Difference between revisions of "Texas"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Competitions)
(Competitions)
 
(130 intermediate revisions by 36 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Texas has a growing Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from each division going to nationals each year.  It features upwards of 182 secondary schools competing at a regional level.
+
Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year.  Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.
  
{{:Template:SOInfoBox
+
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name= Texas
 
|State name= Texas
|Member since= 1999
+
|Member since= 1984
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=158
+
|Total teams=240
 
|States location=Texas A&M
 
|States location=Texas A&M
|B champs=Beckendorff  
+
|B champs=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
|C champs=LASA
+
|C champs=[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 +
|website=http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
 +
  
 
== History ==
 
== History ==
Texas Science Olympiad has been around for a few years now.  Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions. Some top division B teams are Kealing, Kelly Lane, Hyde Park Baptist, Park Crest, Riverwood, Beckendorff and Greenhill. Some top division C teams are LASA, Clements, CyFalls, Katy and Hyde Park Baptist.
+
Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] claiming a national championship in [[2014]]. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include [[Beckendorff Junior High School]], [[Kealing Junior High School]], [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]], and [[Bonham Middle School]]. Current strong Division C teams include [[Clements High School]], [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]], and [[Seven Lakes High School]].  
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 19: Line 23:
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
{| class="sortable" style="text-align:center"
+
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|1985 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 7 ||  ||  || [[Klein Oak High School]] || 13 ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1986 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 6 ||  ||  || [[Klein High School]] || 7 ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1987 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 4 || [[George Junior High School]] || 6 || [[Klein High School]] || 13 ||  || N/A
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 || || || || || || ||  ||
+
|1988 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 14 || [[George Junior High School]] || 42 || [[Klein High School]] || 18 ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||   || || || || ||  ||
+
|1989 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 15  || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 18 || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 44 ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || ||   || || || || ||  ||   
+
|1990 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 11  || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 19 || [[Lamar Consolidated High School]] || 45 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || ||   ||  ||  || || ||  ||   
+
|1991 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 19  ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 ||Westview ||25  ||  ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1992 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||25  ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 22 ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 ||Lamar ||   ||  ||  || || ||  ||   
+
|1993 ||[[Lamar Junior High School]] || 17 ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 33 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 ||Westview ||18  || ||  || || ||  ||   
+
|1994 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||18  || ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 ||Westview || 8  ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School || ||  ||   
+
|1995 ||[[Westview Middle School]] || 8  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 29 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 ||Westview ||14  ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School || ||  ||   
+
|1996 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||14  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 31 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||Westview ||15  ||  ||  ||Cypress Falls High School  || ||  ||   
+
|1997 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||15  ||  ||  ||[[Cypress Falls High School]] || 22 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||Westview ||17  ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School || ||  ||   
+
|1998 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||17  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 22 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || Park Crest || 33  ||  || N/A || Langham Creek High School  || 21 ||  || N/A  
+
|1999 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 33  ||  || N/A || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 21 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || Park Crest || 23  ||  || N/A || Pflugerville-Connally || 38 ||  || N/A  
+
|2000 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 23  ||  || N/A || [[Pflugerville-Connally High School]] || 38 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 || Park Crest || 36  ||  || N/A || John B. Connally High School || 17 ||  ||N/A   
+
|2001 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 36  ||  || N/A || [[John B. Connally High School]] || 17 ||  ||N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Park Crest ||  17 || Kealing || N/A || John B. Connally High School || 18 || Langham Creek High School || N/A  
+
|2002 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] ||  17 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] || N/A || [[John B. Connally High School]] || 18 || [[Langham Creek High School]] || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || Kealing || 30  || Park Crest || N/A || John B. Connally High School ||28  || Langham Creek High School || N/A  
+
|2003 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (84) || 30  || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (87) || N/A || [[John B. Connally High School]] (102) ||28  || [[Langham Creek High School]] (117) || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || Park Crest ||  17 || Kealing || N/A || Cypress Falls High School || 37 || John B. Connally High School ||N/A   
+
|2004 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (76) ||  17 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (77) || N/A || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (97) || 37 || [[John B. Connally High School]] (107) ||N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Kealing || 40  || Park Crest || 19th || Cypress Falls High School || 20 || LASA || 30  
+
|2005 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (93) || 40  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (102) || 19 || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (94) || 20 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (112) || 30  
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || Kealing || 30  || Park Crest || 24th || Cypress Falls High School || 33 || LASA || 31  
+
|2006 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (95) || 30  || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (104) || 24 || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (118) || 33 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (120) || 31  
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || Kealing || 25  || Hyde Park Baptist || 36 || LASA || 29 || William P. Clements High School || 32  
+
|2007 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (93) || 25  || [[Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School]] (97) || 36 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (104) || 29 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (120) || 32  
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Kelly Lane || 30 || Kealing || 20 || LASA || 19 || William P. Clements High School || 31  
+
|2008 || [[Kelly Lane Middle School]] (84) || 30 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (114) || 20 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (88) || 19 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (111) || 31  
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Kelly Lane || 42  || Kealing || 18  || LASA || 8  || Cypress Falls High School  || 39
+
|2009 || [[Kelly Lane Middle School]] (107) || 42  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (109) || 18  || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (38) || 8  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (138) || 39
 +
|-
 +
|2010 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (62) || 8  || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (89) || 32  || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (85) || 7  || [[Cypress Woods High School]] (126) || 37
 +
|-
 +
|2011 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (64) || 20  || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (94) || 17  || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (73) || 9  || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (111) || 31
 +
|-
 +
|2012 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (50) || 5  || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (133) || 40 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (84) || 8  || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (97) ||12
 +
|-
 +
|2013 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (62) || 7 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (85) || 30 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (62) || 30 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (74) || 6
 +
|-
 +
|2014 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (63) || 21 || '''[[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (64)''' || '''1''' || [[William P. Clements High School]] (83) || 14 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (91) || 7
 +
|-
 +
|2015 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (43) || 2 || [[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]] (100) || 26 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (75) || 3 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (91) || 13
 +
|-
 +
|2016 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (36) || 4 || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (89) || 28 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (77) || 9 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (102) || 3
 +
|-
 +
|2017 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (43) || 5  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (118) || 31  || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (67) || 8 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (69) || 6
 +
|-
 +
|2018 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (57) || 8  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (94) || 21  || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (85) || 6 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (89) || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (60) || 4 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (134) || 19 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (60) || 7 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (79) || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || Beckendorff || 8  || Riverwood || 32  || LASA || 7  || Cypress Woods High School || 37
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
== Competitions ==
 
== Competitions ==
  
'''Invitationals'''
+
'''[[Invitationals]]'''
:New Caney
+
:[https://sites.google.com/a/cfisd.net/cypress-falls-science-olympiad-invitational/ CyFalls (Divisions B and C)]
:Cyfalls
+
:[http://www.clementsjets.org/invitational Clements (Divisions B and C)]
:Hutto
+
:[http://www.greenhill.org/podium/default.aspx?t=117648 Greenhill (Divisions B and C)]
:Greenhill
+
:[https://sites.google.com/site/hoppersoinvitational/ Hopper (Division B)]
 
+
:[http://hsiscienceolympiad.weebly.com/ Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)]
 +
:[https://sites.google.com/site/lcreekscioly/home Langham Creek (Division C)]
 +
:[http://hawkscioly.weebly.com/index.html Hendrickson (Division C)]
 +
:[https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/Seven_Lakes_Invitational Seven Lakes (Division C)]
 +
:[[University of Texas at Austin Invitational]] - University of Texas, Austin
  
 
'''Regionals'''
 
'''Regionals'''
:UT Austin Regional
+
:[[Galveston Regional]] - Texas A&M, Galveston
:Tarleton Regional
+
:Tarleton Regional, Stephenville
:Kingsville Regional
+
:Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
:Blinn College Regional
+
:[[Dallas Regional|Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional]] - North Lake College, Dallas
:TAMIO Regional
+
:Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
:Gulf Coast Regional
+
:[[Corpus Christi Regional]] - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
:Rio Grande Valley Regional
+
:Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
:Galveston Regional
+
:[[Katy Regional]] - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
:Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional
+
:[[San Antonio Regional]]- Texas A&M, San Antonio
:Beren Regional
+
:[[University of Texas at Austin Regional]] - University of Texas, Austin
  
 
'''State'''
 
'''State'''
 
:Texas A&M
 
:Texas A&M
  
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/tso/2010/RESULTS_TSO_B_Division_2010.pdf 2010 B Results]
+
http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php
 +
 
 +
== State Trial Events ==
 +
<big>'''[[2019]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]*
 +
::[[Detector Building]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
::[[WiFi Lab]]
 +
*In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C*
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Can't Judge A Powder]]
 +
::[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]]
 +
::[[Naked Egg Drop]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''State Trial Events of Past Years'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
<big>'''[[2018]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Code Busters]]
 +
::[[Mechathlon]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
::[[WiFi Lab]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Density]]
 +
::[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]]
 +
::[[Naked Egg Drop]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2017]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[Roller Coaster]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/tso/2010/RESULTS_TSO_C_Division_2010.pdf 2010 C Results]
+
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Potions and Poisons|Potion/Poison]]
 +
::[[Roller Coaster]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2016]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
::[[Materials Science]]
 +
::[[Roller Coaster]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Potions and Poisons|Potion/Poison]]
 +
::[[Roller Coaster]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
 +
::[[Triple E]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2015]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]:
 +
::[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
::[[Food Science]]
 +
::[[Game On]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]
 +
::[[Food Science]]
 +
::[[Mystery Architecture]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2014]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
::[[Fossils]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[Storm the Castle]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Fossils]]
 +
;:[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
 +
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2013]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Adventures in Ag]]
 +
::[[Entomology]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[Storm the Castle]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
 +
::[[Wind Power]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2012]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Chem Clue]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[WiFi Lab|Radio Lab]]
 +
::[[Topographic Map Reading]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Egg Drop]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2011]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[BioBlitz]]
 +
::[[History of Science]]
 +
::[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[Shock Value]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[BioBlitz]]
 +
::[[Egg Drop]]
 +
::[[Food Science]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
 +
 
 +
<big>'''[[2010]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[BioBlitz]]
 +
::[[History of Science]]
 +
::[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[Shock Value]]
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Helicopter|Helicopter Duration]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
 +
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
 +
'''NOTE:''' In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.
 +
 +
===Division B===
 +
 +
'''Corpus Christi Regional'''
 +
:[[Flour Bluff Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Houston]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]]
 +
:[[Kaffie Middle School]]
 +
:[[Krueger Middle School]]
 +
:[[School of Science and Technology-Alamo]]
 +
:[[Seashore Middle Academy]]
 +
:[[Thornton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Westbury Christian School]]
 +
 +
'''Galveston Regional'''
 +
:[[Antoinette Reading Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Hodges Bend Middle School]]
 +
:[[Seabrook Intermediate School]]
 +
:[[West Briar Middle School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
'''Tarleton Regional'''
 +
:[[Briscoe Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Carrollton Christian School]]
 +
:[[Greenhill School]]
 +
:[[Harmony School of Ingenuity]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Euless]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Waco]]
 +
:[[Santo Junior High School]]
 +
:[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]]
 +
:[[Westview Middle School]]
  
:[[Atascocita High School]]
+
'''Rio Grande Valley Regional'''
:[[Bellville High School]]
+
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont]]
:[[Clements High School]]
+
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville]]
:[[Connally High School]]
+
:[[Oratory Academy]]
:[[Crosby High School]]
+
:[[Westbury Christian School]]
:[[Cypress Woods High School]]
 
:[[Cypress Falls High School]]
 
:[[Cypress Springs High School]]
 
:[[Design And Technology Academy (DATA)]]
 
:[[Humble High School]]
 
:[[Hyde Park Baptist High School]]
 
:[[Katy High School]]
 
:[[Kingwood High School]]
 
:[[Langham Creek High School]]
 
:[[LASA]]
 
:[[Pflugerville High School]]
 
:[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 
:[[Tolar High School]]
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
'''TAMIU Regional'''
 +
:[[Alamo Heights Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]]
  
 +
'''Katy Regional'''
 
:[[Arnold Middle School]]
 
:[[Arnold Middle School]]
:[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
+
:[[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Creekwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Goodson Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kingwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Pilgrim Academy]]
 +
:[[Riverwood Middle School (Texas)|Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Stafford Middle School]]
 +
:[[Startatia Middle School]]
 +
:[[James and Sharon Tays Junior High School]]
 +
:[[WoodCreek Junior High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional'''
 +
:[[Bishop Dunne Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Bland Middle School]]
 +
:[[Colleyville Middle School]]
 +
:[[Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas]]
 +
:[[Harmony School of Nature and Athletics]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie]]
 +
:[[Liberty Christian School]]
 +
:[[Northstar School]]
 +
:[[Westwood Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Lake Jackson Intermediate School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Gulf Coast Regional'''
 +
:[[Labay Middle School]]
 +
:[[New Caney Sixth Grade Campus]]
 +
:[[Truitt Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Memorial Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Westview Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
'''San Antonio Regional'''
 
:[[Elgin Middle School]]
 
:[[Elgin Middle School]]
:[[Greenhill School]]
+
:[[Hutto Middle School]]
 
:[[Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School]]
 
:[[Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School]]
:[[Hutto Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Kealing Junior High School]]
 
:[[Kealing Junior High School]]
 
:[[Kelly Lane Middle School]]
 
:[[Kelly Lane Middle School]]
:[[Labay Middle School]]
 
:[[New Caney 6th Grade Campus]]
 
 
:[[Park Crest Middle School]]
 
:[[Park Crest Middle School]]
:[[Riverwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Truitt Middle School]]
 
:[[West Memorial Junior High School]]
 
:[[Westview Middle School]]
 
:[[Wood Creek Junior High School]]
 
  
== State Events 2010 ==
+
'''Panhandle Regional'''
Division C
+
:[[Austin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Odessa]]
 +
 
 +
===Division C===
 +
 
 +
'''Corpus Christi Regional'''
 +
:[[Flour Bluff High School]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Houston]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]]
 +
:[[Lyndon B. Johnson High School]]
 +
:[[Tomball High School]]
 +
:[[Westbury Christian School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Galveston Regional'''
 +
:[[Concordia High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Ranch High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Hendrickson High School]]
 +
:[[Foster High School]]
 +
:[[Langham Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Second Baptist School]]
 +
:[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Tarleton Regional'''
 +
:[[A.J. Moore High School]]
 +
:[[Carrollton Christian School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Springs High School]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Waco]]
 +
:[[Marine Creek Collegiate High School]]
 +
:[[Pflugerville High School]]
 +
:[[Santo High School]]
 +
:[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]]
 +
:[[Tomball Memorial High School]]
 +
:[[Colleyville Heritage High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Rio Grande Valley Regional'''
 +
:[[Donna High School]]
 +
:[[Med High School]]
 +
:[[Westbury Christian School]]
 +
 
 +
'''TAMIU Regional'''
 +
:[[Design And Technology Academy (DATA)]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]]
 +
:[[Lyndon B. Johnson High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Katy Regional'''
 +
:[[Bellville High School]]
 +
:[[Cinco Ranch High School]]
 +
:[[Crosby High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Falls High School]]
 +
:[[John B. Connally High School]]
 +
:[[Katy High School]]
 +
:[[Kingwood High School]]
 +
:[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Memorial Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Stephen F. Austin High School]]
 +
 
 +
'''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional'''
 +
:[[Farmersville High School (Texas)|Farmersville High School]]
 +
:[[Greenhill School]]
 +
:[[Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas]]
 +
:[[Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie]]
 +
:[[Jack E. Singley Academy]]
 +
:[[Liberty Christian School]]
 +
:[[Northstar School]]
 +
:[[Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science]]
 +
:[[The Hockaday School]]
 +
:[[Tolar High School]]
 +
:[[William P. Clements High School]]
  
:[[BioBlitz]]
+
'''Gulf Coast Regional'''
:[[History of Science]]
+
:[[Atascocita High School]]
:[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
+
:[[Cypress Woods High School]]
:[[Picture This]]
+
:[[Humble High School]]
:[[Shock Value]]
 
  
Division B
+
'''San Antonio Regional'''
*[[Helicopter|Helicopter Duration]]
+
:[[Hyde Park Baptist High School]]
*[[Science Word]]
 
*[[Texas Wildflowers]]
 
*[[Triple E]]
 
*[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
==Links==
+
'''Panhandle Regional'''
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.asp Texas Science Olympiad Website]
+
:[[Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso]]
 +
:[[White Deer High School]]
  
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/results_history/TX_Sci_Olympiad.php Past Results: Places 1-4 from 2002 through 2009]
+
==Links to Past Results==
  
 +
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/results_history/TX_Sci_Olympiad.php Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017]
  
 +
====B Division Complete Results====
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2002.pdf|2002]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2003.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2004.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2005.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2006.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2007.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2008.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2009.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2010.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2011.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2012.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:B_State_2013.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:TX_B_State_2014.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 TX B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 TX B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 TX B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 TX B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 TX B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 +
====C Division Complete Results====
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2002.pdf|2002]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2003.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2004.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2005.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2006.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2007.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2008.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2009.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2010.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2011.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2012.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:C_State_2013.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:TX_C_State_2014.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 TX C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 TX C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 TX C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 TX C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 TX C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 05:05, 25 August 2019

Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year. Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.

Map of USA Texas.png
Texas At a Glance
Total teams 240
B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
C Champion Seven Lakes High School
States location Texas A&M
State website http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php




History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with Beckendorff Junior High School claiming a national championship in 2014. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include Beckendorff Junior High School, Kealing Junior High School, Austin Area Homeschoolers, and Bonham Middle School. Current strong Division C teams include Clements High School, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, and Seven Lakes High School.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Ferguson Junior High School 7 Klein Oak High School 13 N/A
1986 Ferguson Junior High School 6 Klein High School 7 N/A
1987 Ferguson Junior High School 4 George Junior High School 6 Klein High School 13 N/A
1988 Lamar Junior High School 14 George Junior High School 42 Klein High School 18 N/A
1989 Lamar Junior High School 15 Ferguson Junior High School 18 Langham Creek High School 44 N/A
1990 Ferguson Junior High School 11 Lamar Junior High School 19 Lamar Consolidated High School 45 N/A
1991 Lamar Junior High School 19 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1992 Westview Middle School 25 Langham Creek High School 22 N/A
1993 Lamar Junior High School 17 Langham Creek High School 33 N/A
1994 Westview Middle School 18 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1995 Westview Middle School 8 Cypress Falls High School 29
1996 Westview Middle School 14 Cypress Falls High School 31
1997 Westview Middle School 15 Cypress Falls High School 22
1998 Westview Middle School 17 Cypress Falls High School 22
1999 Park Crest Middle School 33 N/A Langham Creek High School 21 N/A
2000 Park Crest Middle School 23 N/A Pflugerville-Connally High School 38 N/A
2001 Park Crest Middle School 36 N/A John B. Connally High School 17 N/A
2002 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A John B. Connally High School 18 Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing Junior High School (84) 30 Park Crest Middle School (87) N/A John B. Connally High School (102) 28 Langham Creek High School (117) N/A
2004 Park Crest Middle School (76) 17 Kealing Junior High School (77) N/A Cypress Falls High School (97) 37 John B. Connally High School (107) N/A
2005 Park Crest Middle School (93) 40 Kealing Junior High School (102) 19 Cypress Falls High School (94) 20 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (112) 30
2006 Kealing Junior High School (95) 30 Park Crest Middle School (104) 24 Cypress Falls High School (118) 33 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (120) 31
2007 Kealing Junior High School (93) 25 Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School (97) 36 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (104) 29 William P. Clements High School (120) 32
2008 Kelly Lane Middle School (84) 30 Kealing Junior High School (114) 20 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (88) 19 William P. Clements High School (111) 31
2009 Kelly Lane Middle School (107) 42 Kealing Junior High School (109) 18 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (38) 8 Cypress Falls High School (138) 39
2010 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 8 Riverwood Middle School (89) 32 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (85) 7 Cypress Woods High School (126) 37
2011 Riverwood Middle School (64) 20 Beckendorff Junior High School (94) 17 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (73) 9 Seven Lakes High School (111) 31
2012 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) 5 Riverwood Middle School (133) 40 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (84) 8 Seven Lakes High School (97) 12
2013 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 7 Riverwood Middle School (85) 30 William P. Clements High School (62) 30 Seven Lakes High School (74) 6
2014 Riverwood Middle School (63) 21 Beckendorff Junior High School (64) 1 William P. Clements High School (83) 14 Seven Lakes High School (91) 7
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 2 Cinco Ranch Junior High School (100) 26 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (75) 3 Seven Lakes High School (91) 13
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (36) 4 Austin Area Homeschoolers (89) 28 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (77) 9 Seven Lakes High School (102) 3
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 5 Kealing Junior High School (118) 31 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (67) 8 William P. Clements High School (69) 6
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (57) 8 Kealing Junior High School (94) 21 Seven Lakes High School (85) 6 William P. Clements High School (89) N/A
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (60) 4 Kealing Junior High School (134) 19 Seven Lakes High School (60) 7 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (79) N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
Clements (Divisions B and C)
Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
Hopper (Division B)
Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)
Langham Creek (Division C)
Hendrickson (Division C)
Seven Lakes (Division C)
University of Texas at Austin Invitational - University of Texas, Austin

Regionals

Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
Tarleton Regional, Stephenville
Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
Katy Regional - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
San Antonio Regional- Texas A&M, San Antonio
University of Texas at Austin Regional - University of Texas, Austin

State

Texas A&M

http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php

State Trial Events

2019

Division C*
Detector Building
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
WiFi Lab
  • In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C*
Division B
Can't Judge A Powder
Indoor Bottle Rocket
Naked Egg Drop
Picture This
We've Got Your Number
State Trial Events of Past Years

2018

Division C
Code Busters
Mechathlon
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
WiFi Lab
Division B
Density
Indoor Bottle Rocket
Naked Egg Drop
Picture This
We've Got Your Number

2017

Division C
Fermi Questions
Picture This
Roller Coaster
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Potion/Poison
Roller Coaster
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2016

Division C
Fermi Questions
Materials Science
Roller Coaster
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Potion/Poison
Roller Coaster
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2015

Division C:
Fermi Questions
Food Science
Game On
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals
Food Science
Mystery Architecture
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2014

Division C
Fermi Questions
Fossils
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Fossils
Picture This
Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2013

Division C
Adventures in Ag
Entomology
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Picture This
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers
Wind Power

2012

Division C
Chem Clue
Picture This
Radio Lab
Topographic Map Reading
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Egg Drop
Science Word
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers

2011

Division C
BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value
Division B
BioBlitz
Egg Drop
Food Science
Science Word
Wildflowers

2010

Division C
BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value
Division B
Helicopter Duration
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

Teams

NOTE: In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.

Division B

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Kaffie Middle School
Krueger Middle School
School of Science and Technology-Alamo
Seashore Middle Academy
Thornton Middle School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Antoinette Reading Junior High School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Hodges Bend Middle School
Seabrook Intermediate School
West Briar Middle School

Tarleton Regional

Briscoe Junior High School
Carrollton Christian School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Ingenuity
Harmony Science Academy-Euless
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Santo Junior High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Westview Middle School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
Oratory Academy
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Alamo Heights Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo

Katy Regional

Arnold Middle School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Creekwood Middle School
Goodson Middle School
Kingwood Middle School
Pilgrim Academy
Riverwood Middle School
Stafford Middle School
Startatia Middle School
James and Sharon Tays Junior High School
WoodCreek Junior High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Bishop Dunne Catholic School
Bland Middle School
Colleyville Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Westwood Junior High School
Lake Jackson Intermediate School

Gulf Coast Regional

Labay Middle School
New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School

San Antonio Regional

Elgin Middle School
Hutto Middle School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Park Crest Middle School

Panhandle Regional

Austin Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
Harmony Science Academy-Odessa

Division C

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff High School
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Tomball High School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Concordia High School
Cypress Ranch High School
Cypress Ridge High School
Hendrickson High School
Foster High School
Langham Creek High School
Second Baptist School
Seven Lakes High School

Tarleton Regional

A.J. Moore High School
Carrollton Christian School
Cypress Springs High School
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Marine Creek Collegiate High School
Pflugerville High School
Santo High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Tomball Memorial High School
Colleyville Heritage High School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Donna High School
Med High School
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School

Katy Regional

Bellville High School
Cinco Ranch High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Falls High School
John B. Connally High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Memorial Senior High School
Stephen F. Austin High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Farmersville High School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Jack E. Singley Academy
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
The Hockaday School
Tolar High School
William P. Clements High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Atascocita High School
Cypress Woods High School
Humble High School

San Antonio Regional

Hyde Park Baptist High School

Panhandle Regional

Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
White Deer High School

Links to Past Results

Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017

B Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

C Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019