Difference between revisions of "Texas"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Adding in Division C state champions from 95 - 98)
(Past State Champions)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
|1991 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|1991 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 ||Westview  ||25th ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1992 ||Westview  ||25 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1993 ||Lamar  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|1993 ||Lamar  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 ||Westview  ||18th   || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1994 ||Westview  ||18   || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 ||Westview  || 8th ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School ||  ||  ||   
+
|1995 ||Westview  || 8 ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 ||Westview ||14th ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School ||  ||  ||   
+
|1996 ||Westview ||14 ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||Westview  ||15th   ||  ||  ||Cypress Falls High School  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1997 ||Westview  ||15   ||  ||  ||Cypress Falls High School  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||Westview  ||17th ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School ||  ||  ||   
+
|1998 ||Westview  ||17 ||  ||  || Cypress Falls High School ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || Park Crest || 33rd ||  || N/A || Langham Creek High School  || 21 ||  || N/A  
+
|1999 || Park Crest || 33 ||  || N/A || Langham Creek High School  || 21 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || Park Crest ||   ||  || N/A || Pflugerville-Connally || 38 ||  || N/A  
+
|2000 || Park Crest || 23  ||  || N/A || Pflugerville-Connally || 38 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 || Park Crest || 36th ||  || N/A || John B. Connally High School || 17 ||  ||N/A   
+
|2001 || Park Crest || 36 ||  || N/A || John B. Connally High School || 17 ||  ||N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Park Crest ||   || Kealing || N/A || John B. Connally High School || 18 || Langham Creek High School || N/A  
+
|2002 || Park Crest || 17 || Kealing || N/A || John B. Connally High School || 18 || Langham Creek High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || Kealing || 30th || Park Crest || N/A || John B. Connally High School ||28  || Langham Creek High School || N/A  
+
|2003 || Kealing || 30 || Park Crest || N/A || John B. Connally High School ||28  || Langham Creek High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || Park Crest ||  17th || Kealing || N/A || Cypress Falls High School || 37 || John B. Connally High School ||N/A   
+
|2004 || Park Crest ||  17 || Kealing || N/A || Cypress Falls High School || 37 || John B. Connally High School ||N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Kealing || 40th || Park Crest || 19th || Cypress Falls High School || 20 || LASA || 30  
+
|2005 || Kealing || 40 || Park Crest || 19th || Cypress Falls High School || 20 || LASA || 30  
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || Kealing || 30th || Park Crest || 24th || Cypress Falls High School || 33 || LASA || 31  
+
|2006 || Kealing || 30 || Park Crest || 24th || Cypress Falls High School || 33 || LASA || 31  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2007 || Kealing  || 25  || Hyde Park Baptist || 36 || LASA || 29 || William P. Clements High School || 32  
 
|2007 || Kealing  || 25  || Hyde Park Baptist || 36 || LASA || 29 || William P. Clements High School || 32  

Revision as of 04:12, 14 June 2010

Texas has a growing Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from each division going to nationals each year.

Introductory information goes in this section.

Map of USA Texas.png
Texas At a Glance
Total teams 158
B Champion Beckendorff
C Champion LASA
States location Texas A&M
State website


History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around for a few years now. I don't know much of the history, but it has been the same teams dominating in their respective divisions until last year. The top division B teams are Kealing, Kelly Lane, Hyde Park Baptist, Park Crest, Riverwood, Beckendorff and Greenhill. The top division C teams are LASA, Clements, CyFalls, Katy and Hyde Park Baptist.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992 Westview 25
1993 Lamar
1994 Westview 18
1995 Westview 8 Cypress Falls High School
1996 Westview 14 Cypress Falls High School
1997 Westview 15 Cypress Falls High School
1998 Westview 17 Cypress Falls High School
1999 Park Crest 33 N/A Langham Creek High School 21 N/A
2000 Park Crest 23 N/A Pflugerville-Connally 38 N/A
2001 Park Crest 36 N/A John B. Connally High School 17 N/A
2002 Park Crest 17 Kealing N/A John B. Connally High School 18 Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing 30 Park Crest N/A John B. Connally High School 28 Langham Creek High School N/A
2004 Park Crest 17 Kealing N/A Cypress Falls High School 37 John B. Connally High School N/A
2005 Kealing 40 Park Crest 19th Cypress Falls High School 20 LASA 30
2006 Kealing 30 Park Crest 24th Cypress Falls High School 33 LASA 31
2007 Kealing 25 Hyde Park Baptist 36 LASA 29 William P. Clements High School 32
2008 Kelly Lane 30 Kealing 20 LASA 19 William P. Clements High School 31
2009 Kelly Lane 42 Kealing 18 LASA 8 Cypress Falls High School 39
2010 Beckendorff 8 Riverwood 32 LASA 7 Cypress Woods High School 37

Competitions

Invitationals

New Caney
Cyfalls
Hutto
Greenhill


Regionals

UT Austin Regional
Tarleton Regional
Kingsville Regional
Blinn College Regional
TAMIO Regional
Gulf Coast Regional
Rio Grande Valley Regional
Galveston Regional
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional

State

Texas A&M

2010 B Results

2010 C Results

Teams

Division C

Atascocita High School
Bellville High School
Clements High School
Connally High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Woods High School
Cypress Falls High School
Cypress Springs High School
Humble High School
Hyde Park Baptist High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Langham Creek High School
LASA
Pflugerville High School
Seven Lakes High School
Tolar High School

Division B

Arnold Middle School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Elgin Middle School
Greenhill School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Hutto Middle School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Labay Middle School
New Caney 6th Grade Campus
Park Crest Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School
Wood Creek Junior High School

State Events 2010

Division C

Food Science
Helicopter Duration
History of Science
Protein Modeling
We've Got Your Number

Division B