Difference between revisions of "Tennessee"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
 
(149 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State name= Tennessee
 
|State name= Tennessee
 
|Member since= 1985
 
|Member since= 1985
|Number B teams= 39
+
|Number B teams= 50
|Member C teams= 44
+
|Member C teams= 65
|Total teams= 91
+
|Total teams= 149
 
|States location= University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN<br>1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN<br>1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
 
|States location= University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN<br>1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN<br>1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
|B champs=Friendship Christian School
+
|B champs=[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
|C champs=Montgomery Bell Academy
+
|C champs=[[White Station High School]]
 
|website=http://tnscioly.utk.edu/
 
|website=http://tnscioly.utk.edu/
 
}}
 
}}
Line 14: Line 14:
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
Tennessee is one of the smallest states participating in Science Olympiad, with only 18 teams competing at UT each year.
+
Tennessee celebrated its 30th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2014-2015 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.  
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 22: Line 22:
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
|-
 
|-
|1985 || Portland Middle School || ||  ||  ||  Glencliff High School  || ||  ||   
+
|1985 || Portland Middle School ||6th||  ||  ||  Glencliff High School  ||25th ||  ||   
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1986 || Portland Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  Glencliff High School  || || ||
+
|1986 || Portland Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  Glencliff High School  ||23rd||Westview High School||34th
 
|-
 
|-
|1987 || Portland Middle School || ||  ||  ||  Portland High School  || || ||   
+
|1987 || Portland Middle School ||27th ||  ||  ||  Portland High School  || 33rd ||Westview High School||36th  
 
|-
 
|-
|1988 || Bearden Middle School || ||  ||  || || || ||
+
|1988 || Bearden Middle School ||31st||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School? || 36th || Ooltewah High School? || 34th
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || Bearden Middle School ||   || ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || ||  ||
+
|1989 || Bearden Middle School ||22nd|| ||  || Ooltewah High School  || 42nd ||  ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School || || ||   
+
|1990 || Bearden Middle School ||23rd||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School ||20th||Franklin High School||46th  
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School || ||  ||   
+
|1991 || Bearden Middle School ||11th||  ||  || Hixson High School || 30th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School || ||  ||   
+
|1992 || Bearden Middle School ||18th||  ||  || Franklin High School || 19th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || || ||   
+
|1993 ||Greenfield Junior High School||26th||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School  ||32nd||Hixson High School||41st  
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || Bearden Middle School ||   || ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || ||  ||   
+
|1994 || Bearden Middle School ||12th|| ||  || Franklin High School  || 40th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  || || ||  ||  ||   
+
|1995 || Bearden Middle School ||6th||  || ||Oak Ridge High School ||30th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School || ||  ||   
+
|1996 || Bearden Middle School ||39th||  ||  || West High School || 40th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || ||  ||   
+
|1997 || Bearden Middle School ||22nd||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || 23rd ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 || Bearden Middle School ||   ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || ||  ||   
+
|1998 || Bearden Middle School ||14th||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School  || 28th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || Bearden Middle School || 9th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 29th ||  || N/A  
+
|1999 || Bearden Middle School || 9th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 29th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || Bearden Middle School || 20th ||  || N/A ||  ||  N/A||  || N/A  
+
|2000 || Bearden Middle School || 20th ||  || N/A ||  ||  N/A||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 || Bearden Middle School || 9th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School  || N/A ||  || N/A  
+
|2001 || Bearden Middle School || 9th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School  || N/A ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Bearden Middle School || 22nd ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 23rd ||  || N/A  
+
|2002 || Bearden Middle School || 22nd ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 23rd ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || Bearden Middle School || 26th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 19th ||  || N/A  
+
|2003 || Bearden Middle School || 26th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 19th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || White station Middle School || 36th || Bearden Middle School || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 21st ||  || N/A  
+
|2004 || White Station Middle School || 36th || Bearden Middle School || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 21st ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Bearden Middle School || 26th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 13th ||  || N/A  
+
|2005 || Bearden Middle School || 26th ||  || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 13th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 ||Bearden Middle School  || 26th  ||White Station Middle School || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 18th ||  || N/A  
+
|2006 || Bearden Middle School  || 26th  || White Station Middle School || N/A || Oak Ridge High School || 18th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 ||Bearden Middle School  ||30th||Friendship Christian School || 33rd || Montgomery Bell Academy || 44th || Oak Ridge High School || N/A  
+
|2007 || Bearden Middle School  || 30th || Friendship Christian School || 33rd || Montgomery Bell Academy || 44th || Oak Ridge High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 ||Bearden Middle School ||28th ||Friendship Christian School || N/A || Martin Luther King Magnet School || 19th || Oak Ridge High School  ||N/A||
+
|2008 || Bearden Middle School || 28th || Friendship Christian School || N/A || Martin Luther King Magnet School || 33rd || Oak Ridge High School  ||N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2009||Bearden Middle School (69)||28th ||Friendship Christian School (111)|| N/A ||Oak Ridge High School (81)||27th || Montgomery Bell Academy (99)|| N/A ||
+
|2009 || Bearden Middle School (69) || 28th || Friendship Christian School (111) || N/A || Oak Ridge High School (81) || 27th || Montgomery Bell Academy (99) || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2010||Bearden Middle School ||21st ||   || N/A ||Montgomery Bell Academy||32nd ||  || N/A ||
+
|2010 || Bearden Middle School || 21st || Friendship Christian School || N/A || Montgomery Bell Academy || 32nd ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2011||Friendship Christian School ||26th ||   || N/A ||Montgomery Bell Academy||37th  ||  || N/A ||
+
|2011 || Friendship Christian School || 26th || Bearden Middle School || N/A || Montgomery Bell Academy || 37th || || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2012 || Cedar Springs Homeschool || 21st || Bearden Middle School || N/A || Montgomery Bell Academy || 36th || White Station High School || N/A 
 +
|-
 +
|2013 || Bearden Middle School || 26th || Cedar Springs Homeschool || N/A || Montgomery Bell Academy || 36th || White Station High School || N/A 
 +
|-
 +
|2014 || [[Bearden Middle School]] (71) || 28th || [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (98) || N/A || [[Montgomery Bell Academy]] (132) || 42nd || [[White Station High School]] (147) ||N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2015 || [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (101) || 44th || [[Bearden Middle School]] (114) || N/A || [[Farragut High School]] (151) || 56th || [[White Station High School]] (157) ||N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2016 || [[Bearden Middle School]] (58) || 30th || [[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]] (90) || N/A || [[Farragut High School]] (141) || 43rd || [[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]] (155) || N/A  
 +
|-
 +
|2017 || [[Bearden Middle School]] (74) || 19th || [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (119) || N/A || [[White Station High School]] (130) || 44th || [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (138) || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2018 || [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (110) || 32nd || [[Bearden Middle School]] (111) || N/A || [[Farragut High School]] (118) || 44th || [[White Station High School]] (152) || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (108) || TBD || [[Bearden Middle School]] (109) || N/A || [[White Station High School]] (139) || 42nd || [[Farragut High School]] (143) || N/A
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
===Invitationals===
+
===[[Invitationals]]===
  
:'''Secret City Invitational (C)(Oak Ridge, TN)'''
+
: Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014-2018)
 +
: Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014, 2017-2018)
  
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
  
:Chattanooga State Technical Community College
+
:Chattanooga State Community College
 
:Christian Brothers University
 
:Christian Brothers University
 +
:Southwest TN Community College
 
:East Tennessee State University
 
:East Tennessee State University
 +
:Lee University
 
:Middle Tennessee State University
 
:Middle Tennessee State University
:Tennessee Technological University
+
:Tennessee State University
:Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
:University of Tennessee at Martin
 
 
:Volunteer State Community College
 
:Volunteer State Community College
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:2011 location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN
+
The [http://tnscioly.utk.edu/state-tournament/ Tennessee State competition] is located at the University of Tennessee Knoxville; in Knoxville, TN.
 +
 
 +
Date - April 6, 2019 (tentative)
 +
 
 +
====Past State Tournament Results====
 +
=====Division B=====
 +
:[[Media:2014 TN B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 TN B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 TN B Results.jpg|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 TN B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 TN B Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
 
 +
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2014 TN C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 TN C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 TN C Results.jpg|2016]]
 +
:[https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Eedv-EsjtQoGW6-WphCBo3zKNWBsOkzvvW39aOds-UY 2017]
 +
:[[Media:2018 TN C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 TN C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
  
===Division B===
+
===Division B:===
  
 
====Chattanooga State Region====
 
====Chattanooga State Region====
  
 
:[[Bledsoe County Middle School]]
 
:[[Bledsoe County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Explorers Homeschool Academy]]
 
:[[Girls Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Girls Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Hixson Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Andrews Sewanee School]]
 +
:[[Whitwell Middle School]]
  
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
  
:[[St. Paul Catholic School]]
+
:[[NSA Mid-South Home Schoolers]]
 
:[[White Station Middle School]]
 
:[[White Station Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bellevue Middle School]]
 +
:[[Tipton County Homeschool]]
 +
:[[Shilling Farms Middle School]]
 +
 
====East Tennessee State University Region====
 
====East Tennessee State University Region====
  
 +
:[[Ashley Academy]]
 +
:[[Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee]]
 
:[[J. Frank White Academy]]
 
:[[J. Frank White Academy]]
 
:[[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]]
 
:[[Ross N. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
 +
====Lee University Region====
 +
 +
:[[Athens City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Blount Home Education Association]]
 +
:[[Christ Legacy Academy]]
 +
:[[Ocoee Middle School]]
  
 
====Middle Tennessee State University Region====
 
====Middle Tennessee State University Region====
  
:[[Cason Lane Academy]]
+
:[[Blackman Middle School]]
 +
:[[Central Magnet School]]
 
:[[Dayspring Academy]]
 
:[[Dayspring Academy]]
:[[E. A. Cox Middle School]]
+
:[[Lavergne Middle School]]
:[[Harpeth Hall]]
+
:[[Oakland Middle School]]
:[[Martin Luther King Academic Magnet School]]
+
:[[Rockvale Middle School]]
:[[Montgomery Bell Academy ]]
 
 
:[[Siegel Middle School]]
 
:[[Siegel Middle School]]
 
:[[Smyrna Middle School]]
 
:[[Smyrna Middle School]]
:[[St. Bernard Academy]]
+
:[[Spring Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Rose of Lima Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Rose of Lima Catholic School]]
:[[Stewarts Creek Middle School]]
 
  
====Tennessee Wesleyan University Region====
+
====Pellissippi State Community College Region====
  
 
:[[Bearden Middle School]]
 
:[[Bearden Middle School]]
:[[ Cedar Springs Homeschool Group]]  
+
:[[Cedar Springs Homeschool]]
====Volunteer State Region====
+
:[[Northwest Middle School (Tennessee)|Northwest Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Doyle Middle School]]
 +
:[[Vine Middle Magnet School]]
 +
 
 +
====Tennessee State University Region====
  
:[[Friendship Christian]]
+
:[[Bailey STEM Magnet Middle School]]
:[[Robert Ellis Middle School]]
+
:[[Brentwood Middle School (Tennessee)|Brentwood Middle School]]
:[[Shafer Middle School]]
+
:[[Grassland Middle School]]
 +
:[[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
 +
:[[Overbrook School]]
 +
:[[Rose Park Magnet School]]
 +
:[[St. Henry School]]
 +
:[[Woodland Middle School (Tennessee)|Woodland Middle School]]
  
===Division C===
+
====Volunteer State Community College Region====
 +
 
 +
:[[Friendship Christian School]]
 +
:[[Goodpasture Christian School]]
 +
:[[Holy Rosary Academy]]
 +
:[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
 +
:[[St. Bernard Academy]]
 +
:[[St. John Vianney Catholic School]]
 +
 
 +
===Division C:===
  
 
====Chattanooga State Region====
 
====Chattanooga State Region====
  
 
:[[Bledsoe County High School]]
 
:[[Bledsoe County High School]]
:[[Cleveland High School]]
+
:[[Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences]]
 +
:[[ENANOM Homeschool]]
 +
:[[Explorers Homeschool Academy]]
 
:[[Girls Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Girls Preparatory School]]
:[[McCallie School]]
+
:[[Northeast High School (Tennessee)|Northeast High School]]
 +
:[[Hixson High School]]
 +
:[[The McCallie School]]
 +
:[[St. Andrews Sewanee School]]
  
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
  
:[[Bartlett High School]]
+
:[[Arlington High School (Tennessee)|Arlington High School]]
:[[Central High School]]
+
:[[Houston High School]]
:[[White Station High School]]  
+
:[[Westminster Academy]]
 +
:[[Germantown High School (Tennessee)|Germantown High School]]
 +
:[[White Station High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Southwest Tennessee Community College Region====
 +
 
 +
:[[Collierville High School]]
 +
:[[Southwind High School]]
  
 
====East Tennessee State University Region====
 
====East Tennessee State University Region====
  
 +
:[[Greeneville High School]]
 
:[[J. Frank White Academy]]
 
:[[J. Frank White Academy]]
:[[Morristown West High School]]
+
:[[Jefferson County High School]]
 +
:[[Morristown-Hamblen High School West]]
 +
:[[Seymour High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Lee University Region====
 +
 
 +
:[[Christ Legacy Academy]]
 +
:[[Cleveland High School]]
 +
:[[The Kings Academy]]
 +
:[[Walker Valley High School]]
  
 
====Middle Tennessee State University Region====
 
====Middle Tennessee State University Region====
  
:[[Battle Ground Academy]]
+
:[[Blackman High School]]
:[[Cannon County High School]]
+
:[[Central Magnet School]]
:[[Dayspring Academy]]
+
:[[Kenwood High School]]
:[[Franklin High School]]
+
:[[Middle College of APSU]]
:[[Harpeth Hall]]
+
:[[Montgomery Central High School]]
:[[Hume-Fogg High School]]
+
:[[Northeast High School (Tennessee)|Northeast High School]]
:[[Martin Luther King Academic Magnet High School]]
+
:[[Northwest High School (Tennessee)|Northwest High School]]
:[[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
+
:[[Rossview High School]]
 
:[[Siegel High School]]
 
:[[Siegel High School]]
 
:[[Smyrna High School]]
 
:[[Smyrna High School]]
====Tennessee Wesleyan University Region====
+
:[[Spring Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Stewarts Creek High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Pellissippi State Community College Region====
  
:[[Bearden High School]]
 
 
:[[Cedar Springs Homeschool Group]]
 
:[[Cedar Springs Homeschool Group]]
:[[Oak Ridge High School]]
+
:[[Concord Christian School]]
:[[Sequoyah High School]]
+
:[[Dobyns-Bennett High School]]
 
:[[Farragut High School]]
 
:[[Farragut High School]]
:[[Girls Prepartory School]]
+
:[[Maryville High School]]
 +
:[[Oak Ridge High School (Tennessee)|Oak Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Webb School of Knoxville]]
 +
:[[West High School (Tennessee)|West High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Tennessee State University Region====
 +
 
 +
:[[Brentwood High School (Tennessee)|Brentwood High School]]
 +
:[[Father Ryan High School]]
 +
:[[Harpeth Hall School]]
 +
:[[Hillsboro High School]]
 +
:[[Hillwood High School]]
 +
:[[Hume-Fogg Academy]]
 +
:[[Montgomery Bell Academy]]
 +
:[[Ravenwood High School]]
 +
:[[University School of Nashville]]
  
====Volunteer State Region====
+
====Volunteer State Community College Region====
  
:[[Friendship Christian]]
+
:[[Antioch High School]]
 +
:[[Centennial High School]]
 +
:[[Ezell Harding Christian School]]
 +
:[[Franklin High School (Tennessee)|Franklin High School]]
 +
:[[Friendship Christian School]]
 +
:[[Goodpasture Christian School]]
 +
:[[John Overton High School]]
 +
:[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School]]
 
:[[Merrol Hyde Magnet School]]
 
:[[Merrol Hyde Magnet School]]
:[[Pope John Paul II]]
+
:[[Pope John Paul II High School]]
:[[St. Cecelia Academy]]
+
:[[Station Camp High School]]
 +
 
  
  

Latest revision as of 17:20, 25 October 2019

Tennessee At a Glance
Total teams 149
B Champion Cedar Springs Homeschool
C Champion White Station High School
States location University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN
1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
State website http://tnscioly.utk.edu/



History

Tennessee celebrated its 30th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2014-2015 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Portland Middle School 6th Glencliff High School 25th
1986 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School 23rd Westview High School 34th
1987 Portland Middle School 27th Portland High School 33rd Westview High School 36th
1988 Bearden Middle School 31st Oak Ridge High School? 36th Ooltewah High School? 34th
1989 Bearden Middle School 22nd Ooltewah High School 42nd
1990 Bearden Middle School 23rd Oak Ridge High School 20th Franklin High School 46th
1991 Bearden Middle School 11th Hixson High School 30th
1992 Bearden Middle School 18th Franklin High School 19th
1993 Greenfield Junior High School 26th Oak Ridge High School 32nd Hixson High School 41st
1994 Bearden Middle School 12th Franklin High School 40th
1995 Bearden Middle School 6th Oak Ridge High School 30th
1996 Bearden Middle School 39th West High School 40th
1997 Bearden Middle School 22nd Oak Ridge High School 23rd
1998 Bearden Middle School 14th Oak Ridge High School 28th
1999 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School 29th N/A
2000 Bearden Middle School 20th N/A N/A N/A
2001 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School N/A N/A
2002 Bearden Middle School 22nd N/A Oak Ridge High School 23rd N/A
2003 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 19th N/A
2004 White Station Middle School 36th Bearden Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 21st N/A
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 13th N/A
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 18th N/A
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy 44th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School 33rd Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A
2010 Bearden Middle School 21st Friendship Christian School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 32nd N/A
2011 Friendship Christian School 26th Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 37th N/A
2012 Cedar Springs Homeschool 21st Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2013 Bearden Middle School 26th Cedar Springs Homeschool N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2014 Bearden Middle School (71) 28th Cedar Springs Homeschool (98) N/A Montgomery Bell Academy (132) 42nd White Station High School (147) N/A
2015 Cedar Springs Homeschool (101) 44th Bearden Middle School (114) N/A Farragut High School (151) 56th White Station High School (157) N/A
2016 Bearden Middle School (58) 30th Ross N. Robinson Middle School (90) N/A Farragut High School (141) 43rd Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School (155) N/A
2017 Bearden Middle School (74) 19th Cedar Springs Homeschool (119) N/A White Station High School (130) 44th Cedar Springs Homeschool (138) N/A
2018 Cedar Springs Homeschool (110) 32nd Bearden Middle School (111) N/A Farragut High School (118) 44th White Station High School (152) N/A
2019 Cedar Springs Homeschool (108) TBD Bearden Middle School (109) N/A White Station High School (139) 42nd Farragut High School (143) N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014-2018)
Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014, 2017-2018)

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Community College
Christian Brothers University
Southwest TN Community College
East Tennessee State University
Lee University
Middle Tennessee State University
Tennessee State University
Volunteer State Community College

State Competition

The Tennessee State competition is located at the University of Tennessee Knoxville; in Knoxville, TN.

Date - April 6, 2019 (tentative)

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
2018
2019
Division C
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B:

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County Middle School
Explorers Homeschool Academy
Girls Preparatory School
Hixson Middle School
St. Andrews Sewanee School
Whitwell Middle School

Christian Brothers University Region

NSA Mid-South Home Schoolers
White Station Middle School
Bellevue Middle School
Tipton County Homeschool
Shilling Farms Middle School

East Tennessee State University Region

Ashley Academy
Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee
J. Frank White Academy
Ross N. Robinson Middle School

Lee University Region

Athens City Middle School
Blount Home Education Association
Christ Legacy Academy
Ocoee Middle School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Blackman Middle School
Central Magnet School
Dayspring Academy
Lavergne Middle School
Oakland Middle School
Rockvale Middle School
Siegel Middle School
Smyrna Middle School
Spring Hill Middle School
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School

Pellissippi State Community College Region

Bearden Middle School
Cedar Springs Homeschool
Northwest Middle School
South Doyle Middle School
Vine Middle Magnet School

Tennessee State University Region

Bailey STEM Magnet Middle School
Brentwood Middle School
Grassland Middle School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Overbrook School
Rose Park Magnet School
St. Henry School
Woodland Middle School

Volunteer State Community College Region

Friendship Christian School
Goodpasture Christian School
Holy Rosary Academy
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
St. Bernard Academy
St. John Vianney Catholic School

Division C:

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County High School
Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences
ENANOM Homeschool
Explorers Homeschool Academy
Girls Preparatory School
Northeast High School
Hixson High School
The McCallie School
St. Andrews Sewanee School

Christian Brothers University Region

Arlington High School
Houston High School
Westminster Academy
Germantown High School
White Station High School

Southwest Tennessee Community College Region

Collierville High School
Southwind High School

East Tennessee State University Region

Greeneville High School
J. Frank White Academy
Jefferson County High School
Morristown-Hamblen High School West
Seymour High School

Lee University Region

Christ Legacy Academy
Cleveland High School
The Kings Academy
Walker Valley High School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Blackman High School
Central Magnet School
Kenwood High School
Middle College of APSU
Montgomery Central High School
Northeast High School
Northwest High School
Rossview High School
Siegel High School
Smyrna High School
Spring Hill High School
Stewarts Creek High School

Pellissippi State Community College Region

Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
Concord Christian School
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Farragut High School
Maryville High School
Oak Ridge High School
Webb School of Knoxville
West High School

Tennessee State University Region

Brentwood High School
Father Ryan High School
Harpeth Hall School
Hillsboro High School
Hillwood High School
Hume-Fogg Academy
Montgomery Bell Academy
Ravenwood High School
University School of Nashville

Volunteer State Community College Region

Antioch High School
Centennial High School
Ezell Harding Christian School
Franklin High School
Friendship Christian School
Goodpasture Christian School
John Overton High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
Merrol Hyde Magnet School
Pope John Paul II High School
Station Camp High School