Difference between revisions of "Southwest Pennsylvania Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(History)
m (Past Regional Champions: Did they not get 2nd in 2011? Very confused.)
Line 34: Line 34:
 
|[[2010 PA States|2010]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (65) || 3 || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (108) || 16 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (125) || 19
 
|[[2010 PA States|2010]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (65) || 3 || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (108) || 16 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (125) || 19
 
|-
 
|-
|[[2011 PA States|2011]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (50) || 1% || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (100) || 17 || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (109) || 15
+
|[[2011 PA States|2011]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (50) || 2% || [[Quaker Valley Middle School]] (100) || 17 || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (109) || 15
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[2012 PA States|2012]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (49) || 1% || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (94) || 16 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (113) || 10
 
|[[2012 PA States|2012]] || [[Shady Side Academy Middle School]] (49) || 1% || [[Charles Huston Middle School]] (94) || 16 || [[Franklin Regional Middle School]] (113) || 10

Revision as of 05:15, 9 May 2016

The Southwest Pennsylvania region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2015 competition was held on March 18. 7 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.

The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.

History

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In most recent years, Division B has sent 6 teams to the State Competition, and Division C has sent 7.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007 Sewickley Academy Middle School (58) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (95) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School (122) 18
2008 Sewickley Academy Middle School (44) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (73) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School 16
2009 Sewickley Academy Middle School (59) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (84) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School 19
2010 Shady Side Academy Middle School (65) 3 Quaker Valley Middle School (108) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (125) 19
2011 Shady Side Academy Middle School (50) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (100) 17 Charles Huston Middle School (109) 15
2012 Shady Side Academy Middle School (49) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (94) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (113) 10
2013 Shady Side Academy Middle School (57) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (114) 18 Franklin Regional Middle School (128) 16
2014 Shady Side Academy Middle School (59) 1% Bedford Middle School 17 Quaker Valley Middle School 10
2015 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (119) 20 Bedford Middle School (123)* 25
2016 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School (76) 5 Charles Huston Middle School 24

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007 Shady Side Academy High School (96) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (169) Woodland Hills High School (191)
2008 Shady Side Academy High School 13 Montour High School 21 Woodland Hills High School 25
2009 Montour High School 19 Plum Senior High School 26 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 25
2010 Montour High School (143)+ 28 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (143)+ 18 Shady Side Academy High School (153) 10
2011 Shady Side Academy High School (129) 10 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (150) 22 Peters Township High School (161) 34
2012 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (170) 23 Montour High School (180) 24 Shady Side Academy High School (199)++ 14
2013 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (136) 23 Shady Side Academy High School (141) 12 Quaker Valley High School (176) 26
2014 Shady Side Academy High School (74) 6 Quaker Valley High School (126) 18 Franklin Regional High School (155) 30
2015 Shady Side Academy High School (85) 7 Quaker Valley High School (132) 18 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (195) 31
2016 Shady Side Academy High School (69) 7 Franklin Regional High School (147) 27 Norwin High School (168) 33

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

+ In 2010, Montour High School and Pittsburgh Allderdice High School tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.

++ In 2012, Peters Township High School and Shady Side Academy High School tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.

Teams

Division B

A.J. McMullan Middle School
Bedford Middle School
Franklin Regional Middle School
Frazier Middle School
Greater Latrobe Junior High School
Hope for Hyndman Charter School
Huston Middle School
Independence Middle School
McGuffey Middle School
Norwin Middle School
Penns Manor Junior High School
Peters Township Middle School
Quaker Valley Middle School
Ringgold Middle School
Sewickley Academy
Shady Side Academy Middle School
Spring Valley School
St. Ursula School
Winchester Thurston School
Woodland Hills Junior High School
Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School

Division C

Baldwin High School
Bethel Park High School
Burgettstown Area High School
Burrell High School
Canon McMillan High School
Elizabeth Forward High School
Fort Cherry Senior High School
Franklin Regional High School
Frazier High School
Gateway Senior High School
Greater Latrobe High School
Hollidaysburg Area High School
Hope for Hyndman Charter School
Jefferson Morgan High School
McGuffey High School
Montour High School
Norwin High School
Penns Manor Senior High School
Peters Township High School
Plum Senior High School
Quaker Valley High School
Ringgold High School
Shady Side Academy High School
Somerset High School
Taylor Allderdice High School
Trinity Christian School
Uniontown Area High School
Woodland Hills High School


External Links

Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest