Difference between revisions of "Tennessee"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Chattanooga State Region)
(Christian Brothers University Region)
Line 177: Line 177:
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
 
====Christian Brothers University Region====
  
:[[Bartlett High School]]
+
:[[Arlington High School]]
 
:[[Central High School (Tennessee)|Central High School]]
 
:[[Central High School (Tennessee)|Central High School]]
 +
:[[Collierville High School]]
 +
:[[Gibson County High School]]
 +
:[[Houston High School]]
 
:[[White Station High School]]
 
:[[White Station High School]]
  

Revision as of 05:45, 28 February 2014

Tennessee
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 91
Division B Champion Bearden Middle School
Division C Champion Montgomery Bell Academy
State Tournament Location University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN
1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
Date
Website http://tnscioly.utk.edu/


History

Tennessee is one of the smallest states participating in Science Olympiad, with only 18 teams competing at UT each year.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School
1986 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School
1987 Portland Middle School Portland High School
1988 Bearden Middle School
1989 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1990 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1991 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1992 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1993 Oak Ridge High School
1994 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1995 Bearden Middle School
1996 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1997 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1998 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School
1999 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School 29th N/A
2000 Bearden Middle School 20th N/A N/A N/A
2001 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School N/A N/A
2002 Bearden Middle School 22nd N/A Oak Ridge High School 23rd N/A
2003 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 19th N/A
2004 White Station Middle School 36th Bearden Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 21st N/A
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 13th N/A
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 18th N/A
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy 44th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School 19th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A
2010 Bearden Middle School 21st Friendship Christian School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 32nd N/A
2011 Friendship Christian School 26th Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 37th N/A
2012 Cedar Springs Homeschool 21st Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2013 Bearden Middle School 26th Cedar Springs Homeschool N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014)
Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014)

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Christian Brothers University
East Tennessee State University
Middle Tennessee State University
Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Wesleyan University
University of Tennessee at Martin
Volunteer State Community College

State Competition

Location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN

Teams

Division B

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County Middle School
Explorers Homeschool Acdemy
Girls Preparatory School
Mountain View School
Ocoee Middle School
South Doyle Middle School

Christian Brothers University Region

Memphis School of Excellence
St. Paul Catholic School
White Station Middle School

East Tennessee State University Region

Blount Home Education Association
Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee
J. Frank White Academy
Maryville Junior High School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Blackman Middle School
Brentwood Middle School
Central Magnet School
Dayspring Academy
Montgomery Bell Academy
Oakland Middle School
Overbrook Middle School
Rockvale Middle School
Smyrna Middle School
Spring Hill Middle School
St. Andrews Sewanee School
St. Henry
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
Woodland Middle School

Tennessee Wesleyan College Region

Athens City Middle School
Bearden Middle School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group

Volunteer State Region

Friendship Christian
Robert Ellis Middle School
Shafer Middle School

Division C

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County High School
Cleveland High School
East Hamilton High School
Explorers Homeschool Academy
Girls Preparatory School
Kenwood High School
Northeast High School
Northwest High School
Rossview High School
The McCallie School
West Creek High School

Christian Brothers University Region

Arlington High School
Central High School
Collierville High School
Gibson County High School
Houston High School
White Station High School

East Tennessee State University Region

J. Frank White Academy
Morristown West High School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Battle Ground Academy
Cannon County High School
Dayspring Academy
Franklin High School
Harpeth Hall
Hume-Fogg High School
Martin Luther King Academic Magnet High School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Siegel High School
Smyrna High School

Tennessee Wesleyan College Region

Bearden High School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
Sequoyah High School
Walker Valley High School
The Kings Academy
McMinn Central High School

Volunteer State Region

Friendship Christian
Merrol Hyde Magnet School
Pope John Paul II
St. Cecelia Academy