
Bala Cynwyd Middle School
Cedarbrook Middle School
Chichester Middle School
Colonial Middle School
Corpus Christi Catholic School
Devon Preparatory School
E.T. Richardson Middle School
E.N. Peirce Middle School
Friends Central Middle School
Garnet Valley Middle School
Haverford Middle School
Holicong Middle School
Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
J.R. Fugett Middle School
Maple Point Middle School
Paxon Hollow Middle School
Pennridge Central Middle School
Pennridge North Middle School
Pennridge South Middle School
Penn Wood Middle School
Poquessing Middle School
Pottsgrove Middle School
Robert Shafer Middle School
Springton Lake Middle School
Stetson Middle School
Strath Haven Middle School
Tamanend Middle School
Tohickon Middle School
Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School
Unami Middle School
University Scholars PA Leadership Charter School
Upper Merion Area Middle School
Valley Forge Middle School
Waldron Mercy Academy
Welsh Valley Middle School
Wissahickon Middle School

Division C

Abington Friends School
Abington Senior High School
Bayard Rustin High School
Bensalem High School
Central Bucks High School East
Central Bucks High School South
Central Bucks High School West
Central Montco Technical High School
Cheltenham High School
Chichester High School
Conestoga High School
Devon Preparatory School-Upper School
Downingtown East High School
Friends Central High School
Garnet Valley High School
Germantown Friends School
Great Valley High School
G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Harriton High School
Hatboro Horsham High School
Haverford High School
Henderson High School
Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
Lower Merion High School
Marple Newtown High School
Mastery Charter School: Thomas Campus
Neshaminy High School
New Hope Solebury High School
Northeast High School
Penn Wood High School
Penncrest High School
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Pottsgrove High School
Ridley High School
St. Joseph Preperatory School
Springfield High School
Strath Haven High School
Sun Valley High School
Swenson Arts and Technology High School
Truebright Science Academy
Unionville High School
University Scholars PA Leadership Charter School
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Merion Area High School
West Chester East High School

External Links

Southeast Regional Competition Website
2012
C Scores
2013
B Scores
C Scores
2014
B Scores
C Scores
State Qualifiers
2015
B Scores
C Scores
2016
B Scores
C Scores

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest