Difference between revisions of "Tennessee"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Middle Tennessee State University Regional (MTSU))
m (Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|Member C teams= 65
 
|Member C teams= 65
 
|Total teams= 149
 
|Total teams= 149
|States location= 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN<br>-1993: American Museum of Science and Energy<br>1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN<br>1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
+
|States location= 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN{{break}}-1993: American Museum of Science and Energy{{break}}1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN{{break}}1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
 
|B champs=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
 
|B champs=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
 
|C champs=[[White Station High School]]
 
|C champs=[[White Station High School]]
 
|website=http://tnscioly.utk.edu/
 
|website=http://tnscioly.utk.edu/
 +
|State=Tennessee
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 20: Line 21:
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
 +
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
|1985={{Strb row
+
    | 1985 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Portland Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Portland Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=6th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 6th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Glencliff High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Glencliff High School
|div_c_champ_nats=25th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 25th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1986={{Strb row
+
    | 1986 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Portland Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Portland Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   =  
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Glencliff High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Glencliff High School
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=Westview High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Westview High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|1987={{Strb row
+
    | 1987 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Portland Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Portland Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Portland High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Portland High School
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 33rd
|div_c_runnerup=Westview High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Westview High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 36th
}}
+
    }}
|1988={{Strb row
+
    | 1988 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School?
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School?
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=Ooltewah High School?
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Ooltewah High School?
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|1989={{Strb row
+
    | 1989 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Ooltewah High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Ooltewah High School
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1990={{Strb row
+
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 20th
|div_c_runnerup=Franklin High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Franklin High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
}}
+
    }}
|1991={{Strb row
+
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=11th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 11th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Hixson High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Hixson High School
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1992={{Strb row
+
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=18th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 18th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Franklin High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Franklin High School
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1993={{Strb row
+
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Greenfield Junior High School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Greenfield Junior High School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=Hixson High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Hixson High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=41st
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 41st
}}
+
    }}
|1994={{Strb row
+
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=12th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 12th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Franklin High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Franklin High School
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1995={{Strb row
+
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=6th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 6th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1996={{Strb row
+
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=West High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = West High School
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1997={{Strb row
+
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1998={{Strb row
+
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=14th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 14th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1999={{Strb row
+
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=9th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 9th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 29th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2000={{Strb row
+
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=20th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 20th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=
+
        | div_c_champ         =  
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = N/A
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2001={{Strb row
+
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=9th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 9th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = N/A
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2002={{Strb row
+
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2003={{Strb row
+
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2004={{Strb row
+
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=White Station Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = White Station Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_b_runnerup=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2005={{Strb row
+
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 13th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2006={{Strb row
+
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=White Station Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = White Station Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 18th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2007={{Strb row
+
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=33rd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 33rd
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2008={{Strb row
+
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Martin Luther King Magnet School
+
        | div_c_champ         = Martin Luther King Magnet School
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 33rd
|div_c_runnerup=Oak Ridge High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Oak Ridge High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2009={{Strb row
+
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School (69)
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School (69)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School (111)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School (111)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Oak Ridge High School (81)
+
        | div_c_champ         = Oak Ridge High School (81)
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_c_runnerup=Montgomery Bell Academy (99)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = Montgomery Bell Academy (99)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2010={{Strb row
+
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2011={{Strb row
+
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Friendship Christian School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Friendship Christian School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2012={{Strb row
+
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Cedar Springs Homeschool
+
        | div_b_champ         = Cedar Springs Homeschool
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=White Station High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = White Station High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2013={{Strb row
+
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Bearden Middle School
+
        | div_b_champ         = Bearden Middle School
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_b_runnerup=Cedar Springs Homeschool
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = Cedar Springs Homeschool
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
        | div_c_champ         = Montgomery Bell Academy
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=White Station High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = White Station High School
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2014={{Strb row
+
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Bearden Middle School]] (71)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Bearden Middle School]] (71)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (98)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (98)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Montgomery Bell Academy]] (132)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Montgomery Bell Academy]] (132)
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[White Station High School]] (147)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[White Station High School]] (147)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2015={{Strb row
+
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (101)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (101)
|div_b_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Bearden Middle School]] (114)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Bearden Middle School]] (114)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Farragut High School]] (151)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Farragut High School]] (151)
|div_c_champ_nats=56th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 56th
|div_c_runnerup=[[White Station High School]] (157)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[White Station High School]] (157)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2016={{Strb row
+
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Bearden Middle School]] (58)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Bearden Middle School]] (58)
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]] (90)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]] (90)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Farragut High School]] (141)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Farragut High School]] (141)
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 43rd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]] (155)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]] (155)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2017={{Strb row
+
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Bearden Middle School]] (74)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Bearden Middle School]] (74)
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (119)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (119)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[White Station High School]] (130)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[White Station High School]] (130)
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (138)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (138)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2018={{Strb row
+
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (110)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (110)
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_b_runnerup=[[Bearden Middle School]] (111)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Bearden Middle School]] (111)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Farragut High School]] (118)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Farragut High School]] (118)
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=[[White Station High School]] (152)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[White Station High School]] (152)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2019={{Strb row
+
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (108)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (108)
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 29th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Bearden Middle School]] (109)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Bearden Middle School]] (109)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[White Station High School]] (139)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[White Station High School]] (139)
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Farragut High School]] (143)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Farragut High School]] (143)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2020={{Strb row
+
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
|condition=cancelled
+
        | condition       = cancelled
|condition_reason=[[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
+
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
}}
+
    }}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 381: Line 383:
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
  
: [[Friendship Christian Invitational]] (B) (2014-2018, 2020)
+
:[[East Hamilton Invitational]] (C) - January 18th, 2020
: [[Southwind High Invitational]] (B) (2020)
+
:[[Friendship Christian Invitational]] (B) - January 11th, 2020
: [[John Overton Invitational]] (C) (2019-2020)
+
:[[John Overton Invitational]] (C) - January 25th, 2020
: [[East Hamilton Invitational]] (C) (2020)
+
:[[Lincoln Memorial Invitational]] (C) - February 15th, 2020
 +
:[[Southwind Invitational]] (B) - February 1st, 2020
 +
:<s>[[White Station Invitational]] (C) - December 7th, 2019</s> ''Cancelled.''
 +
 
 +
===Defunct Invitational Competitions===
 +
 
 +
:[[Bearden Invitational]] (B)
 +
:[[Rose Park Invitational]] (B)
 +
:[[Pope John Paul II Invitational]] (C)
  
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
  
:Chattanooga State Community College
+
:[[Chattanooga State Regional]] (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
:Christian Brothers University
+
:[[Christian Brothers University Regional]] (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
:Southwest TN Community College
+
:[[Columbia State Community College Regional]] (B) - February 22nd, 2020
:East Tennessee State University
+
:[[East Tennessee State University Regional]] (B/C) - March 7th, 2020
:Lee University
+
:[[Lee University Regional]] (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
:Middle Tennessee State University
+
:[[Middle Tennessee State University Regional]] (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
:Tennessee State University
+
:[[Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional]] (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
:Volunteer State Community College
+
:<s>[[Tennessee State University Regional]] (B/C) - March 28th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].''
 +
 
 +
===Defunct Regional Competitions===
 +
 
 +
:[[Nashville State Community College Regional]] (B/C)
 +
:[[Volunteer State Community College Regional]] (B/C)
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
The [http://tnscioly.utk.edu/state-tournament/ Tennessee State competition] is located at the University of Tennessee Knoxville; in Knoxville, TN.
+
:<s>University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN - [http://tnscioly.utk.edu/state-tournament/] - April 25, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].''
 
 
Date - April 25, 2020. The 2020 state tournament has been [https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/2019-20_Coronavirus_outbreak canceled].
 
  
 
====Past State Tournament Results====
 
====Past State Tournament Results====
Line 408: Line 421:
 
:[[Media:2015 TN B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2015 TN B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN B Results.jpg|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN B Results.jpg|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 TN B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN B Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN B Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN B Results.pdf|2019]]
Line 415: Line 429:
 
:[[Media:2015 TN C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2015 TN C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN C Results.jpg|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 TN C Results.jpg|2016]]
:[https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Eedv-EsjtQoGW6-WphCBo3zKNWBsOkzvvW39aOds-UY 2017]  
+
:[[Media:2017 TN C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TN C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 TN C Results.pdf|2019]]
Line 421: Line 435:
 
==2020 Teams/Regions==
 
==2020 Teams/Regions==
  
====[[Chattanooga State Community College Regional]] (ChSCC)====
+
====[[Chattanooga State Regional|Chattanooga State Community College Regional]] (ChSCC)====
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
 
! | [[Division B]] !! | [[Division C]]
Line 574: Line 588:
 
| [[Central Magnet School]]
 
| [[Central Magnet School]]
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Christiana Middle School]]
+
| [[Christiana Middle School (Tennessee)|Christiana Middle School]]
| [[Franklin High School]]
+
| [[Franklin High School (Tennessee)|Franklin High School]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Dayspring Academy]]
 
| [[Dayspring Academy]]
| [[Lebanon High School]]
+
| [[Lebanon High School (Tennessee)|Lebanon High School]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[LaVergne Middle School]]
 
| [[LaVergne Middle School]]
| [[Riverdale High School]]
+
| [[Riverdale High School (Tennessee)|Riverdale High School]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
 
| [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
Line 587: Line 601:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Rockvale Middle School]]
 
| [[Rockvale Middle School]]
| [[Smyrna High School]]
+
| [[Smyrna High School (Tennessee)|Smyrna High School]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Rocky Fork Middle School]]
 
| [[Rocky Fork Middle School]]

Latest revision as of 22:22, 29 September 2020

Tennessee
Tennessee.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 149
Division B Champion Cedar Springs Homeschool
Division C Champion White Station High School
State Tournament Location 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
-1993: American Museum of Science and Energy
1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN
1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
Date
Website http://tnscioly.utk.edu/


35th Anniversary Logo


History

Tennessee celebrated its 35th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2019-2020 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Portland Middle School 6th Glencliff High School 25th
1986 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School 23rd Westview High School 34th
1987 Portland Middle School 27th Portland High School 33rd Westview High School 36th
1988 Bearden Middle School 31st Oak Ridge High School? 36th Ooltewah High School? 34th
1989 Bearden Middle School 22nd Ooltewah High School 42nd
1990 Bearden Middle School 23rd Oak Ridge High School 20th Franklin High School 46th
1991 Bearden Middle School 11th Hixson High School 30th
1992 Bearden Middle School 18th Franklin High School 19th
1993 Greenfield Junior High School 26th Oak Ridge High School 32nd Hixson High School 41st
1994 Bearden Middle School 12th Franklin High School 40th
1995 Bearden Middle School 6th Oak Ridge High School 30th
1996 Bearden Middle School 39th West High School 40th
1997 Bearden Middle School 22nd Oak Ridge High School 23rd
1998 Bearden Middle School 14th Oak Ridge High School 28th
1999 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School 29th N/A
2000 Bearden Middle School 20th N/A N/A N/A
2001 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School N/A N/A
2002 Bearden Middle School 22nd N/A Oak Ridge High School 23rd N/A
2003 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 19th N/A
2004 White Station Middle School 36th Bearden Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 21st N/A
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 13th N/A
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 18th N/A
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy 44th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School 33rd Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A
2010 Bearden Middle School 21st Friendship Christian School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 32nd N/A
2011 Friendship Christian School 26th Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 37th N/A
2012 Cedar Springs Homeschool 21st Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2013 Bearden Middle School 26th Cedar Springs Homeschool N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2014 Bearden Middle School (71) 28th Cedar Springs Homeschool (98) N/A Montgomery Bell Academy (132) 42nd White Station High School (147) N/A
2015 Cedar Springs Homeschool (101) 44th Bearden Middle School (114) N/A Farragut High School (151) 56th White Station High School (157) N/A
2016 Bearden Middle School (58) 30th Ross N. Robinson Middle School (90) N/A Farragut High School (141) 43rd Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School (155) N/A
2017 Bearden Middle School (74) 19th Cedar Springs Homeschool (119) N/A White Station High School (130) 44th Cedar Springs Homeschool (138) N/A
2018 Cedar Springs Homeschool (110) 32nd Bearden Middle School (111) N/A Farragut High School (118) 44th White Station High School (152) N/A
2019 Cedar Springs Homeschool (108) 29th Bearden Middle School (109) N/A White Station High School (139) 42nd Farragut High School (143) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

East Hamilton Invitational (C) - January 18th, 2020
Friendship Christian Invitational (B) - January 11th, 2020
John Overton Invitational (C) - January 25th, 2020
Lincoln Memorial Invitational (C) - February 15th, 2020
Southwind Invitational (B) - February 1st, 2020
White Station Invitational (C) - December 7th, 2019 Cancelled.

Defunct Invitational Competitions

Bearden Invitational (B)
Rose Park Invitational (B)
Pope John Paul II Invitational (C)

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Regional (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
Christian Brothers University Regional (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
Columbia State Community College Regional (B) - February 22nd, 2020
East Tennessee State University Regional (B/C) - March 7th, 2020
Lee University Regional (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
Middle Tennessee State University Regional (B/C) - February 22nd, 2020
Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional (B/C) - February 29th, 2020
Tennessee State University Regional (B/C) - March 28th, 2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.

Defunct Regional Competitions

Nashville State Community College Regional (B/C)
Volunteer State Community College Regional (B/C)

State Competition

University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN - [1] - April 25, 2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

2020 Teams/Regions

Chattanooga State Community College Regional (ChSCC)

Division B Division C
Cedar Springs Homeschool Cedar Springs Homeschool
Chattanooga Center for Creative Arts Chattanooga High Center for Creative Arts
Explorers Homeschool Academy Chattanooga Homeschool
Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences
Girls Preparatory School East Hamilton High School
Hixson Middle School Explorers Homeschool Academy
Ivy Academy Farragut High School
Knoxville Area Homeschoolers Ivy Academy
Lenoir City High School
McCallie School
Middle College at Austin Peay State University

Christian Brothers University Regional (CBU)

Division B Division C
Cummings K8 Collierville High School
Hickory Ridge Middle School Houston High School
Houston Middle School Memphis School of Excellence
Kate Bond Middle School Southwind High School
Memphis School of Excellence St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School
Steam Heat Steam Heat
St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School T-STEM Academy East High School
West Collierville Middle School Westminster Academy
Westminster Academy Westwood High School

Columbia State Community College Regional (CoSCC)

Division B
Brentwood Middle School
Hillsboro Middle School
Mount Pleasant Middle School of the Visual and Performance Arts
Spring Station Middle School
St. Ann School
St. Henry School
Woodland Middle School

East Tennessee State University Regional (ETSU)

Division B Division C
Greeneville Middle School Daniel Boone High School
Innovation Academy Greeneville High School
John Sevier Middle School L & N STEM Academy
Ross N. Robinson Middle School Maryville High School
Springfield High School
STEM Co-op
Webb School of Knoxville
West High School

Lee University Regional

Division B Division C
Athens City Middle School Bearden High School
Bearden Middle School Cleveland High School
Bradley County Home Educators (BCHE) Concord Christian School
Concord Christian School The King's Academy
Ocoee Middle School Ooltewah High School
STEM Co-op

Middle Tennessee State University Regional (MTSU)

Division B Division C
Blackman Middle School Blackman High School
Central Magnet School Central Magnet School
Christiana Middle School Franklin High School
Dayspring Academy Lebanon High School
LaVergne Middle School Riverdale High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School Shelbyville Central High School
Rockvale Middle School Smyrna High School
Rocky Fork Middle School Stewarts Creek High School
St. Bernard Academy Tullahoma High School
Saint Rose Catholic School
Smyrna Middle School

Southwest Tennessee Community College Regional (STCC)

Division B Division C
American Way Middle School Cordova High School
Barret's Chapel School Craigmont High School
Bellevue Middle School East High School
Dexter Middle School Germantown High School
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy Hamilton High School
White Station Middle School Oakhaven High School
Ridgeway High School
White Station High School
Wooddale High School

Tennessee State University Regional (TSU)

Division B Division C
Christ the King School Centennial High School
Head Middle Magnet School Donelson Christian Academy
Holy Rosary Academy Hume-Fogg Magnet High School
Mill Creek Middle School John Overton High School
Montgomery Bell Academy LEAD Southeast High School
St. Edward School Montgomery Bell Academy
St. Matthew School Nolensville High School
Sunset Middle School Ravenwood High School
University School of Nashville University School of Nashville

Tennessee Tech University Regional (TTU)

Division B Division C
Davidson County Homeschool Brentwood High School
Friendship Christian Academy Davidson County Homeschool
Northwest Middle School Father Ryan High School
Hillsboro High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
McMinn County High School
Montgomery Central High School
Rossview High School
Summit High School

External Links