Southeast Pennsylvania Regional
Template:RegionalInfoBox The Southeast region is held at Neumann University. It is consistently the strongest region in the state of Pennsylvania, and its C Division may be one of the strongest regions in the nation.
The region primarily serves Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties.
History
Teams Qualifying for States
In most recent years, Division B sent 10 teams to the State Competition, but in 2011, only 9 spots were alloted for SE PA division B. The number of C division teams has also differed, from 8 teams in 2008 and before, to only 7 teams in 2009, and back to 8 teams in 2011.
Year | Division B | Division C |
---|---|---|
2008 | 10 | 8 |
2009 | 10 | 7 |
2010 | 10 | 7 |
2011 | 9 | 8 |
2012 | 10 | 7 |
2013 | 9 | 8 |
2014 | 8 | 8 |
2015 | 8 | 7 |
2016 | 8 | 7 |
2017 | 7 | 7 |
2018 | 7 | 8 |
Past Regional Champions
This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. Teams from the region have historically excelled at the state level, with all four teams going to nationals in 2010 coming from SE PA.
In the early days of Science Olympiad, a single Eastern Regional was hosted, which split in 1991 to form the Southeast and Northeast regionals. Eastern Regional results from before 1991 are shown in this table.
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
<22> In 2007, the event Anatomy was not counted in the overall scores due to problems with how the event was run, so the scores shown for 2007 only include 22 events.
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
- * In 1989, Parkland tied with Central Bucks High School West on points.
Teams
Division B
- Abington Friends School
- Abington Junior High School
- Armenian Sisters Academy
- Bala Cynwyd Middle School
- Cedarbrook Middle School
- Chichester Middle School
- Colonial Middle School
- Corpus Christi Catholic School
- Delaware County Christian School
- Devon Preparatory School
- E.T. Richardson Middle School
- E.N. Peirce Middle School
- Friends Central Middle School
- Garnet Valley Middle School
- Haverford Middle School
- Holicong Middle School
- Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
- J.R. Fugett Middle School
- Keith Valley Middle School
- Maple Point Middle School
- Northley Middle School
- Paxon Hollow Middle School
- Pennridge Central Middle School
- Pennridge North Middle School
- Pennridge South Middle School
- Penn Wood Middle School
- Poquessing Middle School
- Pottsgrove Middle School
- Ridley Middle School
- Robert Shafer Middle School
- Springton Lake Middle School
- Stetson Middle School
- Strath Haven Middle School
- Tamanend Middle School
- Tohickon Middle School
- Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School
- Twin Valley Middle School
- Unami Middle School
- University Scholars PA Leadership Charter School
- Upper Merion Area Middle School
- Valley Forge Middle School
- Waldron Mercy Academy
- Welsh Valley Middle School
- Wissahickon Middle School
Division C
- Abington Friends School
- Abington Senior High School
- B. Reed Henderson High School
- Bayard Rustin High School
- Bensalem High School
- Central Bucks High School East
- Central Bucks High School South
- Central Bucks High School West
- Central Montco Technical High School
- Cheltenham High School
- Chichester High School
- Conestoga High School
- Council Rock High School South
- Devon Preparatory High School
- Downingtown High School East
- Downingtown High School West
- Downingtown STEM Academy
- Friends Central High School
- Garnet Valley High School
- Germantown Friends School
- Great Valley High School
- G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
- Harriton High School
- Hatboro-Horsham High School
- Haverford High School
- Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
- Julia R. Masterman School
- Lower Merion High School
- Marple Newtown High School
- Mastery Charter School Thomas Campus
- Methacton High School
- Neshaminy High School
- New Hope Academy
- New Hope-Solebury High School
- North Penn High School
- Northeast High School
- Penn Wood High School
- Penncrest High School
- Phoenixville Area High School
- Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
- Pottsgrove High School
- Ridley High School
- St. Basil Academy
- St. Joseph's Preperatory School
- Springfield High School
- Strath Haven High School
- Sun Valley High School
- Swenson Arts and Technology High School
- The Haverford School
- The Shipley School
- Truebright Science Academy
- Unionville High School
- University Scholars PA Leadership Charter School
- Upper Dublin High School
- Upper Merion Area High School
- West Chester East High School
- Westtown School
External Links
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018