Tennessee
Revision as of 05:51, 28 February 2014 by Astroknight (talk | contribs) (→East Tennessee State University Region)
Tennessee | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 91 |
Division B Champion | Bearden Middle School |
Division C Champion | Montgomery Bell Academy |
State Tournament Location | University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN 1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN 1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN |
Website | tnscioly |
History
Tennessee is one of the smallest states participating in Science Olympiad, with only 18 teams competing at UT each year.
Past State Champions
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Portland Middle School | Glencliff High School | ||||||
1986 | Portland Middle School | Glencliff High School | ||||||
1987 | Portland Middle School | Portland High School | ||||||
1988 | Bearden Middle School | |||||||
1989 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1990 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1991 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1992 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1993 | Oak Ridge High School | |||||||
1994 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1995 | Bearden Middle School | |||||||
1996 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1997 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1998 | Bearden Middle School | Oak Ridge High School | ||||||
1999 | Bearden Middle School | 9th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 29th | N/A | ||
2000 | Bearden Middle School | 20th | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
2001 | Bearden Middle School | 9th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | N/A | N/A | ||
2002 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 23rd | N/A | ||
2003 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 19th | N/A | ||
2004 | White Station Middle School | 36th | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 21st | N/A | |
2005 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 13th | N/A | ||
2006 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | White Station Middle School | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 18th | N/A | |
2007 | Bearden Middle School | 30th | Friendship Christian School | 33rd | Montgomery Bell Academy | 44th | Oak Ridge High School | N/A |
2008 | Bearden Middle School | 28th | Friendship Christian School | N/A | Martin Luther King Magnet School | 19th | Oak Ridge High School | N/A |
2009 | Bearden Middle School (69) | 28th | Friendship Christian School (111) | N/A | Oak Ridge High School (81) | 27th | Montgomery Bell Academy (99) | N/A |
2010 | Bearden Middle School | 21st | Friendship Christian School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 32nd | N/A | |
2011 | Friendship Christian School | 26th | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 37th | N/A | |
2012 | Cedar Springs Homeschool | 21st | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 36th | White Station High School | N/A |
2013 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | Cedar Springs Homeschool | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 36th | White Station High School | N/A |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014)
- Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014)
Regional Competitions
- Chattanooga State Technical Community College
- Christian Brothers University
- East Tennessee State University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Tennessee Technological University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- University of Tennessee at Martin
- Volunteer State Community College
State Competition
Location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN
Teams
Division B
Chattanooga State Region
- Bledsoe County Middle School
- Explorers Homeschool Acdemy
- Girls Preparatory School
- Mountain View School
- Ocoee Middle School
- South Doyle Middle School
Christian Brothers University Region
East Tennessee State University Region
- Blount Home Education Association
- Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee
- J. Frank White Academy
- Maryville Junior High School
- Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Middle Tennessee State University Region
- Blackman Middle School
- Brentwood Middle School
- Central Magnet School
- Dayspring Academy
- Montgomery Bell Academy
- Oakland Middle School
- Overbrook Middle School
- Rockvale Middle School
- Smyrna Middle School
- Spring Hill Middle School
- St. Andrews Sewanee School
- St. Henry
- St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
- Woodland Middle School
Tennessee Wesleyan College Region
Volunteer State Region
Division C
Chattanooga State Region
- Bledsoe County High School
- Cleveland High School
- East Hamilton High School
- Explorers Homeschool Academy
- Girls Preparatory School
- Kenwood High School
- Northeast High School
- Northwest High School
- Rossview High School
- The McCallie School
- West Creek High School
Christian Brothers University Region
- Arlington High School
- Central High School
- Collierville High School
- Gibson County High School
- Houston High School
- White Station High School
East Tennessee State University Region
- Dobyns-Bennett High School
- Farragut High School
- Greeneville High School
- J. Frank White Academy
- Jefferson County High School
- Maryville High School
- Morristown-Hamblen High School West
- Seymour High School
- Sullivan Central High School
- Webb School of Knoxville
Middle Tennessee State University Region
- Battle Ground Academy
- Cannon County High School
- Dayspring Academy
- Franklin High School
- Harpeth Hall
- Hume-Fogg High School
- Martin Luther King Academic Magnet High School
- Montgomery Bell Academy
- Siegel High School
- Smyrna High School
Tennessee Wesleyan College Region
- Bearden High School
- Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
- Sequoyah High School
- Walker Valley High School
- The Kings Academy
- McMinn Central High School