Texas
Texas has a growing Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from each division going to nationals each year. Its 184 teams competing at the regional level place Texas at 11th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.
Texas | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1984 |
Total teams | 184 |
Division B Champion | Beckendorff Junior High School |
Division C Champion | LASA |
State Tournament Location | Texas A&M |
Website | outreach |
History
Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions. Some top division B teams are Kealing, Westview, Woodcreek, Riverwood, Beckendorff, Austin Area Homeschoolers and Greenhill. Some top division C teams are LASA, Seven Lakes, Clements, CyFalls, Katy and CyWoods.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | ||||||||
1985 | Klein Oak High School | 13 | N/A | |||||
1986 | Klein High School | 7 | N/A | |||||
1987 | Klein High School | 13 | N/A | |||||
1988 | Klein High School | 18 | N/A | |||||
1989 | Langham Creek High School | 44 | N/A | |||||
1990 | Lamar Consolidated High School | 45 | N/A | |||||
1991 | Langham Creek High School | 25 | N/A | |||||
1992 | Westview Middle School | 25 | Langham Creek High School | 22 | N/A | |||
1993 | Lamar Middle School | Langham Creek High School | 33 | N/A | ||||
1994 | Westview Middle School | 18 | Langham Creek High School | 25 | N/A | |||
1995 | Westview Middle School | 8 | Cypress Falls High School | |||||
1996 | Westview Middle School | 14 | Cypress Falls High School | |||||
1997 | Westview Middle School | 15 | Cypress Falls High School | |||||
1998 | Westview Middle School | 17 | Cypress Falls High School | |||||
1999 | Park Crest Middle School | 33 | N/A | Langham Creek High School | 21 | N/A | ||
2000 | Park Crest Middle School | 23 | N/A | Pflugerville-Connally High School | 38 | N/A | ||
2001 | Park Crest Middle School | 36 | N/A | John B. Connally High School | 17 | N/A | ||
2002 | Park Crest Middle School | 17 | Kealing Junior High School | N/A | John B. Connally High School | 18 | Langham Creek High School | N/A |
2003 | Kealing Junior High School | 30 | Park Crest Middle School | N/A | John B. Connally High School | 28 | Langham Creek High School | N/A |
2004 | Park Crest Middle School | 17 | Kealing Junior High School | N/A | Cypress Falls High School | 37 | John B. Connally High School | N/A |
2005 | Kealing Junior High School | 40 | Park Crest Middle School | 19 | Cypress Falls High School | 20 | LASA | 30 |
2006 | Kealing Junior High School | 30 | Park Crest Middle School | 24 | Cypress Falls High School | 33 | LASA | 31 |
2007 | Kealing Junior High School | 25 | Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School | 36 | LASA | 29 | William P. Clements High School | 32 |
2008 | Kelly Lane Middle School | 30 | Kealing Junior High School | 20 | LASA | 19 | William P. Clements High School | 31 |
2009 | Kelly Lane Middle School | 42 | Kealing Junior High School | 18 | LASA | 8 | Cypress Falls High School | 39 |
2010 | Beckendorff Junior High School | 8 | Riverwood Middle School | 32 | LASA | 7 | Cypress Woods High School | 37 |
2011 | Riverwood Middle School (64) | 20 | Beckendorff Junior High School (94) | 17 | LASA (73) | 9 | Seven Lakes (111) High School | 31 |
2012 | Beckendorff Junior High School (50) | Riverwood Middle School (133) | LASA (84) | Seven Lakes High School (97) |
Competitions
Invitationals
- CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
- Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
- Hopper (Division B)
- Westview (Division B)
- Decker (Division B)
Regionals
- Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
- UT Austin Regional, Austin
- Tartleton Regional, Stephenville
- Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
- TAMIU Regional, Laredo
- Houston Regional - Robert M. Beren Academy, Houston
- Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
- Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
- Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
- Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
State
- Texas A&M
State Trial Events
2012
2011
2010
Teams
NOTE: Teams in Texas regularly change regions.
Division B
Corpus Christi Regional
- Flour Bluff Junior High School
- Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
- Harmony Science Academy-Houston
- Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
- Kaffie Middle School
- Krueger Middle School
- School of Science and Technology-Alamo
- Seashore Middle Academy
- Thornton Middle School
- Westbury Christian School
Galveston Regional
- Antoinette Reading Junior High School
- Beckendorff Junior High School
- Hodges Bend Middle School
- Seabrook Intermediate School
- West Briar Middle School
Tarleton Regional
- Briscoe Junior High School
- Carrollton Christian School
- Greenhill School
- Harmony School of Ingenuity
- Harmony Science Academy-Euless
- Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
- Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
- Harmony Science Academy-Waco
- Santo Junior High School
- St. Stephen Episcopal School
- Westview Middle School
Rio Grande Valley Regional
- Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
- Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
- Oratory Academy
- Westbury Christian School
TAMIU Regional
Katy Regional
- Arnold Middle School
- Cinco Ranch Junior High School
- Kingwood Middle School
- Pilgrim Academy
- Riverwood Middle School
Dallas/Fort Worth Regional
- Bishop Dunne Catholic School
- Bland Middle School
- Colleyville Middle School
- Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
- Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
- Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
- Liberty Christian School
- Northstar School
- Westwood Junior High School
Gulf Coast Regional
- Labay Middle School
- New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
- Truitt Middle School
- West Memorial Junior High School
- Westview Middle School
- WoodCreek Junior High School
San Antonio Regional
- Elgin Middle School
- Hutto Middle School
- Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
- Kealing Junior High School
- Kelly Lane Middle School
- Park Crest Middle School
Panhandle Regional
Division C
- Atascocita High School
- Bellville High School
- Clements High School
- Connally High School
- Crosby High School
- Cypress Woods High School
- Cypress Falls High School
- Cypress Springs High School
- Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
- Humble High School
- Hyde Park Baptist High School
- Katy High School
- Kingwood High School
- Langham Creek High School
- LASA
- Pflugerville High School
- Seven Lakes High School
- Tolar High School