Difference between revisions of "Southwest Pennsylvania Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past Regional Champions)
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{RegionalInfoBox
 
{{RegionalInfoBox
|State=[[Pennsylvania]]
+
|state=Pennsylvania
 +
|lat=40.0631
 +
|long=-79.8827
 
|Location=California University of Pennsylvania
 
|Location=California University of Pennsylvania
|Date=March 7, 2018
+
|Member since=
 +
|Total teams=17 B, 25 C
 +
|Date=March 6, 2019
 
|ChampionB=[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]]
 
|ChampionB=[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[Shady Side Academy High School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[Shady Side Academy High School]]
|Website=[https://sites.google.com/site/swscioly/]
+
|Website=[https://www.calu.edu/inside/events/science-olympiad.aspx]
 
}}
 
}}
The Southwest [[Pennsylvania]] region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2018 competition was held on Wednesday, March 7. 6 B teams and 5 C teams qualified for states.
+
The Southwest [[Pennsylvania]] region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2019 competition was held on Wednesday, March 6. 6 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.
  
 
The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.
 
The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.
Line 29: Line 33:
 
|2003 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 21 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 22 || [[Carroll Middle School]] || 33
 
|2003 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 21 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 22 || [[Carroll Middle School]] || 33
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 16 || || || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] || 32
+
|2004 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 16 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 23 || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] || 32
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2005 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 12 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 18 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 19
 
|2005 || [[Peters Township Middle School]] || 12 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] || 18 || [[Finley Middle School]] || 19
Line 57: Line 61:
 
|[[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2017]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (38) || 2% || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (67) || 5 || [[Winchester Thurston School]] (127) || 28
 
|[[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2017]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (38) || 2% || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (67) || 5 || [[Winchester Thurston School]] (127) || 28
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2018]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (48) || || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (92) || || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (153) ||
+
|[[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2018]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (48) || 2% || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (92) || 12 || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (153) || 26
|}
+
|-
 +
|[[2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2019]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (33) || 4 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (85) || 15 || [[Norwin Middle School]] (114) || 29
 +
|-
 +
|[[2020 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2020]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (29) || X|| [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (75) || X|| [[Winchester Thurston Middle School]] (112) || X
 +
|-
 
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
 
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
  
Line 103: Line 111:
 
|[[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2017]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (78) || 6 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (167)+++ || 19 || [[Norwin High School]] (167) || 29
 
|[[2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2017]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (78) || 6 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (167)+++ || 19 || [[Norwin High School]] (167) || 29
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2018]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (54) || || [[Norwin High School]] (173) || || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (183) ||  
+
|[[2018 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2018]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (54) || 6 || [[Norwin High School]] (173) || 34 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (183) || 29
 +
|-
 +
|[[2019 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2019]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (42) || 5 || [[Franklin Regional High School]] (167) || 29 || [[Quaker Valley High School]] (192) || 34
 +
|-
 +
|[[2020 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2020]] || [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (37) || X || [[Mt. Lebanon High School]] (74) || X || [[Norwin High School]] (174) || X
 
|}
 
|}
 
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
 
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
  
+ In 2010, [[Montour High School]] and [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.
+
:+ In 2010, [[Montour High School]] and [[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]] tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.
 +
:++ In 2012, [[Peters Township High School]] and [[Shady Side Academy High School]] tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.
 +
:+++ In 2017, [[Franklin Regional High School]] and [[Norwin High School]] tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker.
  
++ In 2012, [[Peters Township High School]] and [[Shady Side Academy High School]] tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.
+
===Past Scores===
 
+
:2011 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2011 B Results.pdf|B]]/C (Not Available)
+++ In 2017, [[Franklin Regional High School]] and [[Norwin High School]] tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker.
+
:2012 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2012 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2012 C Results.pdf|C]]
 
+
:2013 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2013 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2013 C Results.pdf|C]]
==Teams==
+
:2014 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2014 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2014 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2015 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2015 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2015 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2016 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2016 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2016 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2017 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2017 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2017 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2018 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2018 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2018 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2019 [[Media:PA Southwest Region 2019 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:PA Southwest Region 2019 C Results.pdf|C]]*
 +
::<nowiki>*</nowiki>These results include an error in the rankings used for [[Experimental Design]]. However, no revised rankings were provided by the region, so these rankings shall be used for wiki purposes until revised rankings are uploaded.
 +
:2020 [[Media:SWB.pdf|B]]/[[Media:SWC.pdf|C]]
  
 +
==Active Teams==
 +
'''''NOTE:''' This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2020 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see [[Pennsylvania#Teams]].
 +
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;">
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
:[[A.E. Oblock Junior High School]]
+
:[[A.J. McMullen Middle School]]
:[[A.J. McMullan Middle School]]
 
:[[Albiruni Holistic Academy]]
 
 
:[[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]]
 
:[[Bedford Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Bedford Middle School]]
:[[Bellmar Middle School]]
 
:[[Ben Franklin School]]
 
 
:[[Central Cambria Middle School]]
 
:[[Central Cambria Middle School]]
 
:[[Charles Huston Middle School]]
 
:[[Charles Huston Middle School]]
:[[Finley Middle School]]
 
:[[Founders Hall/Tiger Stripe Academy]]
 
 
:[[Franklin Regional Middle School]]
 
:[[Franklin Regional Middle School]]
:[[Frazier Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Greater Latrobe Junior High School]]
 
:[[Greater Latrobe Junior High School]]
:[[HOPE for Hyndman Charter School]]
 
:[[Independence Middle School (Pennsylvania)|Independence Middle School]]
 
:[[Ingomar Middle School]]
 
:[[Leechburg Area Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[McGuffey Middle School]]
 
:[[McGuffey Middle School]]
:[[Meyersdale Middle School]]
+
:[[Mellon Middle School]]
:[[North Allegheny Intermediate High School]]
 
:[[North Hills Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[Norwin Middle School]]
 
:[[Norwin Middle School]]
 
:[[Penns Manor Junior High School]]
 
:[[Penns Manor Junior High School]]
 
:[[Peters Township Middle School]]
 
:[[Peters Township Middle School]]
:[[Plum Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[Quaker Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Quaker Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Ringgold Middle School]]
 
:[[Ringgold Middle School]]
:[[Rochester Area Junior High School]]
 
:[[Rostraver Middle School]]
 
:[[Sewickley Academy Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]]
:[[Snowdrop Science Academy]]
 
 
:[[Spring Valley School]]
 
:[[Spring Valley School]]
:[[St. Ursula School]]
+
:[[Winchester Thurston Middle School]]
:[[West Allegheny Middle School]]
+
:[[Woodland Hills Intermediate School]]
:[[Winchester Thurston School]]
+
</div>
:[[Windber Area Middle School]]
+
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;">
:[[Woodland Hills Junior High School]]
 
:[[Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School]]
 
 
 
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
 
:[[Baldwin High School]]
 
:[[Baldwin High School]]
:[[Belle Vernon Area High School]]
 
 
:[[Bethel Park High School]]
 
:[[Bethel Park High School]]
:[[Brownsville High School]]
 
:[[Burgettstown Area High School]]
 
 
:[[Burrell High School]]
 
:[[Burrell High School]]
:[[California Area High School]]
 
 
:[[Canon-McMillan High School]]
 
:[[Canon-McMillan High School]]
:[[Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic High School]]
+
:[[Central Cambria High School]]
:[[Career Connections Charter High School]]
 
 
:[[Elizabeth Forward High School]]
 
:[[Elizabeth Forward High School]]
:[[Fort Cherry Senior High School]]
 
 
:[[Franklin Regional High School]]
 
:[[Franklin Regional High School]]
:[[Frazier High School]]
 
 
:[[Gateway Senior High School]]
 
:[[Gateway Senior High School]]
:[[Greater Latrobe High School]]
+
:[[Greater Latrobe Senior High School]]
:[[Hollidaysburg Area High School]]
 
:[[HOPE for Hyndman Charter School]]
 
 
:[[Jefferson Morgan High School]]
 
:[[Jefferson Morgan High School]]
 
:[[McGuffey High School]]
 
:[[McGuffey High School]]
 
:[[Montour High School]]
 
:[[Montour High School]]
:[[North Allegheny Senior High School]]
+
:[[Mount Lebanon High School]]
 
:[[Norwin High School]]
 
:[[Norwin High School]]
:[[Penn Cambria Senior High School]]
 
 
:[[Penns Manor Senior High School]]
 
:[[Penns Manor Senior High School]]
 
:[[Peters Township High School]]
 
:[[Peters Township High School]]
:[[Pittsburgh Allderdice High School]]
 
:[[Pittsburgh Central Catholic High School]]
 
 
:[[Plum Senior High School]]
 
:[[Plum Senior High School]]
 
:[[Quaker Valley High School]]
 
:[[Quaker Valley High School]]
 
:[[Ringgold High School]]
 
:[[Ringgold High School]]
:[[Rochester Area Senior High School]]
 
 
:[[Shady Side Academy High School]]
 
:[[Shady Side Academy High School]]
 
:[[Somerset Area High School]]
 
:[[Somerset Area High School]]
 
:[[South Fayette High School]]
 
:[[South Fayette High School]]
 
:[[Trinity Christian School]]
 
:[[Trinity Christian School]]
:[[Trinity High School (Pennsylvania)|Trinity High School]]
+
:[[Winchester Thurston Upper School]]
:[[Uniontown Area High School]]
 
:[[Upper St. Clair High School]]
 
:[[West Allegheny High School]]
 
 
:[[Woodland Hills High School]]
 
:[[Woodland Hills High School]]
 +
</div>
 +
<div style="clear: left;"></div>
 +
==External Links==
 +
:[https://www.calu.edu/inside/events/science-olympiad.aspx Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page]
  
==External Links==
+
{{Tournaments of Pennsylvania}}
:[http://sites.google.com/site/swscioly/home Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page]
 
  
{{PA Regions}}
 
 
[[Category:Regional Pages]]
 
[[Category:Regional Pages]]

Latest revision as of 16:26, 13 September 2020

Southwest Pennsylvania Regional
General Information
Map
Southwest Pennsylvania Regional is located in Pennsylvania
Southwest Pennsylvania Regional
Location California University of Pennsylvania
State Pennsylvania
Total teams 17 B, 25 C
Division B Champion Shady Side Academy Middle School
Division C Champion Shady Side Academy High School
Date March 6, 2019
Website [1]

The Southwest Pennsylvania region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2019 competition was held on Wednesday, March 6. 6 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.

The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.

History

Historically, the Southwest region has been dominated by Shady Side Academy in both divisions. Major exceptions to this were in the years from 2003-2006, where both Shady Side teams competed in the Northwest Pennsylvania Regional instead. However, they returned in 2007, along with Sewickley Academy, which competed in the first time in 2006.

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In most recent years, Division B has sent 6 teams to the State Competition, and Division C has sent 7.

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2000
2001 Shady Side Academy Middle School 4 Peters Township Middle School Finley Middle School
2002 Shady Side Academy Middle School 3 Peters Township Middle School 13 Charles Huston Middle School 32
2003 Finley Middle School 21 Peters Township Middle School 22 Carroll Middle School 33
2004 Finley Middle School 16 Peters Township Middle School 23 Charles Huston Middle School 32
2005 Peters Township Middle School 12 Franklin Regional Middle School 18 Finley Middle School 19
2006 Peters Township Middle School (87) 12 Franklin Regional Middle School (104) 14 Finley Middle School (118) 28
2007 Sewickley Academy Middle School (58) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (95) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School (122) 18
2008 Sewickley Academy Middle School (44) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (73) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School 16
2009 Sewickley Academy Middle School (59) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (84) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School 19
2010 Shady Side Academy Middle School (65) 3 Quaker Valley Middle School (108) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (125) 19
2011 Shady Side Academy Middle School (50) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (100) 17 Charles Huston Middle School (109) 15
2012 Shady Side Academy Middle School (49) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (94) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (113) 10
2013 Shady Side Academy Middle School (57) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (114) 18 Franklin Regional Middle School (128) 16
2014 Shady Side Academy Middle School (59) 1% Bedford Middle School (125) 17 Quaker Valley Middle School (130) 10
2015 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (119) 20 Bedford Middle School (123)* 25
2016 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School (76) 5 Charles Huston Middle School (146) 24
2017 Shady Side Academy Middle School (38) 2% Franklin Regional Middle School (67) 5 Winchester Thurston School (127) 28
2018 Shady Side Academy Middle School (48) 2% Franklin Regional Middle School (92) 12 Quaker Valley Middle School (153) 26
2019 Shady Side Academy Middle School (33) 4 Franklin Regional Middle School (85) 15 Norwin Middle School (114) 29
2020 Shady Side Academy Middle School (29) X Franklin Regional Middle School (75) X Winchester Thurston Middle School (112) X
Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2000
2001 Shady Side Academy High School Plum Senior High School Peters Township High School
2002 Plum Senior High School 25 Franklin Regional High School 11 Peters Township High School 26
2003 Plum Senior High School 20 Greater Latrobe High School 13 Franklin Regional High School 16
2004
2005 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 14 Woodland Hills High School 24 Plum Senior High School 28
2006 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 11 Plum Senior High School 28 Woodland Hills High School 31
2007 Shady Side Academy High School (96) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (169) Woodland Hills High School (191)
2008 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 15 Shady Side Academy High School 12 Montour High School 20
2009 Montour High School 19 Plum Senior High School 26 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 25
2010 Montour High School (143)+ 28 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (143)+ 18 Shady Side Academy High School (153) 10
2011 Shady Side Academy High School (129) 10 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (150) 22 Peters Township High School (161) 34
2012 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (170) 23 Montour High School (180) 24 Shady Side Academy High School (199)++ 14
2013 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (136) 23 Shady Side Academy High School (141) 12 Quaker Valley High School (176) 26
2014 Shady Side Academy High School (74) 6 Quaker Valley High School (126) 18 Franklin Regional High School (155) 30
2015 Shady Side Academy High School (85) 7 Quaker Valley High School (132) 18 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (195) 31
2016 Shady Side Academy High School (69) 7 Franklin Regional High School (147) 27 Norwin High School (168) 33
2017 Shady Side Academy High School (78) 6 Franklin Regional High School (167)+++ 19 Norwin High School (167) 29
2018 Shady Side Academy High School (54) 6 Norwin High School (173) 34 Quaker Valley High School (183) 29
2019 Shady Side Academy High School (42) 5 Franklin Regional High School (167) 29 Quaker Valley High School (192) 34
2020 Shady Side Academy High School (37) X Mt. Lebanon High School (74) X Norwin High School (174) X

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

+ In 2010, Montour High School and Pittsburgh Allderdice High School tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.
++ In 2012, Peters Township High School and Shady Side Academy High School tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.
+++ In 2017, Franklin Regional High School and Norwin High School tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker.

Past Scores

2011 B/C (Not Available)
2012 B/C
2013 B/C
2014 B/C
2015 B/C
2016 B/C
2017 B/C
2018 B/C
2019 B/C*
*These results include an error in the rankings used for Experimental Design. However, no revised rankings were provided by the region, so these rankings shall be used for wiki purposes until revised rankings are uploaded.
2020 B/C

Active Teams

NOTE: This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2020 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see Pennsylvania#Teams.

External Links

Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page