Difference between revisions of "Texas"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Competitions)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year.  Its 228 teams competing at the regional level place Texas at 10th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.
+
Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year.  Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.
  
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=228
+
|Total teams=240
 
|States location=Texas A&M
 
|States location=Texas A&M
 
|B champs=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 
|B champs=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
Line 17: Line 17:
  
 
== History ==
 
== History ==
Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions.  Some top [[Division B]] teams are [[Kealing Middle School]], [[Riverwood Middle School (Texas)]], [[Beckendorff Junior High School]], (recently) [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]], and (formerly) [[Cinco Ranch Junior High School]]. Some top [[Division C]] teams are [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]], [[Seven Lakes High School]], [[Clements High School]], [[Tompkins High School]] (recently), and [[Cypress Falls High School]]. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 where only one team from the C Division is sent to represent Texas at Nationals.
+
Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] claiming a national championship in [[2014]]. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include [[Beckendorff Junior High School]], [[Kealing Junior High School]], [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]], and [[Bonham Middle School]]. Current strong Division C teams include [[Clements High School]], [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]], and [[Seven Lakes High School]].  
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 26: Line 26:
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
|-
 
|-
|1985 || || ||  ||  || [[Klein Oak High School]] || 13 ||  || N/A
+
|1985 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 7 ||  ||  || [[Klein Oak High School]] || 13 ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1986 || || ||  ||  || [[Klein High School]] || 7 ||  || N/A
+
|1986 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 6 ||  ||  || [[Klein High School]] || 7 ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1987 || || || || || [[Klein High School]] || 13 ||  || N/A
+
|1987 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 4 || [[George Junior High School]] || 6 || [[Klein High School]] || 13 ||  || N/A
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 || || || || || [[Klein High School]] || 18 ||  || N/A  
+
|1988 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 14 || [[George Junior High School]] || 42 || [[Klein High School]] || 18 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||   || || || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 44 ||  || N/A  
+
|1989 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 15  || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 18 || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 44 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || ||   || || || [[Lamar Consolidated High School]] || 45 ||  ||  N/A
+
|1990 || [[Ferguson Junior High School]] || 11  || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 19 || [[Lamar Consolidated High School]] || 45 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || ||   ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 ||  ||  N/A
+
|1991 || [[Lamar Junior High School]] || 19  ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1992 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||25  ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 22 ||  || N/A  
 
|1992 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||25  ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 22 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 ||[[Lamar Middle School]] ||   ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 33 ||  ||  N/A
+
|1993 ||[[Lamar Junior High School]] || 17 ||  ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 33 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1994 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||18  || ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 ||  ||  N/A
 
|1994 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||18  || ||  || [[Langham Creek High School]] || 25 ||  ||  N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 ||[[Westview Middle School]] || 8  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || ||  ||   
+
|1995 ||[[Westview Middle School]] || 8  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 29 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||14  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || ||  ||   
+
|1996 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||14  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 31 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||15  ||  ||  ||[[Cypress Falls High School]]  || ||  ||   
+
|1997 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||15  ||  ||  ||[[Cypress Falls High School]]  || 22 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||17  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || ||  ||   
+
|1998 ||[[Westview Middle School]] ||17  ||  ||  || [[Cypress Falls High School]] || 22 ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1999 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 33  ||  || N/A || [[Langham Creek High School]]  || 21 ||  || N/A  
 
|1999 || [[Park Crest Middle School]] || 33  ||  || N/A || [[Langham Creek High School]]  || 21 ||  || N/A  
Line 93: Line 93:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2018 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (57) || 8  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (94) || 21  || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (85) || 6 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (89) || N/A
 
|2018 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (57) || 8  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (94) || 21  || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (85) || 6 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (89) || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (60) || 4  || [[Kealing Junior High School]] (134) || 19 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (60) || 7 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (79) || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 99: Line 101:
  
 
'''[[Invitationals]]'''
 
'''[[Invitationals]]'''
:[http://www.cyfallsso.com CyFalls (Divisions B and C)]
+
:[https://sites.google.com/a/cfisd.net/cypress-falls-science-olympiad-invitational/ CyFalls (Divisions B and C)]
 
:[http://www.clementsjets.org/invitational Clements (Divisions B and C)]
 
:[http://www.clementsjets.org/invitational Clements (Divisions B and C)]
 
:[http://www.greenhill.org/podium/default.aspx?t=117648 Greenhill (Divisions B and C)]
 
:[http://www.greenhill.org/podium/default.aspx?t=117648 Greenhill (Divisions B and C)]
Line 107: Line 109:
 
:[http://hawkscioly.weebly.com/index.html Hendrickson (Division C)]
 
:[http://hawkscioly.weebly.com/index.html Hendrickson (Division C)]
 
:[https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/Seven_Lakes_Invitational Seven Lakes (Division C)]
 
:[https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/Seven_Lakes_Invitational Seven Lakes (Division C)]
 +
:[[University of Texas at Austin Invitational]] - University of Texas, Austin
  
 
'''Regionals'''
 
'''Regionals'''
Line 118: Line 121:
 
:[[Katy Regional]] - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
 
:[[Katy Regional]] - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
 
:[[San Antonio Regional]]- Texas A&M, San Antonio
 
:[[San Antonio Regional]]- Texas A&M, San Antonio
:[[University of Texas - Austin Regional]] - University of Texas, Austin
+
:[[University of Texas at Austin Regional]] - University of Texas, Austin
  
 
'''State'''
 
'''State'''
Line 126: Line 129:
  
 
== State Trial Events ==
 
== State Trial Events ==
===[[2018]]===
+
<big>'''[[2019]]'''</big>
[[Division C]]
+
:[[Division C]]*
:[[Code Busters]]
+
::[[Detector Building]]
:[[Mecathlon]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[WiFi Lab]]
:[[Wifi Lab]]
+
*In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C*
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
::[[Can't Judge A Powder]]
 +
::[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]]
 +
::[[Naked Egg Drop]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
[[Division B]]
+
{|
:[[Density]]
+
|-
:[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]]
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''State Trial Events of Past Years'''
:[[Naked Egg Drop]]
+
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
:[[Picture This]]
+
<big>'''[[2018]]'''</big>
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Code Busters]]
 +
::[[Mechathlon]]
 +
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
::[[WiFi Lab]]
  
===[[2017]]===
+
:[[Division B]]
[[Division C]]
+
::[[Density]]
:[[Fermi Questions]]
+
::[[Indoor Bottle Rocket]]
:[[Picture This]]
+
::[[Naked Egg Drop]]
:[[Roller Coaster]]
+
::[[Picture This]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
[[Division B]]
+
<big>'''[[2017]]'''</big>
:[[Potion/Poison]]
+
:[[Division C]]
:[[Roller Coaster]]
+
::[[Fermi Questions]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[Picture This]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Roller Coaster]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
===[[2016]]===
+
:[[Division B]]
[[Division C]]
+
::[[Potions and Poisons|Potion/Poison]]
:[[Fermi Questions]]
+
::[[Roller Coaster]]
:[[Materials Sci]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[Roller Coaster]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
[[Division B]]
+
<big>'''[[2016]]'''</big>
:[[Potion/Poison]]
+
:[[Division C]]
:[[Roller Coaster]]
+
::[[Fermi Questions]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Materials Science]]
:[[Triple E]]
+
::[[Roller Coaster]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
===[[2015]]===
+
:[[Division B]]
[[Division C]]
+
::[[Potions and Poisons|Potion/Poison]]
:[[Fermi Questions]]
+
::[[Roller Coaster]]
:[[Food Science]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
:[[Game On]]
+
::[[Triple E]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
[[Division B]]
+
<big>'''[[2015]]'''</big>
:[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]
+
:[[Division C]]:
:[[Food Science]]
+
::[[Fermi Questions]]
:[[Mystery Architecture]]
+
::[[Food Science]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Game On]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
===[[2014]]===
+
:[[Division B]]
[[Division C]]
+
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]
:[[Fermi Questions]]
+
::[[Food Science]]
:[[Fossils]]
+
::[[Mystery Architecture]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
:[[Storm the Castle]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
[[Division B]]
+
<big>'''[[2014]]'''</big>
:[[Fossils]]
+
:[[Division C]]
:[[Picture This]]
+
::[[Fermi Questions]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Fossils]]
:[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[Storm the Castle]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
===[[2013]]===
+
:[[Division B]]
[[Division C]]
+
::[[Fossils]]
:[[Adventures in Ag]]
+
;:[[Picture This]]
:[[Entomology]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
:[[Storm the Castle]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
[[Division B]]
+
<big>'''[[2013]]'''</big>
:[[Picture This]]
+
:[[Division C]]
:[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
+
::[[Adventures in Ag]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[Entomology]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[Wind Power]]
+
::[[Storm the Castle]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
===[[2012]]===
+
:[[Division B]]
[[Division C]]
+
::[[Picture This]]
:[[Chem Clue]]
+
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
:[[Picture This]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
:[[Radio Lab]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
:[[Topographic Map Reading]]
+
::[[Wind Power]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
 
  
[[Division B]]
+
<big>'''[[2012]]'''</big>
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
::[[Chem Clue]]
 +
::[[Picture This]]
 +
::[[WiFi Lab|Radio Lab]]
 +
::[[Topographic Map Reading]]
 +
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
  
:[[Egg Drop]]
+
:[[Division B]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[Egg Drop]]
:[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
  
===[[2011]]===
+
<big>'''[[2011]]'''</big>
[[Division C]]
+
:[[Division C]]
:[[BioBlitz]]
+
::[[BioBlitz]]
:[[History of Science]]
+
::[[History of Science]]
:[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
+
::[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
:[[Picture This]]
+
::[[Picture This]]
:[[Shock Value]]
+
::[[Shock Value]]
  
[[Division B]]
+
:[[Division B]]
:[[BioBlitz]]
+
::[[BioBlitz]]
:[[Egg Drop]]
+
::[[Egg Drop]]
:[[Food Science]]
+
::[[Food Science]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers|Wildflowers]]
  
===[[2010]]===
+
<big>'''[[2010]]'''</big>
[[Division C]]
+
:[[Division C]]
:[[BioBlitz]]
+
::[[BioBlitz]]
:[[History of Science]]
+
::[[History of Science]]
:[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
+
::[[Nuclear Science Lab]]
:[[Picture This]]
+
::[[Picture This]]
:[[Shock Value]]
+
::[[Shock Value]]
  
[[Division B]]
+
:[[Division B]]
:[[Helicopter|Helicopter Duration]]
+
::[[Helicopter|Helicopter Duration]]
:[[Science Word]]
+
::[[Science Word]]
:[[Texas Wildflowers]]
+
::[[Texas Wildflowers]]
:[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
+
::[[Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals|Triple E]]
:[[We've Got Your Number]]
+
::[[We've Got Your Number]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
Line 436: Line 459:
 
==Links to Past Results==
 
==Links to Past Results==
  
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/results_history/TX_Sci_Olympiad.php Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2016]
+
[http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/results_history/TX_Sci_Olympiad.php Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017]
  
 
====B Division Complete Results====
 
====B Division Complete Results====
Line 456: Line 479:
 
:[[Media:2017 TX B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2017 TX B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TX B Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TX B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 TX B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
====C Division Complete Results====
 
====C Division Complete Results====
Line 475: Line 499:
 
:[[Media:2017 TX C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2017 TX C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TX C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 TX C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 TX C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 05:05, 25 August 2019

Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year. Its 240 teams competing at the regional level (as of the end of the 2018-19 competition season) place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.

Map of USA Texas.png
Texas At a Glance
Total teams 240
B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
C Champion Seven Lakes High School
States location Texas A&M
State website http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php




History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Texas teams have consistently placed in the top 10 at nationals for the past decade in both divisions, with Beckendorff Junior High School claiming a national championship in 2014. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 when only one team from the C Division was sent to represent Texas at Nationals. Current strong Division B teams include Beckendorff Junior High School, Kealing Junior High School, Austin Area Homeschoolers, and Bonham Middle School. Current strong Division C teams include Clements High School, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, and Seven Lakes High School.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Ferguson Junior High School 7 Klein Oak High School 13 N/A
1986 Ferguson Junior High School 6 Klein High School 7 N/A
1987 Ferguson Junior High School 4 George Junior High School 6 Klein High School 13 N/A
1988 Lamar Junior High School 14 George Junior High School 42 Klein High School 18 N/A
1989 Lamar Junior High School 15 Ferguson Junior High School 18 Langham Creek High School 44 N/A
1990 Ferguson Junior High School 11 Lamar Junior High School 19 Lamar Consolidated High School 45 N/A
1991 Lamar Junior High School 19 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1992 Westview Middle School 25 Langham Creek High School 22 N/A
1993 Lamar Junior High School 17 Langham Creek High School 33 N/A
1994 Westview Middle School 18 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1995 Westview Middle School 8 Cypress Falls High School 29
1996 Westview Middle School 14 Cypress Falls High School 31
1997 Westview Middle School 15 Cypress Falls High School 22
1998 Westview Middle School 17 Cypress Falls High School 22
1999 Park Crest Middle School 33 N/A Langham Creek High School 21 N/A
2000 Park Crest Middle School 23 N/A Pflugerville-Connally High School 38 N/A
2001 Park Crest Middle School 36 N/A John B. Connally High School 17 N/A
2002 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A John B. Connally High School 18 Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing Junior High School (84) 30 Park Crest Middle School (87) N/A John B. Connally High School (102) 28 Langham Creek High School (117) N/A
2004 Park Crest Middle School (76) 17 Kealing Junior High School (77) N/A Cypress Falls High School (97) 37 John B. Connally High School (107) N/A
2005 Park Crest Middle School (93) 40 Kealing Junior High School (102) 19 Cypress Falls High School (94) 20 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (112) 30
2006 Kealing Junior High School (95) 30 Park Crest Middle School (104) 24 Cypress Falls High School (118) 33 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (120) 31
2007 Kealing Junior High School (93) 25 Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School (97) 36 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (104) 29 William P. Clements High School (120) 32
2008 Kelly Lane Middle School (84) 30 Kealing Junior High School (114) 20 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (88) 19 William P. Clements High School (111) 31
2009 Kelly Lane Middle School (107) 42 Kealing Junior High School (109) 18 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (38) 8 Cypress Falls High School (138) 39
2010 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 8 Riverwood Middle School (89) 32 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (85) 7 Cypress Woods High School (126) 37
2011 Riverwood Middle School (64) 20 Beckendorff Junior High School (94) 17 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (73) 9 Seven Lakes High School (111) 31
2012 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) 5 Riverwood Middle School (133) 40 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (84) 8 Seven Lakes High School (97) 12
2013 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 7 Riverwood Middle School (85) 30 William P. Clements High School (62) 30 Seven Lakes High School (74) 6
2014 Riverwood Middle School (63) 21 Beckendorff Junior High School (64) 1 William P. Clements High School (83) 14 Seven Lakes High School (91) 7
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 2 Cinco Ranch Junior High School (100) 26 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (75) 3 Seven Lakes High School (91) 13
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (36) 4 Austin Area Homeschoolers (89) 28 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (77) 9 Seven Lakes High School (102) 3
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 5 Kealing Junior High School (118) 31 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (67) 8 William P. Clements High School (69) 6
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (57) 8 Kealing Junior High School (94) 21 Seven Lakes High School (85) 6 William P. Clements High School (89) N/A
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (60) 4 Kealing Junior High School (134) 19 Seven Lakes High School (60) 7 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (79) N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
Clements (Divisions B and C)
Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
Hopper (Division B)
Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)
Langham Creek (Division C)
Hendrickson (Division C)
Seven Lakes (Division C)
University of Texas at Austin Invitational - University of Texas, Austin

Regionals

Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
Tarleton Regional, Stephenville
Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
Katy Regional - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
San Antonio Regional- Texas A&M, San Antonio
University of Texas at Austin Regional - University of Texas, Austin

State

Texas A&M

http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php

State Trial Events

2019

Division C*
Detector Building
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
WiFi Lab
  • In 2019, only 4 trials were held for Division C*
Division B
Can't Judge A Powder
Indoor Bottle Rocket
Naked Egg Drop
Picture This
We've Got Your Number
State Trial Events of Past Years

2018

Division C
Code Busters
Mechathlon
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
WiFi Lab
Division B
Density
Indoor Bottle Rocket
Naked Egg Drop
Picture This
We've Got Your Number

2017

Division C
Fermi Questions
Picture This
Roller Coaster
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Potion/Poison
Roller Coaster
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2016

Division C
Fermi Questions
Materials Science
Roller Coaster
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Potion/Poison
Roller Coaster
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2015

Division C:
Fermi Questions
Food Science
Game On
Science Word
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals
Food Science
Mystery Architecture
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2014

Division C
Fermi Questions
Fossils
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Fossils
Picture This
Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2013

Division C
Adventures in Ag
Entomology
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Picture This
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers
Wind Power

2012

Division C
Chem Clue
Picture This
Radio Lab
Topographic Map Reading
We've Got Your Number
Division B
Egg Drop
Science Word
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers

2011

Division C
BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value
Division B
BioBlitz
Egg Drop
Food Science
Science Word
Wildflowers

2010

Division C
BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value
Division B
Helicopter Duration
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

Teams

NOTE: In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.

Division B

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Kaffie Middle School
Krueger Middle School
School of Science and Technology-Alamo
Seashore Middle Academy
Thornton Middle School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Antoinette Reading Junior High School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Hodges Bend Middle School
Seabrook Intermediate School
West Briar Middle School

Tarleton Regional

Briscoe Junior High School
Carrollton Christian School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Ingenuity
Harmony Science Academy-Euless
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Santo Junior High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Westview Middle School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
Oratory Academy
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Alamo Heights Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo

Katy Regional

Arnold Middle School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Creekwood Middle School
Goodson Middle School
Kingwood Middle School
Pilgrim Academy
Riverwood Middle School
Stafford Middle School
Startatia Middle School
James and Sharon Tays Junior High School
WoodCreek Junior High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Bishop Dunne Catholic School
Bland Middle School
Colleyville Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Westwood Junior High School
Lake Jackson Intermediate School

Gulf Coast Regional

Labay Middle School
New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School

San Antonio Regional

Elgin Middle School
Hutto Middle School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Park Crest Middle School

Panhandle Regional

Austin Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
Harmony Science Academy-Odessa

Division C

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff High School
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Tomball High School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Concordia High School
Cypress Ranch High School
Cypress Ridge High School
Hendrickson High School
Foster High School
Langham Creek High School
Second Baptist School
Seven Lakes High School

Tarleton Regional

A.J. Moore High School
Carrollton Christian School
Cypress Springs High School
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Marine Creek Collegiate High School
Pflugerville High School
Santo High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Tomball Memorial High School
Colleyville Heritage High School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Donna High School
Med High School
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School

Katy Regional

Bellville High School
Cinco Ranch High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Falls High School
John B. Connally High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Memorial Senior High School
Stephen F. Austin High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Farmersville High School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Jack E. Singley Academy
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
The Hockaday School
Tolar High School
William P. Clements High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Atascocita High School
Cypress Woods High School
Humble High School

San Antonio Regional

Hyde Park Baptist High School

Panhandle Regional

Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
White Deer High School

Links to Past Results

Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2017

B Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

C Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019