Difference between revisions of "Texas"
m |
|||
(115 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | Texas has a | + | Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year. Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers. |
{{SOInfoBox | {{SOInfoBox | ||
|State name= Texas | |State name= Texas | ||
− | |Member since= | + | |Member since= 1984 |
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=240 |
|States location=Texas A&M | |States location=Texas A&M | ||
− | |B champs=[[ | + | |B champs=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]] |
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Seven Lakes High School]] |
− | |website=http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad. | + | |website=http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php |
}} | }} | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
− | Texas Science Olympiad has been around for | + | Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] claiming a national championship in [[2014]]. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include [[Beckendorff Junior High School]], [[Kealing Junior High School]], [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]], and [[Bonham Middle School]]. Current strong Division C teams include [[Clements High School]], [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]], and [[Seven Lakes High School]]. |
===Past State Champions=== | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | {| class="sortable" style="text-align:center" | + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" |
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big> | ! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big> | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1985 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 7 || || || [[Klein Oak High School]] || 13 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1986 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 6 || || || [[Klein High School]] || 7 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1987 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 4 || [[George Junior High School]] || 6 || [[Klein High School]] || 13 || || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |1988 || || || || || || || || | + | |1988 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 14 || [[George Junior High School]] || 42 || [[Klein High School]] || 18 || || N/A |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1989 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 15 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 18 || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 44 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1990 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 11 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 19 || [[Lamar Consolidated High School]] || 45 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1991 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 19 || || || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1992 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||25 || || || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 22 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1993 ||[[Lamar Junior High School]] || 17 || || || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 33 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1994 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||18 || || || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 || || N/A | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1995 ||[[Westview Middle School]] || 8 || || || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 29 || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1996 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||14 || || || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 31 || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |1997 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||15 || || ||[[Cypress Falls High School]] || 22 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |1998 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||17 || || || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 22 || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |1999 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 33 || || N/A || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 21 || || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2000 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 23 || || N/A || [[Pflugerville-Connally High School]] || 38 || || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2001 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 36 || || N/A || [[John B. Connally High School]] || 17 || ||N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2002 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 17 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] || N/A || [[John B. Connally High School]] || 18 || [[Langham Creek High School]] || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2003 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (84) || 30 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (87) || N/A || [[John B. Connally High School]] (102) ||28 || [[Langham Creek High School]] (117) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2004 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (76) || 17 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (77) || N/A || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (97) || 37 || [[John B. Connally High School]] (107) ||N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2005 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (93) || 40 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (102) || 19 || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (94) || 20 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (112) || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2006 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (95) || 30 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] (104) || 24 || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (118) || 33 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (120) || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2007 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (93) || 25 || [[Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School]] (97) || 36 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (104) || 29 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (120) || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2008 || [[Kelly Lane Middle School]] (84) || 30 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (114) || 20 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (88) || 19 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (111) || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2009 || [[Kelly Lane Middle School]] (107) || 42 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (109) || 18 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (38) || 8 || [[Cypress Falls High School]] (138) || 39 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2010 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (62) || 8 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (89) || 32 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (85) || 7 || [[Cypress Woods High School]] (126) || 37 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2011 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (64) || 20 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (94) || 17 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (73) || 9 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (111) || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2012 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (50) || 5 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (133) || 40 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (84) || 8 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (97) ||12 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2013 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (62) || 7 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (85) || 30 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (62) || 30 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (74) || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2014 || [[Riverwood Middle School]] (63) || 21 || '''[[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (64)''' || '''1''' || [[William P. Clements High School]] (83) || 14 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (91) || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2015 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (43) || 2 || [[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]] (100) || 26 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (75) || 3 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (91) || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2016 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (36) || 4 || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (89) || 28 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (77) || 9 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (102) || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2017 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (43) || 5 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (118) || 31 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (67) || 8 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (69) || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2018 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (57) || 8 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (94) || 21 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (85) || 6 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (89) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2019 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (60) || 4 || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (134) || 19 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (60) || 7 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (79) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Competitions == | == Competitions == | ||
− | '''Invitationals''' | + | '''[[Invitationals]]''' |
− | :CyFalls (Divisions B and C) | + | :[https://sites.google.com/a/cfisd.net/cypress-falls-science-olympiad-invitational/ CyFalls (Divisions B and C)] |
− | :Greenhill (Divisions B and C) | + | :[http://www.clementsjets.org/invitational Clements (Divisions B and C)] |
− | :Hopper (Division B) | + | :[http://www.greenhill.org/podium/default.aspx?t=117648 Greenhill (Divisions B and C)] |
− | : | + | :[https://sites.google.com/site/hoppersoinvitational/ Hopper (Division B)] |
+ | :[http://hsiscienceolympiad.weebly.com/ Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)] | ||
+ | :[https://sites.google.com/site/lcreekscioly/home Langham Creek (Division C)] | ||
+ | :[http://hawkscioly.weebly.com/index.html Hendrickson (Division C)] | ||
+ | :[https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/Seven_Lakes_Invitational Seven Lakes (Division C)] | ||
+ | :[[University of Texas at Austin Invitational]] - University of Texas, Austin | ||
'''Regionals''' | '''Regionals''' | ||
− | :Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston | + | :[[Galveston Regional]] - Texas A&M, Galveston |
− | : | + | :Tarleton Regional, Stephenville |
− | |||
:Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen | :Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen | ||
− | : | + | :[[Dallas Regional|Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional]] - North Lake College, Dallas |
− | |||
− | |||
:Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston | :Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston | ||
− | :Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi | + | :[[Corpus Christi Regional]] - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi |
:Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon | :Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon | ||
+ | :[[Katy Regional]] - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy | ||
+ | :[[San Antonio Regional]]- Texas A&M, San Antonio | ||
+ | :[[University of Texas at Austin Regional]] - University of Texas, Austin | ||
'''State''' | '''State''' | ||
:Texas A&M | :Texas A&M | ||
− | + | http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php | |
+ | |||
+ | == State Trial Events == | ||
+ | <big>'''[[2019]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division C]]* | ||
+ | ::[[Detector Building]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | ::[[WiFi Lab]] | ||
+ | *In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C* | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Can't Judge A Powder]] | ||
+ | ::[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]] | ||
+ | ::[[Naked Egg Drop]] | ||
+ | ::[[Picture This]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''State Trial Events of Past Years''' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | <big>'''[[2018]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::[[Code Busters]] | ||
+ | ::[[Mechathlon]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | ::[[WiFi Lab]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Density]] | ||
+ | ::[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]] | ||
+ | ::[[Naked Egg Drop]] | ||
+ | ::[[Picture This]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2017]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::[[Fermi Questions]] | ||
+ | ::[[Picture This]] | ||
+ | ::[[Roller Coaster]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Potions and Poisons|Potion/Poison]] | ||
+ | ::[[Roller Coaster]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2016]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::[[Fermi Questions]] | ||
+ | ::[[Materials Science]] | ||
+ | ::[[Roller Coaster]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Potions and Poisons|Potion/Poison]] | ||
+ | ::[[Roller Coaster]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers]] | ||
+ | ::[[Triple E]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | [ | + | <big>'''[[2015]]'''</big> |
+ | :[[Division C]]: | ||
+ | ::[[Fermi Questions]] | ||
+ | ::[[Food Science]] | ||
+ | ::[[Game On]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | + | :[[Division B]] | |
− | + | ::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]] | |
− | [[ | + | ::[[Food Science]] |
+ | ::[[Mystery Architecture]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | <big>'''[[2014]]'''</big> |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Division C]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[Fermi Questions]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[Fossils]] |
− | :[[We've Got Your Number]] | + | ::[[Science Word]] |
+ | ::[[Storm the Castle]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | [[Division B]] | + | :[[Division B]] |
+ | ::[[Fossils]] | ||
+ | ;:[[Picture This]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]] | ||
+ | ::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | <big>'''[[2013]]'''</big> |
− | :[[Science Word]] | + | :[[Division C]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[Adventures in Ag]] |
− | :[[We've Got Your Number | + | ::[[Entomology]] |
− | + | ::[[Science Word]] | |
+ | ::[[Storm the Castle]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | + | :[[Division B]] | |
− | [[ | + | ::[[Picture This]] |
+ | ::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]] | ||
+ | ::[[Wind Power]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | <big>'''[[2012]]'''</big> |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Division C]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[Chem Clue]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[Picture This]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[WiFi Lab|Radio Lab]] |
+ | ::[[Topographic Map Reading]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
− | [[Division B]] | + | :[[Division B]] |
+ | ::[[Egg Drop]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]] | ||
+ | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]] | ||
− | :[[BioBlitz]] | + | <big>'''[[2011]]'''</big> |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Division C]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[BioBlitz]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[History of Science]] |
− | :[[ | + | ::[[Nuclear Science Lab]] |
+ | ::[[Picture This]] | ||
+ | ::[[Shock Value]] | ||
− | + | :[[Division B]] | |
− | [[ | + | ::[[BioBlitz]] |
+ | ::[[Egg Drop]] | ||
+ | ::[[Food Science]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]] | ||
− | :[[BioBlitz]] | + | <big>'''[[2010]]'''</big> |
− | :[[History of Science]] | + | :[[Division C]] |
− | :[[Nuclear Science Lab]] | + | ::[[BioBlitz]] |
− | :[[Picture This]] | + | ::[[History of Science]] |
− | :[[Shock Value]] | + | ::[[Nuclear Science Lab]] |
+ | ::[[Picture This]] | ||
+ | ::[[Shock Value]] | ||
− | [[Division B]] | + | :[[Division B]] |
− | :[[Helicopter|Helicopter Duration]] | + | ::[[Helicopter|Helicopter Duration]] |
− | :[[Science Word]] | + | ::[[Science Word]] |
− | :[[Texas Wildflowers]] | + | ::[[Texas Wildflowers]] |
− | :[[Triple E]] | + | ::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]] |
− | :[[We've Got Your Number]] | + | ::[[We've Got Your Number]] |
+ | </div></div> | ||
+ | |} | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
+ | '''NOTE:''' In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division B=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Corpus Christi Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Flour Bluff Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Houston]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]] | ||
+ | :[[Kaffie Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Krueger Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[School of Science and Technology-Alamo]] | ||
+ | :[[Seashore Middle Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Thornton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westbury Christian School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Galveston Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Antoinette Reading Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Beckendorff Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hodges Bend Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Seabrook Intermediate School]] | ||
+ | :[[West Briar Middle School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Tarleton Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Briscoe Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carrollton Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Greenhill School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony School of Ingenuity]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Euless]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Waco]] | ||
+ | :[[Santo Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westview Middle School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Rio Grande Valley Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville]] | ||
+ | :[[Oratory Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Westbury Christian School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''TAMIU Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Alamo Heights Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Katy Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Arnold Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Creekwood Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Goodson Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kingwood Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Pilgrim Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Riverwood Middle School (Texas)|Riverwood Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Stafford Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Startatia Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[James and Sharon Tays Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[WoodCreek Junior High School]] | ||
− | ''' | + | '''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional''' |
+ | :[[Bishop Dunne Catholic School]] | ||
+ | :[[Bland Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Colleyville Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony School of Nature and Athletics]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie]] | ||
+ | :[[Liberty Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Northstar School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westwood Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lake Jackson Intermediate School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | '''Gulf Coast Regional''' |
+ | :[[Labay Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[New Caney Sixth Grade Campus]] | ||
+ | :[[Truitt Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[West Memorial Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westview Middle School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''San Antonio Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Elgin Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hutto Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kealing Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kelly Lane Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Park Crest Middle School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Panhandle Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Austin Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Odessa]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division C=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Corpus Christi Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Flour Bluff High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Houston]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]] | ||
+ | :[[Lyndon B. Johnson High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Tomball High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westbury Christian School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Galveston Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Concordia High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cypress Ranch High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cypress Ridge High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hendrickson High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Foster High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Langham Creek High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Second Baptist School]] | ||
+ | :[[Seven Lakes High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Tarleton Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[A.J. Moore High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carrollton Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cypress Springs High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Waco]] | ||
+ | :[[Marine Creek Collegiate High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Pflugerville High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Santo High School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]] | ||
+ | :[[Tomball Memorial High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Colleyville Heritage High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Rio Grande Valley Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Donna High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Med High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westbury Christian School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''TAMIU Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Design And Technology Academy (DATA)]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Laredo]] | ||
+ | :[[Lyndon B. Johnson High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Katy Regional''' | ||
:[[Bellville High School]] | :[[Bellville High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Cinco Ranch High School]] |
− | |||
:[[Crosby High School]] | :[[Crosby High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Cypress Falls High School]] | :[[Cypress Falls High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[John B. Connally High School]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Katy High School]] | :[[Katy High School]] | ||
:[[Kingwood High School]] | :[[Kingwood High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Memorial Senior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Stephen F. Austin High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | |
+ | '''Dallas/Fort Worth Regional''' | ||
+ | :[[Farmersville High School (Texas)|Farmersville High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Greenhill School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas]] | ||
+ | :[[Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie]] | ||
+ | :[[Jack E. Singley Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Liberty Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Northstar School]] | ||
+ | :[[Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science]] | ||
+ | :[[The Hockaday School]] | ||
:[[Tolar High School]] | :[[Tolar High School]] | ||
+ | :[[William P. Clements High School]] | ||
− | ''' | + | '''Gulf Coast Regional''' |
+ | :[[Atascocita High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cypress Woods High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Humble High School]] | ||
− | + | '''San Antonio Regional''' | |
− | + | :[[Hyde Park Baptist High School]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | :[[Hyde Park Baptist | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | '''Panhandle Regional''' | |
+ | :[[Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso]] | ||
+ | :[[White Deer High School]] | ||
− | + | ==Links to Past Results== | |
+ | [http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/results_history/TX_Sci_Olympiad.php Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017] | ||
+ | ====B Division Complete Results==== | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2002.pdf|2002]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2003.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2004.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2005.pdf|2005]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2006.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2007.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2008.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2009.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2010.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2011.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2012.pdf|2012]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:B_State_2013.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:TX_B_State_2014.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 TX B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 TX B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 TX B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 TX B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 TX B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | ====C Division Complete Results==== | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2002.pdf|2002]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2003.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2004.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2005.pdf|2005]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2006.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2007.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2008.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2009.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2010.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2011.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2012.pdf|2012]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:C_State_2013.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:TX_C_State_2014.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 TX C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 TX C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 TX C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 TX C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 TX C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 05:05, 25 August 2019
Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year. Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.
Texas | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1984 |
Total teams | 240 |
Division B Champion | Beckendorff Junior High School |
Division C Champion | Seven Lakes High School |
State Tournament Location | Texas A&M |
Website | outreach |
History
Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with Beckendorff Junior High School claiming a national championship in 2014. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include Beckendorff Junior High School, Kealing Junior High School, Austin Area Homeschoolers, and Bonham Middle School. Current strong Division C teams include Clements High School, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, and Seven Lakes High School.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
- CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
- Clements (Divisions B and C)
- Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
- Hopper (Division B)
- Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)
- Langham Creek (Division C)
- Hendrickson (Division C)
- Seven Lakes (Division C)
- University of Texas at Austin Invitational - University of Texas, Austin
Regionals
- Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
- Tarleton Regional, Stephenville
- Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
- Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
- Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
- Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
- Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
- Katy Regional - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
- San Antonio Regional- Texas A&M, San Antonio
- University of Texas at Austin Regional - University of Texas, Austin
State
- Texas A&M
http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php
State Trial Events
- In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C*
State Trial Events of Past Years
|
Teams
NOTE: In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.
Division B
Corpus Christi Regional
- Flour Bluff Junior High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
- Harmony Science Academy-Houston
- Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
- Kaffie Middle School
- Krueger Middle School
- School of Science and Technology-Alamo
- Seashore Middle Academy
- Thornton Middle School
- Westbury Christian School
Galveston Regional
- Antoinette Reading Junior High School
- Beckendorff Junior High School
- Hodges Bend Middle School
- Seabrook Intermediate School
- West Briar Middle School
Tarleton Regional
- Briscoe Junior High School
- Carrollton Christian School
- Greenhill School
- Harmony School of Ingenuity
- Harmony Science Academy-Euless
- Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
- Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
- Harmony Science Academy-Waco
- Santo Junior High School
- St. Stephen Episcopal School
- Westview Middle School
Rio Grande Valley Regional
- Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
- Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
- Oratory Academy
- Westbury Christian School
TAMIU Regional
Katy Regional
- Arnold Middle School
- Cinco Ranch Junior High School
- Creekwood Middle School
- Goodson Middle School
- Kingwood Middle School
- Pilgrim Academy
- Riverwood Middle School
- Stafford Middle School
- Startatia Middle School
- James and Sharon Tays Junior High School
- WoodCreek Junior High School
Dallas/Fort Worth Regional
- Bishop Dunne Catholic School
- Bland Middle School
- Colleyville Middle School
- Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
- Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
- Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
- Liberty Christian School
- Northstar School
- Westwood Junior High School
- Lake Jackson Intermediate School
Gulf Coast Regional
- Labay Middle School
- New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
- Truitt Middle School
- West Memorial Junior High School
- Westview Middle School
San Antonio Regional
- Elgin Middle School
- Hutto Middle School
- Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
- Kealing Junior High School
- Kelly Lane Middle School
- Park Crest Middle School
Panhandle Regional
Division C
Corpus Christi Regional
- Flour Bluff High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Houston
- Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
- Lyndon B. Johnson High School
- Tomball High School
- Westbury Christian School
Galveston Regional
- Concordia High School
- Cypress Ranch High School
- Cypress Ridge High School
- Hendrickson High School
- Foster High School
- Langham Creek High School
- Second Baptist School
- Seven Lakes High School
Tarleton Regional
- A.J. Moore High School
- Carrollton Christian School
- Cypress Springs High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
- Harmony Science Academy-Waco
- Marine Creek Collegiate High School
- Pflugerville High School
- Santo High School
- St. Stephen Episcopal School
- Tomball Memorial High School
- Colleyville Heritage High School
Rio Grande Valley Regional
TAMIU Regional
Katy Regional
- Bellville High School
- Cinco Ranch High School
- Crosby High School
- Cypress Falls High School
- John B. Connally High School
- Katy High School
- Kingwood High School
- Liberal Arts and Science Academy
- Memorial Senior High School
- Stephen F. Austin High School
Dallas/Fort Worth Regional
- Farmersville High School
- Greenhill School
- Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
- Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
- Jack E. Singley Academy
- Liberty Christian School
- Northstar School
- Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
- The Hockaday School
- Tolar High School
- William P. Clements High School
Gulf Coast Regional
San Antonio Regional
Panhandle Regional
Links to Past Results
Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017