Texas
Texas has a moderately large Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from Division B and 1 team from Division C going to nationals each year. Its 228 teams competing at the regional level place Texas at 10th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.
Texas | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1984 |
Total teams | 228 |
Division B Champion | Beckendorff Junior High School |
Division C Champion | Seven Lakes High School |
State Tournament Location | Texas A&M |
Website | outreach |
History
Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions. Some top Division B teams are Kealing Middle School, Riverwood Middle School (Texas), Beckendorff Junior High School, (recently) Austin Area Homeschoolers, and (formerly) Cinco Ranch Junior High School. Some top Division C teams are Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Seven Lakes High School, Clements High School, Tompkins High School (recently), and Cypress Falls High School. Texas historically sent two teams from both divisions to Nationals starting in 2005, until 2018 where only one team from the C Division is sent to represent Texas at Nationals.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
- CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
- Clements (Divisions B and C)
- Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
- Hopper (Division B)
- Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)
- Langham Creek (Division C)
- Hendrickson (Division C)
- Seven Lakes (Division C)
Regionals
- Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
- Tarleton Regional, Stephenville
- Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
- Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
- Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
- Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
- Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
- Katy Regional - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
- San Antonio Regional- Texas A&M, San Antonio
- University of Texas - Austin Regional - University of Texas, Austin
State
- Texas A&M
http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php
State Trial Events
2018
2017
2016
2015
- Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals
- Food Science
- Mystery Architecture
- Texas Wildflowers
- We've Got Your Number
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
Teams
NOTE: In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.
Division B
Corpus Christi Regional
- Flour Bluff Junior High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
- Harmony Science Academy-Houston
- Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
- Kaffie Middle School
- Krueger Middle School
- School of Science and Technology-Alamo
- Seashore Middle Academy
- Thornton Middle School
- Westbury Christian School
Galveston Regional
- Antoinette Reading Junior High School
- Beckendorff Junior High School
- Hodges Bend Middle School
- Seabrook Intermediate School
- West Briar Middle School
Tarleton Regional
- Briscoe Junior High School
- Carrollton Christian School
- Greenhill School
- Harmony School of Ingenuity
- Harmony Science Academy-Euless
- Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
- Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
- Harmony Science Academy-Waco
- Santo Junior High School
- St. Stephen Episcopal School
- Westview Middle School
Rio Grande Valley Regional
- Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
- Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
- Oratory Academy
- Westbury Christian School
TAMIU Regional
Katy Regional
- Arnold Middle School
- Cinco Ranch Junior High School
- Creekwood Middle School
- Goodson Middle School
- Kingwood Middle School
- Pilgrim Academy
- Riverwood Middle School
- Stafford Middle School
- Startatia Middle School
- James and Sharon Tays Junior High School
- WoodCreek Junior High School
Dallas/Fort Worth Regional
- Bishop Dunne Catholic School
- Bland Middle School
- Colleyville Middle School
- Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
- Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
- Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
- Liberty Christian School
- Northstar School
- Westwood Junior High School
- Lake Jackson Intermediate School
Gulf Coast Regional
- Labay Middle School
- New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
- Truitt Middle School
- West Memorial Junior High School
- Westview Middle School
San Antonio Regional
- Elgin Middle School
- Hutto Middle School
- Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
- Kealing Junior High School
- Kelly Lane Middle School
- Park Crest Middle School
Panhandle Regional
Division C
Corpus Christi Regional
- Flour Bluff High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Houston
- Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
- Lyndon B. Johnson High School
- Tomball High School
- Westbury Christian School
Galveston Regional
- Concordia High School
- Cypress Ranch High School
- Cypress Ridge High School
- Hendrickson High School
- Foster High School
- Langham Creek High School
- Second Baptist School
- Seven Lakes High School
Tarleton Regional
- A.J. Moore High School
- Carrollton Christian School
- Cypress Springs High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
- Harmony Science Academy-Waco
- Marine Creek Collegiate High School
- Pflugerville High School
- Santo High School
- St. Stephen Episcopal School
- Tomball Memorial High School
- Colleyville Heritage High School
Rio Grande Valley Regional
TAMIU Regional
Katy Regional
- Bellville High School
- Cinco Ranch High School
- Crosby High School
- Cypress Falls High School
- John B. Connally High School
- Katy High School
- Kingwood High School
- Liberal Arts and Science Academy
- Memorial Senior High School
- Stephen F. Austin High School
Dallas/Fort Worth Regional
- Farmersville High School
- Greenhill School
- Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
- Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
- Jack E. Singley Academy
- Liberty Christian School
- Northstar School
- Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
- The Hockaday School
- Tolar High School
- William P. Clements High School
Gulf Coast Regional
San Antonio Regional
Panhandle Regional
Links to Past Results
Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2016