Tennessee
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tennessee | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 115 |
Division B Champion | Cedar Springs Homeschool |
Division C Champion | Farragut High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN 1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN 1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN |
Website | tnscioly |
History
Tennessee will be celebrating its 30th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2014-2015 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.
Past State Champions
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Portland Middle School | 6th | Glencliff High School | 25th | ||||
1986 | Portland Middle School | Glencliff High School | 23rd | Westview High School | 34th | |||
1987 | Portland Middle School | 27th | Portland High School | 33rd | Westview High School | 36th | ||
1988 | Bearden Middle School | 31st | ||||||
1989 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1990 | Bearden Middle School | 23rd | Oak Ridge High School | 20th | Franklin High School | 46th | ||
1991 | Bearden Middle School | 11th | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1992 | Bearden Middle School | 18th | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1993 | Greenfield Junior High School | 26th | Oak Ridge High School | 32nd | Hixson High School | 41st | ||
1994 | Bearden Middle School | 12th | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1995 | Bearden Middle School | 6th | Oak Ridge High School | 30th | ||||
1996 | Bearden Middle School | 39th | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1997 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1998 | Bearden Middle School | 14th | Oak Ridge High School | |||||
1999 | Bearden Middle School | 9th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 29th | N/A | ||
2000 | Bearden Middle School | 20th | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
2001 | Bearden Middle School | 9th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | N/A | N/A | ||
2002 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 23rd | N/A | ||
2003 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 19th | N/A | ||
2004 | White Station Middle School | 36th | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 21st | N/A | |
2005 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 13th | N/A | ||
2006 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | White Station Middle School | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 18th | N/A | |
2007 | Bearden Middle School | 30th | Friendship Christian School | 33rd | Montgomery Bell Academy | 44th | Oak Ridge High School | N/A |
2008 | Bearden Middle School | 28th | Friendship Christian School | N/A | Martin Luther King Magnet School | 33rd | Oak Ridge High School | N/A |
2009 | Bearden Middle School (69) | 28th | Friendship Christian School (111) | N/A | Oak Ridge High School (81) | 27th | Montgomery Bell Academy (99) | N/A |
2010 | Bearden Middle School | 21st | Friendship Christian School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 32nd | N/A | |
2011 | Friendship Christian School | 26th | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 37th | N/A | |
2012 | Cedar Springs Homeschool | 21st | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 36th | White Station High School | N/A |
2013 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | Cedar Springs Homeschool | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 36th | White Station High School | N/A |
2014 | Bearden Middle School (71) | 28th | Cedar Springs Homeschool (98) | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy (132) | 42nd | White Station High School (147) | N/A |
2015 | Cedar Springs Homeschool (101) | TBD | Bearden Middle School (114) | N/A | Farragut High School (151) | TBD | White Station High School (157) | N/A |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014)
- Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014)
Regional Competitions
- Chattanooga State Technical Community College
- Christian Brothers University
- East Tennessee State University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Tennessee Wesleyan College
- Volunteer State Community College
State Competition
Location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN
Teams
Division B
Chattanooga State Region
- Bledsoe County Middle School
- Explorers Homeschool Academy
- Girls Preparatory School
- Mountain View School
- Ocoee Middle School
- South Doyle Middle School
Christian Brothers University Region
East Tennessee State University Region
- Blount Home Education Association
- Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee
- J. Frank White Academy
- Maryville Junior High School
- Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Middle Tennessee State University Region
- Blackman Middle School
- Brentwood Middle School
- Central Magnet School
- Dayspring Academy
- Montgomery Bell Academy
- Oakland Middle School
- Overbrook Middle School
- Rockvale Middle School
- Smyrna Middle School
- Spring Hill Middle School
- St. Andrews Sewanee School
- St. Henry Catholic School
- St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
- Woodland Middle School
Tennessee Wesleyan College Region
Volunteer State Region
- Friendship Christian School
- Goodpasture Christian
- Harpeth Hall School
- Holy Rosary Academy
- Martin Luther King, Jr., Magnet School
- St. Bernard Academy
- St. John Vianney Catholic School
Division C
Chattanooga State Region
- Bledsoe County High School
- Cleveland High School
- East Hamilton High School
- Explorers Homeschool Academy
- Girls Preparatory School
- Kenwood High School
- Northeast High School
- Northwest High School
- Rossview High School
- The McCallie School
- West Creek High School
Christian Brothers University Region
- Arlington High School
- Central High School
- Collierville High School
- Gibson County High School
- Houston High School
- White Station High School
East Tennessee State University Region
- Dobyns-Bennett High School
- Farragut High School
- Greeneville High School
- J. Frank White Academy
- Jefferson County High School
- Maryville High School
- Morristown-Hamblen High School West
- Seymour High School
- Sullivan Central High School
- Webb School of Knoxville
Middle Tennessee State University Region
- Blackman High School
- Brentwood High School
- Central Magnet School
- Columbia Central High School
- Franklin High School
- Hume-Fogg High School
- Montgomery Bell Academy
- Montgomery Central Magnet
- Ravenwood High School
- Siegel High School
- Smyrna High School
- Spring Hill High School
- St. Andrews Sewanee School
- Stewart's Creek High School
- University School of Nashville
Tennessee Wesleyan College Region
- Bearden High School
- Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
- The Kings Academy
- McMinn Central High School
- Sequoyah High School
- Walker Valley High School