Southwest Pennsylvania Regional

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Revision as of 23:16, 8 March 2018 by Pettywap (talk | contribs) (Past Regional Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Southwest Pennsylvania Regional
General Information
Location California University of Pennsylvania
Division B Champion Shady Side Academy Middle School
Division C Champion Shady Side Academy High School
Date March 7, 2018
Website [1]

The Southwest Pennsylvania region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2018 competition was held on Wednesday, March 7. 6 B teams and 5 C teams qualified for states.

The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.

History

Historically, the Southwest region has been dominated by Shady Side Academy in both divisions. Major exceptions to this were in the years from 2003-2006, where both Shady Side teams competed in the Northwest Pennsylvania Regional instead. However, they returned in 2007, along with Sewickley Academy, which competed in the first time in 2006.

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In most recent years, Division B has sent 6 teams to the State Competition, and Division C has sent 7.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2000
2001 Shady Side Academy Middle School 4 Peters Township Middle School Finley Middle School
2002 Shady Side Academy Middle School 3 Peters Township Middle School 13 Charles Huston Middle School 32
2003 Finley Middle School 21 Peters Township Middle School 22 Carroll Middle School 33
2004 Finley Middle School 16 Charles Huston Middle School 32
2005 Peters Township Middle School 12 Franklin Regional Middle School 18 Finley Middle School 19
2006 Peters Township Middle School (87) 12 Franklin Regional Middle School (104) 14 Finley Middle School (118) 28
2007 Sewickley Academy Middle School (58) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (95) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School (122) 18
2008 Sewickley Academy Middle School (44) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (73) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School 16
2009 Sewickley Academy Middle School (59) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (84) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School 19
2010 Shady Side Academy Middle School (65) 3 Quaker Valley Middle School (108) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (125) 19
2011 Shady Side Academy Middle School (50) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (100) 17 Charles Huston Middle School (109) 15
2012 Shady Side Academy Middle School (49) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (94) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (113) 10
2013 Shady Side Academy Middle School (57) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (114) 18 Franklin Regional Middle School (128) 16
2014 Shady Side Academy Middle School (59) 1% Bedford Middle School (125) 17 Quaker Valley Middle School (130) 10
2015 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (119) 20 Bedford Middle School (123)* 25
2016 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School (76) 5 Charles Huston Middle School (146) 24
2017 Shady Side Academy Middle School (38) 2% Franklin Regional Middle School (67) 5 Winchester Thurston School (127) 28
2018 Shady Side Academy Middle School (48) Franklin Regional Middle School (92) Quaker Valley Middle School (153)

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2000
2001 Shady Side Academy High School Plum Senior High School Peters Township High School
2002 Plum Senior High School 25 Franklin Regional High School 11 Peters Township High School 26
2003 Plum Senior High School 20 Greater Latrobe High School 13 Franklin Regional High School 16
2004
2005 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 14 Woodland Hills High School 24 Plum Senior High School 28
2006 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 11 Plum Senior High School 28 Woodland Hills High School 31
2007 Shady Side Academy High School (96) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (169) Woodland Hills High School (191)
2008 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 15 Shady Side Academy High School 12 Montour High School 20
2009 Montour High School 19 Plum Senior High School 26 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 25
2010 Montour High School (143)+ 28 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (143)+ 18 Shady Side Academy High School (153) 10
2011 Shady Side Academy High School (129) 10 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (150) 22 Peters Township High School (161) 34
2012 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (170) 23 Montour High School (180) 24 Shady Side Academy High School (199)++ 14
2013 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (136) 23 Shady Side Academy High School (141) 12 Quaker Valley High School (176) 26
2014 Shady Side Academy High School (74) 6 Quaker Valley High School (126) 18 Franklin Regional High School (155) 30
2015 Shady Side Academy High School (85) 7 Quaker Valley High School (132) 18 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (195) 31
2016 Shady Side Academy High School (69) 7 Franklin Regional High School (147) 27 Norwin High School (168) 33
2017 Shady Side Academy High School (78) 6 Franklin Regional High School (167)+++ 19 Norwin High School (167) 29
2018 Shady Side Academy High School Norwin High School Quaker Valley High School

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

+ In 2010, Montour High School and Pittsburgh Allderdice High School tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.

++ In 2012, Peters Township High School and Shady Side Academy High School tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.

+++ In 2017, Franklin Regional High School and Norwin High School tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker.

Teams

Division B

A.E. Oblock Junior High School
A.J. McMullan Middle School
Albiruni Holistic Academy
Bedford Middle School
Bellmar Middle School
Ben Franklin School
Central Cambria Middle School
Charles Huston Middle School
Finley Middle School
Founders Hall/Tiger Stripe Academy
Franklin Regional Middle School
Frazier Middle School
Greater Latrobe Junior High School
HOPE for Hyndman Charter School
Independence Middle School
Ingomar Middle School
Leechburg Area Junior High School
McGuffey Middle School
Meyersdale Middle School
North Allegheny Intermediate High School
North Hills Junior High School
Norwin Middle School
Penns Manor Junior High School
Peters Township Middle School
Plum Junior High School
Quaker Valley Middle School
Ringgold Middle School
Rochester Area Junior High School
Rostraver Middle School
Sewickley Academy Middle School
Shady Side Academy Middle School
Snowdrop Science Academy
Spring Valley School
St. Ursula School
West Allegheny Middle School
Winchester Thurston School
Windber Area Middle School
Woodland Hills Junior High School
Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School

Division C

Baldwin High School
Belle Vernon Area High School
Bethel Park High School
Brownsville High School
Burgettstown Area High School
Burrell High School
California Area High School
Canon-McMillan High School
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic High School
Career Connections Charter High School
Elizabeth Forward High School
Fort Cherry Senior High School
Franklin Regional High School
Frazier High School
Gateway Senior High School
Greater Latrobe High School
Hollidaysburg Area High School
HOPE for Hyndman Charter School
Jefferson Morgan High School
McGuffey High School
Montour High School
North Allegheny Senior High School
Norwin High School
Penn Cambria Senior High School
Penns Manor Senior High School
Peters Township High School
Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Pittsburgh Central Catholic High School
Plum Senior High School
Quaker Valley High School
Ringgold High School
Rochester Area Senior High School
Shady Side Academy High School
Somerset Area High School
South Fayette High School
Trinity Christian School
Trinity High School
Uniontown Area High School
Upper St. Clair High School
West Allegheny High School
Woodland Hills High School

External Links

Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page

Template:PA Regions