Tennessee
Revision as of 20:15, 17 March 2020 by Philosoraptor1 (talk | contribs)
Tennessee | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 149 |
Division B Champion | Cedar Springs Homeschool |
Division C Champion | White Station High School |
State Tournament Location | 1994-Present: University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN -1993: American Museum of Science and Energy 1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN 1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN |
Website | tnscioly |
History
Tennessee celebrated its 30th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2014-2015 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.
Past State Champions
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1985 | Portland Middle School | 6th | Glencliff High School | 25th | ||||||
1986 | Portland Middle School | Glencliff High School | 23rd | Westview High School | 34th | |||||
1987 | Portland Middle School | 27th | Portland High School | 33rd | Westview High School | 36th | ||||
1988 | Bearden Middle School | 31st | Oak Ridge High School? | 36th | Ooltewah High School? | 34th | ||||
1989 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | Ooltewah High School | 42nd | ||||||
1990 | Bearden Middle School | 23rd | Oak Ridge High School | 20th | Franklin High School | 46th | ||||
1991 | Bearden Middle School | 11th | Hixson High School | 30th | ||||||
1992 | Bearden Middle School | 18th | Franklin High School | 19th | ||||||
1993 | Greenfield Junior High School | 26th | Oak Ridge High School | 32nd | Hixson High School | 41st | ||||
1994 | Bearden Middle School | 12th | Franklin High School | 40th | ||||||
1995 | Bearden Middle School | 6th | Oak Ridge High School | 30th | ||||||
1996 | Bearden Middle School | 39th | West High School | 40th | ||||||
1997 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | Oak Ridge High School | 23rd | ||||||
1998 | Bearden Middle School | 14th | Oak Ridge High School | 28th | ||||||
1999 | Bearden Middle School | 9th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 29th | N/A | ||||
2000 | Bearden Middle School | 20th | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
2001 | Bearden Middle School | 9th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | N/A | N/A | ||||
2002 | Bearden Middle School | 22nd | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 23rd | N/A | ||||
2003 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 19th | N/A | ||||
2004 | White Station Middle School | 36th | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 21st | N/A | |||
2005 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 13th | N/A | ||||
2006 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | White Station Middle School | N/A | Oak Ridge High School | 18th | N/A | |||
2007 | Bearden Middle School | 30th | Friendship Christian School | 33rd | Montgomery Bell Academy | 44th | Oak Ridge High School | N/A | ||
2008 | Bearden Middle School | 28th | Friendship Christian School | N/A | Martin Luther King Magnet School | 33rd | Oak Ridge High School | N/A | ||
2009 | Bearden Middle School (69) | 28th | Friendship Christian School (111) | N/A | Oak Ridge High School (81) | 27th | Montgomery Bell Academy (99) | N/A | ||
2010 | Bearden Middle School | 21st | Friendship Christian School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 32nd | N/A | |||
2011 | Friendship Christian School | 26th | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 37th | N/A | |||
2012 | Cedar Springs Homeschool | 21st | Bearden Middle School | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 36th | White Station High School | N/A | ||
2013 | Bearden Middle School | 26th | Cedar Springs Homeschool | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy | 36th | White Station High School | N/A | ||
2014 | Bearden Middle School (71) | 28th | Cedar Springs Homeschool (98) | N/A | Montgomery Bell Academy (132) | 42nd | White Station High School (147) | N/A | ||
2015 | Cedar Springs Homeschool (101) | 44th | Bearden Middle School (114) | N/A | Farragut High School (151) | 56th | White Station High School (157) | N/A | ||
2016 | Bearden Middle School (58) | 30th | Ross N. Robinson Middle School (90) | N/A | Farragut High School (141) | 43rd | Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School (155) | N/A | ||
2017 | Bearden Middle School (74) | 19th | Cedar Springs Homeschool (119) | N/A | White Station High School (130) | 44th | Cedar Springs Homeschool (138) | N/A | ||
2018 | Cedar Springs Homeschool (110) | 32nd | Bearden Middle School (111) | N/A | Farragut High School (118) | 44th | White Station High School (152) | N/A | ||
2019 | Cedar Springs Homeschool (108) | 29th | Bearden Middle School (109) | N/A | White Station High School (139) | 42nd | Farragut High School (143) | N/A | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014-2018, 2020)
- Southwind High Invitational (B) (2020)
- John Overton Invitational (C) (2019-2020)
- East Hamilton Invitational (C) (2020)
Regional Competitions
- Chattanooga State Community College
- Christian Brothers University
- Southwest TN Community College
- East Tennessee State University
- Lee University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Tennessee State University
- Volunteer State Community College
State Competition
The Tennessee State competition is located at the University of Tennessee Knoxville; in Knoxville, TN.
Date - April 25, 2020. The 2020 state tournament has been canceled.
Past State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B:
Chattanooga State Region
- Bledsoe County Middle School
- Explorers Homeschool Academy
- Girls Preparatory School
- Hixson Middle School
- St. Andrews Sewanee School
- Whitwell Middle School
Christian Brothers University Region
- NSA Mid-South Home Schoolers
- White Station Middle School
- Bellevue Middle School
- Tipton County Homeschool
- Shilling Farms Middle School
East Tennessee State University Region
- Ashley Academy
- Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee
- J. Frank White Academy
- Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Lee University Region
- Athens City Middle School
- Blount Home Education Association
- Christ Legacy Academy
- Ocoee Middle School
Middle Tennessee State University Region
- Blackman Middle School
- Central Magnet School
- Dayspring Academy
- Lavergne Middle School
- Oakland Middle School
- Rockvale Middle School
- Siegel Middle School
- Smyrna Middle School
- Spring Hill Middle School
- St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
Pellissippi State Community College Region
- Bearden Middle School
- Cedar Springs Homeschool
- Northwest Middle School
- South Doyle Middle School
- Vine Middle Magnet School
Tennessee State University Region
- Bailey STEM Magnet Middle School
- Brentwood Middle School
- Grassland Middle School
- Montgomery Bell Academy
- Overbrook School
- Rose Park Magnet School
- St. Henry School
- Woodland Middle School
Volunteer State Community College Region
- Friendship Christian School
- Goodpasture Christian School
- Holy Rosary Academy
- Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
- St. Bernard Academy
- St. John Vianney Catholic School
Division C:
Chattanooga State Region
- Bledsoe County High School
- Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences
- ENANOM Homeschool
- Explorers Homeschool Academy
- Girls Preparatory School
- Northeast High School
- Hixson High School
- The McCallie School
- St. Andrews Sewanee School
Christian Brothers University Region
- Arlington High School
- Houston High School
- Westminster Academy
- Germantown High School
- White Station High School
Southwest Tennessee Community College Region
East Tennessee State University Region
- Greeneville High School
- J. Frank White Academy
- Jefferson County High School
- Morristown-Hamblen High School West
- Seymour High School
Lee University Region
Middle Tennessee State University Region
- Blackman High School
- Central Magnet School
- Kenwood High School
- Middle College of APSU
- Montgomery Central High School
- Northeast High School
- Northwest High School
- Rossview High School
- Siegel High School
- Smyrna High School
- Spring Hill High School
- Stewarts Creek High School
Pellissippi State Community College Region
- Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
- Concord Christian School
- Dobyns-Bennett High School
- Farragut High School
- Maryville High School
- Oak Ridge High School
- Webb School of Knoxville
- West High School
Tennessee State University Region
- Brentwood High School
- Father Ryan High School
- Harpeth Hall School
- Hillsboro High School
- Hillwood High School
- Hume-Fogg Academy
- Montgomery Bell Academy
- Ravenwood High School
- University School of Nashville
Volunteer State Community College Region
- Antioch High School
- Centennial High School
- Ezell Harding Christian School
- Franklin High School
- Friendship Christian School
- Goodpasture Christian School
- John Overton High School
- Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
- Merrol Hyde Magnet School
- Pope John Paul II High School
- Station Camp High School