Texas

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Texas has a growing Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from each division going to nationals each year. Its 184 teams competing at the regional level place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.

Map of USA Texas.png
Texas At a Glance
Total teams 184
B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
C Champion LASA
States location Texas A&M
State website http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.asp




History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions. Some top division B teams are Kealing, Westview, Woodcreek, Riverwood, Beckendorff, Austin Area Homeschoolers and Greenhill. Some top division C teams are LASA, Seven Lakes, Clements, CyFalls, Katy and CyWoods.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1984
1985 Klein Oak High School 13 N/A
1986 Klein High School 7 N/A
1987 Klein High School 13 N/A
1988 Klein High School 18 N/A
1989 Langham Creek High School 44 N/A
1990 Lamar Consolidated High School 45 N/A
1991 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1992 Westview Middle School 25 Langham Creek High School 22 N/A
1993 Lamar Middle School Langham Creek High School 33 N/A
1994 Westview Middle School 18 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1995 Westview Middle School 8 Cypress Falls High School
1996 Westview Middle School 14 Cypress Falls High School
1997 Westview Middle School 15 Cypress Falls High School
1998 Westview Middle School 17 Cypress Falls High School
1999 Park Crest Middle School 33 N/A Langham Creek High School 21 N/A
2000 Park Crest Middle School 23 N/A Pflugerville-Connally High School 38 N/A
2001 Park Crest Middle School 36 N/A John B. Connally High School 17 N/A
2002 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A John B. Connally High School 18 Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing Junior High School 30 Park Crest Middle School N/A John B. Connally High School 28 Langham Creek High School N/A
2004 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A Cypress Falls High School 37 John B. Connally High School N/A
2005 Kealing Junior High School 40 Park Crest Middle School 19 Cypress Falls High School 20 LASA 30
2006 Kealing Junior High School 30 Park Crest Middle School 24 Cypress Falls High School 33 LASA 31
2007 Kealing Junior High School 25 Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School 36 LASA 29 William P. Clements High School 32
2008 Kelly Lane Middle School 30 Kealing Junior High School 20 LASA 19 William P. Clements High School 31
2009 Kelly Lane Middle School 42 Kealing Junior High School 18 LASA 8 Cypress Falls High School 39
2010 Beckendorff Junior High School 8 Riverwood Middle School 32 LASA 7 Cypress Woods High School 37
2011 Riverwood Middle School (64) 20 Beckendorff Junior High School (94) 17 LASA (73) 9 Seven Lakes (111) High School 31
2012 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) Riverwood Middle School (133) LASA (84) Seven Lakes High School (97)

Competitions

Invitationals

CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
Hopper (Division B)
Westview (Division B)
Decker (Division B)

Regionals

Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
UT Austin Regional, Austin
Tartleton Regional, Stephenville
Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
TAMIU Regional, Laredo
Houston Regional - Robert M. Beren Academy, Houston
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon

State

Texas A&M

2011 B Results

2011 C Results

State Trial Events

2012

Division C

Chem Clue
Picture This
Radio Lab
Topographic Map Reading
We've Got Your Number

Division B

Egg Drop
Science Word
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers

2011

Division C

BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value

Division B

BioBlitz
Egg Drop
Food Science
Science Word
Wildflowers

2010

Division C

BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value

Division B

Helicopter Duration
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

Teams

Division C

Atascocita High School
Bellville High School
Clements High School
Connally High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Woods High School
Cypress Falls High School
Cypress Springs High School
Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
Humble High School
Hyde Park Baptist High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Langham Creek High School
LASA
Pflugerville High School
Seven Lakes High School
Tolar High School

Division B

Arnold Middle School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Elgin Middle School
Greenhill School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Hutto Middle School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Labay Middle School
New Caney 6th Grade Campus
Park Crest Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School
Wood Creek Junior High School

Links

Past Results: Places 1-4 from 2002 through 2010