Difference between revisions of "Texas"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Teams: finished b)
(Teams)
Line 214: Line 214:
 
:[[Arnold Middle School]]
 
:[[Arnold Middle School]]
 
:[[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]]
 
:[[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Creekwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Goodson Middle School]]
 
:[[Kingwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Kingwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Pilgrim Academy]]
 
:[[Pilgrim Academy]]
 
:[[Riverwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Stafford Middle School]]
 +
:[[Startatia Middle School]]
 +
:[[WoodCreek Junior High School]]
  
 
'''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional'''
 
'''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional'''
Line 235: Line 240:
 
:[[West Memorial Junior High School]]
 
:[[West Memorial Junior High School]]
 
:[[Westview Middle School]]
 
:[[Westview Middle School]]
:[[WoodCreek Junior High School]]
 
  
 
'''San Antonio Regional'''
 
'''San Antonio Regional'''
Line 251: Line 255:
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
:[[Atascocita High School]]
+
 
 +
'''Corpus Christi Regional'''
 +
:[[Flour Bluff High School]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Houston]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]]
 +
:[[Lyndon B. Johnson High School]]
 +
:[[Tomball High School]]
 +
:[[Westbury Christian School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Galveston Regional'''
 +
:[[Concordia High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Ranch High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Hendrickson High School]]
 +
:[[Foster High School]]
 +
:[[Langham Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Second Baptist School]]
 +
:[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Tarleton Regional'''
 +
:[[A.J. Moore High School]]
 +
:[[Carrollton Christian School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Springs High School]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Waco]]
 +
:[[Marine Creek Collegiate High School]]
 +
:[[Pflugerville High School]]
 +
:[[Santo High School]]
 +
:[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]]
 +
:[[Tomball Memorial High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Rio Grande Valley Regional'''
 +
:[[Donna High School]]
 +
:[[Med High School]]
 +
:[[Westbury Christian School]]
 +
 
 +
'''TAMIU Regional'''
 +
:[[Design And Technology Academy (DATA)]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]]
 +
:[[Lyndon B. Johnson High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Katy Regional'''
 
:[[Bellville High School]]
 
:[[Bellville High School]]
:[[Clements High School]]
+
:[[Cinco Ranch High School]]
:[[Connally High School]]
 
 
:[[Crosby High School]]
 
:[[Crosby High School]]
:[[Cypress Woods High School]]
 
 
:[[Cypress Falls High School]]
 
:[[Cypress Falls High School]]
:[[Cypress Springs High School]]
+
:[[John B. Connally High School]]
:[[Design And Technology Academy (DATA)]]
 
:[[Humble High School]]
 
:[[Hyde Park Baptist High School]]
 
 
:[[Katy High School]]
 
:[[Katy High School]]
 
:[[Kingwood High School]]
 
:[[Kingwood High School]]
:[[Langham Creek High School]]
+
:[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
:[[LASA]]
+
:[[Memorial Senior High School]]
:[[Pflugerville High School]]
+
:[[Stephen F. Austin High School]]
:[[Seven Lakes High School]]
+
 
 +
'''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional'''
 +
:[[Farmersville High School]]
 +
:[[Greenhill School]]
 +
:[[Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie]]
 +
:[[Jack E. Singley Academy]]
 +
:[[Liberty Christian School]]
 +
:[[Northstar School]]
 +
:[[Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science]]
 +
:[[The Hockaday School]]
 
:[[Tolar High School]]
 
:[[Tolar High School]]
 +
:[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
 +
'''Gulf Coast Regional'''
 +
:[[Atascocita High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Woods High School]]
 +
:[[Humble High School]]
 +
 +
'''San Antonio Regional'''
 +
:[[Hyde Park Baptist High School]]
 +
 +
'''Panhandle Regional'''
 +
:[[Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso]]
 +
:[[White Deer High School]]
  
 
==Links==
 
==Links==

Revision as of 15:46, 16 May 2012

Texas has a growing Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from each division going to nationals each year. Its 184 teams competing at the regional level place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.

Map of USA Texas.png
Texas At a Glance
Total teams 184
B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
C Champion LASA
States location Texas A&M
State website http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.asp




History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions. Some top division B teams are Kealing, Westview, Woodcreek, Riverwood, Beckendorff, Austin Area Homeschoolers and Greenhill. Some top division C teams are LASA, Seven Lakes, Clements, CyFalls, Katy and CyWoods.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1984
1985 Klein Oak High School 13 N/A
1986 Klein High School 7 N/A
1987 Klein High School 13 N/A
1988 Klein High School 18 N/A
1989 Langham Creek High School 44 N/A
1990 Lamar Consolidated High School 45 N/A
1991 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1992 Westview Middle School 25 Langham Creek High School 22 N/A
1993 Lamar Middle School Langham Creek High School 33 N/A
1994 Westview Middle School 18 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1995 Westview Middle School 8 Cypress Falls High School
1996 Westview Middle School 14 Cypress Falls High School
1997 Westview Middle School 15 Cypress Falls High School
1998 Westview Middle School 17 Cypress Falls High School
1999 Park Crest Middle School 33 N/A Langham Creek High School 21 N/A
2000 Park Crest Middle School 23 N/A Pflugerville-Connally High School 38 N/A
2001 Park Crest Middle School 36 N/A John B. Connally High School 17 N/A
2002 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A John B. Connally High School 18 Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing Junior High School 30 Park Crest Middle School N/A John B. Connally High School 28 Langham Creek High School N/A
2004 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A Cypress Falls High School 37 John B. Connally High School N/A
2005 Kealing Junior High School 40 Park Crest Middle School 19 Cypress Falls High School 20 LASA 30
2006 Kealing Junior High School 30 Park Crest Middle School 24 Cypress Falls High School 33 LASA 31
2007 Kealing Junior High School 25 Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School 36 LASA 29 William P. Clements High School 32
2008 Kelly Lane Middle School 30 Kealing Junior High School 20 LASA 19 William P. Clements High School 31
2009 Kelly Lane Middle School 42 Kealing Junior High School 18 LASA 8 Cypress Falls High School 39
2010 Beckendorff Junior High School 8 Riverwood Middle School 32 LASA 7 Cypress Woods High School 37
2011 Riverwood Middle School (64) 20 Beckendorff Junior High School (94) 17 LASA (73) 9 Seven Lakes (111) High School 31
2012 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) Riverwood Middle School (133) LASA (84) Seven Lakes High School (97)

Competitions

Invitationals

CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
Hopper (Division B)
Westview (Division B)
Decker (Division B)

Regionals

Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
UT Austin Regional, Austin
Tartleton Regional, Stephenville
Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
TAMIU Regional, Laredo
Houston Regional - Robert M. Beren Academy, Houston
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon

State

Texas A&M

2011 B Results

2011 C Results

State Trial Events

2012

Division C

Chem Clue
Picture This
Radio Lab
Topographic Map Reading
We've Got Your Number

Division B

Egg Drop
Science Word
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers

2011

Division C

BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value

Division B

BioBlitz
Egg Drop
Food Science
Science Word
Wildflowers

2010

Division C

BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value

Division B

Helicopter Duration
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

Teams

NOTE: Teams in Texas regularly change regions.

Division B

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Kaffie Middle School
Krueger Middle School
School of Science and Technology-Alamo
Seashore Middle Academy
Thornton Middle School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Antoinette Reading Junior High School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Hodges Bend Middle School
Seabrook Intermediate School
West Briar Middle School

Tarleton Regional

Briscoe Junior High School
Carrollton Christian School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Ingenuity
Harmony Science Academy-Euless
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Santo Junior High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Westview Middle School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
Oratory Academy
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Alamo Heights Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo

Katy Regional

Arnold Middle School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Creekwood Middle School
Goodson Middle School
Kingwood Middle School
Pilgrim Academy
Riverwood Middle School
Stafford Middle School
Startatia Middle School
WoodCreek Junior High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Bishop Dunne Catholic School
Bland Middle School
Colleyville Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Westwood Junior High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Labay Middle School
New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School

San Antonio Regional

Elgin Middle School
Hutto Middle School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Park Crest Middle School

Panhandle Regional

Austin Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
Harmony Science Academy-Odessa

Division C

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff High School
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Tomball High School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Concordia High School
Cypress Ranch High School
Cypress Ridge High School
Hendrickson High School
Foster High School
Langham Creek High School
Second Baptist School
Seven Lakes High School

Tarleton Regional

A.J. Moore High School
Carrollton Christian School
Cypress Springs High School
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Marine Creek Collegiate High School
Pflugerville High School
Santo High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Tomball Memorial High School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Donna High School
Med High School
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School

Katy Regional

Bellville High School
Cinco Ranch High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Falls High School
John B. Connally High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Memorial Senior High School
Stephen F. Austin High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Farmersville High School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Jack E. Singley Academy
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
The Hockaday School
Tolar High School
William P. Clements High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Atascocita High School
Cypress Woods High School
Humble High School

San Antonio Regional

Hyde Park Baptist High School

Panhandle Regional

Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
White Deer High School

Links

Past Results: Places 1-4 from 2002 through 2010