Difference between revisions of "Tennessee"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams= 39
 
|Number B teams= 39
 
|Member C teams= 44
 
|Member C teams= 44
|Total teams= 83
+
|Total teams= 91
 
|States location= University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN<br>1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN<br>1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
 
|States location= University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN<br>1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN<br>1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
 
|B champs=Friendship Christian School
 
|B champs=Friendship Christian School
Line 71: Line 71:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2009||Bearden Middle School (69)||28th ||Friendship Christian School (111)|| N/A ||Oak Ridge High School (81)||27th  || Montgomery Bell Academy (99)|| N/A ||
 
|2009||Bearden Middle School (69)||28th ||Friendship Christian School (111)|| N/A ||Oak Ridge High School (81)||27th  || Montgomery Bell Academy (99)|| N/A ||
 +
|-
 +
|2010||Bearden Middle School ||21st ||  || N/A ||Montgomery Bell Academy||31st  ||  || N/A ||
 +
|-
 +
|2011||Friendship Christian School ||26th ||  || N/A ||Montgomery Bell Academy||37th  ||  || N/A ||
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 18:56, 14 June 2011

Tennessee At a Glance
Total teams 91
B Champion Friendship Christian School
C Champion Montgomery Bell Academy
States location University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN
1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
State website http://tnscioly.utk.edu/



History

Tennessee is one of the smallest states participating in Science Olympiad, with only 18 teams competing at UT each year.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School
1986 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School
1987 Portland Middle School Portland High School
1988 Bearden Middle School
1989 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1990 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1991 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1992 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1993 Oak Ridge High School
1994 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1995 Bearden Middle School
1996 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1997 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1998 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1999 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School 29th N/A
2000 Bearden Middle School 20th N/A N/A N/A
2001 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School N/A N/A
2002 Bearden Middle School 22nd N/A Oak Ridge High School 23rd N/A
2003 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 19th N/A
2004 White station Middle School 36th Bearden Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 21st N/A
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 13th N/A
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 18th N/A
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy 44th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School 19th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A
2010 Bearden Middle School 21st N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 31st N/A
2011 Friendship Christian School 26th N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 37th N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Secret City Invitational (C)(Oak Ridge, TN)

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Christian Brothers University
East Tennessee State University
Middle Tennessee State University
Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Wesleyan University
University of Tennessee at Martin
Volunteer State Community College

State Competition

2011 location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN

Teams

Division B

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County Middle School
Girls Preparatory School

Christian Brothers University Region

St. Paul Catholic School
White Station Middle School

East Tennessee State University Region

J. Frank White Academy
Ross N. Robinson Middle School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Cason Lane Academy
Dayspring Academy
E. A. Cox Middle School
Harpeth Hall
Martin Luther King Academic Magnet School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Siegel Middle School
Smyrna Middle School
St. Bernard Academy
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
Stewarts Creek Middle School

Tennessee Wesleyan University Region

Bearden Middle School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group

Volunteer State Region

Friendship Christian
Robert Ellis Middle School
Shafer Middle School

Division C

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County High School
Cleveland High School
Girls Preparatory School
McCallie School

Christian Brothers University Region

Bartlett High School
Central High School
White Station High School

East Tennessee State University Region

J. Frank White Academy
Morristown West High School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Battle Ground Academy
Cannon County High School
Dayspring Academy
Franklin High School
Harpeth Hall
Hume-Fogg High School
Martin Luther King Academic Magnet High School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Siegel High School
Smyrna High School

Tennessee Wesleyan University Region

Bearden High School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
Oak Ridge High School
Sequoyah High School
Farragut High School
Girls Prepartory School

Volunteer State Region

Friendship Christian
Merrol Hyde Magnet School
Pope John Paul II
St. Cecelia Academy