Difference between revisions of "Texas"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
m (Styled the page according to my stylist. For concerns, see my user page.)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
|C champs=[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 
|C champs=[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 
|website=http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php
 
|website=http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php
|State={{PAGENAME}}
+
|State=Texas
 
}}
 
}}
  

Revision as of 14:59, 22 September 2020

Texas
Texas.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1984
Total teams 240
Division B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
Division C Champion Seven Lakes High School
State Tournament Location Texas A&M
Date
Website http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php


Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year. Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.


History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with Beckendorff Junior High School claiming a national championship in 2014. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include Beckendorff Junior High School, Kealing Junior High School, Austin Area Homeschoolers, and Bonham Middle School. Current strong Division C teams include Clements High School, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, and Seven Lakes High School.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Ferguson Junior High School 7th Klein Oak High School 13th N/A
1986 Ferguson Junior High School 6th Klein High School 7th N/A
1987 Ferguson Junior High School 4th George Junior High School 6th Klein High School 13th N/A
1988 Lamar Junior High School 14th George Junior High School 42nd Klein High School 18th N/A
1989 Lamar Junior High School 15th Ferguson Junior High School 18th Langham Creek High School 44th N/A
1990 Ferguson Junior High School 11th Lamar Junior High School 19th Lamar Consolidated High School 45th N/A
1991 Lamar Junior High School 19th Langham Creek High School 25th N/A
1992 Westview Middle School 25th Langham Creek High School 22nd N/A
1993 Lamar Junior High School 17th Langham Creek High School 33rd N/A
1994 Westview Middle School 18th Langham Creek High School 25th N/A
1995 Westview Middle School 8th Cypress Falls High School 29th
1996 Westview Middle School 14th Cypress Falls High School 31st
1997 Westview Middle School 15th Cypress Falls High School 22nd
1998 Westview Middle School 17th Cypress Falls High School 22nd
1999 Park Crest Middle School 33rd N/A Langham Creek High School 21st N/A
2000 Park Crest Middle School 23rd N/A Pflugerville-Connally High School 38th N/A
2001 Park Crest Middle School 36th N/A John B. Connally High School 17th N/A
2002 Park Crest Middle School 17th Kealing Junior High School N/A John B. Connally High School 18th Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing Junior High School (84) 30th Park Crest Middle School (87) N/A John B. Connally High School (102) 28th Langham Creek High School (117) N/A
2004 Park Crest Middle School (76) 17th Kealing Junior High School (77) N/A Cypress Falls High School (97) 37th John B. Connally High School (107) N/A
2005 Park Crest Middle School (93) 19th Kealing Junior High School (102) 40th Cypress Falls High School (94) 20th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (112) 30th
2006 Kealing Junior High School (95) 30th Park Crest Middle School (104) 24th Cypress Falls High School (118) 33rd Liberal Arts and Science Academy (120) 31st
2007 Kealing Junior High School (93) 25th Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School (97) 36th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (104) 29th William P. Clements High School (120) 32nd
2008 Kelly Lane Middle School (84) 30th Kealing Junior High School (114) 20th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (88) 19th William P. Clements High School (111) 31st
2009 Kelly Lane Middle School (107) 42nd Kealing Junior High School (109) 18th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (38) 8th Cypress Falls High School (138) 39th
2010 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 8th Riverwood Middle School (89) 32nd Liberal Arts and Science Academy (85) 7th Cypress Woods High School (126) 37th
2011 Riverwood Middle School (64) 20th Beckendorff Junior High School (94) 17th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (73) 9th Seven Lakes High School (111) 31st
2012 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) 5th Riverwood Middle School (133) 40th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (84) 8th Seven Lakes High School (97) 12th
2013 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 7th Riverwood Middle School (85) 30th William P. Clements High School (62) 30th Seven Lakes High School (74) 6th
2014 Riverwood Middle School (63) 21st Beckendorff Junior High School (64) 1st William P. Clements High School (83) 14th Seven Lakes High School (91) 7th
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 2nd Cinco Ranch Junior High School (100) 26th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (75) 3rd Seven Lakes High School (91) 13th
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (36) 4th Austin Area Homeschoolers (89) 28th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (77) 9th Seven Lakes High School (102) 3rd
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 5th Kealing Junior High School (118) 31st Liberal Arts and Science Academy (67) 8th William P. Clements High School (69) 6th
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (57) 8th Kealing Junior High School (94) 21st Seven Lakes High School (85) 6th William P. Clements High School (89) N/A
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (60) 4th Kealing Junior High School (134) 19th Seven Lakes High School (60) 7th Liberal Arts and Science Academy (79) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
University of Texas at Austin InvitationalInvitational10/23/2020 - 10/25/2020B/CMini SO

Invitationals

Anthony Invitational (Division B) - January 18th, 2020 at Anthony Middle School
Brazoswood Invitational (Division C) - December 7th, 2019 at Brazoswood High School
CFISD Invitational (Division B/C for CFISD members only) - February 15th, 2020 at Cypress Ranch High School
Cypress Falls Invitational - November 9th, 2019 at Cypress Falls High School
Harmony Fort Worth Invitational (Division B) - December 7th, 2019 at Harmony School of Innovation-Fort Worth
Hendrickson Invitational (Division C) - February 1st, 2020 at Hendrickson High School
Lake Jackson Invitational (Division B) - January 25th, 2020 at Lake Jackson Intermediate School
Langham Creek Invitational (Division C) - January 11th, 2020 at Langham Creek High School
Rice Invitational (Division C) - January 18th, 2020 at Rice University
Seven Lakes Invitational (Division C) - December 7th, 2019 at Seven Lakes High School
Texas A&M Invitational (Division B) - February 8th, 2020 at Texas A&M University
UT-Austin Invitational - October 26th, 2019 at University of Texas-Austin

Regionals

Corpus Christi Regional - March 7th, 2020 at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Dallas-Fort Worth Regional - March 7th, 2020 at North Lake College
Fort Worth Regional - February 29th, 2020 at Tarrant County College-South Campus
Galveston Regional - February 29th, 2020 at Texas A&M University-Galveston
Gulf Coast Regional - February 29th, 2020 at Lone Star College
Rio Grande Valley Regional - February 22nd, 2020 at South Texas College
San Antonio Regional - March 7th, 2020 at Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Tarleton Regional - February 29th, 2020 at Tarleton State University
UT-Austin Regional - February 22nd, 2020 at University of Texas-Austin

State Competition

April 24th-25th, 2020 at Texas A&M University

State Trial Events

2019

Division C*
Detector Building
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
WiFi Lab
  • In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C*
Division B
Can't Judge A Powder
Indoor Bottle Rocket
Naked Egg Drop
Picture This
We've Got Your Number
State Trial Events of Past Years

2018

Division C
Code Busters
Mechathlon
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
WiFi Lab
Division B
Density
Indoor Bottle Rocket
Naked Egg Drop
Picture This
We've Got Your Number

2017

Division C
Fermi Questions
Picture This
Roller Coaster
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Potion/Poison
Roller Coaster
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2016

Division C
Fermi Questions
Materials Science
Roller Coaster
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Potion/Poison
Roller Coaster
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2015

Division C:
Fermi Questions
Food Science
Game On
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals
Food Science
Mystery Architecture
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2014

Division C
Fermi Questions
Fossils
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Fossils
Picture This
Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2013

Division C
Adventures in Ag
Entomology
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Picture This
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers
Wind Power

2012

Division C
Chem Clue
Picture This
Radio Lab
Topographic Map Reading
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Egg Drop
Science Word
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers

2011

Division C
BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value
Division B
BioBlitz
Egg Drop
Food Science
Science Word
Wildflowers

2010

Division C
BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value
Division B
Helicopter Duration
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

Teams

NOTE: In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.

Division B

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Kaffie Middle School
Krueger Middle School
School of Science and Technology-Alamo
Seashore Middle Academy
Thornton Middle School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Antoinette Reading Junior High School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Hodges Bend Middle School
Seabrook Intermediate School
West Briar Middle School

Tarleton Regional

Briscoe Junior High School
Carrollton Christian School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Ingenuity
Harmony Science Academy-Euless
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Santo Junior High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Westview Middle School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
Oratory Academy
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Alamo Heights Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo

Katy Regional

Arnold Middle School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Creekwood Middle School
Goodson Middle School
Kingwood Middle School
Pilgrim Academy
Riverwood Middle School
Stafford Middle School
Startatia Middle School
James and Sharon Tays Junior High School
WoodCreek Junior High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Bishop Dunne Catholic School
Bland Middle School
Colleyville Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Westwood Junior High School
Lake Jackson Intermediate School

Gulf Coast Regional

Labay Middle School
New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School

San Antonio Regional

Elgin Middle School
Hutto Middle School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Park Crest Middle School

Panhandle Regional

Austin Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
Harmony Science Academy-Odessa

Division C

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff High School
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Tomball High School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Concordia High School
Cypress Ranch High School
Cypress Ridge High School
Hendrickson High School
Foster High School
Langham Creek High School
Second Baptist School
Seven Lakes High School

Tarleton Regional

A.J. Moore High School
Carrollton Christian School
Cypress Springs High School
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Marine Creek Collegiate High School
Pflugerville High School
Santo High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Tomball Memorial High School
Colleyville Heritage High School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Donna High School
Med High School
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School

Katy Regional

Bellville High School
Cinco Ranch High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Falls High School
John B. Connally High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Memorial Senior High School
Stephen F. Austin High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Farmersville High School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Jack E. Singley Academy
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
The Hockaday School
Tolar High School
William P. Clements High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Atascocita High School
Cypress Woods High School
Humble High School

San Antonio Regional

Hyde Park Baptist High School

Panhandle Regional

Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
White Deer High School

Links to Past Results

Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017

B Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

C Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

External Links