Difference between revisions of "Tennessee"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 49: Line 49:
 
|2001 || Bearden Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|2001 || Bearden Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Bearden Middle School ||  ||  ||  || || ||  ||   
+
|2002 || Bearden Middle School ||  ||  ||  || Oak Ridge High School || 23 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003 || Bearden Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|2003 || Bearden Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
Line 63: Line 63:
 
|2008 ||Bearden Middle School ||28th ||Friendship Christian School  || N/A || Martin Luther King Magnet School ||  || Oak Ridge High School  ||N/A||
 
|2008 ||Bearden Middle School ||28th ||Friendship Christian School  || N/A || Martin Luther King Magnet School ||  || Oak Ridge High School  ||N/A||
 
|-
 
|-
|2009||Bearden Middle School (69)||28th ||Friendship Christian School (111)|| N/A ||Oak Ridge HS (81)||27th  || Montgomery Bell Academy (99)|| N/A ||
+
|2009||Bearden Middle School (69)||28th ||Friendship Christian School (111)|| N/A ||Oak Ridge High School (81)||27th  || Montgomery Bell Academy (99)|| N/A ||
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 04:07, 10 August 2009

Tennessee At a Glance
Total teams 81
B Champion
C Champion
States location University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
State website



History

Tennessee is one of the smallest states participating in Science Olympiad, but the number of teams increase every year.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Bearden Middle School
1989 Bearden Middle School
1990 Bearden Middle School
1991 Bearden Middle School
1992 Bearden Middle School
1993
1994 Bearden Middle School
1995 Bearden Middle School
1996 Bearden Middle School
1997 Bearden Middle School
1998 Bearden Middle School
1999 Bearden Middle School
2000 Bearden Middle School
2001 Bearden Middle School
2002 Bearden Middle School Oak Ridge High School 23
2003 Bearden Middle School
2004 White station Middle School Bearden Middle School
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy Oak Ridge High School
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Pope John Paul II - January 31, 2009 (Division C only)- Cancelled

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Technical Community College- February 21, 2009
Christian Brothers University - February 28, 2009
East Tennessee State University - February 28, 2009
Middle Tennessee State University- February 28, 2009
Tennessee Technological University- February 28, 2009
Tennessee Wesleyan University- February 28, 2009
University of Tennessee at Martin- February 28, 2009
Volunteer State Community College- February 7, 2009

State Competition

2009 location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN

Teams

Division B

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County Middle School
Girls Preparatory School

Christian Brothers University Region

St. Paul Catholic School
White Station Middle School

East Tennessee State University Region

J. Frank White Academy
Ross N. Robinson Middle School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Cason Lane Academy
Dayspring Academy
E. A. Cox Middle School
Harpeth Hall
Martin Luther King Academic Magnet School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Siegel Middle School
Smyrna Middle School
St. Bernard Academy
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
Stewarts Creek Middle School

Tennessee Wesleyan University Region

Bearden Middle School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group

Volunteer State Region

Friendship Christian
Robert Ellis Middle School
Shafer Middle School

Division C

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County High School
Cleveland High School
Girls Preparatory School
McCallie School

Christian Brothers University Region

Bartlett High School
Central High School
White Station High School

East Tennessee State University Region

J. Frank White Academy
Morristown West High School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Battle Ground Academy
Cannon County High School
Dayspring Academy
Franklin High School
Harpeth Hall
Hume-Fogg High School
Martin Luther King Academic Magnet High School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Siegel High School
Smyrna High School

Tennessee Wesleyan University Region

Bearden High School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
Oak Ridge High School
Sequoyah High School
Farragut High School
Girls Prepartory School

Volunteer State Region

Friendship Christian
Merrol Hyde Magnet School
Pope John Paul II
St. Cecelia Academy