Difference between revisions of "Tennessee"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.)
 
(48 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name= Tennessee
 
|State name= Tennessee
Line 5: Line 6:
 
|Member C teams= 65
 
|Member C teams= 65
 
|Total teams= 149
 
|Total teams= 149
|States location= 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN<br>-1993: American Museum of Science and Energy<br>1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN<br>1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
+
|States location= 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN{{break}}-1993: American Museum of Science and Energy{{break}}1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN{{break}}1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
 
|B champs=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
 
|B champs=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
 
|C champs=[[White Station High School]]
 
|C champs=[[White Station High School]]
 
|website=http://tnscioly.utk.edu/
 
|website=http://tnscioly.utk.edu/
 +
|State=Tennessee
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
[[File:TennesseeScienceOlympiad.jpg|250px|thumb|right|35th Anniversary Logo]]
  
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
Tennessee celebrated its 30th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2014-2015 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.  
+
Tennessee celebrated its 35th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2019-2020 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.  
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
 
  
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
|1985={{Strb row
+
    | 1985 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Portland Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Portland Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=6th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 6th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Glencliff High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Glencliff High School
|div_c_champ_nats=25th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 25th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1986={{Strb row
+
    | 1986 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Portland Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Portland Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   =  
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Glencliff High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Glencliff High School
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=Westview High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Westview High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|1987={{Strb row
+
    | 1987 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Portland Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Portland Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Portland High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Portland High School
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 33rd
|div_c_runnerup=Westview High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Westview High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 36th
}}
+
    }}
|1988={{Strb row
+
    | 1988 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School?
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School?
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=Ooltewah High School?
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Ooltewah High School?
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|1989={{Strb row
+
    | 1989 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Ooltewah High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Ooltewah High School
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1990={{Strb row
+
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 20th
|div_c_runnerup=Franklin High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Franklin High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
}}
+
    }}
|1991={{Strb row
+
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=11th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 11th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Hixson High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Hixson High School
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1992={{Strb row
+
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=18th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 18th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Franklin High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Franklin High School
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1993={{Strb row
+
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Greenfield Junior High School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Greenfield Junior High School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=Hixson High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Hixson High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=41st
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 41st
}}
+
    }}
|1994={{Strb row
+
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=12th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 12th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Franklin High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Franklin High School
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1995={{Strb row
+
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=6th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 6th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1996={{Strb row
+
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=West High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = West High School
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1997={{Strb row
+
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1998={{Strb row
+
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=14th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 14th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1999={{Strb row
+
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=9th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 9th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 29th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2000={{Strb row
+
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=20th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 20th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=
+
        | div_c_champ         =  
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = N/A
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2001={{Strb row
+
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=9th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 9th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = N/A
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2002={{Strb row
+
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2003={{Strb row
+
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2004={{Strb row
+
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=White Station Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = White Station Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_b_runnerup=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2005={{Strb row
+
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 13th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2006={{Strb row
+
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=White Station Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = White Station Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 18th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2007={{Strb row
+
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=33rd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 33rd
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2008={{Strb row
+
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Martin Luther King Magnet School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Martin Luther King Magnet School
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 33rd
|div_c_runnerup=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2009={{Strb row
+
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School (69)
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School (69)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School (111)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School (111)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School (81)
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School (81)
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_c_runnerup=Montgomery Bell Academy (99)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Montgomery Bell Academy (99)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2010={{Strb row
+
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2011={{Strb row
+
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2012={{Strb row
+
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Cedar Springs Homeschool
+
        | div_b_champ         = Cedar Springs Homeschool
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=White Station High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = White Station High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2013={{Strb row
+
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=Cedar Springs Homeschool
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Cedar Springs Homeschool
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=White Station High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = White Station High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2014={{Strb row
+
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Bearden Middle School]] (71)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Bearden Middle School]] (71)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (98)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (98)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Montgomery Bell Academy]] (132)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Montgomery Bell Academy]] (132)
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[White Station High School]] (147)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[White Station High School]] (147)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2015={{Strb row
+
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (101)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (101)
|div_b_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Bearden Middle School]] (114)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Bearden Middle School]] (114)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Farragut High School]] (151)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Farragut High School]] (151)
|div_c_champ_nats=56th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 56th
|div_c_runnerup=[[White Station High School]] (157)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[White Station High School]] (157)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2016={{Strb row
+
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Bearden Middle School]] (58)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Bearden Middle School]] (58)
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]] (90)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]] (90)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Farragut High School]] (141)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Farragut High School]] (141)
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 43rd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]] (155)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]] (155)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2017={{Strb row
+
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Bearden Middle School]] (74)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Bearden Middle School]] (74)
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (119)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (119)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[White Station High School]] (130)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[White Station High School]] (130)
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (138)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (138)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2018={{Strb row
+
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (110)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (110)
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_b_runnerup=[[Bearden Middle School]] (111)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Bearden Middle School]] (111)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Farragut High School]] (118)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Farragut High School]] (118)
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=[[White Station High School]] (152)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[White Station High School]] (152)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2019={{Strb row
+
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (108)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (108)
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 29th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Bearden Middle School]] (109)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Bearden Middle School]] (109)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[White Station High School]] (139)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[White Station High School]] (139)
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Farragut High School]] (143)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Farragut High School]] (143)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2020={{Strb row
+
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=
+
        | condition        = cancelled
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A ([[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak|Cancelled]])
+
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
|div_b_runnerup=
+
    }}
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A ([[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak|Cancelled]])
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A ([[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak|Cancelled]])
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A ([[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak|Cancelled]])
 
}}
 
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 386: Line 383:
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
  
: Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014-2018)
+
:[[East Hamilton Invitational]] (C) - January 18th, 2020
: Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014, 2017-2018)
+
:[[Friendship Christian Invitational]] (B) - January 11th, 2020
 +
:[[John Overton Invitational]] (C) - January 25th, 2020
 +
:[[Lincoln Memorial Invitational]] (C) - February 15th, 2020
 +
:[[Southwind Invitational]] (B) - February 1st, 2020
 +
:<s>[[White Station Invitational]] (C) - December 7th, 2019</s> ''Cancelled.''
 +
 
 +
===Defunct Invitational Competitions===
 +
 
 +
:[[Bearden Invitational]] (B)
 +
:[[Rose Park Invitational]] (B)
 +
:[[Pope John Paul II Invitational]] (C)
  
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
  
:Chattanooga State Community College
+
:[[Chattanooga State Regional]] (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
:Christian Brothers University
+
:[[Christian Brothers University Regional]] (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
:Southwest TN Community College
+
:[[Columbia State Community College Regional]] (B) - February 22nd, 2020
:East Tennessee State University
+
:[[East Tennessee State University Regional]] (B/C) - March 7th, 2020
:Lee University
+
:[[Lee University Regional]] (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
:Middle Tennessee State University
+
:[[Middle Tennessee State University Regional]] (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
:Tennessee State University
+
:[[Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional]] (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
:Volunteer State Community College
+
:<s>[[Tennessee State University Regional]] (B/C) - March 28th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].''
 +
 
 +
===Defunct Regional Competitions===
 +
 
 +
:[[Nashville State Community College Regional]] (B/C)
 +
:[[Volunteer State Community College Regional]] (B/C)
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
The [http://tnscioly.utk.edu/state-tournament/ Tennessee State competition] is located at the University of Tennessee Knoxville; in Knoxville, TN.
+
:<s>University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN - [http://tnscioly.utk.edu/state-tournament/] - April 25, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].''
 
 
Date - April 25, 2020
 
  
 
====Past State Tournament Results====
 
====Past State Tournament Results====
Line 411: Line 421:
 
:[[Media:2015 TN B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2015 TN B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN B Results.jpg|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN B Results.jpg|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 TN B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN B Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN B Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN B Results.pdf|2019]]
Line 418: Line 429:
 
:[[Media:2015 TN C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2015 TN C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN C Results.jpg|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN C Results.jpg|2016]]
:[https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Eedv-EsjtQoGW6-WphCBo3zKNWBsOkzvvW39aOds-UY 2017]  
+
:[[Media:2017 TN C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
==Teams==
+
==2020 Teams/Regions==
 
 
===Division B:===
 
 
 
====Chattanooga State Region====
 
 
 
:[[Bledsoe County Middle School]]
 
:[[Explorers Homeschool Academy]]
 
:[[Girls Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Hixson Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Andrews Sewanee School]]
 
:[[Whitwell Middle School]]
 
 
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
 
 
 
:[[NSA Mid-South Home Schoolers]]
 
:[[White Station Middle School]]
 
:[[Bellevue Middle School]]
 
:[[Tipton County Homeschool]]
 
:[[Shilling Farms Middle School]]
 
 
 
====East Tennessee State University Region====
 
 
 
:[[Ashley Academy]]
 
:[[Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee]]
 
:[[J. Frank White Academy]]
 
:[[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]]
 
 
 
====Lee University Region====
 
 
 
:[[Athens City Middle School]]
 
:[[Blount Home Education Association]]
 
:[[Christ Legacy Academy]]
 
:[[Ocoee Middle School]]
 
 
 
====Middle Tennessee State University Region====
 
 
 
:[[Blackman Middle School]]
 
:[[Central Magnet School]]
 
:[[Dayspring Academy]]
 
:[[Lavergne Middle School]]
 
:[[Oakland Middle School]]
 
:[[Rockvale Middle School]]
 
:[[Siegel Middle School]]
 
:[[Smyrna Middle School]]
 
:[[Spring Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Rose of Lima Catholic School]]
 
  
====Pellissippi State Community College Region====
+
====[[Chattanooga State Regional|Chattanooga State Community College Regional]] (ChSCC)====
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
 +
| [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Chattanooga Center for Creative Arts]]
 +
| [[Chattanooga High Center for Creative Arts]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Explorers Homeschool Academy]]
 +
| [[Chattanooga Homeschool]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy]]
 +
| [[Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Girls Preparatory School]]
 +
| [[East Hamilton High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hixson Middle School]]
 +
| [[Explorers Homeschool Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Ivy Academy]]
 +
| [[Farragut High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Knoxville Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
| [[Ivy Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[Lenoir City High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[McCallie School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[Middle College at Austin Peay State University]]
 +
|}
  
:[[Bearden Middle School]]
+
====[[Christian Brothers University Regional]] (CBU)====
:[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
+
{|class="wikitable"
:[[Northwest Middle School (Tennessee)|Northwest Middle School]]
+
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
:[[South Doyle Middle School]]
+
|-
:[[Vine Middle Magnet School]]
+
| [[Cummings K8]]
 +
| [[Collierville High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hickory Ridge Middle School]]
 +
| [[Houston High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Houston Middle School (Tennessee)| Houston Middle School]]
 +
| [[Memphis School of Excellence]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Kate Bond Middle School]]
 +
| [[Southwind High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Memphis School of Excellence]]
 +
| [[St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Steam Heat]]
 +
| [[Steam Heat]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School]]
 +
| [[T-STEM Academy East High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[West Collierville Middle School]]
 +
| [[Westminster Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Westminster Academy]]
 +
| [[Westwood High School (Tennessee)| Westwood High School]]
 +
|}
  
====Tennessee State University Region====
+
====[[Columbia State Community College Regional]] (CoSCC)====
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
! | [[Division B]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Brentwood Middle School (Tennessee)| Brentwood Middle School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hillsboro Middle School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Mount Pleasant Middle School of the Visual and Performance Arts]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Spring Station Middle School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[St. Ann School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[St. Henry School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Woodland Middle School (Tennessee)| Woodland Middle School]]
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
:[[Bailey STEM Magnet Middle School]]
+
====[[East Tennessee State University Regional]] (ETSU)====
:[[Brentwood Middle School (Tennessee)|Brentwood Middle School]]
+
{|class="wikitable"
:[[Grassland Middle School]]
+
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
:[[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
+
|-
:[[Overbrook School]]
+
| [[Greeneville Middle School]]
:[[Rose Park Magnet School]]
+
| [[Daniel Boone High School]]
:[[St. Henry School]]
+
|-
:[[Woodland Middle School (Tennessee)|Woodland Middle School]]
+
| [[Innovation Academy]]
 +
| [[Greeneville High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[John Sevier Middle School]]
 +
| [[L & N STEM Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
| [[Maryville High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|     
 +
| [[Springfield High School (Tennessee)| Springfield High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|     
 +
| [[STEM Co-op]]
 +
|-
 +
|     
 +
| [[Webb School of Knoxville]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[West High School (Tennessee)| West High School]]
 +
|}
  
====Volunteer State Community College Region====
+
====[[Lee University Regional]]====
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Athens City Middle School]]
 +
| [[Bearden High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Bearden Middle School]]
 +
| [[Cleveland High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Bradley County Home Educators (BCHE)]]
 +
| [[Concord Christian School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Concord Christian School]]
 +
| [[The King's Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Ocoee Middle School]]
 +
| [[Ooltewah High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[STEM Co-op]]
 +
|     
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
:[[Friendship Christian School]]
+
====[[Middle Tennessee State University Regional]] (MTSU)====
:[[Goodpasture Christian School]]
+
{|class="wikitable"
:[[Holy Rosary Academy]]
+
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
:[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
+
|-
:[[St. Bernard Academy]]
+
| [[Blackman Middle School]]
:[[St. John Vianney Catholic School]]
+
| [[Blackman High School]]
 
+
|-
===Division C:===
+
| [[Central Magnet School]]
 
+
| [[Central Magnet School]]
====Chattanooga State Region====
+
|-
 
+
| [[Christiana Middle School (Tennessee)|Christiana Middle School]]
:[[Bledsoe County High School]]
+
| [[Franklin High School (Tennessee)|Franklin High School]]
:[[Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences]]
+
|-
:[[ENANOM Homeschool]]
+
| [[Dayspring Academy]]
:[[Explorers Homeschool Academy]]
+
| [[Lebanon High School (Tennessee)|Lebanon High School]]
:[[Girls Preparatory School]]
+
|-
:[[Northeast High School (Tennessee)|Northeast High School]]
+
| [[LaVergne Middle School]]
:[[Hixson High School]]
+
| [[Riverdale High School (Tennessee)|Riverdale High School]]
:[[The McCallie School]]
+
|-
:[[St. Andrews Sewanee School]]
+
| [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
 
+
| [[Shelbyville Central High School]]
====Christian Brothers University Region====
+
|-
 
+
| [[Rockvale Middle School]]
:[[Arlington High School (Tennessee)|Arlington High School]]
+
| [[Smyrna High School (Tennessee)|Smyrna High School]]
:[[Houston High School]]
+
|-
:[[Westminster Academy]]
+
| [[Rocky Fork Middle School]]
:[[Germantown High School (Tennessee)|Germantown High School]]
+
| [[Stewarts Creek High School]]
:[[White Station High School]]
+
|-
 
+
| [[St. Bernard Academy]]
====Southwest Tennessee Community College Region====
+
| [[Tullahoma High School]]
 
+
|-
:[[Collierville High School]]
+
| [[Saint Rose Catholic School]]
:[[Southwind High School]]
+
|
 
+
|-
====East Tennessee State University Region====
+
| [[Smyrna Middle School]]
 
+
|         
:[[Greeneville High School]]
+
|-
:[[J. Frank White Academy]]
+
|}
:[[Jefferson County High School]]
 
:[[Morristown-Hamblen High School West]]
 
:[[Seymour High School]]
 
 
 
====Lee University Region====
 
 
 
:[[Christ Legacy Academy]]
 
:[[Cleveland High School]]
 
:[[The Kings Academy]]
 
:[[Walker Valley High School]]
 
 
 
====Middle Tennessee State University Region====
 
 
 
:[[Blackman High School]]
 
:[[Central Magnet School]]
 
:[[Kenwood High School]]
 
:[[Middle College of APSU]]
 
:[[Montgomery Central High School]]
 
:[[Northeast High School (Tennessee)|Northeast High School]]
 
:[[Northwest High School (Tennessee)|Northwest High School]]
 
:[[Rossview High School]]
 
:[[Siegel High School]]
 
:[[Smyrna High School]]
 
:[[Spring Hill High School]]
 
:[[Stewarts Creek High School]]
 
 
 
====Pellissippi State Community College Region====
 
 
 
:[[Cedar Springs Homeschool Group]]
 
:[[Concord Christian School]]
 
:[[Dobyns-Bennett High School]]
 
:[[Farragut High School]]
 
:[[Maryville High School]]
 
:[[Oak Ridge High School (Tennessee)|Oak Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Webb School of Knoxville]]
 
:[[West High School (Tennessee)|West High School]]
 
 
 
====Tennessee State University Region====
 
 
 
:[[Brentwood High School (Tennessee)|Brentwood High School]]
 
:[[Father Ryan High School]]
 
:[[Harpeth Hall School]]
 
:[[Hillsboro High School]]
 
:[[Hillwood High School]]
 
:[[Hume-Fogg Academy]]
 
:[[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
 
:[[Ravenwood High School]]
 
:[[University School of Nashville]]
 
 
 
====Volunteer State Community College Region====
 
 
 
:[[Antioch High School]]
 
:[[Centennial High School]]
 
:[[Ezell Harding Christian School]]
 
:[[Franklin High School (Tennessee)|Franklin High School]]
 
:[[Friendship Christian School]]
 
:[[Goodpasture Christian School]]
 
:[[John Overton High School]]
 
:[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
 
:[[Merrol Hyde Magnet School]]
 
:[[Pope John Paul II High School]]
 
:[[Station Camp High School]]
 
  
 +
====[[Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional]] (STCC)====
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[American Way Middle School]]
 +
| [[Cordova High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Barret's Chapel School]]
 +
| [[Craigmont High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Bellevue Middle School]]
 +
| [[East High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Dexter Middle School]]
 +
| [[Germantown High School (Tennessee)|Germantown High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Maxine Smith STEAM Academy]]
 +
| [[Hamilton High School (Tennessee)|Hamilton High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[White Station Middle School]]
 +
| [[Oakhaven High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|     
 +
| [[Ridgeway High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|     
 +
| [[White Station High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|       
 +
| [[Wooddale High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 +
====[[Tennessee State University Regional]] (TSU)====
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Christ the King School]]
 +
| [[Centennial High School (Tennessee)|Centennial High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Head Middle Magnet School]]
 +
| [[Donelson Christian Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Holy Rosary Academy]]
 +
| [[Hume-Fogg Magnet High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Mill Creek Middle School (Tennessee)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
 +
| [[John Overton High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
 +
| [[LEAD Southeast High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[St. Edward School]]
 +
| [[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[St. Matthew School]]
 +
| [[Nolensville High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Sunset Middle School]]
 +
| [[Ravenwood High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[University School of Nashville]]
 +
| [[University School of Nashville]]
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 +
====[[Tennessee Tech University Regional]] (TTU)====
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Davidson County Homeschool]]
 +
| [[Brentwood High School (Tennessee)| Brentwood High School]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Friendship Christian Academy]]
 +
| [[Davidson County Homeschool]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Northwest Middle School (Tennessee)|Northwest Middle School]]
 +
| [[Father Ryan High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[Hillsboro High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[McMinn County High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[Montgomery Central High School]]
 +
|-
 +
 +
| [[Rossview High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|   
 +
| [[Summit High School]]
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==
 
+
{{Tournaments of Tennessee}}
{{Navbox
 
|name=Tournaments of Tennessee
 
|title=Tournaments of [[Tennessee]]
 
 
 
|image=[[File:FlagOfGeorgia.png|150px|link=Georgia]]
 
 
 
|group1=Invitationals
 
|list1={{Navbox|child
 
|group1=Current
 
|list1={{Navbox|child
 
|group1=Division B
 
|list1=
 
* [[Chattahoochee Invitational]]
 
* [[Dodgen Invitational]]
 
* [[East Cobb Invitational]]
 
* [[Taylor Road Invitational]]
 
 
 
|group2=Division C
 
|list2=
 
* [[Brookwood Invitational]]
 
* [[CSRA Invitational]]
 
* [[LaGrange Invitational]]
 
* [[Lambert Invitational]]
 
* [[University of Georgia Invitational]]
 
 
 
|group3=Both Divisions
 
|list3=
 
* [[Forsyth Central Invitational]]
 
}}
 
|group2=Defunct
 
|list2={{Navbox|child
 
|group1=Division B
 
|list1=
 
* [[Augusta State University Invitational]]
 
* [[Booth Invitational]]
 
* [[Fulton Science Academy Invitational]]
 
* [[Greater Atlanta Christian Invitational]]
 
|group2=Division C
 
|list2=
 
* [[Alpharetta Invitational]]
 
* [[Duluth Invitational]]
 
* [[Johns Creek Invitational]]
 
* [[Rockdale Invitational]]
 
* [[Westminster Invitational]]
 
* [[Westside Invitational]]
 
}}
 
}}
 
 
 
|group2=[[Regions of Georgia|Regionals]]
 
|list2={{Navbox|child
 
|group1=Current
 
|list1={{Navbox|child
 
|group1=Division B
 
|list1=
 
* [[Columbus State University Regional]]
 
* [[Forsyth County Regional]]
 
* [[Georgia Southern University Regional]]
 
* [[Georgia State University Regional]]
 
* [[Oconee County Regional]]
 
* [[University of North Georgia-Gainesville Regional|UNG-Gainesville Regional]]
 
|group2=Division C
 
|list2=
 
* [[East Georgia State College Regional]]
 
* [[Gordon State College Regional]]
 
* [[Georgia Tech Regional]]
 
* [[Kennesaw State-SPSU Regional]]
 
* [[University of Georgia Regional]]
 
* [[University of North Georgia-Dahlonega Regional|UNG-Dahlonega Regional]]
 
* [[Valdosta State University Regional]]
 
}}
 
|group2=Defunct
 
|list2={{Navbox|child
 
|group1=Division B
 
|list1=
 
* [[Alpharetta High School Regional]]
 
* [[Atlanta Metropolitan State College Regional|AMS College Regional]]
 
* [[Augusta State University Regional]]
 
* [[Cobb County Regional]]
 
* [[Oglethorpe University Regional]]
 
* [[Woodstock High School Regional]]
 
|group2=Division C
 
|list2=
 
* [[Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Regional|ABA College Regional]]
 
* [[Berry College Regional]]
 
* [[Dalton State College Regional]]
 
* [[Emory University Regional]]
 
* [[Georgia Perimeter College Regional]]
 
* [[University of West Georgia Regional|UWG Regional]]
 
}}
 
}}
 
 
 
|group3=States
 
|list3=
 
* [[2014 Tennessee State Tournament|2014]]
 
* [[2015 Tennessee State Tournament|2015]]
 
* [[2016 Tennessee State Tournament|2016]]
 
* [[2017 Tennessee State Tournament|2017]]
 
* [[2018 Tennessee State Tournament|2018]]
 
* [[2019 Tennessee State Tournament|2019]]
 
 
 
|group4=Nationals
 
|list4=
 
*
 
}}
 
 
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 22:22, 29 September 2020

Tennessee
Tennessee.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 149
Division B Champion Cedar Springs Homeschool
Division C Champion White Station High School
State Tournament Location 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
-1993: American Museum of Science and Energy
1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN
1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
Date
Website http://tnscioly.utk.edu/


35th Anniversary Logo


History

Tennessee celebrated its 35th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2019-2020 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Portland Middle School 6th Glencliff High School 25th
1986 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School 23rd Westview High School 34th
1987 Portland Middle School 27th Portland High School 33rd Westview High School 36th
1988 Bearden Middle School 31st Oak Ridge High School? 36th Ooltewah High School? 34th
1989 Bearden Middle School 22nd Ooltewah High School 42nd
1990 Bearden Middle School 23rd Oak Ridge High School 20th Franklin High School 46th
1991 Bearden Middle School 11th Hixson High School 30th
1992 Bearden Middle School 18th Franklin High School 19th
1993 Greenfield Junior High School 26th Oak Ridge High School 32nd Hixson High School 41st
1994 Bearden Middle School 12th Franklin High School 40th
1995 Bearden Middle School 6th Oak Ridge High School 30th
1996 Bearden Middle School 39th West High School 40th
1997 Bearden Middle School 22nd Oak Ridge High School 23rd
1998 Bearden Middle School 14th Oak Ridge High School 28th
1999 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School 29th N/A
2000 Bearden Middle School 20th N/A N/A N/A
2001 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School N/A N/A
2002 Bearden Middle School 22nd N/A Oak Ridge High School 23rd N/A
2003 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 19th N/A
2004 White Station Middle School 36th Bearden Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 21st N/A
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 13th N/A
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 18th N/A
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy 44th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School 33rd Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A
2010 Bearden Middle School 21st Friendship Christian School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 32nd N/A
2011 Friendship Christian School 26th Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 37th N/A
2012 Cedar Springs Homeschool 21st Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2013 Bearden Middle School 26th Cedar Springs Homeschool N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2014 Bearden Middle School (71) 28th Cedar Springs Homeschool (98) N/A Montgomery Bell Academy (132) 42nd White Station High School (147) N/A
2015 Cedar Springs Homeschool (101) 44th Bearden Middle School (114) N/A Farragut High School (151) 56th White Station High School (157) N/A
2016 Bearden Middle School (58) 30th Ross N. Robinson Middle School (90) N/A Farragut High School (141) 43rd Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School (155) N/A
2017 Bearden Middle School (74) 19th Cedar Springs Homeschool (119) N/A White Station High School (130) 44th Cedar Springs Homeschool (138) N/A
2018 Cedar Springs Homeschool (110) 32nd Bearden Middle School (111) N/A Farragut High School (118) 44th White Station High School (152) N/A
2019 Cedar Springs Homeschool (108) 29th Bearden Middle School (109) N/A White Station High School (139) 42nd Farragut High School (143) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

East Hamilton Invitational (C) - January 18th, 2020
Friendship Christian Invitational (B) - January 11th, 2020
John Overton Invitational (C) - January 25th, 2020
Lincoln Memorial Invitational (C) - February 15th, 2020
Southwind Invitational (B) - February 1st, 2020
White Station Invitational (C) - December 7th, 2019 Cancelled.

Defunct Invitational Competitions

Bearden Invitational (B)
Rose Park Invitational (B)
Pope John Paul II Invitational (C)

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Regional (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
Christian Brothers University Regional (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
Columbia State Community College Regional (B) - February 22nd, 2020
East Tennessee State University Regional (B/C) - March 7th, 2020
Lee University Regional (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
Middle Tennessee State University Regional (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
Tennessee State University Regional (B/C) - March 28th, 2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.

Defunct Regional Competitions

Nashville State Community College Regional (B/C)
Volunteer State Community College Regional (B/C)

State Competition

University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN - [1] - April 25, 2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

2020 Teams/Regions

Chattanooga State Community College Regional (ChSCC)

Division B Division C
Cedar Springs Homeschool Cedar Springs Homeschool
Chattanooga Center for Creative Arts Chattanooga High Center for Creative Arts
Explorers Homeschool Academy Chattanooga Homeschool
Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences
Girls Preparatory School East Hamilton High School
Hixson Middle School Explorers Homeschool Academy
Ivy Academy Farragut High School
Knoxville Area Homeschoolers Ivy Academy
Lenoir City High School
McCallie School
Middle College at Austin Peay State University

Christian Brothers University Regional (CBU)

Division B Division C
Cummings K8 Collierville High School
Hickory Ridge Middle School Houston High School
Houston Middle School Memphis School of Excellence
Kate Bond Middle School Southwind High School
Memphis School of Excellence St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School
Steam Heat Steam Heat
St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School T-STEM Academy East High School
West Collierville Middle School Westminster Academy
Westminster Academy Westwood High School

Columbia State Community College Regional (CoSCC)

Division B
Brentwood Middle School
Hillsboro Middle School
Mount Pleasant Middle School of the Visual and Performance Arts
Spring Station Middle School
St. Ann School
St. Henry School
Woodland Middle School

East Tennessee State University Regional (ETSU)

Division B Division C
Greeneville Middle School Daniel Boone High School
Innovation Academy Greeneville High School
John Sevier Middle School L & N STEM Academy
Ross N. Robinson Middle School Maryville High School
Springfield High School
STEM Co-op
Webb School of Knoxville
West High School

Lee University Regional

Division B Division C
Athens City Middle School Bearden High School
Bearden Middle School Cleveland High School
Bradley County Home Educators (BCHE) Concord Christian School
Concord Christian School The King's Academy
Ocoee Middle School Ooltewah High School
STEM Co-op

Middle Tennessee State University Regional (MTSU)

Division B Division C
Blackman Middle School Blackman High School
Central Magnet School Central Magnet School
Christiana Middle School Franklin High School
Dayspring Academy Lebanon High School
LaVergne Middle School Riverdale High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School Shelbyville Central High School
Rockvale Middle School Smyrna High School
Rocky Fork Middle School Stewarts Creek High School
St. Bernard Academy Tullahoma High School
Saint Rose Catholic School
Smyrna Middle School

Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional (STCC)

Division B Division C
American Way Middle School Cordova High School
Barret's Chapel School Craigmont High School
Bellevue Middle School East High School
Dexter Middle School Germantown High School
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy Hamilton High School
White Station Middle School Oakhaven High School
Ridgeway High School
White Station High School
Wooddale High School

Tennessee State University Regional (TSU)

Division B Division C
Christ the King School Centennial High School
Head Middle Magnet School Donelson Christian Academy
Holy Rosary Academy Hume-Fogg Magnet High School
Mill Creek Middle School John Overton High School
Montgomery Bell Academy LEAD Southeast High School
St. Edward School Montgomery Bell Academy
St. Matthew School Nolensville High School
Sunset Middle School Ravenwood High School
University School of Nashville University School of Nashville

Tennessee Tech University Regional (TTU)

Division B Division C
Davidson County Homeschool Brentwood High School
Friendship Christian Academy Davidson County Homeschool
Northwest Middle School Father Ryan High School
Hillsboro High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
McMinn County High School
Montgomery Central High School
Rossview High School
Summit High School

External Links