Difference between revisions of "Southwest Pennsylvania Regional"
(Southwest is two weeks earlier this year?) |
(→Past Regional Champions: state placements) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|State=[[Pennsylvania]] | |State=[[Pennsylvania]] | ||
|Location=California University of Pennsylvania | |Location=California University of Pennsylvania | ||
− | |Date=March | + | |Date=March 6, 2019 |
|ChampionB=[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] | |ChampionB=[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] | ||
|ChampionC=[[Shady Side Academy High School]] | |ChampionC=[[Shady Side Academy High School]] | ||
− | |Website=[https:// | + | |Website=[https://www.calu.edu/inside/events/science-olympiad.aspx] |
}} | }} | ||
− | The Southwest [[Pennsylvania]] region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its | + | The Southwest [[Pennsylvania]] region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2019 competition was held on Wednesday, March 6. 6 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states. |
The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties. | The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
− | Historically, the Southwest region has been dominated by [[Shady Side Academy]] in both divisions. Major exceptions to this were in the years from 2003-2006, where both Shady Side teams competed in the [[Northwest Pennsylvania]] | + | Historically, the Southwest region has been dominated by [[Shady Side Academy]] in both divisions. Major exceptions to this were in the years from 2003-2006, where both Shady Side teams competed in the [[Northwest Pennsylvania Regional]] instead. However, they returned in 2007, along with [[Sewickley Academy]], which competed in the first time in 2006. |
===Past Regional Champions=== | ===Past Regional Champions=== | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|2003 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 21 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 22 || [[Carroll Middle School]] || 33 | |2003 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 21 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 22 || [[Carroll Middle School]] || 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2004 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 16 || || || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] || 32 | + | |2004 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 16 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 23 || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
|2005 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 12 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 18 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 19 | |2005 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 12 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 18 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2006 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 12 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 14 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 28 | + | |2006 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] (87) || 12 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (104) || 14 || [[Finley Middle School]] (118) || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
|2007 || [[Sewickley Academy Middle School]] (58) || 1 % || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (95) || 2 % || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (122)|| 18 | |2007 || [[Sewickley Academy Middle School]] (58) || 1 % || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (95) || 2 % || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (122)|| 18 | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|2008 || [[Sewickley Academy Middle School]] (44) || 1 % || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (73) || 3 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 16 | |2008 || [[Sewickley Academy Middle School]] (44) || 1 % || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (73) || 3 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2009 | + | |[[2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2009]] || [[Sewickley Academy Middle School]] (59)|| 1 % || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (84)|| 2 % || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2010 | + | |[[2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2010]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (65) || 3 || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (108) || 16 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (125) || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2011 | + | |[[2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2011]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (50) || 2% || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (100) || 17 || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (109) || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2012 | + | |[[2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2012]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (49) || 1% || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (94) || 16 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (113) || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2013 | + | |[[2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2013]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (57) || 1% || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (114) || 18 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (128) || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2014 | + | |[[2014 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2014]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (59) || 1% || [[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]] (125) || 17 || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (130) || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2015 | + | |[[2015 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2015]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (55) || 2% || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (119) || 20 || [[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]] (123)* || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2016 | + | |[[2016 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2016]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (55) || 3 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (76) || 5 || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (146) || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2017 | + | |[[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2017]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (38) || 2% || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (67) || 5 || [[Winchester Thurston School]] (127) || 28 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2018]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (48) || 2% || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (92) || 12 || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (153) || 26 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2019]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (33) || 4 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (85) || 15 || [[Norwin Middle School]] (114) || 29 | ||
|} | |} | ||
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals | % Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals | ||
Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
|2008 || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] || 15 || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] || 12 || [[Montour High School]] || 20 | |2008 || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] || 15 || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] || 12 || [[Montour High School]] || 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2009 | + | |[[2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2009]] || [[Montour High School]] || 19 || [[Plum Senior High School]] || 26 || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2010 | + | |[[2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2010]] || [[Montour High School]] (143)+ || 28 || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] (143)+ || 18 || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (153) || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2011 | + | |[[2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2011]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (129)|| 10 || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] (150)|| 22 || [[Peters Township High School]] (161) || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2012 | + | |[[2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2012]] || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] (170) || 23 || [[Montour High School]] (180) || 24 || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (199)++ || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2013 | + | |[[2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2013]] || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] (136) || 23 || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (141) || 12 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (176) || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2014 | + | |[[2014 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2014]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (74) || 6 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (126) || 18 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (155) || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2015 | + | |[[2015 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2015]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (85) || 7 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (132) || 18 || [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] (195) || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2016 | + | |[[2016 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2016]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (69) || 7 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (147) || 27 || [[Norwin High School]] (168) || 33 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2017 | + | |[[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2017]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (78) || 6 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (167)+++ || 19 || [[Norwin High School]] (167) || 29 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2018]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (54) || 6 || [[Norwin High School]] (173) || 34 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (183) || 29 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2019]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (42) || 5 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (167) || 29 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (192) || 34 | ||
|} | |} | ||
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals | % Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals | ||
Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
+++ In 2017, [[Franklin Regional High School]] and [[Norwin High School]] tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker. | +++ In 2017, [[Franklin Regional High School]] and [[Norwin High School]] tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker. | ||
− | ==Teams== | + | ==Active Teams== |
+ | '''''NOTE:''' This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2019 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see [[Pennsylvania#Teams]]. | ||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
− | |||
:[[A.J. McMullan Middle School]] | :[[A.J. McMullan Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]] | :[[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Burgettstown Area Middle School]] |
− | |||
:[[Central Cambria Middle School]] | :[[Central Cambria Middle School]] | ||
:[[Charles Huston Middle School]] | :[[Charles Huston Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Franklin Regional Middle School]] | :[[Franklin Regional Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Greater Latrobe Junior High School]] | :[[Greater Latrobe Junior High School]] | ||
:[[HOPE for Hyndman Charter School]] | :[[HOPE for Hyndman Charter School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[McGuffey Middle School]] | :[[McGuffey Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Norwin Middle School]] | :[[Norwin Middle School]] | ||
:[[Penns Manor Junior High School]] | :[[Penns Manor Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Peters Township Middle School]] | :[[Peters Township Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Portage Area Junior High School]] |
:[[Quaker Valley Middle School]] | :[[Quaker Valley Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] | :[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] | ||
− | + | :[[Winchester Thurston Middle School]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | :[[Winchester Thurston | ||
− | |||
:[[Woodland Hills Junior High School]] | :[[Woodland Hills Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School]] | :[[Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 142: | ||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
:[[Baldwin High School]] | :[[Baldwin High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Bethel Park High School]] | :[[Bethel Park High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Burgettstown Area High School]] | :[[Burgettstown Area High School]] | ||
:[[Burrell High School]] | :[[Burrell High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Canon-McMillan High School]] | :[[Canon-McMillan High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Central Cambria High School]] |
− | |||
:[[Elizabeth Forward High School]] | :[[Elizabeth Forward High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Franklin Regional High School]] | :[[Franklin Regional High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Gateway Senior High School]] | :[[Gateway Senior High School]] | ||
− | :[[Greater Latrobe | + | :[[Greater Latrobe Senior High School]] |
− | |||
:[[HOPE for Hyndman Charter School]] | :[[HOPE for Hyndman Charter School]] | ||
:[[Jefferson Morgan High School]] | :[[Jefferson Morgan High School]] | ||
:[[McGuffey High School]] | :[[McGuffey High School]] | ||
:[[Montour High School]] | :[[Montour High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Mount Lebanon High School]] |
:[[Norwin High School]] | :[[Norwin High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Penns Manor Senior High School]] | :[[Penns Manor Senior High School]] | ||
:[[Peters Township High School]] | :[[Peters Township High School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Plum Senior High School]] | :[[Plum Senior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Portage Area Senior High School]] | ||
:[[Quaker Valley High School]] | :[[Quaker Valley High School]] | ||
:[[Ringgold High School]] | :[[Ringgold High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Shady Side Academy High School]] | :[[Shady Side Academy High School]] | ||
:[[Somerset Area High School]] | :[[Somerset Area High School]] | ||
:[[South Fayette High School]] | :[[South Fayette High School]] | ||
:[[Trinity Christian School]] | :[[Trinity Christian School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Winchester Thurston Upper School]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Woodland Hills High School]] | :[[Woodland Hills High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Scores== | ||
+ | :2012 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2012 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2012 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2013 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2013 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2013 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2014 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2014 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2014 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2015 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2015 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2015 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2016 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2016 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2016 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2017 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2017 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2017 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2018 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2018 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2018 C Results.pdf|C Scores]] | ||
+ | :2019 | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2019 B Results.pdf|B Scores]] | ||
+ | ::[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2019 C Results.pdf|C Scores]]* | ||
+ | :::<nowiki>*</nowiki>These results include an error in the rankings used for [[Experimental Design]]. However, no revised rankings were provided by the region, so these rankings shall be used for wiki purposes until revised rankings are uploaded. | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
− | :[ | + | :[https://www.calu.edu/inside/events/science-olympiad.aspx Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page] |
{{PA Regions}} | {{PA Regions}} | ||
[[Category:Regional Pages]] | [[Category:Regional Pages]] |
Revision as of 03:18, 15 May 2019
Template:RegionalInfoBox The Southwest Pennsylvania region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2019 competition was held on Wednesday, March 6. 6 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.
The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.
History
Historically, the Southwest region has been dominated by Shady Side Academy in both divisions. Major exceptions to this were in the years from 2003-2006, where both Shady Side teams competed in the Northwest Pennsylvania Regional instead. However, they returned in 2007, along with Sewickley Academy, which competed in the first time in 2006.
Past Regional Champions
This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In most recent years, Division B has sent 6 teams to the State Competition, and Division C has sent 7.
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
- In 2015, Bedford Middle School defeated Franklin Regional Middle School on tiebreaks (number of gold medals).
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
+ In 2010, Montour High School and Pittsburgh Allderdice High School tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.
++ In 2012, Peters Township High School and Shady Side Academy High School tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.
+++ In 2017, Franklin Regional High School and Norwin High School tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker.
Active Teams
NOTE: This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2019 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see Pennsylvania#Teams.
Division B
- A.J. McMullan Middle School
- Bedford Middle School
- Burgettstown Area Middle School
- Central Cambria Middle School
- Charles Huston Middle School
- Franklin Regional Middle School
- Greater Latrobe Junior High School
- HOPE for Hyndman Charter School
- McGuffey Middle School
- Norwin Middle School
- Penns Manor Junior High School
- Peters Township Middle School
- Portage Area Junior High School
- Quaker Valley Middle School
- Shady Side Academy Middle School
- Winchester Thurston Middle School
- Woodland Hills Junior High School
- Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School
Division C
- Baldwin High School
- Bethel Park High School
- Burgettstown Area High School
- Burrell High School
- Canon-McMillan High School
- Central Cambria High School
- Elizabeth Forward High School
- Franklin Regional High School
- Gateway Senior High School
- Greater Latrobe Senior High School
- HOPE for Hyndman Charter School
- Jefferson Morgan High School
- McGuffey High School
- Montour High School
- Mount Lebanon High School
- Norwin High School
- Penns Manor Senior High School
- Peters Township High School
- Plum Senior High School
- Portage Area Senior High School
- Quaker Valley High School
- Ringgold High School
- Shady Side Academy High School
- Somerset Area High School
- South Fayette High School
- Trinity Christian School
- Winchester Thurston Upper School
- Woodland Hills High School
Scores
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- B Scores
- C Scores*
- *These results include an error in the rankings used for Experimental Design. However, no revised rankings were provided by the region, so these rankings shall be used for wiki purposes until revised rankings are uploaded.