Difference between revisions of "Tiger Invitational"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Added Tournaments of Pennsylvania Navbox)
m (Switched hatnote to {{About}})
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{About|the invitational in Pennsylvania|the invitational in Alaska|CTHS Tiger Invitational|the invitational in Michigan|Hudson Tiger Invitational}}
 
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 
|Division=C
 
|Division=C
Line 6: Line 7:
 
|Website=[http://www.nwlehighsd.org/student_life.cfm?subpage=2079310 Website]
 
|Website=[http://www.nwlehighsd.org/student_life.cfm?subpage=2079310 Website]
 
}}
 
}}
:''This page refers to the invitational hosted by Northwestern Lehigh High School. For the Division C invitational hosted by [[Mat-Su Career and Technical High School]], see [[CTHS Tiger Invitational]]. For the Division B invitational hosted by [[Hudson Middle/High School]], see [[Hudson Tiger Invitational]].''
 
 
The [[Tiger Invitational]] is a C Division [[invitational]] held at [[Northwestern Lehigh High School]] in New Tripoli, [[PA]]. The school also hosts a B Division invitational, called the [[Little Tiger Invitational]].
 
The [[Tiger Invitational]] is a C Division [[invitational]] held at [[Northwestern Lehigh High School]] in New Tripoli, [[PA]]. The school also hosts a B Division invitational, called the [[Little Tiger Invitational]].
  

Revision as of 23:34, 21 November 2019

This article is about the invitational in Pennsylvania. For the invitational in Alaska, see CTHS Tiger Invitational. For the invitational in Michigan, see Hudson Tiger Invitational.
Tiger Invitational
Division C
Date February 10th, 2018
Year Started 2009
Location New Tripoli, PA
Website Website


The Tiger Invitational is a C Division invitational held at Northwestern Lehigh High School in New Tripoli, PA. The school also hosts a B Division invitational, called the Little Tiger Invitational.

History

Historically, teams that have attended Tiger are very strong.

Tiger Results
Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place
2009 Bayard Rustin High School (94) Allentown Central Catholic High School (98) Walter Johnson High School (110) Bayard Rustin High School (111)
2010 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (89) Kellenberg Memorial High School (93) Athens Area High School (119) Kutztown Area High School (127)
2011 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (79) Kellenberg Memorial High School (178) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (179) Charter School of Wilmington (182)
2012 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South Team 1 (112) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North Team 1 (117) Charter School of Wilmington Team 1 (126) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South Team 2 (198)
2013 Bayard Rustin High School Team 1 Athens Area High School Team 2 Archmere Academy Team 1 Langley High School
2014 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North Silver (142) Bayard Rustin High School Gold (169) Charter School of Wilmington Blue (180) Northwestern Lehigh High School Black (191)
2015 Conestoga High School Grey (196) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North Grey (198) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North Blue (221) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (223)
2016 Penncrest High School (169) Columbia High School (179) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (183) Princeton High School (229)
2017 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (139) Columbia High School (149) Conestoga High School (213) Lower Merion High School (223)
2018 Kellenberg Memorial High School (85) Northwestern Lehigh High School (109) North Pocono High School (177) West Babylon High School (190)
2019 Charter School of Wilmington (97) Kellenberg Memorial High School (146) North Pocono High School (161) Parkland High School (181)

Notable Attendees